[201-300] Flashcards Preview

Actual Tests CCNA > [201-300] > Flashcards

Flashcards in [201-300] Deck (100)
Loading flashcards...
1

QUESTION NO: 201
Refer to the exhibit. Which destination addresses will Host A use to send data to Host B? (Choose
two.)
A. the IP address of Switch1
B. the IP address of Router1 Fa0/0
C. the IP address of HostB
D. the MAC address of Switch1
E. the MAC address of Router1 Fa0/0
F. the MAC address of HostB
 

Answer: C,E

2

QUESTION NO: 202
The network security policy requires that only one host be permitted to attach dynamically to each
switch interface. If that policy is violated, the interface should shut down. Which two commands
must the network administrator configure on the 2950 Catalyst switch to meet this policy? (Choose
two.)
A. Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown
B. Switch1(config)# mac-address-table secure
C. Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1
D. Switch1(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host
E. Switch1(config-if)# ip access-group 10

Answer: A,C
Explanation: Explanation
Catalyst switches offer the port security feature to control port access based on MAC addresses.
To configure port security on an access layer switch port, begin by enabling it with the following
interface configuration command:
Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security
Next, you must identify a set of allowed MAC addresses so that the port can grant them access.
You can explicitly configure addresses or they can be dynamically learned from port traffic. On
each interface that uses port security, specify the maximum number of MAC addresses that will be
allowed access using the following interface configuration command:
Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum max-addr
Finally, you must define how each interface using port security should react if a MAC address is in
violation by using the following interface configuration command:
Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security violation {shutdown | restrict | protect}
A violation occurs if more than the maximum number of MAC addresses are learned, or if an
unknown (not statically defined) MAC address attempts to transmit on the port. The switch port
takes one of the following configured actions when a violation is detected:
shutdown—The port is immediately put into the errdisable state, which effectively shuts it down. It
must be re-enabled manually or through errdisable recovery to be used again.
restrict—The port is allowed to stay up, but all packets from violating MAC addresses are
dropped. The switch keeps a running count of the number of violating packets and can send an
SNMP trap and a syslog message as an alert of the violation.
protect—The port is allowed to stay up, as in the restrict mode. Although packets from
violating addresses are dropped, no record of the violation is kept.
 

3

QUESTION NO: 203
Refer to the graphic. A static route to the 10.5.6.0/24 network is to be configured on the HFD
router. Which commands will accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 fa0/0
B. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 10.5.4.6
C. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/0
D. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.5.4.6
E. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 0.0.0.255 10.5.6.0
F. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 255.255.255.0 10.5.6.0

Answer: C,D
Explanation:
A static route is a route that is created manually by a network administrator. The opposite of a
static route is a dynamic route. Dynamic routes are created by routing protocols. Static routes
have advantages and disadvantages as compares to dynamic routes.
To add a static route on a Cisco router, use the `ip route` command.

4

QUESTION NO: 204
What should be done prior to backing up an IOS image to a TFTP server? (Choose three.)
A. Make sure that the server can be reached across the network.
B. Check that authentication for TFTP access to the server is set.
C. Assure that the network server has adequate space for the IOS image.
D. Verify file naming and path requirements.
E. Make sure that the server can store binary files.
F. Adjust the TCP window size to speed up the transfer.
 

Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:
This question is to examine the Cisco IOS management.
Prior to backing up an IOS image to a TFTP server, the following actions should be taken:
Ensure the accessibility between the TFTP server and the device.
Use the show version command to examine the IOS information to ensure that the network server
has adequate space for the IOS image.
So we choose A, C, D.

5

QUESTION NO: 205
Which are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.)
A. transparent
B. auto
C. on
D. desirable
E. client
F. forwarding
 

Answer: B,C,D

6

QUESTION NO: 206
The network 172.25.0.0 has been divided into eight equal subnets. Which of the following IP
addresses can be assigned to hosts in the third subnet if the ip subnet-zero command is
configured on the router? (Choose three.)
A. 172.25.78.243
B. 172.25.98.16
C. 172.25.72.0
D. 172.25.94.255
E. 172.25.96.17
F. 172.25.100.16
 

Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:
If we divide the address 172.25.0.0 in 8 subnets, the resulting subnets will be
1. 172.25.0.0
2. 172.25.32.0
3. 172.25.64.0 This is the third subnet
4. 172.25.96.0
5. 172.25.128.0
6. 172.25.160.0
7. 172.25.192.0
8. 172.25.224.0

7

QUESTION NO: 207
Refer to the graphic. Host 1 cannot receive packets from Host 2. Assuming that RIP v1 is the
routing protocol in use, what is wrong with the IP configuration information shown? (Choose two.)
A. The fa0/1 interface of router R2 has been assigned a broadcast address.
B. The fa0/1 network on router R2 overlaps with the LAN attached to R1.
C. Host 2 has been assigned the incorrect subnet mask.
D. Host 1 has been configured with the 255.255.248.0 subnet mask.
E. Host 2 on router R2 is on a different subnet than its gateway.

Answer: B,C

8

QUESTION NO: 208
What are three valid reasons to assign ports to VLANs on a switch? (Choose three.)
A. to make VTP easier to implement
B. to isolate broadcast traffic
C. to increase the size of the collision domain
D. to allow more devices to connect to the network
E. to logically group hosts according to function
F. to increase network security
 

Answer: B,E,F
Explanation:
VLAN has the following advantages:
1. Restrict broadcast domain. That is to say each VLAN is a Broadcast domain, which saves
bandwidth and improves the network performance.
2. Enhance the LAN security. Datagrams in different VLANs transmit separately, that is to say
users in one VLAN can't directly communicate with users in other VLANs, if they want to
communicate, devices such as routers and layer3 switches are required.
3. Establish a virtual working group flexibly. VLAN can group different users into different working
team regardless of their physical location, which makes network establishment and maintenance
more flexible.

9

QUESTION NO: 209
Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit. Which ports will be STP designated ports if all the links
are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.)

A. Switch A - Fa0/0
B. Switch A - Fa0/1
C. Switch B - Fa0/0
D. Switch B - Fa0/1
E. Switch C – Fa0/0
F. Switch C - Fa0/1

Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:
This question is to check the spanning tree election problem.
1.First, select the root bridge, which can be accomplished by comparing the bridge ID, the
smallest will be selected. Bridge-id= bridge priority + MAC address. The three switches in the
figure all have the default priority, so we should compare the MAC address, it is easy to find that
SwitchB is the root bridge.
2.Select the root port on the non-root bridge, which can be completed through comparing root path
cost. The smallest will be selected as the root port.
3.Next, select the Designated Port. First, compare the path cost, if the costs happen to be the
same, then compare the BID, still the smallest will be selected. Each link has a DP. Based on the
exhibit above, we can find DP on each link. The DP on the link between SwitchA and SwitchC is
SwitchA'Fa0/1, because it has the smallest MAC address.

10

QUESTION NO: 210
Which statements describe two of the benefits of VLAN Trunking Protocol? (Choose two.)

A. VTP allows routing between VLANs.
B. VTP allows a single switch port to carry information to more than one VLAN.
C. VTP allows physically redundant links while preventing switching loops.
D. VTP simplifies switch administration by allowing switches to automatically share VLAN
configuration information.
E. VTP helps to limit configuration errors by keeping VLAN naming consistent across the VTP
domain.
F. VTP enhances security by preventing unauthorized hosts from connecting to the VTP domain.
 

Answer: D,E
Explanation:
VTP has the following benefits:
1.VTP keeps VLAN configuration consistency across the network (all switches in a network use
the same set of VLAN database).
2.VLANs are trunked over mixed media.
3.Accurate tracking and monitoring of VLANs.

11

QUESTION NO: 211
What are two results of entering the Switch(config)# vtp mode client command on a Catalyst
switch? (Choose two.)
A. The switch will ignore VTP summary advertisements.
B. The switch will forward VTP summary advertisements.
C. The switch will process VTP summary advertisements.
D. The switch will originate VTP summary advertisements.
E. The switch will create, modify and delete VLANs for the entire VTP domain.
 

Answer: B,C
Explanation:
Server Mode Once VTP is configured on a Cisco switch, the default mode used is Server Mode. In
any given VTP management domain, at least one switch must be in Server Mode. When in Server
Mode, a switch can be used to add, delete, and modify VLANs, and this information will be passed
to all other switches in the VTP management domain.
Client Mode When a switch is configured to use VTP Client Mode, it is simply the recipient of any
VLANs added, deleted, or modified by a switch in Server Mode within the same management
domain. A switch in VTP client mode cannot make any changes to VLAN information.
Transparent Mode A switch in VTP Transparent Mode will pass VTP updates received by switches
in Server Mode to other switches in the VTP management domain, but will not actually process the
contents of these messages. When individual VLANs are added, deleted, or modified on a switch
running in transparent mode, the changes are local to that particular switch only, and are not
passed to other switches in the VTP management domain.

12

QUESTION NO: 212
A network administrator issues the ping 192.168.2.5 command and successfully tests connectivity
to a host that has been newly connected to the network. Which protocols were used during the
test? (Choose two.)
A. ARP
B. CDP
C. DHCP
D. DNS
E. ICMP
 

Answer: A,E

13

QUESTION NO: 213
Refer to the exhibit. Host A is to send data to Host B. How will Router1 handle the data frame
received from Host A? (Choose three.)
A. Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address on the
forwarding FastEthernet interface.
B. Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address on the forwarding
FastEthernet interface.
C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address of Host
B.
D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of Host B.
E. Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/1.
F. Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/2.

Answer: A,C,F

14

QUESTION NO: 214
Refer to the exhibit. What will Router1 do when it receives the data frame shown? (Choose three.)
A. Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address
0000.0c36.6965.
B. Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address 192.168.40.1.
C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address
0000.0c07.4320.
D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of
192.168.40.1.
E. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/1.
F. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/2.

Answer: A,C,F

15

QUESTION NO: 215
Refer to the exhibit. Host A pings Host B. What source MAC address and source IP address are
contained in the frame as the frame leaves R2 destined for host B?

A. abcd.abcd.a001
B. abcd.abcd.b002
C. abcd.abcd.c003
D. 10.2.0.15
E. 10.0.64.1
F. 10.0.128.15
 

Answer: B,D

16

QUESTION NO: 216
Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has configured OSPF with the command:
City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0
After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are
Cisco 640-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 128
participating in OSPF. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF
according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.)
A. FastEthernet0/0
B. FastEthernet0 /1
C. Serial0/0
D. Serial0/1.102
E. Serial0/1.103
F. Serial0/1.104
 

Answer: B,C,D

17

QUESTION NO: 217
A Catalyst 2950 needs to be reconfigured. What steps will ensure that the old configuration is
erased? (Choose three.)
A. Erase flash.
B. Restart the switch.
C. Delete the VLAN database.
D. Erase the running configuration.
E. Erase the startup configuration.
F. Modify the configuration register.
Answer: B,C,E

Answer: B,C,E

18

QUESTION NO: 218
Refer to the exhibit. The FMJ manufacturing company is concerned about unauthorized access to
the Payroll Server. The Accounting1, CEO, Mgr1, and Mgr2 workstations should be the only
computers with access to the Payroll Server. What two technologies should be implemented to
help prevent unauthorized access to the server? (Choose two.)

A. access lists
B. encrypted router passwords
C. STP
D. VLANs
E. VTP
F. wireless LANs

Answer: A,D

19

QUESTION NO: 219
Refer to the exhibit. What commands must be configured on the 2950 switch and the router to
allow communication between host 1 and host 2? (Choose two.)

A.
Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
Router(config-if)# no shut down
B.
Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
Router(config-if)# no shut down
Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.1
Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 10
Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.2
Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 20
Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0

C.
Router(config)# router eigrp 100
Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0
Router(config-router)# network 192.168.20.0

D.
Switch1(config)# vlan database
Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp domain XYZ
Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp server
E.
Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
F.
Switch1(config)# interface vlan 1
Switch1(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1

Answer: B,E

20

QUESTION NO: 220
Which three Layer 2 encapsulation types would be used on a WAN rather than a LAN? (Choose
three.)
A. HDLC
B. Ethernet
C. Token Ring
D. PPP
E. FDDI
F. Frame Relay

Answer: A,D,F
Explanation:
On each WAN link, data is encapsulated into frame before being transmitted over the WAN link. In
order to implement the accurate protocol, it is required to configure the correct type of layer2
encapsulation. The selection of the protocol depends on the WAN technology and the
communication devices being used.

Answer: A,D,F
Explanation:
On each WAN link, data is encapsulated into frame before being transmitted over the WAN link. In
order to implement the accurate protocol, it is required to configure the correct type of layer2
encapsulation. The selection of the protocol depends on the WAN technology and the
communication devices being used.

21

QUESTION NO: 221
Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What
would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)
A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.
B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
D. Ensure the switch has power.
E. Reboot all of the devices.
F. Reseat all cables.
 

Answer: B,D,F

22

QUESTION NO: 222
The following output was shown on router R:
Based on the information shown above, what can be determined from the line of show ip route
output shown in the exhibit? (Choose two)
A. The next routing update can be expected in 35 seconds.
B. The IP address 10.10.10.6 is configured on S0/1.
C. The IP address 10.10.10.8 is configured on S0/1.
D. This route is using the default administrative distance.
E. The 10.10.10.8 network is two hops away from this router.
 

Answer: D,E

23

QUESTION NO: 223
Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero
command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)

A. Network A - 172.16.3.48/26
B. Network A - 172.16.3.128/25
C. Network A - 172.16.3.192/26
D. Link A - 172.16.3.0/30
E. Link A - 172.16.3.40/30
F. Link A - 172.16.3.112/30
 

Answer: B,D

24

QUESTION NO: 224
Which two subnetworks would be included in the summarized address of 172.31.80.0 /20?
(Choose two.)
A. 172.31.17.4/30
B. 172.31.51.16/30
C. 172.31.64.0/18
D. 172.31.80.0 /22
E. 172.31.92.0/22
F. 172.31.192.0/18
 

Answer: D,E

25

QUESTION NO: 225
The network administrator has discovered that the power supply has failed on a switch in the
company LAN and that the switch has stopped functioning. It has been replaced with a Cisco
Catalyst 2950 series switch. What must be done to ensure that this new switch becomes the root
bridge on the network?
A. Lower the bridge priority number.
B. Change the MAC address of the switch.
C. Increase the VTP revision number for the domain.
D. Lower the root path cost on the switch ports.
E. Assign the switch an IP address with the lowest value.
 

Answer: A

26

QUESTION NO: 226
Refer to the exhibit. Assume that all of the router interfaces are operational and configured
correctly. How will router R2 be affected by the configuration of R1 that is shown in the exhibit?
A. Router R2 will not form a neighbor relationship with R1.
B. Router R2 will obtain a full routing table, including a default route, from R1.
C. R2 will obtain OSPF updates from R1, but will not obtain a default route from R1.
D. R2 will not have a route for the directly connected serial network, but all other directly
connected networks will be present, as well as the two Ethernet networks connected to R1.
 

Answer: B

27

QUESTION NO: 227
Which three IP addresses can be assigned to hosts if the subnet mask is /27 and subnet zero is
usable? (Choose three.)
A. 10.15.32.17
B. 17.15.66.128
C. 66.55.128.1
D. 135.1.64.34
E. 129.33.192.192
F. 192.168.5.63
 

Answer: A,C,D

28

QUESTION NO: 228
Refer to the exhibit. A packet with a source IP address of 192.168.2.4 and a destination IP
address of 10.1.1.4 arrives at the HokesB router. What action does the router take?
A. forwards the received packet out the Serial0/0 interface
B. forwards a packet containing an EIGRP advertisement out the Serial0/1 interface
C. forwards a packet containing an ICMP message out the FastEthernet0/0 interface
D. forwards a packet containing an ARP request out the FastEthernet0/1 interface
 

Answer: C

29

QUESTION NO: 229
Refer to the exhibit. From RouterA, a network administrator is able to ping the serial interface of
RouterB but unable to ping any of the subnets attached to RouterB. Based on the partial outputs in
the exhibit, what could be the problem?

A. EIGRP does not support VLSM.
B. The EIGRP network statements are incorrectly configured.
C. The IP addressing on the serial interface of RouterA is incorrect.
D. The routing protocol has summarized on the classful boundary.
E. EIGRP has been configured with an invalid autonomous system number.
 

Answer: D

30

QUESTION NO: 230
What are three characteristics of the OSPF routing protocol? (Choose three.)
A. It converges quickly.
B. OSPF is a classful routing protocol.
C. It uses cost to determine the best route.
D. It uses the DUAL algorithm to determine the best route.
E. OSPF routers send the complete routing table to all directly attached routers.
F. OSPF routers discover neighbors before exchanging routing information.
 

Answer: A,C,F
Explanation:
OSPF builds routing tables based solely on the destination IP address found in IP packets. It was
designed to support variable-length subnet masking (VLSM, CIDR). OSPF detects changes in the
topology, such as link failures, very quickly and converges on a new loop-free routing structure
within seconds. For this, each OSPF router collects link-state information to construct the entire
network topology of so-called areas from which it computes the shortest path tree for each route
using a method based on Dijkstra's algorithm. The link-state information is maintained on each
router as a link-state database (LSDB) which is a tree-image of the network topology. Identical
copies of the LSDB are periodically updated through flooding on all routers in each OSPF-aware
area (region of the network included in an OSPF area type - see "Area types" below). By
convention, area 0 represents the core or "backbone" region of an OSPF-enabled network, and
other OSPF area numbers may be designated to serve other regions of an enterprise (large,
business) network - however every additional OSPF area must have a direct or virtual connection
to the backbone OSPF area. The backbone area has the identifier 0.0.0.0. Inter-area routing goes
via the backbone.