Flashcards in Active Ingredients 2 Deck (10)
Antipruritic (anti itching agent) treats mild pruritic conditions such as sunburns, eczema, rashes, poison ivy, chicken pox, insect bites, and stings. Effective in treating acne lesions to reduce inflammation and promote healing.
Emollient oil derived from the pot marigold plant has been widely used on the skin to treat minor wounds, skin infections, burns, bee stings, sunburns, warts, and cancer. Softening and anti inflammatory properties it is a common ingredient in creams and masks.
Essential oil derived from two types of trees the common type and Borneo type.
Stimulating and antispasmodic, antiseptic, decongestant, anesthetic, sedative, and nervous pacifier, anti neuralgic anti inflammatory and disinfecting.
Treat different types of acne. To reduce inflammation.
Anti aging properties.
Two important roles, this protein is an essential biochemical machinery that produces biological energy inside the cells and as an antioxidant. It helps neutralize harmful free radicals, which are one of the causes of aging. Perfect condition= can produce as much as it needs
As aging with stress and medications it can lower levels.
This protein naturally occurs in skin and makes up 70% of the skins dermal proteins.
Used as an ingredient in skin care products it’s hydrophilic properties help hydrate and moisturize the epidermis.
Protein naturally occurs in skin and makes up 10-15% of skins dermal proteins and provides skin and elasticity.
When used as an ingredient in skin care products it hydrophilic properties help hydrate and moisturize the skin
An herb used as folk medicine in China for many millennia
Improve circulation - blood flowing - good level of oxygen- sugar in brain tissues- keep capillaries healthy- prevent tissue damage
Found in anti-aging creams and preparations
Root of a plant that has been used in Asian medicine for thousands of years, it stimulates blood circulation and metabolism
Immune system boosting and anti aging benefits in skin care.
By product of vegetable oil production.
Emollient and bass for many soaps