Australia Flashcards Preview

Master Sommeiler > Australia > Flashcards

Flashcards in Australia Deck (58):
1

Name the government authority in Australia

Wine Australia

2

Define the Label Integrity Program

Requires any wines labeled by variety, vintage, or region to contain a minimum of 85% of the statement.
If there is a blend, it must be listed in order of proportion. All the components must make up 85% of the blend

3

According to Wine Australia a region or subregion must meet what requirements

-Must be a single track of land
-Must have five independently owner vineyards of at least five HA
-Must produce a minimum of 500tons of wine grapes

4

Name the States of Australia

Northern Territory
Queensland
New South Wales
Victoria
South Australia
Western Australia

5

What mountain range runs along the north-south axis of eastern Australia

Great Dividing Range

6

Name New South Wales most irrigated region

Riverina (Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area)

7

What is Hunter Valleys best known grape

Semillon (Hunter Valley Riesling)

8

Name the Zones of New South Wales

Big Rivers
Central Ranges
Hunter Valley
Nothern Rivers
South Coast
Southern New South Wales

9

What two regions do Victoria and New South Wales share

Murray Darling
Swan Hill

10

What two states share the regions of Murray Darling and Swan Hill

Victoria and New South Wales

11

What GI can be found in the Hunter Valley

Hunter

12

What subregions can be found in Hunter

Upper Hunter Valley
Broke Fordwich
Pokolbin

13

What is the best region for semillon in Australia

Hunter Valley in New South Wales

14

Where would you find the sub regions of
Broke Fordwich and Pokolbin

Hunter Valley, New South Wales

15

What is unique about Canberra District region

It is divided between New South Wales and Australian Capital Area

16

What type of climate can be found in New South Wales

Mainly continental

17

List the four zones of Victoria

Port Phillip
Northeast Victoria
Northwest Victoria
Central Victoria

18

Rutherglen is famous for what grape

Brown Muscat (Muscat a Petits Grains Rouge)

19

What are the five GIs of Port Phillip, in Victoria

Yarra Valley
Macedon Ranges
Mornington Peninsula
Geelong
Sunbury

20

What are the six zones of South Australia

Limestone Coast
Lower Murray
Barossa
Mount Lofty Ranges
Fleurieu
Far North

21

What Australian zone has the GI of Coonawarra

Limestone Coast

22

What are the two major GI that the Limestone Coast, South Australia, is most known for

Coonawarra and Padthaway

23

What grape are you most likely to find in the regions of Coonawarra and Padthaway

Cabernet Sauvignon

24

What is know as the best zone and region for Cabernet Sauvignon in Australia

Coonawarra and Padthaway, Limestone Coast, South Australia

25

Who produces "John Riddoch" and where

Majella Wynns, Connawarra, Limestone Coast, South Australia

26

Who produces "First Growth" and where

Paker Estate, Connawarra, Limestone Coast, South Australia

27

What type of climate would you find in Coonawarra

Maritime

28

What soil is Coonawarra known for

Terra Rossa

29

What types of grapes might be found in Padthaway

Cabernet Sauvignon, Chardonnay, Riesling

30

What is the GI found in the Lower Murray zone

Riverland

31

What types of wine can be found in Riverland region

Bulk wines

32

Riverland is the sole region in what zone

Lower Murray

33

Who produces "Vat 1" and where is it from

Tyrrells, Hunter Valley's top Semillon

34

What is Hunter Valleys top Semillon producer and its best bottling

Tyrrells, Vat 1

35

What is the famous grape varietal from Broke fordwich is

Verdelho

36

What is Victoria;s oldest GI

Yarra Valley

37

What types of soils can be found in Yarra Valley

grey-brown sandy loam and red basalt-derived soils

38

What is Austrailas hottest region

Greater Perth-Swan Valley

39

Name the four GI of Big Rivers, in NSW

Murray Darling
Riverina
Swan Hill
Perricota

40

Name the Three GI of Central Ranges, in NSW

Mudgee
Oragne
Cowra

41

Name the one GI of Northern Rivers, in NSW

Hangings River

42

Name the two GIs of South Coast, in NSW

Shoalhaven Coast
Southern Highlands

43

Name the four GI of Southern NSW, in NSW

Canberra District
Hilltops
Gundagai
Tumbarumba

44

Name the two GIs of Barossa, in South Australia

Barossa Valley
Eden Valley

45

Name the three GIs of Mount Lofty Ranges, in South Australia

Adelaide Hills
Adelaide Plains
Clare Valley

46

Name the five GIs of Fleurieu, in South Australia

McLaren Vale
Southern Fleurieu
Kangaroo Island
Currency Creek
Langhorne Creek

47

Name the six GIs of Limestone Coast, in South Australia

Coonawarra
Mount Benson
Robe
Mount Gambier
Padthaway
Wrattonbully

48

Name the one GI of Lower Murray, in South Australia

Riverland

49

Name the one GI of Far North, in South Australia

Southern Flinders Ranges

50

What two GIs can be found in NW Victoria

Murray Darling
Swan Hill

51

What are the five GI of Central Victoria

Goulburn Valley
Strathbogie Ranges
Upper Goulburn
Heathcote
Bendingo

52

Name the three GI of Western Victoria

Henty
Grampians
Pyrenees

53

Name the five GI of NE Victoria

Glenrowan
King Valley
Beechworth
Rutherglen
Alpine Valleys

54

Name the two zones of Western Australia

SW Australia
Greater Perth

55

Name the three GI of Greater Perth

Peel
Perth Hills
Swan District

56

Name the six GI of SW Australia

Margaret River
Geograph
Great Southern
Pemberton
Blackwood Valley
Manjimup

57

What are the two GI of Queensland

Granite Belt
South Burnett

58

What is the one subregion of the GI Eden Valley in the Barossa Zone of South Australia

High Eden