Certified On Demand Flashcards Preview

Certified Salesforce Administrator > Certified On Demand > Flashcards

Flashcards in Certified On Demand Deck (92):
1

Mary is a sales rep that travels extensively. She states that she consistently uses the same web browser on the same laptop, yet is still frequently prompted for computer activation. What could cause this to happen?
A. This is normal and expected behavior.
B. Mary's computer's web browser is not storing cookies properly.
C. The Trusted IP Ranges for Salesforce are improperly configured.
D. The Login IP Ranges for Salesforce are improperly configured.

B. Mary's computer's web browser is not storing cookies properly.

2

Jim is a traveling sales rep, and has just landed from a cross country flight. He views his calendar in Salesforce and notices that his calendar appointments are displaying several hours off. What is likely the cause?
A. The locale on Jim's user record is set incorrectly.
B. The Salesforce org's time zone needs to be changed to reflect the change in time zone.
C. The time zone on Jim's user record needs to be updated to reflect the change in time zone.
D. Jim needs to update the time zone on his laptop to reflect the change in time zone.

C. The time zone on Jim's user record needs to be updated to reflect the change in time zone.

3

You are the Salesforce administrator for a US-based company with a satellite office in Berlin. The Berlin office does not currently use Salesforce, but is scheduled to begin within the next few months. In order for the Berlin office to be effective, they will need to view Salesforce in German and enter currency amounts in Euros. The US office must be able to report all opportunities in US dollar amounts. A static conversion rate between USD and EUR is acceptable for launch. What do you need to consider for this implementation? (Select 3)
A. Multiple currencies must be enabled prior to establishing conversion rates between currencies.
B. Translation must be configured for custom objects, tabs, fields, and picklist values.
C. Enabling multiple currencies will require feature activation. Feature activation can take several days to complete, and should be worked in to the project plan accordingly.
D. Advanced currency management with dated exchange rates is required.

A. Multiple currencies must be enabled prior to establishing conversion rates between currencies.
B. Translation must be configured for custom objects, tabs, fields, and picklist values.
C. Enabling multiple currencies will require feature activation. Feature activation can take several days to complete, and should be worked in to the project plan accordingly.

4

The VP of customer service is concerned that customer service reps can access Salesforce data from their homes. She would like to limit all customer service reps to accessing Salesforce only while they are at work. As the Salesforce administrator, what steps can you take to ensure that the customer services reps can access Salesforce only from within the company?
A. Add the company's public IP range(s) to the list of Trusted IP Ranges.
B. Add the company's public IP range(s) to the list of Login IP Ranges on the customer service reps' profile
C. Configure Login Hours on the company information page.
D. Add the company's public IP range(s) to the list of Trusted IP Ranges on the customer service reps' profile.

B. Add the company's public IP range(s) to the list of Login IP Ranges on the customer service reps' profile

5

The marketing team, several (but not all) executive users, and several (but not all) users from sales ops should be granted the ability to access several list views and a report folder. As the Salesforce administrator, how would you structure access?
A. Specify the named users and roles within the sharing criteria for each list view and the report folder.
B. Create a new role, and assign each user to this role. Specify the role within the sharing criteria for each list view and the report folder.
C. Create a new public group, and assign each user to this group. Specify the public group within the sharing criteria for each list view and the report folder.
D. Create a new permission set, and assign each user to the permission set. Specify access to the list views and report folder within the permission set.

C. Create a new public group, and assign each user to this group. Specify the public group within the sharing criteria for each list view and the report folder.

6

The operations team uses a field on account called “Delinquency Status” to indicate when an account is behind on payment. This field should be visible to only the following users:
- The entire finance team
- All sales managers
- 2 named users of the 75 sales reps
What is the best way to implement this scenario?
A. Grant field-level visibility to the Delinquency Status field to the finance team, sales manager, and sales reps via role.
B. Grant field-level visibility to the Delinquency Status field to the finance team, sales manager, and sales reps via permission set.
C. Grant field-level visibility to the Delinquency Status field to the finance team, sales manager, and sales rep profiles.
D. Grant field-level visibility to the Delinquency Status field to the finance team and sales manager profiles. Grant field-level visibility to the Delinquency Status field to the two sales reps via permission set.

D. Grant field-level visibility to the Delinquency Status field to the finance team and sales manager profiles. Grant field-level visibility to the Delinquency Status field to the two sales reps via permission set.

7

Customer service reps must be able to create cases, and edit cases that they own. However, they should not be able to view cases owned by any other users. Org-wide defaults for the case object must be set to which of the following?
A. Public Read/Write
B. Public Read Only
C. Private
D. Not Visible

C. Private

8

Julie and Jim are both sales reps in your organization, and are collaborating on an account “Squared Wireless”. Jim currently owns the account, and Julie cannot view the record in Salesforce. Jim would like for Julie to have the ability to view and edit the “Squared Wireless” account record. All other accounts records owned by Jim should remain not visible to Julie.
- Account collaboration is rare within your organization.
- Julie and Jim are assigned the same role and profile.
How can this be solved in Salesforce?
A. Instruct Jim to manually share the account record.
B. Create a criteria-based sharing rule to grant access to records as needed.
C. Set the org-wide default for accounts to read only.
D. Add Julie and Jim to a public group "Sales Collaboration". Create a sharing rule that grants members of "Sales Collaboration" read/write access to account records owned by users in "Sales Collaboration".

A. Instruct Jim to manually share the account record.

9

Mary works in finance, and finds that she is frequently searching for the account number from Salesforce in the company’s internal billing system. To perform the search, she copies the account number from Salesforce, opens a new tab in her browser, navigates to the page for the internal billing system, pastes in the account number, and then clicks search. What features of Salesforce can be leveraged to make this process more efficient for Mary?
A. Create a list view on accounts to display the most recently viewed accounts.
B. Create a custom link to the internal billing system (passing the account number as a variable if possible) and add the link to the account page layout.
C. Add the account number to the search filters under the account search layouts in Salesforce.
D. Customize the global user interface settings to automatically display the internal billing system's search page.

B. Create a custom link to the internal billing system (passing the account number as a variable if possible) and add the link to the account page layout.

10

The current configuration in your org is as follows:
- Org-wide defaults for the lead object is set to Public Read/Write.
- The Lead tab is included in the Call Center standard application.

Two profiles have been configured:
- Call Center Agent: No object-level permission to lead object, assigned one application (Call Center), lead tab is set to “Tab Hidden”.
- Call Center Agent w/Lead Gen: CRE (Create, Read, Edit) permission to lead object, assigned one application (Call Center), lead tab is set to “Default Off”.

Mark is assigned the Call Center Agent profile. Bill is assigned the Call Center Agent w/Lead Gen profile. Neither has customized their application tabs.

Who will see the lead tab displayed on the top navigational bar? Who can select the lead tab by viewing all tabs?
A. The leads tab will be displayed to both users along the top navigational bar.
B. The lead tab will be displayed along the top navigational bar to Bill. The lead tab will not be displayed and cannot be selected by Mark (even by viewing all tabs).
C. The leads tab can be selected by Bill when viewing all tabs, but will not be displayed along the top navigational bar. The lead tab will not be displayed and cannot be selected by Mark (even by viewing all tabs).
D. The leads tab will not be displayed and cannot be selected by either user (even by viewing all tabs).

C. The leads tab can be selected by Bill when viewing all tabs, but will not be displayed along the top navigational bar. The lead tab will not be displayed and cannot be selected by Mark (even by viewing all tabs).

11

The marketing and sales teams in your organization would like information displayed on the opportunity in slightly different ways. Both teams should have access to the same information, but marketing would like lead source displayed near the top of the page, while the sale team would like lead source near the bottom. How can this be configured in Salesforce?
A. Configure two different page layouts and instruct users to select the appropriate layout.
B. This requirement cannot be met with standard Salesforce configuration.
C. Configure and assign a single page layout for both groups. Configure the layout to display as appropriate based on the user's profile.
D. Configure and assign two different page layouts: one for marketing and one for sales.

D. Configure and assign two different page layouts: one for marketing and one for sales.

12

The sales team should be able to read the custom field Account Tier on accounts, while the marketing team should not be able to view or report on this field. Both teams would like the information on the account page displayed in the same fashion. How should this be configured?
A. Configure one page layout for both sales and marketing, and remove the Account Tier field.
B. Configure two page layouts: one for marketing, one for sales. Add the Account Tier field to the sales page layout, remove the field from the marketing page layout. Assign each layout accordingly.
C. Configure one page layout for both departments, add the Account Tier field. Set field-level security on the Account Tier field to read-only for sales, hidden for marketing.
D. Configure two page layouts: one for marketing, one for sales. Add the Account Tier field to the sales page layout, remove the field from the marketing page layout. Assign each layout accordingly. Set field-level security on the Account Tier field to read-only for Sales, hidden for marketing.

C. Configure one page layout for both departments, add the Account Tier field. Set field-level security on the Account Tier field to read-only for sales, hidden for marketing.

13

You are the Salesforce administrator for your organization, which uses a custom picklist field on account called “Partnership Status” to indicate the engagement level with each of your partners. The valid options for this picklist field are:
- Gold
- Silver
- Bronze
- None
The picklist value “Platinum” was removed as this tier was re-branded as “Gold” two weeks prior. However, you notice several records that still contain the value “Platinum” in the “Partnership Status” field. What would explain the existence of records with the “Platinum” value? (Select 2 answers)
A. Users manually typed in the value "Platinum" after the picklist value was removed.
B. Data is being created or updated with the value "Platinum" through the API.
C. Instead of renaming the picklist value "Platinum" to "Gold", the administrator created the "Gold" picklist value and deleted the "Platinum" picklist value without updating the existing records.
D. Picklist values can be selected by users for up to 15 days after they are deleted.

B. Data is being created or updated with the value "Platinum" through the API.
C. Instead of renaming the picklist value "Platinum" to "Gold", the administrator created the "Gold" picklist value and deleted the "Platinum" picklist value without updating the existing records.

14

What is the lowest value a custom field of type percent (2,1) can display?
A. 0%
B. -999%
C. -99.9%
D. -.999%

C. -99.9%

15

The VP of Sales would like to add formatting (underline, bold, etc.) and images to content within the standard field “Description” field on account. This will allow sales reps to add more descriptive elements (logos, etc.) about the accounts that they manage. How could you implement this change as a system administrator?
A. Change the field type of the standard field "Description" to Text Area (Rich).
B. Add a new Text Area (Rich) field, and migrate data in the current "Description" field to the new field.
C. Change the field type of the standard field "Description" to Text Area.
D. Add a new Text Area field, and migrate data in the current "Description" field to the new field.

B. Add a new Text Area (Rich) field, and migrate data in the current "Description" field to the new field.

16

Which of the following field types CANNOT be created by a Salesforce administrator?
A. Date
B. URL
C. Text Area (Rich)
D. Text (Encrypted)
E. Integer
F. Checkbox

E. Integer

17

he software development team within your organization tracks product feature requests in a custom object Feature_Request__c. As of today, there are no relationships to this custom object. However, the customer service team would like to note which customers have reported a case that pertains to an existing feature request. The expectation is that a case can only be related to a single feature request.
How should this be configured in Salesforce?
A. Create a master-detail relationship field on the Feature Request object that looks up to Case.
B. Create a lookup relationship field on the Feature Request object that looks up to Case.
C. Create a master-detail relationship field on Case that looks up to Feature Request.
D. Create a lookup relationship field on Case that looks up to Feature Request.

D. Create a lookup relationship field on Case that looks up to Feature Request.

18

Your organization would like to use Salesforce to track job postings and applicants. One applicant can apply to many job postings, and one job posting can have many job applicants. To avoid mixing this information with data in standard objects, custom objects should be used to store all data.
How should this data structure be established within Salesforce?
A. Create 3 objects: Job Posting, Applicant, and Job Application. Create 2 master-detail relationship fields on the Job Application object.
B. Create 3 objects: Job Posting, Applicant, and Job Application. Create 2 master-detail relationship fields: one on the Applicant object, and one on Job Posting object.
C. Create 2 objects: Job Posting and Applicant. Create a master-detail relationship field on the Applicant object.
D. Create 2 objects: Job Posting and Applicant. Create a master-detail relationship field on the Job Posting object.

A. Create 3 objects: Job Posting, Applicant, and Job Application. Create 2 master-detail relationship fields on the Job Application object.

19

The software development team within your organization tracks product feature requests in a custom object Feature_Request__c.
A lookup relationship has been added to the case object to relate cases to feature requests. This enables the customer service team to note which customers are experiencing an issue that directly relates to an existing feature request.
The software development team would like to know at a glance how many cases are related to each feature request, so that they can better prioritize which features are developed.
How can this be configured in Salesforce?
A. Add a roll-up summary field on the Feature Request object to COUNT related Case records.
B. Add a roll-up summary field on the Case object to COUNT related Feature Request records.
C. Configure the page layout on the Feature Request object to display a COUNT of related Case records.
D. A roll-up summary field cannot be established in this scenario. An apex trigger or another workaround is required.

D. A roll-up summary field cannot be established in this scenario. An apex trigger or another workaround is required.

20

When a custom object is deleted, how long does the administrator have to recover its data before it is permanently erased?
A. The object and its data are erased immediately.
B. 7 day.
C. 15 days.
D. 30 days.

C. 15 days.

21

Which of the following is the correct syntax for a formula to display the date 7 days after today’s date?
A. TODAY + 7
B. TODAY() + 7
C. CreatedDate + 7
D. Salesforce formulas cannot calculate when a date occurs in the next month/year without additional logic.

B. TODAY() + 7

22

The marketing team uses a custom object “Venue” to track information about where some campaigns take place. The venue object has a custom field “Phone”. A custom formula field has been added to campaign to display the venue’s phone on the campaign record.
The formula syntax is “Venue__r.Phone__c” and the formula return type is text.
What will be displayed on the campaign record if Venue__c is not populated?
A. #N/A
B. Venue__c must be populated once the formula field is added to campaign.
C. 0
D. No Value (null)

D. No Value (null)

23

A roll-up summary field called “Lifetime Sales” has been added to the account object and displays the total of all closed/won opportunities associated with an account. When viewing opportunity records, sales reps would like an easy way to view the total lifetime sales of the account. How can this be accomplished?
A. This cannot be accomplished without the use of workflow, apex code, or some other workaround.
B. Create a cross-object formula field on opportunity to reference the Lifetime Sales field on account.
C. Create a roll-up summary field on opportunity to aggregate the lifetime sales of the account.
D. Add the account Lifetime Sales field to the opportunity page layout.

B. Create a cross-object formula field on opportunity to reference the Lifetime Sales field on account.

24

The syntax of a formula field references the variable $Profile.Name. Will the result of the formula change based on who is currently logged in to Salesforce?
A. Only if the administrator has defined global variables.
B. It depends on the logic of the formula; however, it is possible for the result to change for each user.
C. $Profile.Name is an invalid variable.
D. No, the result of the field will be the same for every user.

B. It depends on the logic of the formula; however, it is possible for the result to change for each user.

25

Which of the following is NOT a valid formula function?
A. LEFT()
B. LEN()
C. TEXT()
D. LASTMODIFIED()

D. LASTMODIFIED()

26

How can record types influence a user’s experience within Salesforce? (Select all that apply)
A. Record types influence field-level security.
B. Record types influence page layout selection.
C. Record types influence which picklist values can be selected by the user.
D. Record types influence object-level security.

B. Record types influence page layout selection.
C. Record types influence which picklist values can be selected by the user.

27

The sales department in your organization is divided into two different groups: hardware and software sales. Each group exclusively sells only their products (e.g. the hardware team does not also sell software, and vice verse).
The information captured today on the lead object is minimal. Sales leaders would like to increase the information captured by adding several fields to the lead object:
- Product Family (picklist)
- Current Pain (picklist)
The values for each of these fields are different for the hardware and software groups. Record types are not in place today, and Salesforce is heavily populated with lead records.
What do you need to consider as the Salesforce administrator? (Select all that apply)
A. Record types are not required. Add the picklist fields and customize for each group accordingly.
B. Record types are required for this scenario: one for hardware sales, and a second for software sales.
C. The administrator should consider updating the existing lead records to either the hardware sales or software sales record type as part of the implementation strategy.
D. The hardware and software sales teams must be assigned the appropriate record type (profile or permission set).

B. Record types are required for this scenario: one for hardware sales, and a second for software sales.
C. The administrator should consider updating the existing lead records to either the hardware sales or software sales record type as part of the implementation strategy.
D. The hardware and software sales teams must be assigned the appropriate record type (profile or permission set).

28

How are record types assigned to the user? (Select all that apply)
A. Role
B. Profile
C. Permission Set
D. Object

B. Profile
C. Permission Set

29

The org-wide default security for Account is set to Public Read Only. Record types are enabled for Account as follows:
- Business Account
- Consumer Account
The custom profile “B2B Sales Rep” has only the “Business Account” record type associated, and has Read access to the Account object. Likewise, the custom profile “B2C Sales Rep” has only the “Consumer Account” record type associated, and has Read access to the Account object.
Will users assigned the “B2B Sales Rep” profile be able to view accounts owned by users assigned the “B2C Sales Rep” profile?
A. Yes.
B. No.
C. Maybe. It depends on how the role hierarchy and sharing rules are configured.
D. Maybe. Only if the permission 'View all Data' or 'View All Accounts' is enabled on the B2B Sales Rep profile.

A. Yes.

30

Mary is a sales rep for your company. Her profile is assigned both a product and service sales record types on the opportunity object.
When she creates a new opportunity record, however, she is not prompted for record type selection. What could explain this behavior?
A. She is creating the opportunity from the Create New... sidebar, which automatically selects the default record type.
B. Her profile is configured to automatically select the default record type.
C. Her role is configured to automatically select the default record type.
D. She has configured her personal record type selection to automatically select her profile's default record type for opportunity.

D. She has configured her personal record type selection to automatically select her profile's default record type for opportunity.

31

The VP of Sales would like a way to associate a contact to multiple accounts. What feature of Salesforce can be leveraged to meet this need?
A. Account Teams
B. Account Contact Roles
C. Opportunity Contact Roles
D. Sales Teams

B. Account Contact Roles

32

A custom picklist field “Number of Employees” has been created on the lead object, with the following picklist values:
1-10
11-100
101-1000
1001+
Data within this field should be transferred to the account when a lead is converted. What must you consider as an administrator?
A. Data within the custom field will automatically be transferred to the account without any additional configuration.
B. The custom field "Number of Employees" must be created on the account object, and should use the same picklist values as the lead field. The lead "Number of Employees" field must then be mapped to the account "Number of Employees" field within the lead conversion field mapping settings.
C. The "Number of Employees" field on the lead object must be included in the lead conversion field mapping settings. Once the field is included in the conversion mapping, a custom field will automatically be added to the account object.
D. Custom fields on the lead object can only be transferred to the account using custom lead conversion apex code.

B. The custom field "Number of Employees" must be created on the account object, and should use the same picklist values as the lead field. The lead "Number of Employees" field must then be mapped to the account "Number of Employees" field within the lead conversion field mapping settings.

33

The VP of marketing is looking to measure which marketing initiatives provide the highest return on investment. A customer’s purchasing decision is frequently influenced by several different marketing initiatives.
What do you need to consider as a Salesforce administrator? (Select 3 answers)
A. The VP of marketing can leverage standard campaign ROI reporting.
B. Campaign influence can be used to establish an opportunity's relationship with multiple campaigns.
C. Campaign influence can be used to attribute an opportunity to more than one campaign for ROI calculations.
D. An opportunity is attributed to only a single campaign for ROI calculations.
E. Campaign influence requires feature activation.

A. The VP of marketing can leverage standard campaign ROI reporting.
B. Campaign influence can be used to establish an opportunity's relationship with multiple campaigns.
D. An opportunity is attributed to only a single campaign for ROI calculations.

34

Your organization buys various products, and resells them to its customers. Currently, no CRM system is in place. The sales department has recently purchased Salesforce.com in order to meet two objectives:
1. The sales team would like to maintain centralized product pricing. Currently, product pricing is distributed via an Excel file emailed to each sales rep.
2. The sales team would like a streamlined method to quote customers. Currently, the sales team manually fills out an Excel file with quote information, which is then emailed to the customer. This process is error-prone and time consuming. All customers are quoted the same price for each product.
As the Salesforce.com administrator, you will be responsible for ensuring these objectives are met. What features of Salesforce should you consider leveraging? (Select all that apply)
A. Opportunities
B. Forecasts
C. Products and Price Books
D. Quotes

A. Opportunities
C. Products and Price Books
D. Quotes

35

Your company sells medical equipment to large hospitals. Sales are generally low-volume, but high-value. Accounts are strategically managed by several users, and the leads object is not currently used. The users involved in managing the account must have access to all associated opportunities. Org-wide defaults on opportunity is set to private. How should this be implemented in Salesforce?
A. Use a criteria-based sharing rule to provide opportunity access.
B. Use manual sharing to provide opportunity access.
C. Enable account teams and establish teams as appropriate on each account record.
D. Set the opportunity object's org-wide default security to "Controlled by Parent".

C. Enable account teams and establish teams as appropriate on each account record.

36

Your organization is evaluating methods to streamline capturing customer support issues. What features of Salesforce should your organization consider leveraging? (Select all that apply)
A. Web-to-case
B. Email-to-case
C. Case escalation rules
D. Case teams

A. Web-to-case
B. Email-to-case

37

Your organization is evaluating ways to improve customer support agent productivity. Agents currently spend much of their time answering many of the same common customer questions. Some agents have saved responses in Word documents on their local computer, and copy/paste content from these documents into emails to customers. Others simply reply by hand for each inquiry.
What features of Salesforce could be leveraged to improve agent productivity? (Select 2 answers)
A. Documents
B. Solutions
C. Case Comments
D. Knowledge

B. Solutions
D. Knowledge

38

3 Lines is a software development company that is evaluating methods to capture customer feedback to improve their products. Which Salesforce product is best suited to this application?
A. Ideas
B. Knowledge
C. Answers
D. Custom Object

A. Ideas

39

Your organization uses the Service Cloud to provide support to its customers. There are two support teams: Tier 1 Support and Tier 2 Support.
When the Tier 1 Support team has not been able to resolve a customer support issue within 40 working hours, the case should be reassigned to the Tier 2 Support team. Both teams work 8AM-5PM Monday-Friday (PST), and do not work most major US holidays.
What features of Salesforce should be leveraged in this scenario? (Select all that apply)
A. Workflow rules
B. Business Hours
C. Holidays
D. Case escalation rules

B. Business Hours
C. Holidays
D. Case escalation rules

40

Bob would like to schedule a recurring meeting for the next two months, every Thursday from 1-2PM. Teammates Martin and Jim should be invited as well for each meeting. How would Bob typically schedule these meetings in Salesforce?
A. Create an event for each Thursday when the meeting is held, inviting Martin and Jim to each event.
B. Create one recurring event, inviting Martin and Jim to the recurring event.
C. Assign a recurring task to Martin and Jim.
D. Assign a task to Martin and Jim for each Thursday when the meeting is held.

B. Create one recurring event, inviting Martin and Jim to the recurring event.

41

Kim has been newly appointed as the VP of Sales. She would like to track the high-level result of calls made by the inside sales team. For each call, Kim would like to know which of the following occurred:
- Left Voice Mail / Message
- No Answer / Invalid Number
- Conversation – Progression in Sale
- Conversation – No Progression
- The inside sales team only contacts leads.
How should this information be captured within Salesforce?
A. Create a custom picklist field on the activity object called "Call Outcome". Add the field to the appropriate task page layout(s).
B. Create a custom picklist field on the lead object called "Call Outcome". Add the field to the appropriate lead page layout(s).
C. This information cannot be captured within Salesforce.
D. Instruct users to type in the result of the call within the task comments.

A. Create a custom picklist field on the activity object called "Call Outcome". Add the field to the appropriate task page layout(s).

42

Another administrator in your organization added a value “Cancelled” to the list of status values for tasks. However, when this value is selected, tasks are not moving from “Open Activities” to “Activity History” on the related record.
What would cause this to occur?
A. The task's due date has not passed.
B. The user must specifically mark the task as complete in addition to selecting the correct status.
C. The "Cancelled" task status was not configured as "Closed" when it was added.
D. The user's profile does not grant them permissions to close a task.

C. The "Cancelled" task status was not configured as "Closed" when it was added.

43

Which of the following is not a feature of Chatter?
A. Bookmark a post.
B. Upload a file.
C. Like a post.
D. Email a post.

D. Email a post.

44

Mary is a sales user. She uses Chatter to stay in touch with various colleagues in your organization. She follows various users including a fellow sales rep, Jim.
Mary saw an interesting post from Jim earlier in the day referencing an opportunity record, but when she went back to view the post later in the day she could not find it in her feed.
What could have caused this scenario?
A. Jim marked the Chatter post as private.
B. Jim posted on the opportunity record to a Chatter group.
C. Mary can no longer view the opportunity record where the Chatter post was created.
D. Chatter has been disabled for Mary.

C. Mary can no longer view the opportunity record where the Chatter post was created.

45

A marketing user imported a list of leads into Salesforce using the lead import wizard, but missed a custom field when mapping the data for upload. What strategies can you employ to ensure this does not happen again? (Select 2 answers)
A. Instruct users to test upload a limited number of records (e.g. 3-5 records) to ensure that the data is properly mapped prior to importing a data file with a large number of records.
B. Instruct users to run the data correction wizard when they've discovered there was a problem with the data import.
C. When a mass import (e.g. 300 records) is performed incorrectly, instruct users to manually correct the data.
D. Provide users a lead upload template file that matches the field naming convention used in Salesforce. This will ensure that fields are automatically mapped when using an import wizard.

A. Instruct users to test upload a limited number of records (e.g. 3-5 records) to ensure that the data is properly mapped prior to importing a data file with a large number of records.
D. Provide users a lead upload template file that matches the field naming convention used in Salesforce. This will ensure that fields are automatically mapped when using an import wizard.

46

One sales rep leaves your company, and another sales rep joins the company. All account records owned by the previous sales rep should be transferred to the new sales rep. The number of accounts to transfer is less than 200. What is the easiest way to accomplish this?
A. Use the Import Accounts/Contact wizard.
B. Use the Mass Transfer Records wizard.
C. Use the data loader to extract and then update the account records.
D. When deactivating the old user, select the transfer records option.

B. Use the Mass Transfer Records wizard.

47

The sales team wants to prevent sales reps from entering an opportunity close date more than 1 year from today’s date. Instead of pushing the close date this far, the opportunity should be marked as Closed/Lost and the account revisited in one year. How should this be enforced?
A. Opportunity Stage Configuration
B. Opportunity Settings
C. Validation Rule
D. Page Layout

C. Validation Rule

48

Your organization requires a regular backup of all Salesforce data to adhere to its disaster recovery policies set by the IT department. What is the easiest way for you as an administrator to regularly export all of your Salesforce data?
A- Use the Data Loader to export data from all objects.
B. Use a 3rd party data tool.
C. Schedule a recurring data export within Salesforce; include all data when creating the export job.
D. Use the mass export data wizard.

C. Schedule a recurring data export within Salesforce; include all data when creating the export job.

49

A sales user wants to distribute a document within content to a prospect. What is the easiest way for the user to accomplish this?
A. Create a content delivery URL; email this URL to the prospect.
B. Create a content delivery pack.
C. Share the content library with the prospect's email address.
D. Content cannot be distributed to external users.

A. Create a content delivery URL; email this URL to the prospect.

50

Jim is a sales manager for an internal products company. He has asked sales operations to provide a report that groups leads by company size:
- Small (Less than 50)
- Medium (Between 51 and 500)
- Enterprise (501 and More)
This data is currently captured in the standard numeric lead field “No. of Employees”.
What feature of Salesforce.com can you leverage to generate this report?
A. Custom Summary Formulas
B. Bucketing
C. Cross Filters
D. Dashboards

B. Bucketing

51

Julie is a sales manager for ABC Products, Inc. She would like to run a report that shows the total value of won opportunities summarized by sales rep (opportunity owner).
What is the least complicated report format that would meet this need?
A. Matrix
B. Joined
C. Tabular
D. Summary

D. Summary

52

You are the Salesforce administrator for your organization, and you have been asked to evaluate the distribution of account records among the sales staff.
The sales operations manager would like to start by seeing a report that displays account ownership per sales rep as a percentage of the total number of accounts.
For example:
- 100 Accounts Total
- Rep A – 9 Records / 9%
- Rep B – 14 Records / 14%
- Rep C – Etc.
What feature of Salesforce.com can be leverage to perform this type of analytics?
A. Custom Formula Fields
B. Bucketing
C. Custom Summary Formulas
D. Matrix Report

C. Custom Summary Formulas

53

A group of executives within your organization would like a variety of summary-level information emailed to them on a weekly basis. Examples of the type of information they are looking for include the following:
- Number of opportunities created this week, summarized by sales rep
- Amount of opportunities closed/won this week, summarized by sales rep
- Total current sales pipeline in USD, summarized by stage
What would be the best way to meet this need for the executive staff?
A. Create a dashboard with the required metrics and schedule it for weekly delivery to the appropriate users.
B. Create several reports and schedule them for email delivery to the appropriate users.
C. Create a dashboard and manually refresh and email the dashboard to the appropriate users on a weekly basis.
D. Create a custom report type and schedule it for weekly email delivery.

A. Create a dashboard with the required metrics and schedule it for weekly delivery to the appropriate users.

54

The VP of sales must approve any opportunity with an amount greater than 100,000 USD before the opportunity stage can reach “Closed/Won”. Which of the following components must be configured in order to enforce this process? (Select 2)
A. Outbound Message(s)
B. Workflow Rule(s)
C. Validation Rule(s)
D. Approval Process(es)

C. Validation Rule(s)
D. Approval Process(es)

55

Which of the following actions can be performed by a workflow rules? (Select 3)
A. Send an email
B. Create a task
C. Delete a record
D. Update the value in a field

A. Send an email
B. Create a task
D. Update the value in a field

56

The support team would like an email notification sent to the case contact 7 days after case closure providing them instructions on how to reopen the case if they are still having a problem.
How can this be accomplished?
A. By creating an approval process, time trigger, and email notification action.
B. By creating an approval process and email notification action. No time trigger is required.
C. By creating a workflow rule and email notification action. No time trigger is required.
D. By creating a workflow rule, time trigger, and email notification action.

D. By creating a workflow rule, time trigger, and email notification action.

57

A workflow rule has been created to email the case contact 7 days after case closure. The rule evaluation criteria is “created, and any time it’s edited to subsequently meet criteria” and the rule criteria is “Case Status Equals Closed”.
The following sequence of events occurs:
- CSR sets Status of case 00001022 to “Closed” on 10/1/2013.
- CSR sets Status of case 00001022 to “Working” on 10/3/2013.
- CSR sets Status of case 00001022 to “Closed” on 10/5/2013.
Case 00001022 has an associated case contact with a valid email address.
When is the case contact sent a case closure email?
A. On both 10/8/2013 and 10/12/2013.
B. On 10/8/2013.
C. On 10/12/2013.
D. Not enough information is provided in order to determine when the closure email is sent.

C. On 10/12/2013.

58

Acme Corporation has recently deployed the Sales Cloud for lead and opportunity management, and is looking for a convenient way for their sales reps to access Salesforce.com from their mobile device. Which of the following mobile application would you recommend?
A. Salesforce1
B. SalesforceA
C. Salesforce Mobile Classic
D. Browser on mobile device

A. Salesforce1

59

Which of the following applications should a Salesforce administrator use to freeze a user account from their mobile device?
A. Salesforce1
B. SalesforceA
C. Salesforce Mobile Classic
D. Browser on mobile device

B. SalesforceA

60

Salesforce for Outlook can synchronize which of the following Salesforce records? (Select 3)
A. Opportunities
B. Tasks
C. Events
D. Contacts

B. Tasks
C. Events
D. Contacts

61

Which of the following are common use cases to evaluate the use of an AppExchange package? (Select all that apply)
A. Integration
B. Electronic Signature
C. Marketing Automation
D. Data Quality

A. Integration
B. Electronic Signature
C. Marketing Automation
D. Data Quality

62

Mary is the Salesforce administrator for her organization. Often times, users within her organization create duplicate lead and contact records. What actions should Mary consider to help mitigate this problem? (Select 3)
A. Configure Data.com options to prevent duplicate lead creation.
B. Evaluate and install an AppExchange package to prevent duplicate lead creation.
C. Add a workflow rule to prevent duplicate lead creation.
D. Instruct users to search for an existing lead/contact prior to creating a new record

A. Configure Data.com options to prevent duplicate lead creation.
B. Evaluate and install an AppExchange package to prevent duplicate lead creation.
D. Instruct users to search for an existing lead/contact prior to creating a new record

63

When do activities appear under the “Activity History” section of the page? (Select 2 answers)
A. Once the task due date is passed.
B. Once the event status is complete.
C. Once the task status is complete.
D. Once the start time of the event has passed.

C. Once the task status is complete.
D. Once the start time of the event has passed.

64

When a user clicks on a dashboard component, the results displayed within the report are different than those displayed on the dashboard. Why would this occur? (Select 2)
A. The dashboard has met its maximum data threshold.
B. The dashboard is configured to run as the logged-in user.
C. The information displayed on the dashboard component is out of date.
D. The current user is not the running user of the dashboard.

C. The information displayed on the dashboard component is out of date.
D. The current user is not the running user of the dashboard.

65

Which of the following is NOT a valid report type?
A. Matrix
B. List
C. Summary
D. Joined

B. List

66

A custom field “Primary Competitor” (Lookup Relationship to Account) has been added to the account object. The marketing team would like to be able to run a report of all accounts, with their primary competitor’s website URL (this is stored in the “Website” standard field on competitor’s account record).
Standard report types include the “Primary Competitor” field, but do not include the primary competitor’s website. How can the marketing team generate a report with the primary competitor’s website URL included? (Select 2 answers)

A. Create a custom report type.
B. Create a cross-object formula on the account object.
C. Add a custom summary formula field to the report.
D. Change the report settings to include additional fields.

A. Create a custom report type.
B. Create a cross-object formula on the account object.

67

The VP of Sales runs an opportunity pipeline report and gets a different set of report results than an inside sales rep that runs the same report. Which of the following could cause this behavior to occur?
A. The VP of Sales and the inside sales rep are not following the same opportunity records in Chatter.
B. The opportunity object org-wide default is set to private.
C. Customizable forecasting is enabled in the org.
D. The inside sales rep’s profile does not have read access to the opportunity object.

B. The opportunity object org-wide default is set to private.

68

Your organization recently installed an AppExchange package to track job applicants and job postings. Your human resources department would like to use Chatter to collaborate on records in this application. What steps do you need to ensure have been completed before this is possible? (Select 2 answers)
A. Enable Chatter Feed Tracking on the appropriate custom objects.
B. Disable Chatter for the org.
C. Update the appropriate page layouts to include Chatter.
D. Enable Chatter for the org or Human Resource profile.

A. Enable Chatter Feed Tracking on the appropriate custom objects.
D. Enable Chatter for the org or Human Resource profile.

69

Which of the following are features designed to facilitate sharing files within Salesforce? (Select 2 answers)
A. Content
B. Static Resources
C. Documents
D. Chatter

A. Content
D. Chatter

70

The support team wants to ensure that the field “Case Origin” is populated prior to a case being closed. How can this be achieved? (Select 2 answers)
A. Create a validation rule to ensure that case origin is not blank when the case status is “Closed”.
B. Create a workflow rule to set the value in the case origin field when case status is “Closed”.
C. Configure the support settings to ensure that case origin is required when a case is closed.
D. Set the case origin field to required on the case closed page layout.

A. Create a validation rule to ensure that case origin is not blank when the case status is “Closed”.
D. Set the case origin field to required on the case closed page layout.

71

Prior to importing data into Salesforce, what should the Salesforce administrator take into consideration? (Select 2 answers)
A. Data within system fields cannot be updated under normal circumstances.
B. Imported data will not show on reports until the administrator re-indexes the data cache.
C. Loading dirty data is acceptable so long as tools are used to clean it immediately after the data load is complete.
D. Validation rules are triggered during data importation.

A. Data within system fields cannot be updated under normal circumstances.
D. Validation rules are triggered during data importation.

72

Your organization wants to PREVENT users from creating duplicating lead records in Salesforce. How can this be achieved? (Select 2 answers)
A. Install an AppExchange package.
B. Preventing duplicate lead creation is not possible.
C. Create a validation rule on the lead object.
D. Configure automatic duplicate lead blocking using Data.com.

A. Install an AppExchange package.
D. Configure automatic duplicate lead blocking using Data.com.

73

The sales team would like to see the account’s phone number when viewing a contact record. How is this best accomplished?
A. Add a phone field to the contact object and a workflow rule to update the field.
B. Change the contact settings to expose the account’s phone number.
C. Add a formula field to the account object.
D. Add a formula field to the contact object.

D. Add a formula field to the contact object.

74

The sales team would like to see the historical values of a numeric field on the account when it is changed. What feature of Salesforce should be leveraged to meet this need?
A. Analytic Snapshots
B. Page Layouts
C. Workflow Rules
D. Field History Tracking

D. Field History Tracking

75

Universal Systems forecasts sales on a quarterly basis. Their fiscal year starts February 1st and ends the last day of January. Each quarter is comprised of 3 calendar months.
How would this be configured in Salesforce?

A. Configure the forecast settings as appropriate.
B. Enable custom fiscal years and configure fiscal quarters accordingly.
C. Add a formula field on the opportunity to represent the quarter based on the month of the close date.
D. Configure the start month within standard fiscal year settings.

D. Configure the start month within standard fiscal year settings.

76

Your organization has several thousands leads populated within Salesforce and is planning to extend lead functionality by implementing record types.
What should be considered prior to implementing record types?

A. Existing page layouts cannot be used when record types are implemented.
B. Record types are not supported on the lead object.
C. Record types cannot be implemented when records are populated within the object.
D. Existing lead records will not be assigned a record type after record types are enabled.

D. Existing lead records will not be assigned a record type after record types are enabled.

77

Your organization classifies accounts as either customers or prospects. The VP of sales would like to ensure that fields “Lead Source” and “Customer ID” are required when a customer account is created. When a prospect account is created, “Lead Source” should be present but not required, and “Customer ID” should not appear on the page. All sales users interact with both customer and prospect accounts.
How should this get implemented within Salesforce?

A. Use a field to capture account type and field settings to enforce Customer ID population.
B. Use a field to capture account type and a validation rule to enforce Customer ID population.
C. Use a field to capture account type and page layouts to drive page behavior.
D. Create records types to capture account type and page layouts to drive page behavior.

D. Create records types to capture account type and page layouts to drive page behavior.

78

When a lead is converted, what records are created by default? (Select 3 answers)
A. Opportunity
B. Account
C. Contact
D. Task

A. Opportunity
B. Account
C. Contact

79

The VP of marketing for your organization wants to track the effectiveness of their marketing campaigns. Which of the following statements is important to consider when measuring campaign ROI?
A. Leads associated with a campaign influence campaign ROI calculations.
B. The amount of an opportunity has no affect on campaign ROI calculations.
C. One opportunity cannot affect the ROI calculation of more than one campaign.
D. In order to calculate campaign ROI, the administrator must create a custom formula field.

C. One opportunity cannot affect the ROI calculation of more than one campaign.

80

Your organization would like to capture leads from multiple websites directly into Salesforce. Leads from the consumer website should be routed to the Consumer Leads Queue while leads from the business website should be routed to the Business Leads Queue. What features of Salesforce can be leveraged to facilitate this? (Select 2 answers)
A. Lead Conversion Field Mappings
B. Lead Assignment Rules
C. Workflow Rules
D. Web-to-Lead

B. Lead Assignment Rules
D. Web-to-Lead

81

At Universal Systems, the IT department currently manages creating and deactivating all Salesforce users. The sales team would like a sales operations person to manage user creation and deactivation for members within the sales team. The IT department does not want the sales operations person to have access to have modify users outside of the sales department.
What feature of Salesforce can be leveraged to grant a non-administrative user the ability to manage a SUBSET of Salesforce users?

A. Permission Set
B. Delegated Administration
C. Role
D. Profile

B. Delegated Administration

82

Which of the following permissions is required to access data in Salesforce via the Data Loader?
A. API Enabled
B. View All Data
C. Modify All Data
D. View Setup and Configuration

A. API Enabled

83

Your organization has a role hierarchy configured as follows:
VP of Sales |– Account Executives

(Account Executives is a subordinate role of VP of Sales)

Jim belongs to the “VP of Sales” role. Judy belongs to the “Account Executives” role. The opportunity sharing model is “Public Read/Write”. Both users are assigned to a profile that grants create/read/update/delete access to the opportunity object. Which of the following is NOT true?

A. Jim and Judy can both edit opportunities owned by other users.
B. Jim and Judy can both report on opportunities owned by other users.
C. Judy can delete opportunities that Jim owns.
D. Jim can delete opportunities that Judy owns.

C. Judy can delete opportunities that Jim owns

84

A subset of the users within the sales and marketing departments need access to two report folders and several list views on the lead and opportunity object. What mechanism is most appropriate to grant access to the these resources?
A. Public Group
B. Sharing Rule
C. Role
D. Profile

A. Public Group

85

Your organization’s sales team is split into two functional units: product sales and service sales. Members of the product sales team must be able view opportunities owned by other users in their department. However, each user within the service sales team should only be able to view the opportunities that they own.
What steps MUST be taken to meet the above requirements? (Select 2 answers)

A. Create a sharing rule.
B. Create separate profiles for the product and service teams.
C. Set the org-wide default (OWD) for the opportunity object to private.
D. Enable selling teams.

A. Create a sharing rule.
C. Set the org-wide default (OWD) for the opportunity object to private.

86

Due to the sensitive nature of the information captured, your organization uses a private sharing model for cases. Each support agent frequently collaborates with users in other roles (account executive, professional services team members, etc.) – they manually grant access to each user on each case as required.
What feature of Salesforce could facilitate a better approach to this sharing methodology?

A. Sharing Rules
B. Account Teams
C. Case Teams
D. Case Contact Roles

C. Case Teams

87

The customer service team in your organization wants to capture emails sent to support@organization.com as cases within Salesforce. Attachments up to 5 MB must be supported. Which of the following features is ideally suited?

A. On-Demand Email-to-case
B. Web-to-case
C. Salesforce for Outlook
D. Email-to-case

A. On-Demand Email-to-case

88

The inside sales team frequently follows up with open leads that have not been contacted within the last 14 days. What feature of Salesforce can be leveraged to enable the team to quickly identify and contact these leads?

A. Workflow Rules
B. Reports
C. Dashboards
D. List Views

D. List Views

89

Your organization is headquartered in the United States and uses the United States Dollar (USD) for its currency. Management is planning to open a regional office in London, and would like to give users the option to view and input the amount for an opportunity in Great British Pounds (GBP). A flat exchange rate should be used to convert values between currencies. What must be performed to allow this to occur?

A. Add a custom field to capture GBP Amount, and a workflow rule to translate the value to USD in the standard amount field.
B. Add GBP as a valid currency to the amount field on the opportunity.
C. Multiple currencies must be enabled by feature request.
D. Set the appropriate user’s currency locale to English (United Kingdom).

C. Multiple currencies must be enabled by feature request.

90

The IT staff within your organization would like to ensure that users can only login to Salesforce from authorized buildings, corporate locations, or through the corporate VPN. How can this be enforced in Salesforce?
A. Trusted IP Ranges
B. Login Hours
C. Activation IP Addresses
D. Login IP Ranges

D. Login IP Ranges

91

When an account’s billing address is updated, the support team would like the address of all related contacts to be updated to the account’s updated address. How can this be configured in Salesforce?
A. Create a workflow rule on the account.
B. Create a workflow rule on the contact.
C. This cannot be configured with standard workflow, and would require either process builder or an apex trigger to accomplish.
D. Configure the account and contact settings.

C. This cannot be configured with standard workflow, and would require either process builder or an apex trigger to accomplish.

92

A time-based workflow rule has been configured for your organization as follows:
3 days after the opportunity stage is “Closed/Won”, an email is sent to the opportunity owner reminding them to check in with the customer post-sale.

A sales rep performs the following actions:

Creates an opportunity on 7/12/2013 with stage New.
Changes opportunity stage to Closed/Won on 8/2/2013.
Changes opportunity description field 8/3/2013.
Changes opportunity stage to Legal Negotiation on 8/10/2013.
Changes opportunity stage to Closed/Won on 8/23/2013.
When will the sales rep be notified by email? (Select 2 answers)

A. 8/5/2013
B. 8/13/2013
C. 8/6/2013
D. 8/26/2013

A. 8/5/2013
D. 8/26/2013