Chapter 22 Flashcards Preview

Test1 > Chapter 22 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 22 Deck (28):
1

Which of the following structures works like a camera shutter to adjust the amount of light entering the eye?

a. The sclera
b. The iris
c. The lens
d. The posterior chamber

a. The sclera
b. The iris
c. The lens
d. The posterior chamber

Answer: b
Objective: 22-1
Reference: 745

2

The part of the eye that focuses light on the retina is called the:

a. vitreous humor.
b. sclera.
c. lens.
d. iris.

a. vitreous humor.
b. sclera.
c. lens.
d. iris.

Answer: c
Objective: 22-1
Reference: 745

3

Light stimulates nerve endings in which of the following structures to send signals to the brain via the optic nerves?

a. Retina
b. Iris
c. Lachrymal glands
d. Lens

a. Retina
b. Iris
c. Lachrymal glands
d. Lens

Answer: a
Objective: 22-1
Reference: 746

4

The largest bone of the face, which forms the upper jaw, the hard palate, the floor of the nose, and the lower portion of each eye socket, is the:

a. mandible.
b. zygoma.
c. frontal bone.
d. maxilla.

a. mandible.
b. zygoma.
c. frontal bone.
d. maxilla.

Answer: d
Objective: 22-7
Reference: 743

5

The lower jaw, the only “movable” bone of the face, is hinged on both sides of the skull by the:

a. frontal bones.
b. temporomandibular joints.
c. foramen.
d. maxilla.

a. frontal bones.
b. temporomandibular joints.
c. foramen.
d. maxilla.

Answer: b
Objective: 22-7
Reference: 743

6

The three bones that convert sound waves into signals that are then carried to the brain are known as the:

a. auditory foramina.
b. auditory canals.
c. auditory ossicles.
d. tympanic membranes.

a. auditory foramina.
b. auditory canals.
c. auditory ossicles.
d. tympanic membranes.

Answer: c
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 744

7

Which of the following statements concerning the eye socket or orbit is false?

a. It does not take much force to injure the orbital bones.
b. It protects the fluid-filled eyeball.
c. It anchors the muscles that control voluntary eye movement.
d. It is formed by the skull and facial bones.

a. It does not take much force to injure the orbital bones.
b. It protects the fluid-filled eyeball.
c. It anchors the muscles that control voluntary eye movement.
d. It is formed by the skull and facial bones.

Answer: a
Objective: 22-7
Reference: 744

8

The sternocleidomastoid muscle is responsible for:

a. anatomically dividing the neck into right and left sides.
b. protecting the larynx from injury.
c. securing the clavicle to the shoulder.
d. side-to-side movements of the head.

a. anatomically dividing the neck into right and left sides.
b. protecting the larynx from injury.
c. securing the clavicle to the shoulder.
d. side-to-side movements of the head.

Answer: d
Objective: 22-7
Reference: 747

9

You are assessing a patient who was punched in the eye. You note blood in the white part of his eye. This area of the eye is known as the:

a. sclera.
b. cornea.
c. lens.
d. retina.

a. sclera.
b. cornea.
c. lens.
d. retina.

Answer: a
Objective: 22-2
Reference: 745

10

Your friend tells you that she was diagnosed with a corneal abrasion a day ago. She is concerned because she still has some discomfort in the eye. Based on your training, you know that:

a. the lens of the eye must be involved.
b. the pain probably indicates that an infection has begun.
c. something must be left in the eye.
d. ongoing pain is not uncommon.

a. the lens of the eye must be involved.
b. the pain probably indicates that an infection has begun.
c. something must be left in the eye.
d. ongoing pain is not uncommon.

Answer: d
Objective: 22-8
Reference: 761

11

A patient who was hit in the face with a cloud of dust while working in an industrial setting is complaining of pain and discomfort to his left eye. While performing your assessment on the eye, you note some redness of the globe but do not see any obvious foreign object. The most appropriate care you can provide to this patient would be to:

a. cover both eyes with a bandage.
b. carefully wipe the eye with a soft piece of sterile gauze.
c. gently massage the eye to promote tearing.
d. have the patient keep his eye open during transport to a medical facility.

a. cover both eyes with a bandage.
b. carefully wipe the eye with a soft piece of sterile gauze.
c. gently massage the eye to promote tearing.
d. have the patient keep his eye open during transport to a medical facility.

Answer: a
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 760

12

A young girl is complaining of eye pain after having bleach thrown in her face. When assessing her eyes, you note redness and significant tearing in the right eye. You would treat this girl by:

a. stopping the tearing by applying gentle pressure to the eye.
b. covering both eyes immediately.
c. flushing the eye with sterile water.
d. gently wiping the inner eye with pieces of sterile gauze.

a. stopping the tearing by applying gentle pressure to the eye.
b. covering both eyes immediately.
c. flushing the eye with sterile water.
d. gently wiping the inner eye with pieces of sterile gauze.

Answer: c
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 761

13

During an altercation, your patient was cut with a sharp knife. Your assessment reveals a laceration across the right eyelid down to the right cheek that is oozing dark red blood. It also appears that the patient’s eye was cut with the knife. You would:

a. apply direct pressure to the eyelid and the eye to control the bleeding.
b. apply cold packs to the eyelid to decrease swelling.
c. clean the incisions with sterile water.
d. cover both eyes with a sterile dressing.

a. apply direct pressure to the eyelid and the eye to control the bleeding.
b. apply cold packs to the eyelid to decrease swelling.
c. clean the incisions with sterile water.
d. cover both eyes with a sterile dressing.

Answer: d
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 760

14

What instructions would you give to an OEC candidate who asks how to treat a patient who has visible blood in the anterior chamber of the eye?

a. “It is important to keep the pressure in the eye low, so we will transport this patient in a sitting position.”
b. “Apply a cold pack to the eye and transport this patient immediately.”
c. “Put a shield over the eye and bandage tightly to apply some pressure to the eye.”
d. “Put a shield over the eye and cover both eyes before immediately transporting this patient.”

a. “It is important to keep the pressure in the eye low, so we will transport this patient in a sitting position.”
b. “Apply a cold pack to the eye and transport this patient immediately.”
c. “Put a shield over the eye and bandage tightly to apply some pressure to the eye.”
d. “Put a shield over the eye and cover both eyes before immediately transporting this patient.”

Answer: d
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 760

15

You have responded to a scene at which a young man tells you he splashed a chemical into his eye. He is complaining of burning and pain in his right eye. After performing a primary assessment and finding no life-threatening conditions, you would:

a. obtain a set of vital signs and SAMPLE.
b. identify the exact chemical involved so that you can get the antidote.
c. hold the patient’s injured eye open and flush it with large amounts of sterile water from the nose to the outer edge of the eye.
d. instruct the patient to keep his eyes closed and not rub them while you arrange for emergency transport.

a. obtain a set of vital signs and SAMPLE.
b. identify the exact chemical involved so that you can get the antidote.
c. hold the patient’s injured eye open and flush it with large amounts of sterile water from the nose to the outer edge of the eye.
d. instruct the patient to keep his eyes closed and not rub them while you arrange for emergency transport.

Answer: c
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 761

16

You respond to the vehicle maintenance department, where a middle-aged man is flushing his eyes with tap water. He tells you that acid splashed in his eyes and that they are burning. Which of the following questions is the most important one to ask right away?

a. “What is your past medical history?”
b. “Are you wearing contact lenses?”
c. “Do you take any medications?”
d. “Have you ever had a previous eye injury?”

a. “What is your past medical history?”
b. “Are you wearing contact lenses?”
c. “Do you take any medications?”
d. “Have you ever had a previous eye injury?”

Answer: b
Objective: 22-9
Reference: 762

17

A young boy was running through the lodge with a pencil and tripped. The pencil impaled the boy’s left eye and remains lodged in place. Appropriate care for the eye would include:

a. stabilizing the impaled object and providing immediate transport.
b. quickly removing the pencil from the eye to prevent the loss of vision.
c. applying ice to the affected eye to decrease pressure and reduce subsequent damage.
d. applying gentle pressure to the pencil and the eye to keep the pencil from moving.

a. stabilizing the impaled object and providing immediate transport.
b. quickly removing the pencil from the eye to prevent the loss of vision.
c. applying ice to the affected eye to decrease pressure and reduce subsequent damage.
d. applying gentle pressure to the pencil and the eye to keep the pencil from moving.

Answer: a
Objective: 22-4
Reference: 760

18

While running outside the lodge, a teenage girl tripped and fell. She hit her face and mouth, knocking one of her top front teeth from its socket. Although she is upset, you have assessed no threats to life, and the bleeding has been controlled. Your partner finds the tooth and asks you what to do with it. Which of the following responses would be best?

a. “Wrap the tooth in dry gauze and put it in a plastic bag placed in cool water.”
b. “Avoid touching the root of the tooth. We will gently irrigate it and place it back in its socket.”
c. “Scrub the base of the tooth to be sure it’s clean and then we’ll place it back in its socket.”
d. “Just put it in dry gauze and bring it with you. They probably won’t be able to do anything with it.”

a. “Wrap the tooth in dry gauze and put it in a plastic bag placed in cool water.”
b. “Avoid touching the root of the tooth. We will gently irrigate it and place it back in its socket.”
c. “Scrub the base of the tooth to be sure it’s clean and then we’ll place it back in its socket.”
d. “Just put it in dry gauze and bring it with you. They probably won’t be able to do anything with it.”

Answer: b
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 757

19

You respond to an accident in which a young male has sideswiped a tree on an expert trail. He has an abrasion on the left side of his face and neck and is spitting blood. He also lost several teeth, two of which he is holding. He has an airway and is breathing adequately. Your initial action when caring for the patient would be to:

a. get a SAMPLE history.
b. establish manual in-line spinal stabilization.
c. obtain and properly preserve the teeth.
d. apply a pressure dressing to stop the bleeding.

a. get a SAMPLE history.
b. establish manual in-line spinal stabilization.
c. obtain and properly preserve the teeth.
d. apply a pressure dressing to stop the bleeding.

Answer: b
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 756

20

A 15-year-old girl struck in the mouth with a baseball bat has lost her front teeth and is splitting a significant amount of blood. Your primary concern in treating this patient is:

a. saving her teeth so they can be reimplanted.
b. checking her for a jaw fracture.
c. watching her for seizure activity.
d. observing her for possible airway compromise.

a. saving her teeth so they can be reimplanted.
b. checking her for a jaw fracture.
c. watching her for seizure activity.
d. observing her for possible airway compromise.

Answer: d
Objective: 22-9
Reference: 756

21

A 10-year-old boy arrives in the aid room bleeding from his nose. He states that he did not injure himself and just started bleeding while he was skiing, and that he can’t get it to stop. Based on your OEC training, which of the following statements about treating epistaxis is false?

a. The nares, or nostrils should be pressed together just below the bony prominence of the nose.
b. You should maintain pressure up to 15 minutes before evaluating ongoing bleeding.
c. Your initial treatment is to pack the nose with tightly rolled gauze and then apply direct pressure to the nose.
d. The most common mistake in the management of epistaxis is letting go of pressure too soon.

a. The nares, or nostrils should be pressed together just below the bony prominence of the nose.
b. You should maintain pressure up to 15 minutes before evaluating ongoing bleeding.
c. Your initial treatment is to pack the nose with tightly rolled gauze and then apply direct pressure to the nose.
d. The most common mistake in the management of epistaxis is letting go of pressure too soon.

Answer: c
Objective: 22-8
Reference: 757

22

You are assisting another OEC Technician to treat a young male with a deep laceration on his neck. Your partner appears to have controlled the bleeding. He asks you to apply a pressure dressing. In addition to helping to control the bleeding, you recognize that another important benefit to this type of dressing on a neck wound is:

a. preventing a cervical collar from irritating the wound.
b. promoting clot formation to prevent further bleeding.
c. preventing the entry of air into the circulatory system.
d. providing neck stabilization.

a. preventing a cervical collar from irritating the wound.
b. promoting clot formation to prevent further bleeding.
c. preventing the entry of air into the circulatory system.
d. providing neck stabilization.

Answer: c
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 763

23

When treating a deep laceration to the neck, bandaging should be applied over the pressure dressing by:

a. wrapping roller gauze loosely around the neck and then firmly through the opposite axilla.
b. wrapping the bandages around the neck securely enough to maintain pressure on the dressing.
c. wrapping roller gauze tightly around the neck and then firmly under the axilla on the same side.
d. taping the dressing firmly to the neck

a. wrapping roller gauze loosely around the neck and then firmly through the opposite axilla.
b. wrapping the bandages around the neck securely enough to maintain pressure on the dressing.
c. wrapping roller gauze tightly around the neck and then firmly under the axilla on the same side.
d. taping the dressing firmly to the neck.

Answer: a
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 763

24

You are on a snowmobiling trip with friends when you see members of the lead group hollering and waving their hands up ahead. When you get to the scene you note that the lead rider apparently did not see a chain across the road, and he struck the chain with his neck so forcefully that he was thrown backward off his machine. Someone in the group is maintaining manual in-line stabilization. When you assess the injured person, which of the following signs would indicate the injury that must be addressed and managed first?

a. Difficulty speaking
b. A laceration to the forehead
c. An open fracture of the left arm
d. A partially avulsed ear

a. Difficulty speaking
b. A laceration to the forehead
c. An open fracture of the left arm
d. A partially avulsed ear

Answer: a
Objective: 22-6
Reference: 756

25

You are caring for a 15-year-old male with a laceration of the left ear. Which of the following actions would you not take in dressing this injury?

a. Placing a bulky dressing between the ear and the scalp
b. Securing the dressing with gauze that is wrapped securely around the head
c. Using direct pressure to control the bleeding
d. Wrapping gauze loosely around the head and under the opposite axilla

a. Placing a bulky dressing between the ear and the scalp
b. Securing the dressing with gauze that is wrapped securely around the head
c. Using direct pressure to control the bleeding
d. Wrapping gauze loosely around the head and under the opposite axilla

Answer: d
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 758–759

26

A mother brings her 7-year-old child to the aid room and tells you that fluid is draining from the child’s right ear. She tells you that the child has had a fever since this morning and was complaining of right ear pain. Based on your OEC training, you would:

a. use a 4 x 4 to pack the ear and then bandage it securely using gauze around the head.
b. put a pressure dressing over the ear to stop the drainage.
c. have the boy lie on his right side to allow the fluid to drain.
d. arrange for ALS transportation immediately.

a. use a 4 x 4 to pack the ear and then bandage it securely using gauze around the head.
b. put a pressure dressing over the ear to stop the drainage.
c. have the boy lie on his right side to allow the fluid to drain.
d. arrange for ALS transportation immediately.

Answer: c
Objective: 22-10
Reference: 759

27

The condition characterized by pupils of unequal size is:

a. anisocoria.
b. malocclusion.
c. hyphema.
d. retinal detachment.

a. anisocoria.
b. malocclusion.
c. hyphema.
d. retinal detachment.

Answer: a
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 745

28

You and your partner are caring for a patient who tells you that she wears contact lenses. Your partner wants to remove the lenses. You remind him that the removal of contact lenses is indicated in all of the following situations except:

a. significant altered level of responsiveness.
b. any facial trauma.
c. eye trauma.
d. eye edema.

a. significant altered level of responsiveness.
b. any facial trauma.
c. eye trauma.
d. eye edema.

Answer: b
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 762