Chapter 24 Flashcards Preview

Test1 > Chapter 24 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 24 Deck (27):
1

When palpating the anterior portion of a patient’s abdomen, you note tenderness in the left upper quadrant. As a knowledgeable OEC Technician, you would recognize that which of the following organs may be involved?

a. The kidney
b. The gallbladder
c. The spleen
d. The liver

a. The kidney
b. The gallbladder
c. The spleen
d. The liver

Answer: c
Objective: 24-1
Reference: 796

2

A patient complains of severe and sharp pain in the right lower abdominal quadrant. Based on this location, what organ or structure is most likely involved?

a. liver.
b. kidney.
c. spleen.
d. appendix.

a. liver.
b. kidney.
c. spleen.
d. appendix.

Answer: d
Objective: 24-1
Reference: 795

3

You have been called to aid a patient with abdominal pain. The patient states that he recently had his gall bladder removed. As an OEC Technician, you realize that the gallbladder is located in the:

a. left upper abdominal quadrant.
b. right upper abdominal quadrant.
c. lower left abdominal quadrant.
d. lower right abdominal quadrant.

a. left upper abdominal quadrant.
b. right upper abdominal quadrant.
c. lower left abdominal quadrant.
d. lower right abdominal quadrant.

Answer: b
Objective: 24-1
Reference: 795

4

The spleen of a patient has ruptured. Because it is a solid organ, an OEC Technician recognizes that the primary threat to life is:

a. blood loss.
b. pain.
c. infection.
d. inflammation.

a. blood loss.
b. pain.
c. infection.
d. inflammation.

Answer: a
Objective: 24-2
Reference: 798

5

An OEC Technician would recognize which of the following situations as acute abdominal emergency?

a. A patient who complains of stomach pain and has bad-smelling gas
b. A woman who says she drank tequila last night and now has stomach pain
c. A child whose sister has hepatitis and who has just vomited for the first time
d. A ski racer who hit a tree and has significant left flank pain.

a. A patient who complains of stomach pain and has bad-smelling gas
b. A woman who says she drank tequila last night and now has stomach pain
c. A child whose sister has hepatitis and who has just vomited for the first time
d. A ski racer who hit a tree and has significant left flank pain.

Answer: d
Objective: 24-3
Reference: 802

6

An OEC Technician knows that the abdomen is located between the:

a. diaphragm and the top of the pelvis.
b. mid-chest and the umbilicus.
c. nipple line and the coccyx of the spine.
d. bottom of the rib cage and the pelvis.

a. diaphragm and the top of the pelvis.
b. mid-chest and the umbilicus.
c. nipple line and the coccyx of the spine.
d. bottom of the rib cage and the pelvis.

Answer: a
Objective: 24-1
Reference: 795

7

The pancreas is best described as a(n):

a. absorption organ.
b. hollow organ.
c. solid organ.
d. fluid-filled organ.

a. absorption organ.
b. hollow organ.
c. solid organ.
d. fluid-filled organ.

Answer: c
Objective: 24-1
Reference: 798

8

An OEC Technician understands the major function of most organs in the abdomen when she makes which of the following statements?

a. “The major function of the organs in the abdominal cavity is digestion.”
b. “The basic function of the abdominal organs is the storage of fat.”
c. “The primary role of the organs in the abdominal cavity is the absorption of oxygen.”
d. “The fundamental role of the organs in the abdomen is the cleansing and filtering of blood.”

a. “The major function of the organs in the abdominal cavity is digestion.”
b. “The basic function of the abdominal organs is the storage of fat.”
c. “The primary role of the organs in the abdominal cavity is the absorption of oxygen.”
d. “The fundamental role of the organs in the abdomen is the cleansing and filtering of blood.”

Answer: d
Objective: 24-2
Reference: 795

9

Upon entering the room of a 62-year-old woman who has an unknown medical complaint, which of the following clues observed during the scene size-up would increase an OEC Technician’s suspicion that the patient is suffering from an acute abdominal condition?

a. She is sweating even though the air conditioning is on “high.”
b. A portable commode is next to the bed.
c. She is lying on her side with her knees drawn up to her chest.
d. She is wearing a nasal cannula attached to oxygen at 2 LPM.

a. She is sweating even though the air conditioning is on “high.”
b. A portable commode is next to the bed.
c. She is lying on her side with her knees drawn up to her chest.
d. She is wearing a nasal cannula attached to oxygen at 2 LPM.

Answer: c
Objective: 24-4
Reference: 793

10

Which of the following statements indicates that an OEC Technician correctly understands the goal of assessing a patient who has abdominal pain?

a. “It is important to determine if the liver is the cause of pain, because that is the most life-threatening condition.”
b. “If the patient has tenderness upon palpation of the abdomen, OEC Technicians should assume that bleeding is the cause.”
c. “It is more important to recognize a possible abdominal emergency than it is to identify the exact cause.”
d. “To best treat the patient, OEC Technicians must identify the exact cause of the patient’s pain.”

a. “It is important to determine if the liver is the cause of pain, because that is the most life-threatening condition.”
b. “If the patient has tenderness upon palpation of the abdomen, OEC Technicians should assume that bleeding is the cause.”
c. “It is more important to recognize a possible abdominal emergency than it is to identify the exact cause.”
d. “To best treat the patient, OEC Technicians must identify the exact cause of the patient’s pain.”

Answer: c
Objective: 24-4
Reference: 793

11

A crying 42-year-old woman states that she has sharp abdominal pain that she localizes to her right lower quadrant. When assessing this patient’s abdomen, an OEC Technician would:

a. start the exam by palpating the abdomen in the left upper quadrant.
b. avoid palpating the entire abdomen.
c. start the abdominal exam by palpating the right lower quadrant.
d. avoid palpating the right lower quadrant.

a. start the exam by palpating the abdomen in the left upper quadrant.
b. avoid palpating the entire abdomen.
c. start the abdominal exam by palpating the right lower quadrant.
d. avoid palpating the right lower quadrant.

Answer: a
Objective: 24-4
Reference: 802

12

With which of the following assessment findings for a patient complaining of abdominal and back pain would an OEC Technician be most concerned?

a. A surgical scar in the right upper abdominal quadrant
b. A pulsating mass above the umbilicus
c. A history of gallbladder disease
d. Increased bowel sounds associated with diarrhea

a. A surgical scar in the right upper abdominal quadrant
b. A pulsating mass above the umbilicus
c. A history of gallbladder disease
d. Increased bowel sounds associated with diarrhea

Answer: b
Objective: 24-4
Reference: 801

13

You suspect that a patient with right lower quadrant pain may have appendicitis. The patient states that he has no health insurance and wants to refuse care and transport. He asks you what can happen if he does have appendicitis and he does not go to the hospital. Which of the following statements would you make in reply?

a. “Your appendix could rupture, causing a major infection and shock.”
b. “The inflammation of the appendix will gradually subside, but in the meantime the pain will be terrible.”
c. “If you do not get care, blood may clot in the intestine, causing an obstruction.”
d. “The pain will most likely subside in a few hours. You may want to try an anti-inflammatory like Motrin.”

a. “Your appendix could rupture, causing a major infection and shock.”
b. “The inflammation of the appendix will gradually subside, but in the meantime the pain will be terrible.”
c. “If you do not get care, blood may clot in the intestine, causing an obstruction.”
d. “The pain will most likely subside in a few hours. You may want to try an anti-inflammatory like Motrin.”

Answer: a
Objective: 24-5
Reference: 805

14

A patient informs you that he was recently diagnosed with an abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA). He states that the surgeon did not want to operate on it immediately because he felt the situation was stable and that surgery was not worth the risks it posed. Tonight the patient states that he suddenly developed abdominal pain. Given this history, which of the following findings would cause an OEC Technician to suspect that AAA is the cause of the abdominal pain?

a. A complaint of “tearing” pain in the patient's back
b. A temperature of 101°F
c. Pain that subsides when the patient lies still
d. The patient’s inability to urinate

a. A complaint of “tearing” pain in the patient's back
b. A temperature of 101°F
c. Pain that subsides when the patient lies still
d. The patient’s inability to urinate

Answer: a
Objective: 24-4
Reference: 805

15

The structures within the abdomen are:

a. protected by ribs.
b. protected by the pelvis.
c. protected by strong abdominal muscles.
d. poorly protected.

a. protected by ribs.
b. protected by the pelvis.
c. protected by strong abdominal muscles.
d. poorly protected.

Answer: d
Objective: 24-2
Reference: 794

16

Blunt trauma to the upper right abdominal quadrant can injure the:

a. pancreas.
b. spleen.
c. liver.
d. small intestines.

a. pancreas.
b. spleen.
c. liver.
d. small intestines.

Answer: c
Objective: 24-3
Reference: 796

17

Blunt trauma to the upper left abdominal quadrant can injure the:

a. spleen.
b. liver.
c. pancreas.
d. appendix.

a. spleen.
b. liver.
c. pancreas.
d. appendix.

Answer: a
Objective: 24-3
Reference: 796

18

The most common injury to the pancreas results from:

a. impact trauma to the right side of the body.
b. rotation trauma to the upper chest.
c. bicycle accidents in which the abdomen strikes the handlebar.
d. impact trauma to the left side of the body.

a. impact trauma to the right side of the body.
b. rotation trauma to the upper chest.
c. bicycle accidents in which the abdomen strikes the handlebar.
d. impact trauma to the left side of the body.

Answer: c
Objective: 24-3
Reference: 798

19

In which of the following injuries can the abdominal cavity migrate into the thoracic cavity?

a. A rib fracture
b. An abdominal strain
c. An intestinal tear
d. A tear in the diaphragm

a. A rib fracture
b. An abdominal strain
c. An intestinal tear
d. A tear in the diaphragm

Answer: d
Objective: 24-3
Reference: 799

20

A tear in the abdominal wall that results in protruding organs is called a(n):

a. laceration.
b. evisceration.
c. contusion.
d. abrasion.

a. laceration.
b. evisceration.
c. contusion.
d. abrasion.

Answer: b
Objective: 24-3
Reference: 799

21

As is the case for any rescue situation, management of abdominopelvic trauma must first center on:

a. controlling massive bleeding.
b. keeping the patient and all rescuers safe.
c. achieving proper airway management.
d. stabilizing the patient.

a. controlling massive bleeding.
b. keeping the patient and all rescuers safe.
c. achieving proper airway management.
d. stabilizing the patient.

Answer: b
Objective: 24-5
Reference: 805

22

If a scene becomes unsafe for a patient with abdominopelvic trauma, OEC Technicians should:

a. leave the scene.
b. continue to care for the patient and then “load and go.”
c. move the patient to a safer place, so long as doing so does not place rescuers at risk.
d. call for more help.

a. leave the scene.
b. continue to care for the patient and then “load and go.”
c. move the patient to a safer place, so long as doing so does not place rescuers at risk.
d. call for more help.

Answer: c
Objective: 24-5
Reference: 805

23

Because abdominopelvic trauma can result in serious internal injury, OEC Technicians should call for:

a. extra help.
b. a snowmobile for faster transport.
c. a trauma toboggan.
d. EMS as soon as possible.

a. extra help.
b. a snowmobile for faster transport.
c. a trauma toboggan.
d. EMS as soon as possible.

Answer: d
Objective: 24-5
Reference: 805

24

In most cases, the position of comfort in abdominopelvic trauma is:

a. supine, with the knees bent.
b. in a right recumbent position with the knees bent.
c. in a left recumbent position with the knees bent.
d. in the Trendelenburg position.

a. supine, with the knees bent.
b. in a right recumbent position with the knees bent.
c. in a left recumbent position with the knees bent.
d. in the Trendelenburg position.

Answer: a
Objective: 24-6
Reference: 805

25

In treating an evisceration, OEC Technicians should:

a. apply a sterile dressing and an ice pack.
b. apply a sterile dressing and direct pressure.
c. not put the protruding organs back inside the abdominopelvic cavity.
d. cover the wound with an occlusive flutter-valve dressing.

a. apply a sterile dressing and an ice pack.
b. apply a sterile dressing and direct pressure.
c. not put the protruding organs back inside the abdominopelvic cavity.
d. cover the wound with an occlusive flutter-valve dressing.

Answer: c
Objective: 24-6
Reference: 805

26

To prepare a patient with a pelvic fracture for transportation, OEC Technicians should:

a. apply a pelvic binder.
b. place the patient on a scoop stretcher in the right recumbent position.
c. place the patient in a supine position on a backboard.
d. place the patient in a seated position in a toboggan.

a. apply a pelvic binder.
b. place the patient on a scoop stretcher in the right recumbent position.
c. place the patient in a supine position on a backboard.
d. place the patient in a seated position in a toboggan.

Answer: a
Objective: 24-7
Reference: 806

27

Because pelvic fractures can result in large blood losses, OEC Technicians should:

a. give the patient liquids to replace lost body fluids.
b. apply O2 at 6 LPM via a nasal cannula.
c. give the patient glucose.
d. call for ALS to begin IV treatment to replace lost body fluids.

a. give the patient liquids to replace lost body fluids.
b. apply O2 at 6 LPM via a nasal cannula.
c. give the patient glucose.
d. call for ALS to begin IV treatment to replace lost body fluids.

Answer: d
Objective: 24-8
Reference: 806