Chapter 27 Flashcards Preview

Test1 > Chapter 27 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 27 Deck (28):
1

You are teaching a basic OEC class and need to explain toxins. Which of the following statements is the best description of a toxin?

a. It is a poison made by a living creature, including plants and animals.
b. It is a poison that comes from a chemical.
c. It is a usually transmitted by a bite or a sting.
d. It is anything ingested that causes an anaphylactic reaction.

a. It is a poison made by a living creature, including plants and animals.
b. It is a poison that comes from a chemical.
c. It is a usually transmitted by a bite or a sting.
d. It is anything ingested that causes an anaphylactic reaction.

Answer: a
Objective: 27-1
Reference: 862

2

You have been doing some spring cleaning in your yard, and the next day you notice a red, itchy rash developing on your arms. Your doctor tells you that you have poison ivy. You recognize that this reaction occurs because:

a. poison from the plant entered your bloodstream.
b. venom from the plant reacted with your body.
c. a toxic substance came in contact with your skin.
d. your body was unable to create an antigen.

a. poison from the plant entered your bloodstream.
b. venom from the plant reacted with your body.
c. a toxic substance came in contact with your skin.
d. your body was unable to create an antigen.

Answer: c
Objective: 27-3
Reference: 863

3

You and your friends have been examining cactus plants when your friend gets stuck by one of the plant’s spines. You recognize that a cactus spine can:

a. inject a toxin that causes a systemic reaction.
b. get stuck in the skin and cause a local reaction.
c. cause an immediate anaphylactic reaction in some individuals.
d. just be uncomfortable but will not cause a reaction.

a. inject a toxin that causes a systemic reaction.
b. get stuck in the skin and cause a local reaction.
c. cause an immediate anaphylactic reaction in some individuals.
d. just be uncomfortable but will not cause a reaction.

Answer: b
Objective: 27-2
Reference: 864

4

On a camping trip with your family, your children ask if they can pick some plants for part of their wilderness dinner. Based on your OEC training, you explain to your children that they need to be careful picking wild plants and flowers, and that:

a. plants that do not cause any local reaction when they are picked are safe to eat.
b. the worst that can happen from eating a bad plant is you will get sick to your stomach.
c. leaves may be poisonous but most berries found in the woods are safe to eat.
d. some plants can be very toxic, so it is best not to eat anything unless you are sure what it is.

a. plants that do not cause any local reaction when they are picked are safe to eat.
b. the worst that can happen from eating a bad plant is you will get sick to your stomach.
c. leaves may be poisonous but most berries found in the woods are safe to eat.
d. some plants can be very toxic, so it is best not to eat anything unless you are sure what it is.

Answer: d
Objective: 27-2
Reference: 865

5

Your girlfriend tells you that she has heard about a very fragrant plant that grows in the woods. She describes the plant as having bright green leaves and small white flowers. Based on your OEC knowledge of toxic plants, you believe that your girlfriend is describing:

a. lily of the valley.
b. autumn crocus.
c. belladonna.
d. huckleberry.

a. lily of the valley.
b. autumn crocus.
c. belladonna.
d. huckleberry.

Answer: a
Objective: 27-2
Reference: 866

6

Some plants can have very toxic effects on the body but can act medicinally when given in measured doses. Which of the following is not an example of such plants?

a. Belladonna
b. Castor oil
c. Monkshood
d. Foxglove

a. Belladonna
b. Castor oil
c. Monkshood
d. Foxglove

Answer: c
Objective: 27-2
Reference: 865

7

You are at a cookout with friends when one of the adults starts yelling excitedly that her 4 year old appears to have been nibbling on the azalea bush in the front yard. Based on your knowledge of this plant’s toxicity, you would say which of the following things to the parent?

a. “You have nothing to worry about. Many people grow azaleas because they know they are safe.”
b. “The worst that will happen is some nausea and vomiting that will teach your child not to eat azalea leaves again.”
c. “You need to worry only if you see your child starting to get a rash.”
d. “Ingested azaleas can be very toxic. You should have your child checked right away.”

a. “You have nothing to worry about. Many people grow azaleas because they know they are safe.”
b. “The worst that will happen is some nausea and vomiting that will teach your child not to eat azalea leaves again.”
c. “You need to worry only if you see your child starting to get a rash.”
d. “Ingested azaleas can be very toxic. You should have your child checked right away.”

Answer: d
Objective: 27-3
Reference: 868

8

A specific toxin or poisonous secretion of an animal that is usually transmitted by a bite or sting is known as:

a. venom.
b. antigen.
c. bullae.
d. nettle.

a. venom.
b. antigen.
c. bullae.
d. nettle.

Answer: a
Objective: 27-1
Reference: 862

9

Which of the following groups are not main groups of mushrooms?

a. False morels
b. Little brown mushrooms
c. Amanitas
d. Little white mushrooms

a. False morels
b. Little brown mushrooms
c. Amanitas
d. Little white mushrooms

Answer: d
Objective: 27-2
Reference: 870, 871

10

It’s early fall and you have been backpacking on part of the Appalachian Trail with some friends. One member of the group comes up to you holding some bright orange mushrooms and asks if you think they are safe to eat. Based on your training, you would respond with which of the following statements?

a. “Those are very toxic and would kill you if you ate them.”
b. “Those mushrooms can cause some pretty severe abdominal upsets.”
c. “If you just eat the mushroom cap, you should be OK.”
d. “Most toxic mushrooms are brown, so those are probably all right to eat.”

a. “Those are very toxic and would kill you if you ate them.”
b. “Those mushrooms can cause some pretty severe abdominal upsets.”
c. “If you just eat the mushroom cap, you should be OK.”
d. “Most toxic mushrooms are brown, so those are probably all right to eat.”

Answer: b
Objective: 27-2
Reference: 870, 871

11

Plants most commonly cause toxic reactions through which of the following routes?

a. Ingestion and inhalation
b. Topical contact and injection
c. Ingestion and topical contact
d. Inhalation and injection

a. Ingestion and inhalation
b. Topical contact and injection
c. Ingestion and topical contact
d. Inhalation and injection

Answer: c
Objective: 27-3
Reference: 862

12

A spider bite that can resemble a “bull’s-eye target” is most often caused by a:

a. black widow spider.
b. brown recluse spider.
c. hobo spider.
d. funnel web spider.

a. black widow spider.
b. brown recluse spider.
c. hobo spider.
d. funnel web spider.

Answer: a
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 871

13

The bite of which of the following spiders that are indigenous to Australia may produce significant toxicity and thus should be treated as potentially life threatening?

a. Black widow spider
b. Bark scorpion
c. Funnel web spider
d. Wolf spider

a. Black widow spider
b. Bark scorpion
c. Funnel web spider
d. Wolf spider

Answer: c
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 873

14

You will be taking a group of scouts on a weekend camping trip. You recognize that ticks are typically active at this time of year, so you want to teach the scouts about them. Which of the following statements about ticks is false?

a. Campers should check their skin regularly, especially in the evening before going to bed.
b. A red circle with a blanched white center is characteristic of the rash caused by a tick bite.
c. The typical disease transmitted by ticks is Lyme disease.
d. Tick bites are painful, so you will know when you have been bitten.

a. Campers should check their skin regularly, especially in the evening before going to bed.
b. A red circle with a blanched white center is characteristic of the rash caused by a tick bite.
c. The typical disease transmitted by ticks is Lyme disease.
d. Tick bites are painful, so you will know when you have been bitten.

Answer: d
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 874

15

Which of the following signs and symptoms is not a characteristic of a bee, wasp, or hornet sting?

a. Nausea and vomiting
b. Joint aching
c. Pain
d. Swelling

a. Nausea and vomiting
b. Joint aching
c. Pain
d. Swelling

Answer: a
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 875, 876

16

DEET (N,N-Diethyl-meta-toluamide) is quite often effective as a(n):

a. antidote for snake bites.
b. anti-inflammatory medication for tick bites.
c. repellent for mosquitoes.
d. analgesic for relieving pain caused by bee stings.

a. antidote for snake bites.
b. anti-inflammatory medication for tick bites.
c. repellent for mosquitoes.
d. analgesic for relieving pain caused by bee stings.

Answer: c
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 876

17

Most reptile-related injuries are caused by:

a. alligators.
b. snakes.
c. sharks.
d. crocodiles.

a. alligators.
b. snakes.
c. sharks.
d. crocodiles.

Answer: b
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 878

18

You are creating a Power Point presentation on rattlesnakes. Which of the following statements would not be included in your bullet points?

a. The bite of a rattlesnake is typically painful.
b. Rattlesnake venom destroys local tissue.
c. Rattlesnake venom can prevent blood from clotting.
d. Rattlesnake attacks are typically unprovoked.

a. The bite of a rattlesnake is typically painful.
b. Rattlesnake venom destroys local tissue.
c. Rattlesnake venom can prevent blood from clotting.
d. Rattlesnake attacks are typically unprovoked.

Answer: d
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 878

19

The phrase “red on yellow, kill a fellow; red on black, venom lack” is helpful in identifying which of the following kind of poisonous snakes?

a. Coral snakes
b. Rattlesnakes
c. Pit vipers
d. Copperheads

a. Coral snakes
b. Rattlesnakes
c. Pit vipers
d. Copperheads

Answer: a
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 879

20

Attacks by which of the following creatures do not cause both soft-tissue injuries and fractures?

a. Alligators
b. Sharks
c. Sea turtles
d. Crocodile

a. Alligators
b. Sharks
c. Sea turtles
d. Crocodile

Answer: c
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 879, 880

21

Marine life can cause varying degrees of injury and illness. Which of the following marine creatures can cause respiratory failure and cardiovascular collapse in humans?

a. Jellyfish
b. Spiny fish
c. Biting fish
d. Moray eels

a. Jellyfish
b. Spiny fish
c. Biting fish
d. Moray eels

Answer: a
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 880

22

Which of the following statements regarding mammals is correct?

a. Mountain lions, lynx, and bobcats travel and attack humans in packs.
b. Most injuries from moose and elk are caused when the animal charges a hiker.
c. Grizzly bears will attack humans only when provoked.
d. Wild dogs, wolves, and coyotes usually attack humans only when they are sick or injured.

a. Mountain lions, lynx, and bobcats travel and attack humans in packs.
b. Most injuries from moose and elk are caused when the animal charges a hiker.
c. Grizzly bears will attack humans only when provoked.
d. Wild dogs, wolves, and coyotes usually attack humans only when they are sick or injured.

Answer: d
Objective: 27-4
Reference: 882

23

You are working at the first-aid station at the local scout camp. A counselor brings in two young boys that he thinks were playing in an area where poison oak was found. Which of the following actions would not be a part of your treatment for the possible exposure to poison oak?

a. Putting on non-latex gloves before examining the boys
b. Washing the boys’ hands and arms with hot water and soap
c. Applying a topical cream such as bacitracin to the boys’ hands and arms
d. Using a commercial cleanser such as Oak-N-Ivy to wash the boys’ hands and arms

a. Putting on non-latex gloves before examining the boys
b. Washing the boys’ hands and arms with hot water and soap
c. Applying a topical cream such as bacitracin to the boys’ hands and arms
d. Using a commercial cleanser such as Oak-N-Ivy to wash the boys’ hands and arms

Answer: c
Objective: 27-6
Reference: 888

24

Your neighbor has been cleaning up the wooded area around his yard and burning brush and weeds. He tells you that he is trying to rid the area of poison ivy. You recognize that his actions could:

a. cause significant respiratory problems for anyone exposed to the smoke.
b. encourage the poison ivy to grow into any area where the smoke travels.
c. temporarily solve his problem but will not permanently kill the poison ivy.
d. be a great solution that you should use around your house.

a. cause significant respiratory problems for anyone exposed to the smoke.
b. encourage the poison ivy to grow into any area where the smoke travels.
c. temporarily solve his problem but will not permanently kill the poison ivy.
d. be a great solution that you should use around your house.

Answer: a
Objective: 27-3
Reference: 864

25

When a young child at a neighborhood cookout cries out that he was stung by a bee on his forearm, you should:

a. ask if anyone has an epinephrine auto-injector in case the child has a reaction.
b. apply ice to reduce the swelling and pain.
c. immobilize the arm and place it at the level of the child’s heart to prevent spread of the venom.
d. scrub the area with soap and water to remove the stinger.

a. ask if anyone has an epinephrine auto-injector in case the child has a reaction.
b. apply ice to reduce the swelling and pain.
c. immobilize the arm and place it at the level of the child’s heart to prevent spread of the venom.
d. scrub the area with soap and water to remove the stinger.

Answer: b
Objective: 27-7
Reference: 888

26

You are reviewing care for snake bites before your wilderness trip with friends. You note that appropriate treatment would include:

a. sucking the poison out of the bite wound.
b. applying ice to the bite wound to decrease pain and swelling.
c. applying a tourniquet above the bite wound to prevent spread of the venom.
d. immobilizing the affected extremity and placing it at the level of the heart.

a. sucking the poison out of the bite wound.
b. applying ice to the bite wound to decrease pain and swelling.
c. applying a tourniquet above the bite wound to prevent spread of the venom.
d. immobilizing the affected extremity and placing it at the level of the heart.

Answer: d
Objective: 27-7
Reference: 889

27

Which of the following actions is not an appropriate treatment measure for a sting by a marine creature?

a. Applying a tourniquet if required for controlling life-threatening hemorrhaging
b. Irrigating the affected area with fresh water
c. Rubbing the affected area to remove any spines
d. Rinsing the affected area with a vinegar solution

a. Applying a tourniquet if required for controlling life-threatening hemorrhaging
b. Irrigating the affected area with fresh water
c. Rubbing the affected area to remove any spines
d. Rinsing the affected area with a vinegar solution

Answer: c
Objective: 27-7
Reference: 889

28

When caring for someone who has been attacked by a large animal such as a moose or bear, you should assume that:

a. the potential for spinal injury exists.
b. the animal probably has rabies or it would not have attacked.
c. unless there is a bite, there is no potential for infection.
d. bleeding from claw injuries is the most dangerous injury.

a. the potential for spinal injury exists.
b. the animal probably has rabies or it would not have attacked.
c. unless there is a bite, there is no potential for infection.
d. bleeding from claw injuries is the most dangerous injury.

Answer: a
Objective: 27-5
Reference: 887