Chapter 32 Flashcards Preview

Test1 > Chapter 32 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 32 Deck (22):
1

Which of the following statements about a disability is false?

a. A disability may be physical or intellectual.
b. People with a disability prefer to be called handicapped.
c. A disability impairs normal function or daily activity.
d. A person with an impairment may not have a disability.

a. A disability may be physical or intellectual.
b. People with a disability prefer to be called handicapped.
c. A disability impairs normal function or daily activity.
d. A person with an impairment may not have a disability.

Answer: b
Objective: 32-1
Reference: 1011

2

You are assessing a 12-year-old boy who was injured while running. The patient’s mother tells you that her son has Down syndrome. Based on your training, which of the following statements concerning a Down syndrome athlete is true?

a. They often complain of pain or injury.
b. They have physical and intellectual disabilities that vary widely from one individual to another.
c. You can predict the amount of intellectual disability from the degree of physical changes you observe.
d. You need to approach them carefully because generally they are very unpleasant to deal with.

a. They often complain of pain or injury.
b. They have physical and intellectual disabilities that vary widely from one individual to another.
c. You can predict the amount of intellectual disability from the degree of physical changes you observe.
d. You need to approach them carefully because generally they are very unpleasant to deal with.

Answer: b
Objective: 32-2
Reference: 1018

3

Attention deficit disorder and autism are examples of:

a. mental retardation.
b. illnesses involving both physical and cognitive disabilities.
c. intellectual disabilities.
d. genetically inherited disabilities.

a. mental retardation.
b. illnesses involving both physical and cognitive disabilities.
c. intellectual disabilities.
d. genetically inherited disabilities.

Answer: c
Objective: 32-2
Reference: 1012

4

It is a sunny March day and you are volunteering at a Special Olympics skiing event at your mountain. You respond to a call to aid an 8 year old who fell and hurt his knee. When you arrive the adult with the child provides a brief history. In addition to explaining how the fall occurred, she tells you that the child has attention-deficit disorder (ADD). Based on your OEC training, which of the following things would you not expect?

a. The child may have a short attention span.
b. The child has a below normal intelligence.
c. The child may be hyperactive, because hyperactivity is common in children with ADD.
d. The child’s ability to communicate may be impaired.

a. The child may have a short attention span.
b. The child has a below normal intelligence.
c. The child may be hyperactive, because hyperactivity is common in children with ADD.
d. The child’s ability to communicate may be impaired.

Answer: b
Objective: 32-2
Reference: 1012

5

Spring is finally here, and your friend is helping you open up your summer cabin at the lake. At lunch that day, your friend tells you that his son, who is down at the lakeshore playing with your children, was recently diagnosed with autism. You are concerned about the child’s autism because:

a. children with autism are known to be aggressive, and you fear for your children.
b. you are concerned about how your children will react to the child’s physical deformities.
c. you do not want your children to be with children with autism.
d. drowning is the leading cause of death for people with autism spectrum disorders.

a. children with autism are known to be aggressive, and you fear for your children.
b. you are concerned about how your children will react to the child’s physical deformities.
c. you do not want your children to be with children with autism.
d. drowning is the leading cause of death for people with autism spectrum disorders.

Answer: d
Objective: 32-2
Reference: 1013

6

A group of ski patrollers have invited you to join their team on a bike ride to raise money for multiple sclerosis (MS) research. You recall learning about MS in your OEC class, but you ask your friend to remind you of some of the key features of this condition. Which of the following statements made by your friend would be most accurate?

a. “The progression of MS is a continuous gradual loss of sensory and motor function.”
b. “MS does not affect mental capacity and memory.”
c. “MS is a progressive disease that causes degeneration of both central and peripheral nerves.”
d. “Speech and mood are generally not affected by MS.”

a. “The progression of MS is a continuous gradual loss of sensory and motor function.”
b. “MS does not affect mental capacity and memory.”
c. “MS is a progressive disease that causes degeneration of both central and peripheral nerves.”
d. “Speech and mood are generally not affected by MS.”

Answer: c
Objective: 32-3
Reference: 1017

7

You are assisting a 29-year-old paraplegic skier who lost control of his sit ski and hit a tree. Even though there are no obvious signs of injury, the patient suddenly starts to feel panicky, and you become concerned about autonomic dysreflexia. Other signs/symptoms that would support this assessment include all of the following except:

a. hypotension.
b. altered mental status.
c. headache.
d. blurred vision.

a. hypotension.
b. altered mental status.
c. headache.
d. blurred vision.

Answer: a
Objective: 32-6
Reference: 1016

8

A 29-year-old woman with cerebral palsy has fallen and suffered a boot-top fracture of her right leg. When you examine her she tells you that the spasticity in that leg is much worse than usual. Treatment in this situation may best be accomplished by:

a. applying traction to the leg.
b. stabilizing the leg in a position of comfort.
c. repositioning the leg.
d. massaging the muscles in the leg.

a. applying traction to the leg.
b. stabilizing the leg in a position of comfort.
c. repositioning the leg.
d. massaging the muscles in the leg.

Answer: b
Objective: 32-8
Reference: 1016

9

You are working with a new group of ski patrollers and instructing them on sit-skis. Which of the following statements about sit-skis is correct?

a. “Because of the weight of a sit-ski, you do not have to worry that it will fall off a lift.”
b. “You cannot get a sit-ski down in a lift evacuation; you need to evacuate just the skier.”
c. “To turn a sit-ski, the skier moves his head, shoulders, or outriggers.”
d. “You do not need to lift a sit-ski to get it on a chair lift.”

a. “Because of the weight of a sit-ski, you do not have to worry that it will fall off a lift.”
b. “You cannot get a sit-ski down in a lift evacuation; you need to evacuate just the skier.”
c. “To turn a sit-ski, the skier moves his head, shoulders, or outriggers.”
d. “You do not need to lift a sit-ski to get it on a chair lift.”

Answer: c
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 1023

10

It’s 2 pm on Saturday, and you’re out for a bike ride with friends. About halfway down a small hill, you see an adult and a child at the side of the road. It appears that the child may have fallen. As you approach, you ask if you can help, to which you hear a mom’s thankful “yes.” The child, who is about 8 years old, is sitting quietly and does not respond when you say “hi.” The mother explains that her son has atypical autism. Based on this information, which of the following techniques might you use to complete your assessment?

a. Ask the child open-ended questions.
b. Speak to the child loudly to get his attention.
c. Give the child simple, one-step directions.
d. Speak only to the child.

a. Ask the child open-ended questions.
b. Speak to the child loudly to get his attention.
c. Give the child simple, one-step directions.
d. Speak only to the child.

Answer: c
Objective: 32-4
Reference: 1030

11

You are assisting a 32-year-old woman whose right leg has been amputated below the knee. She is complaining of severe pain in her right thigh. You note that the knee is flexed and that there is some deformity in the middle of the femur. Your partner hands you a HARE traction splint. Which of the following statements would be your best response to your partner?

a. “We will need to adapt the boot hitch in order to secure it to the end of the leg.”
b. “Let’s use a Quick Splint instead.”
c. “The HARE won’t work. We will need to be creative and make our own traction device.”
d. “We need to force the knee to straighten and then we can use a splint.”

a. “We will need to adapt the boot hitch in order to secure it to the end of the leg.”
b. “Let’s use a Quick Splint instead.”
c. “The HARE won’t work. We will need to be creative and make our own traction device.”
d. “We need to force the knee to straighten and then we can use a splint.”

Answer: b
Objective: 32-9
Reference: 1032

12

It is a cold, snowy Saturday afternoon, and unfortunately the chair lift has broken and a lift evacuation is required. You know that there is an adaptive skier group somewhere on the lift. As you prioritize the lift evacuation, you recognize that:

a. athletes with mobility problems are at increased risk of cold-exposure injuries.
b. someone will need to instruct paraplegic skiers on how to detach themselves from the sit-ski so they can be lifted out for the evacuation.
c. a blind skier’s guide should be evacuated before the blind skier so that the guide can direct the blind skier down.
d. skiers with intellectual disabilities should be left to the end because they will take a long time to understand your directions.

a. athletes with mobility problems are at increased risk of cold-exposure injuries.
b. someone will need to instruct paraplegic skiers on how to detach themselves from the sit-ski so they can be lifted out for the evacuation.
c. a blind skier’s guide should be evacuated before the blind skier so that the guide can direct the blind skier down.
d. skiers with intellectual disabilities should be left to the end because they will take a long time to understand your directions.

Answer: a
Objective: 32-12
Reference: 1033

13

You are assessing a paraplegic patient who collided with a tree while going down an intermediate trail in her sit-ski. Which of the following statements is not correct concerning the care of adaptive athletes with spinal cord injuries?

a. Autonomic dysreflexia always accompanies trauma below the level of the spinal cord injury.
b. Adaptive athletes may not be able to feel trauma or cold-related injuries below the level of their spinal cord injury.
c. Adaptive athletes with spinal cord injuries are at risk for developing autonomic dysreflexia (AD), which can occur because of new trauma above or below the level of spinal cord injury.
d. Nerve damage within the spinal cord typically affects sensory perception and motor control below the level of the injury.

a. Autonomic dysreflexia always accompanies trauma below the level of the spinal cord injury.
b. Adaptive athletes may not be able to feel trauma or cold-related injuries below the level of their spinal cord injury.
c. Adaptive athletes with spinal cord injuries are at risk for developing autonomic dysreflexia (AD), which can occur because of new trauma above or below the level of spinal cord injury.
d. Nerve damage within the spinal cord typically affects sensory perception and motor control below the level of the injury.

Answer: a
Objective: 32-5
Reference: 1016

14

When caring for a patient with dyslexia, it is important to remember that:

a. all individuals with dyslexia have below-normal intelligence.
b. the patient may have difficulty processing new information.
c. you should not expect any impairment in communication.
d. hyperactivity and impulsive behavior are common in individuals with dyslexia.

a. all individuals with dyslexia have below-normal intelligence.
b. the patient may have difficulty processing new information.
c. you should not expect any impairment in communication.
d. hyperactivity and impulsive behavior are common in individuals with dyslexia.

Answer: b
Objective: 32-7
Reference: 1012

15

You are teaching a class on adaptive athletes and are asked to discuss Asperger’s syndrome. Which of the following statements is an appropriate response?

a. “Asperger’s syndrome is a condition manifested by a standard group of symptoms, including physical impairments.”
b. “Asperger’s syndrome is an autism spectrum disorder in which the person may be fearful in unfamiliar environments.”
c. “Asperger’s syndrome implies that the person has no difficulty participating in normal day-to-day activities but may have difficulty with long-range planning.”
d. “Individuals with Asperger’s syndrome are less likely to come in contact with rescuers than are members of the general population.”

a. “Asperger’s syndrome is a condition manifested by a standard group of symptoms, including physical impairments.”
b. “Asperger’s syndrome is an autism spectrum disorder in which the person may be fearful in unfamiliar environments.”
c. “Asperger’s syndrome implies that the person has no difficulty participating in normal day-to-day activities but may have difficulty with long-range planning.”
d. “Individuals with Asperger’s syndrome are less likely to come in contact with rescuers than are members of the general population.”

Answer: b
Objective: 32-7
Reference: 1013

16

Which of the following statements should not be taken into consideration when assessing a patient with a cognitive disability?

a. A cognitive disability can result from traumatic brain injuries.
b. Cognitive disabilities limit the person’s ability to process information.
c. Patients with cognitive disabilities usually do not have problems with coordination.
d. Seizures can be associated with cognitive disabilities.

a. A cognitive disability can result from traumatic brain injuries.
b. Cognitive disabilities limit the person’s ability to process information.
c. Patients with cognitive disabilities usually do not have problems with coordination.
d. Seizures can be associated with cognitive disabilities.

Answer: c
Objective: 32-7
Reference: 1013

17

When caring for patients with life-long intellectual disabilities:

a. use a stern, unemotional tone of voice because they may not pay attention to you.
b. include their caretakers in the assessment because they can help with communication.
c. provide care quickly because they will not know they are cold.
d. recognize that disorientation is a sign of a head injury.

a. use a stern, unemotional tone of voice because they may not pay attention to you.
b. include their caretakers in the assessment because they can help with communication.
c. provide care quickly because they will not know they are cold.
d. recognize that disorientation is a sign of a head injury.

Answer: b
Objective: 32-7
Reference: 1029

18

Cerebral palsy patients typically have some impairment of voluntary motor function and coordination. This condition can present in one of three patterns. Which of the following statements does not describe one of those patterns?

a. Involuntary muscle contraction in one or more extremities
b. Slow, involuntary movements and contractions that can affect balance
c. Rigidity in one or more extremity
d. Flaccid muscles in one or more extremity

a. Involuntary muscle contraction in one or more extremities
b. Slow, involuntary movements and contractions that can affect balance
c. Rigidity in one or more extremity
d. Flaccid muscles in one or more extremity

Answer: d
Objective: 32-7
Reference: 1016

19

A surgically created port used to drain the urinary system into the anterior abdomen or near the kidneys is known as a(n):

a. urostomy.
b. ileostomy.
c. colostomy.
d. urethral catheter.

a. urostomy.
b. ileostomy.
c. colostomy.
d. urethral catheter.

Answer: a
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 1016

20

One of the skiers in a group of adaptive athletes has spina bifida. If you needed to care for this patient, it is important to remember that:

a. they have had a traumatic spinal cord injury.
b. they may be allergic to natural latex, so contact with latex can result in anaphylactic shock.
c. they may have a drain for lymph that is protected because it is inside the body.
d. contrary to other spinal cord injuries, they will not have sensory deficits.

a. they have had a traumatic spinal cord injury.
b. they may be allergic to natural latex, so contact with latex can result in anaphylactic shock.
c. they may have a drain for lymph that is protected because it is inside the body.
d. contrary to other spinal cord injuries, they will not have sensory deficits.

Answer: b
Objective: 32-8
Reference: 1017

21

You are caring for a hearing-impaired athlete and realize that in order to communicate, you:

a. must know sign language or call for someone who does.
b. can usually speak loudly enough to be understood.
c. will need paper and a pen because most hearing-impaired individuals cannot speak.
d. should face the person because most hearing-impaired individuals can read lips.

a. must know sign language or call for someone who does.
b. can usually speak loudly enough to be understood.
c. will need paper and a pen because most hearing-impaired individuals cannot speak.
d. should face the person because most hearing-impaired individuals can read lips.

Answer: d
Objective: 32-8
Reference: 1018

22

The four major groups of adaptive alpine skiers are:

a. hearing-impaired skiers, tether skiers, sit-down skiers, and mono-skiers.
b. sit-down skiers, blind guided skiers, three-track skiers, and snow sliders.
c. sit-down skiers, three-track and four-track skiers, blind guided skiers, and two-track skiers.
d. hearing-impaired skiers, blind guided skiers, sledge hockey users, and outrigger skiers.

a. hearing-impaired skiers, tether skiers, sit-down skiers, and mono-skiers.
b. sit-down skiers, blind guided skiers, three-track skiers, and snow sliders.
c. sit-down skiers, three-track and four-track skiers, blind guided skiers, and two-track skiers.
d. hearing-impaired skiers, blind guided skiers, sledge hockey users, and outrigger skiers.

Answer: c
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 1022