Chapter 7 Flashcards Preview

Test1 > Chapter 7 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 7 Deck (53):
1

Which of the following lists presents the order in which an OEC Technician should assess a patient in a field setting?

a. Primary assessment, reassessment, secondary assessment
b. Scene size-up, secondary assessment, primary assessment
c. Scene size-up, primary assessment, secondary assessment
d. Scene size-up, history, secondary assessment, primary assessment

a. Primary assessment, reassessment, secondary assessment
b. Scene size-up, secondary assessment, primary assessment
c. Scene size-up, primary assessment, secondary assessment
d. Scene size-up, history, secondary assessment, primary assessment

Answer: c
Objective: 7-1
Reference: 214

2

You have been dispatched to an 89-year-old female with an unspecified complaint. When assessing this patient, which one of the following will the OEC Technician do as quickly as possible to develop a better understanding of the emergency?

a. Obtain the patient’s vital signs and current medications.
b. Gather a medical history, including information on allergies.
c. Contact medical direction for advice.
d. Determine if the complaint is medical (NOI) or trauma related (MOI).

a. Obtain the patient’s vital signs and current medications.
b. Gather a medical history, including information on allergies.
c. Contact medical direction for advice.
d. Determine if the complaint is medical (NOI) or trauma related (MOI).

Answer: d
Objective: 7-3
Reference: 216

3

Which of the following statements would indicate that an OEC Technician has appropriately initiated the first phase of a patient assessment?

a. “I have placed an oral airway in the patient.”
b. “The scene appears to be free of hazards.”
c. “Blood pressure is 124/80 mmHg.”
d. “Can you tell me why you called for help?”

a. “I have placed an oral airway in the patient.”
b. “The scene appears to be free of hazards.”
c. “Blood pressure is 124/80 mmHg.”
d. “Can you tell me why you called for help?”

Answer: b
Objective: 7-4
Reference: 215-216

4

You arrive at the scene of a fall, where a 42-year-old woman fell backward off a stepladder while cleaning windows. She is lying on the ground complaining of pain to her ankle. She tells you, “If I had just been more careful and moved the ladder instead of reaching, this never would have happened!” Based on this information, which of the following can you conclude?

a. She has an open airway, is breathing, and has circulating blood to her brain.
b. Her pulse rate is within normal limits.
c. She does not require rapid transport.
d. She does not have any other injuries.

a. She has an open airway, is breathing, and has circulating blood to her brain.
b. Her pulse rate is within normal limits.
c. She does not require rapid transport.
d. She does not have any other injuries.

Answer: a
Objective: 7-4
Reference: 216–218

5

You have been dispatched for an elderly male complaining of shortness of breath. When should you start the process of forming a general impression about this patient?

a. While you and your partner are approaching him
b. After completing a primary assessment
c. As soon as you obtain his chief complaint
d. After you have taken his vital signs

a. While you and your partner are approaching him
b. After completing a primary assessment
c. As soon as you obtain his chief complaint
d. After you have taken his vital signs

Answer: a
Objective: 7-1
Reference: 216

6

You have been called for an adult patient who suffered a seizure. He is sitting on the floor, and he looks at you as you enter the room. When questioned, he responds to his name, but cannot remember the date or where he is. This patient’s mental status is best described as:

a. alert but confused.
b. lethargic and agitated.
c. having an altered response to verbal stimuli.
d. verbally disoriented.

a. alert but confused.
b. lethargic and agitated.
c. having an altered response to verbal stimuli.
d. verbally disoriented.

Answer: c
Objective: 7-4
Reference: 222–224

7

A 36-year-old patient who has overdosed on an unknown drug, is breathing and will not open his eyes, even when his name is loudly called. Which one of the following should the OEC Technician do first?

a. Check the patient’s vital signs.
b. Perform a shoulder pinch.
c. Assess the patient for a radial pulse.
d. Identify what drug the patient took.

a. Check the patient’s vital signs.
b. Perform a shoulder pinch.
c. Assess the patient for a radial pulse.
d. Identify what drug the patient took.

Answer: b
Objective: 7-4
Reference: 225

8

Which of the following patients should be classified as unresponsive?

a. A 39-year-old female who is confused
b. A 52-year-old who cannot answer your questions
c. A 70-year-old female who has suffered a stroke
d. A 46-year-old male who does not respond to a shoulder pinch

a. A 39-year-old female who is confused
b. A 52-year-old who cannot answer your questions
c. A 70-year-old female who has suffered a stroke
d. A 46-year-old male who does not respond to a shoulder pinch

Answer: d
Objective: 7-4
Reference: 225

9

You are assessing a four-year-old patient whose panicked mother states that she cannot wake him. The child is breathing but his eyes are closed. To best determine the child’s mental status, you should first:

a. apply pressure to the child’s nail beds.
b. say loudly, “Open your eyes!”
c. ask the mother how long the child has been asleep.
d. consider the child to be unresponsive.

a. apply pressure to the child’s nail beds.
b. say loudly, “Open your eyes!”
c. ask the mother how long the child has been asleep.
d. consider the child to be unresponsive.

Answer: b
Objective: 7-4
Reference: 222–224

10

You are by the side of a patient who is unresponsive and has a history of heart failure. When assessing the airway, which one of the following observations best indicates a patent airway?

a. You can hear normal respirations and see the chest rise and fall.
b. She has a pulse of 80 per minute.
c. Her mouth is open and you can hear gurgling sounds.
d. You can see that her tongue has not fallen back where it would block the airway.

a. You can hear normal respirations and see the chest rise and fall.
b. She has a pulse of 80 per minute.
c. Her mouth is open and you can hear gurgling sounds.
d. You can see that her tongue has not fallen back where it would block the airway.

Answer: a
Objective: 7-4
Reference: 218–219

11

You are instructing an Outdoor Emergency Care course. One of the students asks you how the head tilt-chin lift airway maneuver works to open the airway. Your best response is:

a. “It opens the airway by lifting the tongue from the back of the throat.”
b. “It creates an open airway by separating the lips, thereby allowing air to enter.”
c. “It stimulates the patient to begin taking deeper breaths, thereby moving air into the lungs.”
d. “It opens the airway by relaxing and expanding the size of the throat.”

a. “It opens the airway by lifting the tongue from the back of the throat.”
b. “It creates an open airway by separating the lips, thereby allowing air to enter.”
c. “It stimulates the patient to begin taking deeper breaths, thereby moving air into the lungs.”
d. “It opens the airway by relaxing and expanding the size of the throat.”

Answer: a
Objective: 7-3
Reference: 219

12

How should an OEC Technician best determine the adequacy of a patient’s breathing during a primary assessment?

a. Determine the patient’s mental status.
b. Compare the patient’s respiration and pulse rates.
c. Assess the patient’s ability to speak.
d. Look for the rise and fall of the patient’s chest.

a. Determine the patient’s mental status.
b. Compare the patient’s respiration and pulse rates.
c. Assess the patient’s ability to speak.
d. Look for the rise and fall of the patient’s chest.

Answer: d
Objective: 7-3
Reference: 219–220

13

A secondary assessment consists of which of the following three steps?

a. Medical history, physical exam, and vital signs
b. ABCDs, on-going exam, and vital signs
c. Medical history, trauma exam, and vital signs
d. On-going exam, detailed physical exam, and vital signs

a. Medical history, physical exam, and vital signs
b. ABCDs, on-going exam, and vital signs
c. Medical history, trauma exam, and vital signs
d. On-going exam, detailed physical exam, and vital signs

Answer: a
Objective: 5
Reference: 226

14

An OEC Technician’s assessment of a trauma patient’s circulation status during a primary assessment should include:

a. carotid pulse, capillary refill, blood pressure, and skin color.
b. radial pulse, examination for the presence of external bleeding, and LOR.
c. skin color, pulse rate, blood pressure, and skin temperature.
d. pulse rate, blood pressure, capillary refill, and skin condition.

a. carotid pulse, capillary refill, blood pressure, and skin color.
b. radial pulse, examination for the presence of external bleeding, and LOR.
c. skin color, pulse rate, blood pressure, and skin temperature.
d. pulse rate, blood pressure, capillary refill, and skin condition.

Answer: b
Objective: 7-4
Reference: 220–222

15

While taking vital signs, you cannot locate a radial pulse in a possible broken arm of a 42-year-old male who is alert and breathing adequately. Which one of the following should you do?

a. Start cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
b. Attach the automated external defibrillator (AED).
c. Start positive pressure ventilation.
d. Assess the carotid artery for a pulse.

a. Start cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
b. Attach the automated external defibrillator (AED).
c. Start positive pressure ventilation.
d. Assess the carotid artery for a pulse.

Answer: d
Objective: 7-5
Reference: 220

16

You are assessing an eight-month-old whose mother states has been vomiting for two days and not eating or drinking. When assessing the pulse, which site should you check?

a. The temporal artery
b. The radial artery
c. The femoral artery
d. The brachial artery

a. The temporal artery
b. The radial artery
c. The femoral artery
d. The brachial artery

Answer: d
Objective: 7-5
Reference: 220

17

The finding that a patient’s skin is warm, pink, and dry during a primary assessment suggests:

a. possible shock.
b. possible fever.
c. poor oxygenation.
d. normal circulation.

a. possible shock.
b. possible fever.
c. poor oxygenation.
d. normal circulation.

Answer: d
Objective: 7-5
Reference: 221–222

18

Which of the following statements indicates that an OEC Technician correctly understands capillary refill?

a. “Capillary refill is a reliable sign of perfusion in adults, but not as reliable in infants and children.”
b. “Flushed skin in an adult is a normal finding when assessing capillary refill.”
c. “A capillary refill of four or more seconds in a patient of any age indicates that the patient is well oxygenated.”
d. “For a capillary refill test to be normal for a child, it must be assessed at room temperature and be less than two seconds.”

a. “Capillary refill is a reliable sign of perfusion in adults, but not as reliable in infants and children.”
b. “Flushed skin in an adult is a normal finding when assessing capillary refill.”
c. “A capillary refill of four or more seconds in a patient of any age indicates that the patient is well oxygenated.”
d. “For a capillary refill test to be normal for a child, it must be assessed at room temperature and be less than two seconds.”

Answer: d
Objective: 7-6
Reference: 222

19

You are interviewing a prospective candidate for the position of OEC Technician with your service. During the interview, you ask the applicant to describe the purpose of the primary assessment. Which of the following best describes that purpose?

a. To establish a chief complaint and gather a medical history
b. To determine if the patient’s vital signs are stable
c. To identify and treat life-threatening conditions
d. To perform an exam focused on the patient’s chief complaint

a. To establish a chief complaint and gather a medical history
b. To determine if the patient’s vital signs are stable
c. To identify and treat life-threatening conditions
d. To perform an exam focused on the patient’s chief complaint

Answer: c
Objective: 7-3
Reference: 217

20

Forming a general impression is started during which phase of patient assessment?

a. Reassessment
b. Secondary assessment
c. Primary assessment
d. Communication and documentation

a. Reassessment
b. Secondary assessment
c. Primary assessment
d. Communication and documentation

Answer: c
Objective: 7-3
Reference: 216

21

A 44-year-old male was on a ladder cutting limbs from a tree when he fell. He is found to be unresponsive with normal respirations. His breathing is adequate at a rate of 12 per minute and his carotid pulse is strong at 88 per minute. Following the primary assessment and initial management, which one of the following actions will the OEC Technician complete while performing the secondary assessment?

a. Get a medical history from a family member.
b. Start positive pressure ventilation with a bag-valve mask.
c. Place an oral airway and put a cervical collar on the patient.
d. Perform a jaw-thrust maneuver to open the airway.

a. Get a medical history from a family member.
b. Start positive pressure ventilation with a bag-valve mask.
c. Place an oral airway and put a cervical collar on the patient.
d. Perform a jaw-thrust maneuver to open the airway.

Answer: a
Objective: 7-7
Reference: 226

22

Which of the following signs should an OEC Technician detect during a secondary assessment of a critically injured patient?

a. Decreased level of responsiveness
b. Weak carotid pulse and clammy skin
c. Inadequate respiratory effort
d. Bruising and tenderness to the abdomen

a. Decreased level of responsiveness
b. Weak carotid pulse and clammy skin
c. Inadequate respiratory effort
d. Bruising and tenderness to the abdomen

Answer: d
Objective: 7-7
Reference: 229–230

23

You are performing a secondary assessment on the unrestrained adult passenger of a motor vehicle that rolled several times at a high rate of speed. The patient is responsive to painful stimuli and in a state of hypoperfusion. When assessing the head, which one of the following is appropriate?

a. Cleaning a scalp laceration
b. Checking the pupils with a pen light
c. Performing a blind finger sweep to clear the airway
d. Applying pressure to a depressed area of the skull

a. Cleaning a scalp laceration
b. Checking the pupils with a pen light
c. Performing a blind finger sweep to clear the airway
d. Applying pressure to a depressed area of the skull

Answer: b
Objective: 7-6
Reference: 231

24

A complete set of vitals is taken at the:

a. beginning and end of the secondary assessment.
b. beginning of the secondary assessment.
c. end of the secondary assessment.
d. end of the primary assessment.

a. beginning and end of the secondary assessment.
b. beginning of the secondary assessment.
c. end of the secondary assessment.
d. end of the primary assessment.

Answer: a
Objective: 7-5
Reference: 238–246

25

DCAP-BTLS is mnemonic to assist you in remembering:

a. a trauma patient’s vital signs.
b. what to assess for while inspecting and palpating a patient.
c. medications, allergies, and the patient’s medical history.
d. the order in which to assess a patient during a physical exam.

a. a trauma patient’s vital signs.
b. what to assess for while inspecting and palpating a patient.
c. medications, allergies, and the patient’s medical history.
d. the order in which to assess a patient during a physical exam.

Answer: b
Objective: 7-6
Reference: 230

26

The D in DCAP-BTLS stands for:

a. dislocation.
b. damage.
c. deformity.
d. dyspnea.

a. dislocation.
b. damage.
c. deformity.
d. dyspnea.

Answer: c
Objective: 7-6
Reference: 230

27

While you are performing a secondary assessment, your trauma patient complains of the sudden onset of difficulty breathing. Which of the following is your most appropriate response? Make a mental note and continue with the assessment.

a. Make a mental note and continue with the assessment.
b. Stop the assessment and provide appropriate care.
c. Reassess the patient, beginning with the head.
d. Reevaluate the mechanism of injury.

a. Make a mental note and continue with the assessment.
b. Stop the assessment and provide appropriate care.
c. Reassess the patient, beginning with the head.
d. Reevaluate the mechanism of injury.

Answer: b
Objective: 7-5
Reference: 246

28

An OEC Technician should obtain the medical history of an alert and oriented trauma patient during the:

a. primary assessment.
b. scene size-up.
c. secondary assessment.
d. reassessment.

a. primary assessment.
b. scene size-up.
c. secondary assessment.
d. reassessment.

Answer: c
Objective: 7-5
Reference: 226–227

29

Which of the following responses is an appropriate response for the letter P in the OPQRST mnemonic for a patient with abdominal pain?

a. “It hurts worse when I take a deep breath.”
b. “My pulse feels as though it is racing.”
c. “I have a past history of asthma.”
d. “The pain started about two hours ago.”

a. “It hurts worse when I take a deep breath.”
b. “My pulse feels as though it is racing.”
c. “I have a past history of asthma.”
d. “The pain started about two hours ago.”

Answer: a
Objective: 7-10
Reference: 227–229

30

During assessment of a responsive medical patient, you gather a medical history using the memory aid SAMPLE. To obtain information related to M, which one of the following questions should you ask?

a. “Do you have any past medical problems?”
b. “Are you allergic to any medications?”
c. “Are you currently taking any medications?”
d. “Can you point to where it hurts the most?”

a. “Do you have any past medical problems?”
b. “Are you allergic to any medications?”
c. “Are you currently taking any medications?”
d. “Can you point to where it hurts the most?”

Answer: c
Objective: 7-9
Reference: 227–228

31

An OEC Technician identifies the medications a patient takes during which portion of a patient assessment?

a. The primary assessment
b. The OPQRST exam
c. The chief complaint
d. The history

a. The primary assessment
b. The OPQRST exam
c. The chief complaint
d. The history

Answer: d
Objective: 7-7
Reference: 226–228

32

Which of the following actions should you take during a secondary assessment of a 45-year-old female with a severe headache?

a. Assess from head to toe, obtain a SAMPLE history, and obtain vital signs
b. Reassess vital signs, open the airway, and obtain OPQRST information
c. Continue emergency care, obtain the chief complaint, and gather a SAMPLE history
d. Assess the head, reevaluate vital signs, and continue emergency care

a. Assess from head to toe, obtain a SAMPLE history, and obtain vital signs
b. Reassess vital signs, open the airway, and obtain OPQRST information
c. Continue emergency care, obtain the chief complaint, and gather a SAMPLE history
d. Assess the head, reevaluate vital signs, and continue emergency care

Answer: a
Objective: 7-5
Reference: 226–244

33

Which one of the following statements best describes the purpose of obtaining a single Glasgow Coma Scale score (GCS) in a patient with a head injury?

a. The score gives information about the type of injury to the brain.
b. The score provides an objective measure of the patient's overall neurologic condition.
c. The score is important in guiding an OEC Technician’s treatment of the patient.
d. The score helps determine whether a patient’s mental status is improving or deteriorating.

a. The score gives information about the type of injury to the brain.
b. The score provides an objective measure of the patient's overall neurologic condition.
c. The score is important in guiding an OEC Technician’s treatment of the patient.
d. The score helps determine whether a patient’s mental status is improving or deteriorating.

Answer: b
Objective: 7-12
Reference: 224

34

The Glasgow Coma Scale score for verbal reaction that is assigned to a patient who answers questions inappropriately is:

a. 2.
b. 3.
c. 4.
d. 5.

a. 2.
b. 3.
c. 4.
d. 5.

Answer: c
Objective: 7-12
Reference: 224–225

35

A Glasgow Coma Scale score less than ____ is associated with a high risk for major neurological injury.

a. 12
b. 10
c. 8
d. 6

a. 12
b. 10
c. 8
d. 6

Answer: d
Objective: 7-12
Reference: 223–224

36

A chief complaint is defined as the:

a. findings from a primary survey.
b. primary reason the person is seeking medical care.
c. findings from a secondary survey.
d. findings from a SAMPLE interview.

a. findings from a primary survey.
b. primary reason the person is seeking medical care.
c. findings from a secondary survey.
d. findings from a SAMPLE interview.

Answer: b
Objective: 7-6
Reference: 217

37

The key to a successful assessment is:

a. a systematic and universal approach.
b. toe to head physical exam.
c. a rapid trauma exam.
d. interviewing bystanders.

a. a systematic and universal approach.
b. toe to head physical exam.
c. a rapid trauma exam.
d. interviewing bystanders.

Answer: a
Objective: 7-1
Reference: 217

38

Patient assessment is:

a. a specialized skill.
b. an advanced emergency management skill.
c. a fundamental and essential skill.
d. a skill that provides answers when conducted in any order.

a. a specialized skill.
b. an advanced emergency management skill.
c. a fundamental and essential skill.
d. a skill that provides answers when conducted in any order.

Answer: c
Objective: 7-1
Reference: 214

39

Which of the following things does not indicate a possible safety issue during a scene size-up?

a. Downed wires
b. Ice or mud
c. Wild animals
d. ABCDs

a. Downed wires
b. Ice or mud
c. Wild animals
d. ABCDs

Answer: d
Objective: 7-2
Reference: 214

40

An easy way for an OEC Technician to remember what to look for in assessing a trauma patient is the:

a. acronym SAMPLE.
b. mnemonic APVU.
c. mnemonic DCAP-BTLS.
d. mnemonic OPQRST.

a. acronym SAMPLE.
b. mnemonic APVU.
c. mnemonic DCAP-BTLS.
d. mnemonic OPQRST.

Answer: c
Objective: 7-6
Reference: 230

41

As you assess a patient using the DCAP-BTLS mnemonic, the letter that denotes edema of the ankle is:

a. C.
b. S.
c. P.
d. T.

a. C.
b. S.
c. P.
d. T.

Answer: b
Objective: 7-6
Reference: 230

42

Your patient is 5 years old and has fallen, resulting in a scraped knee. What letter indicates this in the DCAP-BTLS mnemonic?

a. D
b. L
c. A
d. S


b. L
c. A
d. S

Answer: c
Objective: 7-6
Reference: 230

43

Which of the following findings is a sign, not a symptom?

a. An open leg fracture
b. An upset stomach
c. A sharp headache
d. Chest pain

a. An open leg fracture
b. An upset stomach
c. A sharp headache
d. Chest pain

Answer: a
Objective: 7-6
Reference: 227

44

Which of the following findings is a symptom?

a. A deep laceration
b. Hives resulting from an allergic reaction
c. Difficulty breathing
d. Ringing in the ears

a. A deep laceration
b. Hives resulting from an allergic reaction
c. Difficulty breathing
d. Ringing in the ears

Answer: d
Objective: 7-6
Reference: 227

45

Signs and symptoms can be identified using the:

a. SAMPLE acronym.
b. DCAP-BTLS mnemonic.
c. OPQRST mnemonic.
d. AVPU mnemonic.

a. SAMPLE acronym.
b. DCAP-BTLS mnemonic.
c. OPQRST mnemonic.
d. AVPU mnemonic.

Answer: a
Objective: 7-9
Reference: 226–228

46

What letter in a SAMPLE interview indicates that a patient has a history of seizures?

a. S
b. A
c. M
d. P

a. S
b. A
c. M
d. P

Answer: d
Objective: 7-9
Reference: 227

47

What letter in a SAMPLE interview indicates that a patient had pancakes for breakfast two hours ago?

a. M
b. P
c. L
d. E

a. M
b. P
c. L
d. E

Answer: c
Objective: 7-9
Reference: 227

48

As you assess a patient for a medical emergency, the patient states the pain is in their chest up to the shoulder and down the right arm. To what letter of OPQRST would this apply?

a. O
b. P
c. Q
d. R

a. O
b. P
c. Q
d. R

Answer: d
Objective: 7-10
Reference: 227–229

49

What letter of the OPQRST mnemonic reflects a medical emergency patient’s report that difficulty in breathing is worst while attempting to walk?

a. O
b. P
c. Q
d. R

a. O
b. P
c. Q
d. R

Answer: b
Objective: 7-10
Reference: 227–229

50

What letter of the OPQRST mnemonic reflects a medical emergency patient’s report that difficulty in breathing became worse about two hours ago?

a. Q
b. R
c. S
d. T

a. Q
b. R
c. S
d. T

Answer: d
Objective: 7-10
Reference: 227–229

51

Which of the following tasks is part of a secondary assessment?

a. Opening the airway
b. Checking for life-threatening bleeding
c. Inserting an OPA
d. Taking a blood pressure reading

a. Opening the airway
b. Checking for life-threatening bleeding
c. Inserting an OPA
d. Taking a blood pressure reading

Answer: d
Objective: 7-5
Reference: 239–242

52

A secondary assessment should take about how long?

a. 30 seconds
b. 1 minute
c. 2–5 minutes
d. 6–8 minutes

a. 30 seconds
b. 1 minute
c. 2–5 minutes
d. 6–8 minutes

Answer: c
Objective: 7-5
Reference: 226

53

A primary assessment should take about how long?

a. 30–60 seconds
b. 2 minutes
c. 3 minutes
d. 4 minutes

a. 30–60 seconds
b. 2 minutes
c. 3 minutes
d. 4 minutes

Answer: a
Objective: 7-4
Reference: 218