Chpt 1 - Language of Vet. Parasitology Flashcards Preview

Parasitology > Chpt 1 - Language of Vet. Parasitology > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chpt 1 - Language of Vet. Parasitology Deck (19):
1

An example of PHORESIS

The face fly carries the pinkeye bacterium from one cow to another

2

Define PARASITOLOGY

The study of parasitic relationships

3

Define ECTOPARASITE

Parasitism by an external parasite

4

Define ENDOPARASITE

Parasitism by an internal parasite

5

Define ERRATIC/ABERRANT PARASITE

Parasite that wanders into an organ in which it does not normally live

6

Define PSEUDOPARASITE

A creature or object that is mistaken for a parasite

7

Define INCIDENTAL PARASITE

A parasite in a host in which is does not usually live

8

Define PERIODIC PARASITE

A parasite that makes frequent visits to a host to obtain nourishment (e.g. female mosquito, who needs blood for proper egg development)

9

Define ZOONOSIS

Disease or parasite that is transmissible from animals to humans

10

What does the LINNAEAN CLASSIFICATION SCHEME consist of?

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
MNEMONIC:
"King Philip Came Over For Good Spaghetti"

11

Intermediate host vs. Definitive host

Intermediate host
- Host that harbors the larval, juvenile, immature, or asexual stages of the parasite (a parasite might have more than one intermediate host)
Definitive host
- Host that harbors the adult, sexual, or mature stages of the parasite

12

Parasitosis vs. Parasitiasis

Parasitosis
- Parasite is present on or within the host and does produce obvious injury or harm to the host animal
Parasitiasis
- Parasite is present on or within the host and is potentially pathogenic (harmful); however, the animal does not exhibit outward clinical signs of disease

13

Infestation vs. Infection

Infestation
- A condition caused on the outside of the host's body
Infection
- A condition caused inside the host's body

14

Common name vs. Scientific name

Common name
- Names given to organisms; depending on the region of the world, the names may vary
Scientific name
- Solution to above problem: give each organism a scientific name composed of two Latin words (first word = genus name; second word = type of animal)

15

Anthelmintic vs. Insecticide

Anthelminitc
- Chemical compounds developed to kill roundworms, tapeworms, flukes, and thorny-headed worms
Insecticide
- Chemical compounds developed to kill insects

16

Obligatory parasite vs. Facultative parasite

Obligatory parasite
- A parasite that must lead a parasitic existence (not capable of leading a free-living existence)
Facultative parasite
- Organisms that are "free-living" (nonparasitic), but can become parasitic in certain hosts

17

Stenoxenous parasite vs. Euryxenous parasite

Stenoxenous parasite
- Parasite with a narrow host range
Euryxenous parasite
- Parasite with a very broad host range

18

Define three types of symbiotic relationships and give one example for each type of relationship.

1. PREDATORY-PREY: Extremely short-term relationship in which one symbiont benefits at the expense of the other, e.g. lion killing a zebra
2. PHORESIS: Smaller member of symbiotic relationship is mechanically carried about by larger member, e.g. the face fly carrying pinkeye bacterium from one cow to another
3. PARASITISM: An association existing between two organisms of different species, in which one member (parasite) lives on or within the other member (host), and may cause harm, e.g. roundworm infestation in the GI tract of a cow

19

1. What are the five kingdoms in the Linnaean classification scheme?
2. Which two are the most important in veterinary parasitology?

1. The five kingdoms are:
Planta (plants)
Animalia (animals)
Protista (unicellular organisms)
Monera (algae)
Fungi (fungi)
2. The two most important are:
* Animalia - containing platyhelminths (flatworms/trematodes/flukes and cestodes/tapeworms), nematodes (roundworms), acanthocephalans (thorny-headed worms), annelids (leeches), and arthropods (insects, mites, ticks, spiders, pentastomes, and other creatures with jointed appendages)
* Protista - containing protozoans (unicellular organisms)