FIBER EVERYTHING (ER 12-19-19) Flashcards Preview

SAFETY, XH, CT1-4, Phone Pairs, Fiber > FIBER EVERYTHING (ER 12-19-19) > Flashcards

Flashcards in FIBER EVERYTHING (ER 12-19-19) Deck (177)
Loading flashcards...
1

This tool is used to clean the fiber is called?

One Click

2

the shorter the wavelength, the ___ the frequency

higher

3

A 64-way optical splitter has approximately how much loss?

22 to 24 dB

4

A semiconductor device that converts light into an electrical current

Photodiode

5

dedicated fibers leave a centralized splitter and feed individual customer premises

centralized split architecture

6

zero dBW is another way of saying

1 mW

7

Dispersion caused by different wavelengths traveling at different velocities causing signal to arrive at different times

Chromatic disperison

8

All devices use what kind of fiber connector for the optical interface?

SC/APC
standard connector/angled physical contact

9

tiny kinks or nicks in the fiber that may be created in manufacturing or be the result of mishandling.

Microbend

10

Visible light spectrum (in nm.)

750 nm to 380 nm

11

The only type of fiber connector that should be in media panel

UPC

12

Per wavelength what is maximum number of home passed in a fiber deep system?

128

13

Commercial device that supports Comcast EPON

CFG-3

14

this can be used to test for the presence of light between 850nm to 1550nm

A photosensitve card, or infrared detection card

15

used to ensure that all fiber connections are clean of debris and are undamaged.

Fiber Scope

16

This is placed over the fiber prior to splicing

Heat-Shrink Sleeve

17

acceptable wireless level for Xi5 and Xi6 boxes.

-65 RSSI or better

18

TIR

total internal reflection

19

RFoG Upstream wavelength

1610 nm or 1310 nm overlaid with EPON

20

The bending radius of 3mm fiber optic cable is

1.25 inches

21

RFoG

Radio Frequency Over Glass

22

Color Coding of Fiber Optic Cables

Blue
Orange
Green
Brown
Slate
White
Red
Black
Yellow
Violet
Rose
Aqua

23

To ensure an accurate reading when using a fiber scope, use the correct tip and___

change to the appropriate tip setting in the probe menu

24

The 3 converters that are compatible with the XF3

Xi5, Xi6, and XiD

25

EIA/TIA

Electronic Industries Alliance/Telecommunications Industry Association

26

light propagates inside the core of the fiber by means of

total internal reflection

27

Four types of dispersion

modal, chromatic, waveguide, polarization-mode

28

OSS

Operations support system

29

An optical technology allowing multiple optical signals onto a single fiber by using different wavelengths of laser light.

Wavelength division multiplexing

30

this should be used to make sure that the optical connector is clean,

fiber video scope