Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act GLBA Flashcards Preview

Florida Title License > Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act GLBA > Flashcards

Flashcards in Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act GLBA Deck (10)
Loading flashcards...
1

The Gramm Leach Bliley Act requires financial institutions to provide what type of notice to customers
- affiliated business disclosure
- loan estimate
- closing disclosure
- privacy notice

Gramm Leach Bliley is concerned with privacy notices

2

Under GLB financial institutions are required to safeguard and protect customers
- escrow deposits
- nonpublic personal information
- laon proceeds
- deeds recorded in the public records

Non public personal information

3

Under GLB, privacy notices should contain which of the following information
- from who nonpublic personal info is received
- with whom nonpublic personal info is shared
- how NPI is electronically safeguarded
- how NPI is physically safeguarded

Gramm Leach Bliley Act privacy notices should contain all of these

4

Under GLB, NPI does NOT include
- Credit card numbers
- public records information
- certificates of deposit
- income and credit history

public records information

5

Under GLB, the safeguards rule requires that companies develop written information security plans that describe
- affiliated business relationships
- procedures used to protect customer information
- effect of variable rate financing
- definition of marketable title

procedures used to protect customer information

6

Under GLB, when assessing and addressing risks to customer information, which is NOT an area of concern
- employee manament and training
- information systems security
- detecting and managing system failures
- employee retention and remuneration

employee retention and remuneration is NOT an area of concern

7

Under FS 501.171 regarding security of confidential personal information, the unauthorized access of data in electronic form containing personal information is known as a/an
- accident
- incident
- breach
- leak

A breach

8

Under FS 501.171 regarding security of confidential personal information any material, regardless of the physical form on which personal information is recorded or preserved by any means
- consumer report
- customer records
- data report
- electronic records

Customer records

9

Under FS 501.171 regarding security of confidential personal information a title agency or title insurer, as a covered entity must provide notice to the department of legal affairs or any breach of security affecting _____ or more individuals in this state
- 100
-250
- 375
- 500

Anything affecting over 500 people needs to be reported

10

FS 501.171(8) regarding security of confidential personal information sets forth requirements for disposal of customer records. This requires shredding, erasing or otherwise modifying the _____ in the records to make it unreadable or undecipherable through any means
- business information
- public records
- personal information
- official records

All personal information