National Health Programmes, Policies And Legislation Flashcards Preview

Preventive Medicine and Biostatistics > National Health Programmes, Policies And Legislation > Flashcards

Flashcards in National Health Programmes, Policies And Legislation Deck (15):
1

A 25 yr old female has been diagnosed to be suffering from tuberculosis categorized as category I (sputum +ve) case of relapse. The new treatment regimen recommended under DOTS is-
1. 2(HRZE)3 +5(HR)3
2. 2(HRSZE)3 + 1(HRZE)3 + 5(HRE)3
3. 3(HRZE)3 + 2(HRE)3 + 4(HR)3
4. 3(HRSZE)3 + 1(HRZE)3 + 6(HRE)3

Answer- 2. 2(HRSZE)3 + 1(HRZE)3 + 5(HRE)3 as per category II sputum positive relapse.

Cat I - New SS+ve/SS-ve, seriously ill SS+ve/SS-ve, seriously ill extra-pulmonary - 2(HRZE)3 + 4(HR)3

Cat II - SS+ve relapse, SS+ve failure, SS+ve treatment after default

Cat IV- MDR TB - 6(KOCZEEt) + 18(OCEEt)

2

For sputum smear to come positive on ZN staining there should be minimum:
A. 100 bacilli per ml sputum
B. 1000 bacilli per ml sputum
C. 2000 bacilli per ml sputum
D. 10,000 bacilli per ml sputum

Answer - D. 10,000 bacilli per ml sputum

> 10,000 bacilli per ml sputum must be present for a positive result.

Results of ZN Staining : minimum 100 fields examined
Grade 0 - No bacilli per 100 oil field immersions
Scanty - 1-9 bacilli per 100 oil field immersions
1+ - 10-99 bacilli per 100 oil field immersions
2+ - 1-10 bacilli per oil immersion field
3+ - > 10 bacilli per oil immersion

3

A 26 yr old male has symptoms suggestive of tuberculosis. At DOTS clinic, he undergoes 3 sputum smears examination.only one of the sputum smears turns out to be positive for AFB. Next step of management will be:
A. He is declared a sputum smear +ve case ; started with DOTS cat I treatment
B. He is declared a sputum smear -ve case; started with DOTS cat III treatment
C. He is referred for chest X-ray
D. He will undergo sputum smear examinations after 12 months again

Answer - A. He is declared a sputum smear +ve case ; started with DOTS cat I treatment

4

Which is the right number of doses of ATT for a category II patient under DOTS?
A. IP -24, CP-54
B. IP -36, CP- 66
C. IP- 24, CP- 48
D. IP- 36, CP- 54

Answer - B. IP -36, CP- 66

Cat II - IP - 3 months = 3x4( weeks) = 12 weeks*/ 12x 3 doses per week = 36
CP - 5 months = 5 x 4 =20 +2 weeks= 22 weeks*/ 22x3 doses per week = 66

5

In RNTCP, the schedule for sputum examination for cat I patients is :
A. 2,3 and 5 months
B. 2,4 and 6 months
C. 1, 3 and 5 months
D. 2, 5 and 7 months

Answer- B. 2,4 and 6 months

6

Best indicator of trend of tuberculosis unaffected by current control measures is :
A. Annual Risk of Infection
B. Prevalence of TB infection
C. % of primary drug resistance
D. % of multidrug resistance

Answer- Annual risk of infection[ARI]

Annual risk of infection is the proportion of population which will be primarily infected with tuberculosis in course of 1 year.

It is the incidence of infection of TB.
It is known as 'Tuberculin conversion index'.

7

Pulse polio immunization is administration of OPV to:
A. All children between 0-5 yrs of age on a single day, irrespective of their previous immunization
B. Children in the age group of 0-1 yr only who have not been immunized
C. Children in the age group of 12-24 months only as the booster dose
D. All children between 0-5 yrs of age, whenever there is an outbreak of poliomyelitis

Answer - A. All children between 0-5 yrs of age on a single day, irrespective of their previous immunization

Pulse means : sudden, simultaneous mass administration of OPV on a single day to all children 0-5yrs of age irrespective of their previous immunization status

8

Integrated management of neonatal and childhood illness (IMNCI) includes all except :
A. Malaria
B. Respiratory infections
C. Diarrhea
D. Tuberculosis

Answer- D. Tuberculosis


IMNCI is a strategy for reducing morbidity and mortality associated with major causes of childhood illness
Curative component includes management of -
1. Diarrhea
2. Measles
3. Pneumonia
4. Malaria
5. Severe malnutrition and nutritional counseling

9

IMNCI differs from IMCI in all except :
A. Malaria and anemia are included
B. 0-7 days infants are included
C. Sick neonates are preferred over sick older children
D. Treatment is aimed at more than one disease at a time

Answer - C. Sick neonates are preferred over sick older children
D. Treatment is aimed at more than one disease at a time

10

"3 by 5 target" approach refers to:
A. Providing 3 ART drugs to all patients by 2005
B. Providing ART to 3 million people by 2005
C. Providing 3 Antiretroviral drugs to all patients
D. All of the above

Answer-B. Providing ART to 3 million people by 2005

"3 by 5 target" : Announced by WHO and UNAIDS on Dec 1, 2003
Interim target - Providing ART to 3 million people living with HIV/AIDS in developing countries by end of 2005.

11

About ASHA ( Accredited Social Health Activist ) true is all except :
A. They're preferably females
B. There is one ASHA worker per 1000 population
C. ASHA is skilled birth attendant
D. Provides primary medical care for minor ailments

Answer -C. ASHA is skilled birth attendant

12

Under National Rural Health Mission, lowest levels at which Health Action Plan is prepared is :
A. State level
B. District level
C. Sub centre level
D. Village level

Answer- D. Village level

A core strategy of NRHM is to develop 'Health Plan for each village' through a Village health samiti of Panchayat.

ASHA will make VHP: ASHA along with ANM, Aganwadi workers and community workers under the leadership of village health samiti of panchayat.

Another core strategy is preparation of an Intersectoral District Health Plan (DHP), prepared by District Health Mission including drinking water, sanitation, hygiene and nutrition.

13

Which of the following anti-leprotic drugs is not given in blister packs of NLEP?
A. Dapsone
B. Rifampicin
C. Clofazime
D. Monocycline

Answer- D. Monocycline

14

Kishori Shakti Yojana has been designed to improve nutritional status of :
A. Adult men
B. Adolescent girls
C. Under 5 children
D. Senior citizens

Answer- B. Adolescent girls

15

The best indicator for monitoring the impact of Iodine Deficiency Disorders Control Programme is:
A. Prevalence of goiter among school children
B. Urinary iodine levels
C. Neonatal hypothyroidism
D. Iodine level in soil

Answer- B. Urinary thyroid levels

Indicators to monitor success of IDD Control Programme
1. Urinary iodine levels- principle impact indicator
2. Goiter assessment
3. Neonatal thyroid stimulating hormone levels