Part 13 - PIC - Monitoring and Controlling Performance and Quality Flashcards Preview

PMP > Part 13 - PIC - Monitoring and Controlling Performance and Quality > Flashcards

Flashcards in Part 13 - PIC - Monitoring and Controlling Performance and Quality Deck (12):
1

1.
Which reason causes variance to be sporadic, unusual, and difficult to predict?

A. Random causes

B. Common causes

C. Special causes

D. External causes

1.
Correct Answer: C

2

2.
What is the statistical range of variation for processes or products called?

A. Specification limits

B. Tolerances

C. Control limits

D. Quality standards

2.
Correct Answer: C

3

3.
“500 rejected parts” is an example of which sampling technique?

A. Attribute sampling

B. Variable sampling

C. Random sampling

D. Stratified sampling

3.
Correct Answer: A

4

4.
Which statement is true of the quality problems that are faced by organizations?

A. Originate on the shop floor because of waste and rework.

B. Could be avoided by management taking action on potential quality improvement ideas.

C. Could be eliminated if supervisors monitored their work more closely.

D. Originate in the QA organization where the ultimate responsibility for quality rests.

4.
Correct Answer: B

5

4.
Which statement is true of the quality problems that are faced by organizations?

A. Originate on the shop floor because of waste and rework.

B. Could be avoided by management taking action on potential quality improvement ideas.

C. Could be eliminated if supervisors monitored their work more closely.

D. Originate in the QA organization where the ultimate responsibility for quality rests.

5.
Correct Answer: D

6

6.
Which chart is ordered by frequency of categorized causes of poor quality performance?

A. A control chart

B. A fishbone diagram

C. A Pareto diagram

D. A trend analysis

6.
Correct Answer: C

7

7.
The graphic is an example of which diagram/chart?





A. A control chart

B. A fishbone diagram

C. A Pareto diagram

D. A cause-and-effect diagram

7.
Correct Answer: A

8

8.
What action is taken to bring a product or service into compliance with customer specifications?

A. Scrap

B. Audit

C. Recall

D. Rework

8.
Correct Answer: D

9

9.
The graphic is an example of which diagram/chart?





A. A control chart

B. A fishbone diagram

C. A Pareto diagram

D. A decision tree diagram

9.
Correct Answer: B

10

10.
A Pareto diagram is a tool used to determine the relative impact each quality problem has on project performance. Which statement best describes the philosophy of the Pareto Principle?

A. In general, 80% of the quality problems can be justified as correctable using a cost benefit analysis. The remaining 20% are not financially worth fixing.

B. To achieve zero defects, all quality problems, including those that do not have a direct cost, should be corrected.

C. The vast majority of defects are caused by a small percentage of the identifiable problems. Improvement efforts therefore should be reserved for these vital few problems.

D. To minimize financial loss to the firm from quality problems, all problems that have a measurable cost should be corrected.

10.
Correct Answer: C

11

11.
Which technique is useful for identifying corrective action alternatives?

A. Changing the project scope.

B. Requesting additional funds immediately.

C. Holding a brainstorming session with the project team.

D. Leaving decision-making to the functional managers.

11.
Correct Answer: C

12

12.
Which document should reflect the updates to project performance and control documents?

A. Project plan

B. Work breakdown structure

C. Change control plan

D. Cost baseline

12.
Correct Answer: A