Service Cloud Flashcards Preview

SFDC > Service Cloud > Flashcards

Flashcards in Service Cloud Deck (57):
1

    Which metric influences custo mer satisfaction? Choose 2 answers:

A. First call res olution

B. Cost per call

C. After call work

D. Call quality 

  A. First call resolution

D. Call quality

2

An outsourced contact center is losing part-time agents to a nearby contact center that promotes flexible scheduling. Which support channel requires the smallest amount of agent work time?

A. Web to case

B. Email to case

C. Web self service

D. Chat

C. Web self service  

3

Which method can be used to improve agent retention? Choose 2 answers:

A. Mix telephony interactions with email and chat

B. Extend benefits to part-time agents

C. Provide additional training on tools and process

D. Allow shift trading between agents

B. Extend benefits to part-time agents

D. Allow shift trading between agents 

4

Universal Containers plans to migrate data into Salesforce from a legacy system. Which step should be taken before performing the data migration? Choose 2 answers:

A. Perform data cleansing

B. Enable data validation rules

C. Develop data map

D. Normalize database

A. Perform data cleansing

C. Develop data map  

5

Which system would a contact center integrate with in order to provide field service agents with information needed to provide service at customer sites?

A. Telephony

B. Order Fulfillment

C. Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)

D. Marketing

C. Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)  

6

Universal Containers is designing a contact center focused on customer billing inquires. The contact center includes the variables listed below. • 2 million accounts in Salesforce • 20 million invoices in an external application • 600 support agents • 300,000 transactions processed daily across agents When agents view an account in Salesforce, they need to view the invoices associated with an account and view the detail of the invoices. However, agents do not need to update or report on invoice information. Which solution would meet these requirements? Choose 2 answers:

A. Create a bi-directional integration using the Salesforce API

B. Build a real-time integration to import invoices into a Salesforce custom object

C. Launch the customer billing application in Salesforce as a Web tab

D. Design a Visualforce page to display invoice data in Salesforce based on a real-time call

C. Launch the customer billing application in Salesforce as a Web tab

D. Design a Visualforce page to display invoice data in Salesforce based on a real-time call 

7

Univeral Containers is designing a contact center that will store 20 million cases. Of those, 5 million will need to be accessed for reporting and search. Which approach will ensure best system performance? Choose 3 answers:

A. Custom indexes

B. Tiered data strategy

C. Record types

D. Divisions

E. Custom search

A. Custom indexes

B. Tiered data strategy

D. Divisions  

8

Universal Telco sells and supports a line of smart phones. The company offers support via phone, email-to-case, web-to-case, and a customer portal. The call center manager is incented to drive support through customer self-service. Which report should be included on the manager's dashboard? Choose 3 answers:

A. Average Call Handle Time

B. Cases by Support Channels

C. Number of Portal Logins per Day

D. Escalated Calls

E. Knowledge Article Usage

B. Cases by Support Channels

C. Number of Portal Logins per Day

E. Knowledge Article Usage 

9

A report shows average time spent by agents to resolve cases. Nine of twelve agents spend approximately the same time to resolve cases. However, Agent A has a much shorter average time to resolve cases and Agents B and C have a much longer average time to resolve cases. How can the supervisor use this data to drive greater consistency in average time spent by agents across the team? Choose 3 answers:

A. Document and share the practices of Agent A with the team via knowledge articles

B. Lower the target for entire team to that of Agent A

C. Review case history and activities for Agents B and C

D. Build a dashboard to display individual performance by agent versus the team goal

E. Update case assignment rules to route more cases to Agent A

A. Document and share the practices of Agent A with the team via knowledge articles

C. Review case history and activities for Agents B and C

D. Build a dashboard to display individual performance by agent versus the team goal 

10

Universal Containers needs to ensure it is staffing enough agents to answer calls at times of peak volume. In addition, the company needs to report on the metrics listed below. • Average handle time (AHT) • Adherence to service level agreements (SLAs) Which data source would Universal Containers need in order to gather this information? Choose 3 answers:

A. Workforce Management (WFM)

B. Automatic Call Distributor (ACD)

C. Entitlements

D. Interactive Voice Response (IVR)

E. Chat log history

A. Workforce Management (WFM)

B. Automatic Call Distributor (ACD)

C. Entitlements 

11

Universal Containers needs to produce a dashboard in Salesforce that shows the average cost per call. Which data needs to be available in Salesforce in order to create the report? Choose 2 answers:

A. Agent hours worked and agent wage rate

B. Average seconds to answer and talk time

C. Talk time and wrap time

D. Case status and case age

A. Agent hours worked and agent wage rate

C. Talk time and wrap time 

12

The manager of large credit card contact center needs to understand how many customers call daily to check their balance without speaking with an agent. Which system would be used to generate the report?

A. Automatic Call Distributor

B. Private Branch Exchange

C. Interactive Voice Response

D. Time and Attendance

C. Interactive Voice Response  

13

How would a contact center use Force.com Flow?

A. To automate business processes for agents who troubleshoot customer support issues via phone

B. To automatically assign cases to a specific queue based on the customer support level

C. To escalate a case to the support manager if it has been open for more than 72 hours

D. To assign follow-up tasks to an agent one week after a case is updated

A. To automate business processes for agents who troubleshoot customer support issues via phone 

14

Universal Containers needs to automate the process of gathering and measuring customer satisfaction (CSAT). The process should be initiated at the time of case closure. Which feature should be used to meet this requirement?

A. Enable the Send Survey feature for cases

B. Create a case survey email template and auto-notification rule

C. Install an AppExchange product for case survey functionality

D. Deploy the self-service portal CSAT survey widget

C. Install an AppExchange product for case survey functionality

15

Universal Containers has service level agreements (SLAs) with clients that require an agent to respond within one hour of receiving a case. The agreement also states that the case must be resolved in less than one day if the case status is set to urgent. Which feature should be used to meet this requirement?

A. A workflow email alert to send notification that a case was received

B. Case assignment rules to route the case to an escalation queue

C. Case comments to communicate updates to the client

D. Entitlements to define milestones to meet the SLAs

D. Entitlements to define milestones to meet the SLAs  

16

Universal Containers requires that only specific individuals be allowed to contact support on behalf of a client company. Which feature should be used to meet this requirement?

A. CTI adapter to block unknown numbers

B. Entitlement contacts to identify approved users

C. Case team feature to share case visibility

D. Record owner field to manage record visibility

B. Entitlement contacts to identify approved users

17

Universal Containers has a contact center that provides support for five different product lines. Universal Containers needs to allow agents to share files, ask and answer questions, and share best practices specific to each product line. What is the best method to meet this requirement?

A. Set up an internal Ideas site for each product line

B. Set up a Chatter group for each product line

C. Set up Case queues for each product line

D. Set up Document folders for each product line

B. Set up a Chatter group for each product line  

18

Universal Containers analyzes key performance indicators (KPIs) and discovers that customer satisfaction is decreasing. The company attributes the decrease in customer satisfaction to a low first-call resolution rate. What can be done to improve the first-call resolution rate? Choose 2 answers:

A. Reduce the cost per call

B. Train support agents

C. Align agent performance goals with KPIs

D. Hire additional support agents

B. Train support agents C. Align agent performance goals with KPIs 

19

Universal Containers needs to measure how long it takes to resolve a case once a support agent has accepted the case from the queue. How would this requirement be met?

A. Create a formula field to calculate the time between the standard Date/Time Case Created field and the Date/Time Case Closed field

B. Create a formula field to calculate the time between a custom Case Accepted Date/Time field and the standard Date/Time Case Closed field

C. Create a formula field to calculate the total time spent in each status based on the case history

D. Enable the case accepted time support setting to track the active time an agent spends on a case

B. Create a formula field to calculate the time between a custom Case Accepted Date/Time field and the standard Date/Time Case Closed field 

20

Universal Containers needs to integrate Knowledge into the case management lifecycle. Which integration point is possible between cases and Knowledge? Choose 3 answers:

A. Email articles in PDF format

B. Search Knowledge using case information

C. Create articles when closing a case

D. Add a comment to an article

E. Convert a case attachment to an article

A. Email articles in PDF format

B. Search Knowledge using case information

C. Create articles when closing a case

 

If articles are associated with a case, users working on the case can attach PDF versions of the articles to an email simply by choosing a template you create. This capability is available if Email-to-Case or On-Demand-Email-to-Case is set up and the Email related list is visible on case page layouts. 

21

Universal Containers needs to decrease the cost of support by allowing support engineers to capture case resolution information when a case is closed and make the details of the case available via search to internal users, customers, partners, and the general public. How could this be achieved?

A. Create solutions and publish the solutions to the self-service portal

B. Create Knowledge articles and publish the articles to all channels

C. Create Content documents and add them to a workspace accessed by all users

D. Create case attachments and upload attachments to a directory accessed by all users

B. Create Knowledge articles and publish the articles to all channels 

22

Universal Containers is designing a new case management process with the requirements listed below. Both support agents and product managers need to participate in the case process. • Cases must be updated as they move through the steps in the process. • All changes to a case must be tracked. Which configuration step is required for the new case management implementation? Choose 3 answers:

A. Configure case status values

B. Enable field tracking history for fields

C. Create contact roles and case teams

D. Create list views for each case queue

E. Update case comments using a trigger

A. Configure case status values

B. Enable field tracking history for fields

C. Create contact roles and case teams 

23

Which action is possible when configuring the customer portal? Choose 3 answers:

A. Brand the customer portal using Visualforce

B. Delete the customer portal

C. Expose Salesforce Knowledge in the portal

D. Create multiple portals for different user groups

E. Enable customer portal managers to update account data via the portal

A. Brand the customer portal using Visualforce

C. Expose Salesforce Knowledge in the portal

D. Create multiple portals for different user groups

24

Universal Containers requires that a case status be updated 48 hours after a solution to the case has been emailed to a customer. Which Salesforce feature would be used to meet this requirement?

A. Assignment rules

B. Validation rules

C. Workflow rules

D. Auto-response rules

C. Workflow rules  

25

Universal Containers needs to automatically associate a group of users to each case. The users should be granted read-only access to the case. The list of users will be based on the user that creates that case. Notifications must be sent to the list of users when the case is closed. Which feature should be used to meet these requirements? Choose 2 answers:

A. Workflow rules

B. Sharing rules

C. Case teams

D. Case queues

A. Workflow rules

C. Case teams

26

Universal Containers needs to set up a customer portal to provide customers with a self-service option for support. Which capability can they provide to customers via the customer portal? Choose 3 answers:

A. Allow customers to search a knowledge base

B. Allow customers to submit ideas and answers

C. Allow customers to follow Chatter feeds

D. Allow customers to search documents in Content

E. Allow customers to customize their user interface

A. Allow customers to search a knowledge base

B. Allow customers to submit ideas and answers

D. Allow customers to search documents in Content

27

Universal Health Services is setting up Knowledge in its contact center for agents so they can research articles while taking calls. The company needs to migrate the existing knowledge base of documents and images into Salesforce. Which step will be required for the implementation? Choose 3 answers:

A. Create a single CSV file, including all article types

B. Create multiple CSV files, one for each article type

C. Match each new article to an existing article type

D. Create HTML files referencing images to be uploaded

E. Load all articles with the Apex data loader tool

B. Create multiple CSV files, one for each article type

C. Match each new article to an existing article type

D. Create HTML files referencing images to be uploaded 

28

A client currently uses Salesforce for case management and needs to integrate chat into a website and track the chat transcript related to cases. Which approach should be used to implement a chat solution?

A. Use an iframe to display the chat window

B. Build a custom Visualforce page and page layout for the case screen

C. Install an integrated chat package from the AppExchange

D. Create a custom button that links a case to the chat system

C. Install an integrated chat package from the AppExchange

29

Which statement is true regarding Salesforce Answers? Choose 3 answers:

A. External users can subscribe to Answers.

B. Knowledge articles can be created from Answers.

C. Answers can be exposed to customer portal users.

D. Answers can be exposed to partner portal users.

E. Answers can be attached to cases.

B. Knowledge articles can be created from Answers.

C. Answers can be exposed to customer portal users.

D. Answers can be exposed to partner portal users. 

30

Universal Containers is implementing a solution to capture incoming emails as cases in Salesforce with the requirements listed below. • Over 5,000 emails are captured and created as cases. • Email filtering capabilities can be customized. • Solution runs 24/7 so that emails are captured during maintenance windows. • A software installation is not required. Which solution would meet the requirements?

A. On-Demand Email to Case

B. Email-to-Case

C. Connect for Outlook

D. Email relay

A. On-Demand Email to Case

31

Which statement is true regarding the Salesforce CTI adapter? Choose 3 answers:

A. It acts as an intermediary between telephony systems, the Salesforce Call Center application, and Salesforce user interface.

B. Prebuilt CTI adapters for different telephony systems are available on the Force.com AppExchange.

C. It is a server-based software program that controls the appearance and behavior of a Salesforce SoftPhone.

D. It is based on the Salesforce CTI Toolkit and consists of source code, libraries, and files.

E. It does NOT require a software install for each call center user on a Windows-based PC.

A. It acts as an intermediary between telephony systems, the Salesforce Call Center application, and Salesforce user interface.

B. Prebuilt CTI adapters for different telephony systems are available on the Force.com AppExchange.

D. It is based on the Salesforce CTI Toolkit and consists of source code, libraries, and files. 

32

Universal Containers needs to allow customers to log into its corporate website, view solutions from a Salesforce knowledge base, and log cases. Which product would meet all of these requirements? Choose 2 answers:

A. Force.com Sites

B. Self-service portal

C. Customer portal

D. Web-to-Case

B. Self-service portal

C. Customer portal  

33

Which application will allow a client to enable Ideas on a public website?

A. Sites

B. Customer portal

C. Self-service portal

D. Partner portal

A. Sites Force.com Sites enables you to create public websites and applications that are directly integrated with your Salesforce organization—without requiring users to log in with a username and password. 

34

Universal Banking needs to provide a public knowledge base on its website. The company has three product groups (Personal Banking, Mortgage, and CDs) and needs to display information and address common questions about each product area. How should Knowledge be configured? Choose 2 answers

A. Create three article types for each product area (Personal Banking, Mortgage, CD)

B. Create three data categories for each product area (Personal Banking, Mortgage, CD)

C. Create two data categories to display information (Question/Answer, Product Info)

D. Create two article types to display information (Question/Answer, Product Info)

B. Create three data categories for each product area (Personal Banking, Mortgage, CD)

D. Create two article types to display information (Question/Answer, Product Info) 

35

Universal Banking has customer support operations in both Canada and the United States. Compliance regulations are listed below. Agent users in Canada can only view articles pertaining to Canadian products. • Agent users in the United States can only view articles pertaining to US-based products. How should article visibility be configured to enforce the compliance rules?

A. Create geography-based roles to restrict access using data categories

B. Create geography-based profiles to restrict access using data categories

C. Create geography-based profiles to restrict access by mapping article types

D. Create geography-based roles to restrict access by mapping article types

A. Create geography-based roles to restrict access using data categories 

36

Universal Containers needs to create a knowledge base where all content must be reviewed before it is displayed externally to customers. Which solution could meet this requirement? Choose 2 answers:

A. Enable solutions in the self-service portal and only publish solutions in Reviewed status

B. Enable Knowledge for the customer portal and use the Manage Articles and Publish feature

C. Enable Answers on a Sites page and create code to route answers to an administrator for approval

D. Enable Ideas in the customer portal and leverage the Submit for Approval button to review each idea

A. Enable solutions in the self-service portal and only publish solutions in Reviewed status

B. Enable Knowledge for the customer portal and use the Manage Articles and Publish feature 

37

Universal Containers' call center manager needs to verify that agents are using articles in Knowledge to assist with call resolution. Which report will help the manager measure use of Knowledge by agents? Choose 2 answers:

A. Total Number of Views of Articles in Knowledge

B. Total Number of Cases Associated to Articles

C. Total Number of Articles Published in Knowledge

D. Total Number of Articles Viewed in the Customer Portal

A. Total Number of Views of Articles in Knowledge

B. Total Number of Cases Associated to Articles 

38

A call center manager needs to limit who can create Knowledge articles for a team. How would this be accomplished?

A. Create a profile that includes the "Manage Salesforce Knowledge" permission

B. Set the organization-wide default for articles to private and create read/write sharing rule

C. Hide the Article Management tab for users who should NOT be able to create and publish articles

D. Create a validation rule that prevents articles from being saved if the creator has a specific profile

A. Create a profile that includes the "Manage Salesforce Knowledge" permission 

39

Universal Containers is evaluating the speed and productivity enhancements that could be obtained by implementing the new Service Cloud console. Which benefit should the company expect when implementing the Service Cloud console? Choose 2 answers:

A. Screen pops open new object in tabs to reduce interruptions

B. Customized view for the console in the customer portal

C. View records and related items as tabs on one screen

D. Customized mini page layouts for the console view

A. Screen pops open new object in tabs to reduce interruptions

C. View records and related items as tabs on one screen 

40

In its telesales contact center, Universal Containers has a three-step and a five-step order process, contingent on the type of product sold. Which approach should be used to optimize the order process? Choose 2 answers:

A. Use Force.com Flow to streamline the process

B. Use Visualforce to create a wizard for each process

C. Organize the fields on the page layout to match each process

D. Create a custom object for each step in the process

A. Use Force.com Flow to streamline the process

B. Use Visualforce to create a wizard for each process 

41

Universal Containers needs to display a custom picklist field to track the reason for closing a case. How should this requirement be met?

A. Create a close case record type

B. Configure field-level security

C. Configure the close case page layout

D. Create a close case Visualforce page

C. Configure the close case page layout

42

Universal Containers needs to provide users with a case entry page that meets the requirements listed below. Launches from the account record • Provides a list of associated contacts and assets • Allows a user to associate contacts and assets with a new case • Allows for the creation of a new contact Which approach meets the requirements?

A. Create a Visualforce page for selecting the associated records and entering the new case information

B. Create an Apex page for selecting the associated records and entering the new case information

C. Modify the case page layout to include attributes necessary for creating a new contact

D. Modify the case page layout and enable the quick create feature for contact creation

A. Create a Visualforce page for selecting the associated records and entering the new case information

43

Universal Containers currently offers an 8-hour initial response time and a 24-hour resolution time for Gold-level customers. Recently, the company has had trouble delivering on the service level agreement (SLA) due to poor visibility into SLAs and an inability to measure SLA compliance. Which design would enable Universal Containers to improve adherence to the service level agreement?

A. Configure assets to the track service level and notify the case owner of the required response time

B. Use a formula field to display the service level on cases and configure escalation rules to notify the case owner every four hours

C. Configure an entitlement process for Gold customers with time-dependent milestones and apply it to cases

D. Route cases from Gold customers to a case queue and configure a report that shows all open cases by status and age

C. Configure an entitlement process for Gold customers with time-dependent milestones and apply it to cases

44

Universal Containers requires that a case is logged for every incoming support call. Each case could require an associated Return Materials Authorization (RMA) and/or Field Service Request (FSR). The original case CANNOT be closed until all RMAs and FSRs are closed. Universal Containers is considering whether RMAs and FSRs should be stored on a child case or on a related custom object. What should Universal Containers consider when designing the solution? Choose 3 answers:

A. Visibility and access to the RMA and FSR records

B. RMA and FSR escalation requirements

C. Case closure rules on the original case

D. Relationship to the primary contact

E. Average incoming case volume

A. Visibility and access to the RMA and FSR records

B. RMA and FSR escalation requirements

C. Case closure rules on the original case

45

Universal Containers needs to track the internal users who are involved with support cases. Certain status updates to the case should trigger an email notification to the users involved. Which solution design will best address this requirement?

A. Use a custom object to track users and a workflow rule with an email action for notification of status changes

B. Use case teams to track users and an Apex trigger for notification of status changes

C. Use account teams to track users and a workflow rule with an email action for notification of status changes

D. Use case teams to track users and a workflow rule with an email action for notification of status changes

D. Use case teams to track users and a workflow rule with an email action for notification of status changes 

46

Universal Containers has deployed a customer portal with Knowledge and would like to measure customer portal adoption and the effectiveness of the portal. Which metric should be used to measure portal usage? Choose 2 answers:

A. Number of articles created per agent

B. Total number of cases created

C. Number of cases submitted via email

D. Most popular articles based on views and rating

B. Total number of cases created

D. Most popular articles based on views and rating

47

A contact center manager needs to track individual agent productivity on a monthly basis. The manager needs to create a dashboard to drive competition among the team by allowing all agents to view the dashboard to see how they are performing in comparison to their peers. Which dashboard setting would meet this requirement?

A. Running user

B. Logged in user

C. My Team view

D. Standard view

A. Running user  

48

Universal Containers has implemented Salesforce Knowledge and the support manager needs to measure adoption. Which metric should be examined? Choose 2 answers:

A. Number of data categories

B. Number of cases closed per agent

C. Number of article searches by agent

D. Number of cases associated per article

C. Number of article searches by agent

D. Number of cases associated per article 

49

Universal Containers is implementing the Salesforce Service Cloud in its contact center and has the requirements listed below. 2,000 agents are implemented globally • 24/7 operations • Open case data will be migrated from a legacy system • New cases will be created in one system only Which deployment method should be recommended?

A. Migrate agents to Force.com Connect Offline during deployment

B. Migrate case data and deploy to all users at once

C. Deploy in phases using countries as pilots

D. Deploy based on the number of trainers available

B. Migrate case data and deploy to all users at once

50

Universal Containers has created a customer portal and has two million customers in the database. The company needs to create these customers as portal users. Which method can be used to create these portal users? Choose 2 answers:

A. Import customers using the data loader and trigger the automatic notification to users created

B. Send an email to customers who have opened a case recently and ask them to register on the website

C. Create users manually and inform them of their username and password when they contact the call center

D. Inform customers about how to create their portal profile when they place a call into the call center

B. Send an email to customers who have opened a case recently and ask them to register on the website

D. Inform customers about how to create their portal profile when they place a call into the call center 

51

A consultant is working on a Service Cloud implementation with a fixed budget and timeline. The analysis phase of the project has just been completed. Additional requirements were discovered that will result in the project exceeding timeline and budget constraints. What is the first step the consultant should take to address the issue?

A. Remove requirements from the list and communicate the revised scope to the project team

B. Add development resources to the project team to build out the additional requirements

C. Document the gap between the original statement of work and the current requirements and communicate development options to the project team

D. Adjust the dates in the project plan to account for the additional requirements and communicate the new timeline to the project team

C. Document the gap between the original statement of work and the current requirements and communicate development options to the project team 

52

Which document should be created to support the initial planning phase of an implementation project? Choose 2 answers

A. Solution design workbook

B. Project kickoff presentation

C. Data mapping template

D. Project milestones

B. Project kickoff presentation

D. Project milestones

53

The project manager on a Service Cloud implementation is responsible for coordinating user acceptance testing (UAT) for a customer. Which task should be completed prior to UAT? Choose 2 answers:

A. Final customer approval on training materials

B. Verification that the sample data migration is complete

C. Final go-live communication to end users

D. Approval of test scripts from the business lead

B. Verification that the sample data migration is complete

D. Approval of test scripts from the business lead

54

Universal Containers has an inbound sales call center that handles new business only. The company is implementing a CTI solution that will allow callers to be identified after the call is received so that existing customers can be transferred to the support group. Which metric should improve for the sales call center following the CTI implementation? Choose 2 answers:

A. Average handle time (AHT)

B. Abandon rate

C. First-call resolution

D. Average days to close

A. Average handle time (AHT)

B. Abandon rate

55

Universal Containers has a telemarketing call center with agents who cold call prospects and follow up on prospects that have been routed to them. Which metric should Universal Containers consider when designing the call center? Choose 2 answers:

A. Number of outbound calls per day

B. Average number of attempts to contact

C. Number of cases closed by agent

D. Average case age by agent

A. Number of outbound calls per day

B. Average number of attempts to contact 

56

Which contact center type is most likely to implement Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL) to align with industry best practices?

A. Information Technology (IT) help desk

B. Telesales center

C. Human Resources (HR) help desk

D. Telemarketing center

A. Information Technology (IT) help desk  

57

What is a benefit of a quality monitoring system? Choose 2 answers:

A. Teach new agents how to handle difficult situations

B. Capture inappropriate word usage and generate reports

C. Lower the average speed of answer (ASA)

D. Enforce a consistent standard of service for customer interaction

A. Teach new agents how to handle difficult situations

D. Enforce a consistent standard of service for customer interaction