Vascular disease Flashcards Preview

Cardiology > Vascular disease > Flashcards

Flashcards in Vascular disease Deck (10):
1

What is peripheral artery disease good at predicting?
- percentages

- Angiography identifies coronary artery disease in 90% of patients with PAD.
- Stress test demonstrate reversible ischemia in 2/3rds of patients with PAD.

2

Where is the most common area for ruptured AA?
Why there?

Infrarenal aorta
Because of the lack of vasa vasorum in this region
Vasa vasorum: a network of small blood vessels that supply the walls of large blood vessels

3

What is takayasu's arteritis?
Where does it affect
Who is most likely to get it?

Vasculitis that causes blood vessel inflammation.
- Specifically the aorta
- Can lead to stenosis or aneurysms of the aorta.
- Women 10-40, more common in asian population.

4

What is thromboangiitis obliterans?

Aka: buerger disease
Inflammatory endarteritis that causes a prothrombotic state, effecting small to medium vessels in UE and LE.
- Strongly associated with smoking
Tx: Only effective therapy is to discontinue smoking.

5

Risk factors for peripheral artery disease

Smoking
Diabetes mellitus
Hypertension
Dyslipidemia
Male gender
Fam hx

6

Symptoms of acute peripheral arterial occlusion?

6 P's again.
Pulselessness
Pallor
Poikilothermia
Pain
Paralysis
Paresthesia

7

Most common symptom of chronic PAD?

Intermittent claudication: muscular pain, aching or numbness that occurs during exercise and improves with rest.

8

ABI what is normal and what is considered abnormal?

LE BP is usually slightly higher the UE BP
normal is >1.0
ABI of <0.95 suggests PAD
ABI of <0.5 consistent with severe disease.

9

Who to screen for AAA?

Men between 65 and 75 who have ever smoked.

10

Treatment for chronic PAD?

- Antiplatlet agents (aspirin, clopidogrel)
- Regular exercise
- Risk factor modification (control DM, Hyperlipids)
- Smoking cessation
- Meticulous foot care