Chapter 5: Evidence Based Practice [Practice Test] Flashcards Preview

Block One Exam 3 Practice Test > Chapter 5: Evidence Based Practice [Practice Test] > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 5: Evidence Based Practice [Practice Test] Deck (70):
0

Which is the preferred research standard for selecting Evidence Based Practice?

Multiple RCTs with the randomization Vs. One RCT

Multiple RCTs with the randomization

1

If you format your questions to match pico format it will help you identify keywords to use when conducting _____ _______.

Literary Research

2

When performing evidence-based practice always remember to?

Critique the evidence

3

Who would you seek for scientific literature and what kind of articles would you read?

Medical Librarians
Peer Reviewed Articles

4

In caring for patients, it is important for the nurse to realize that evidence-based practice is
a. The only valid source of knowledge that should be used.
b. Secondary to traditional or standard care knowledge.
c. Dependent on patient values and expectations.
d. Not shown to provide better patient outcomes

ANS: C
Even when the best evidence available is used, application and outcomes will differ based on patient values, preferences, concerns, and/or expectations. Nurses often care for patients on the basis of tradition or convenience, or the standard, "It has always been done this way."
Although these sources have value, it is important to learn to rely more on research evidence than on non-research evidence. Patients who receive care based on the most recent and best evidence experience 28% better outcomes

5

After abdominal surgery what 4 things should you encourage your patient to do and when should they be done? why?


1. Get out of bed
2. Walk
3. Sit in a chair
4. Pass Gas or Bowel Movement
When: Do all of these on first post-op day.
Why: Prevents paralytic ileus.

6

The nurse is doing a literature review related to a potential problem that has been identified on the nursing unit. The nurse realizes that nursing research is important in that it is designed to (Select all that apply.)
a. Enhance the nurse's chance at promotion.
b. Identify new knowledge.
c. Improve professional practice.
d. Enhance effective use of resources.
e. Lead to decreases in budget expenditures

ANS: B, C, D
Nursing research is a way to identify new knowledge, improve professional education and practice, and use resources effectively. Effective use of resources does not always result in lower budget expenditures, but rather more effective use of resources. A promotion is not a direct result of research.

7

What is the best way to improve patient satisfaction?

Is this proper or improper PICOT question formatting?

Improper formatting

9

Name these parts of a literary article?
1. Detailed background of the level of science and clinical background that exists on the topic?
2. Explains the purpose or intent of study?
3. Brief summary of the article?
4. Explains outcomes or if the was answered?
5. Used to explain the therapy or new technology this can differ based on the intervention?
6. This contains more information on the purpose of the paper?
7. This explains the findings and if they can be used in the clinical setting?
8. This explains how the research study was organized and conducted Ex. RCT or Case Study

1. Literature Review
2. Purpose Statement
3. Abstract
4. Results of Conclusions
5. Manuscript Narrative
6. Introduction
7. Clinical Implications
8. Methods of Design

10

The nurse is preparing to conduct research that will allow precise measurement of a phenomenon. Which of the following methods will provide the nurse with the right kind of data? (Select all that apply.)
a. Experimental research
b. Surveys
c. Evaluation research
d. Phenomenology
e. Grounded theory

ANS: A, B, C
Experimental research, surveys, and evaluation research are all forms of quantitative research. Phenomenology and grounded theory are forms of qualitative research

11

This is a problem-solving approach to clinical practice that integrates the conscientious use of best evidence in combination with clinical expertise. What is this defined as?

Evidence Based Practice

12

Give examples of where you can find evidence for an evidence-based practice question? (9)
Which is the best option when doing research?

Patient Assessment
Patient History
Patient Physical
Clinical Expertise
Textbooks
Research Journals (BEST OPTION)
Articles
Non-Research Evidence
Patient preferences and values

13

The hospital quality improvement committee has noted that the incidence of needlestick injuries on a particular unit has increased. When faced with issues, the committee applies the PDSA model, a formal model for exploring and resolving quality concerns. Because the committee is multidisciplinary in nature, and few members are nurses, it is imperative that the committee first
a. Plan.
b. Do.
c. Study.
d. Act.

ANS: A
"Plan" is the first step of the process; it involves a review of available data to understand existing practice conditions or problems to identify the need for change. "Do" involves
selecting an intervention on the basis of the data reviewed and implementing the change. "Study" means to evaluate the results of the change. "Act" involves incorporating the change if it is successful.

14

Most care is based on ______ and _____ which is ineffective.

convenience
tradition

15

The quality improvement committee has been alerted to an increased number of falls in the
hospital. Most of these falls have occurred at night and have involved patients who were trying to crawl over bedrails. A literature review brought out that most falls occur because patients are trying to go to the bathroom. The committee created a practice change that bedrails should be left in the down position, and hourly nursing rounds should be conducted. What is the committee's next step?
a. Evaluate the changes in 1 month.
b. Wait a month before implementing the changes.
c. Implement the changes as a pilot study.
d. Communicate to staff the results of this inquiry.

ANS: D
Quality improvement combined with evidence-based practice is the foundation for excellent patient care and outcomes. Once a QI committee makes a practice change, it is important to communicate the results to staff. Practice changes will not likely last when QI committees fail to report findings and results of interventions. Once communicated, changes should be put in place as the committee deems reasonable (i.e., either fully or as a pilot study) and as soon as practical; this should be followed by re-evaluation.

16

Evidence-based practice states touch is therapeutic. But the patient has a culture barrier and doesn't like touch. What would the nurse do in this situation?

Seek alternative evidence to practice

17

The hospital's quality improvement committee has identified a problem on one of the units. In
using the PDSA method to help determine ways to deal with the issue, the committee decides to do a literature review. This is an example of quality improvement
a. Combined with evidence-based practice.
b. With inability to make the right decision.
c. With delay in the action needed.
d. With no designated method for dealing with issues.

ANS: A
Quality improvement combined with evidence-based practice is the foundation for excellent patient care and outcomes. Once a committee defines a problem, it applies a formal model for exploring and resolving quality concerns. One part of the PDSA cycle is the "Do" section,
which requires the selection of an intervention on the basis of data reviewed. Therefore the committee is taking the right action and is not unduly delaying action; data must be obtained that are needed to make the right decision as part of the PDSA method, which is in place.

18

What are some examples of clinical questions? (4)

What does not make sense to you during care?
What needs to be clarified in care?
Think deeply about what is time-consuming, costly, or not logical during care?
What problem focused and knowledge focused triggers should I use to think clinically about the care problem?

19

In conducting a research study, the researcher must guarantee that any information the subject
provides will not be reported in any manner that identifies the subject and will not be accessible to people outside the research team. This concept is known as
a. Anonymity.
b. Confidentiality.
c. Informed consent.
d. The research process.

ANS: B
Confidentiality guarantees that any information the subject provides will not be reported in any manner that identifies the subject and will not be accessible to people outside the research team. Anonymity occurs when even the researcher cannot link the subject to the data. Informed consent means that research subjects (1) are given full and complete information about the purpose of the study, procedures, data collection, potential harm and benefits, and alternative methods of treatment; (2) are capable of fully understanding the research; (3) have the power to voluntarily consent or decline participation; and (4) understand how confidentiality or anonymity is maintained. The research process is a broader concept that provides an orderly series of steps that allow the researcher to move from asking a question to finding the answer.

21

The nurse is trying to identify common general themes relative to the effectiveness of cardiac
rehabilitation for patients who have had heart attacks and have gone through cardiac rehabilitation programs. The nurse conducts interviews and focus groups. What type of research is the nurse conducting?
a. Evaluation research
b. Experimental research
c. Qualitative research
d. Nonexperimental research

ANS: C
Qualitative research involves using inductive reasoning to develop generalizations or theories from specific observations or interviews. Evaluation and experimental research are forms of quantitative research. Nonexperimental descriptive studies describe, explain, or predict phenomena such as factors that lead to an adolescent's decision to smoke cigarettes

22

What are the six steps of evidence-based practice?

1. Ask a clinical question.
2. Collect the most relevant and best evidence.
3. Critically appraise the evidence you gather.
4. Integrate all evidence with clinical expertise patient values and preferences in making a practice decision or change.
5. Evaluate the practice decision or change.
6. Share the outcomes of evidence-based practice with others.

23

This type of data does not give you evidence in finding a solution to a problem but it will inform you of the severity of problems that will help you develop an EBP question?

Quality and Risk Management Data

24

The nurse is writing a research article on a patient care topic. The nurse realizes that the section that will get the reader to read the article because of the value of the topic for the reader is the
a. Abstract.
b. Introduction.
c. Literature review or background.
d. Results

ANS: B
The introduction contains information about its purpose and the importance of the topic to the audience who reads the article. The abstract is a brief summary of the article. The literature review or background offers a detailed background of the level of science or clinical information that is available about the topic of the article. The results section is the summary section of the article.

26

Due to scrutiny in the media this helps nurses make effective timely and appropriate clinical decisions.

Evidence Based Practice

26

This part of the PICOT question identifies what to implement when utilizing EBP practice?
Ex. Treatment, Diagnostic Test, or a Prognostic Factor?

Intervention of Interest

27

This part of the PICOT question identifies what is the usual standard of care or current interventions used now and practice?

Comparison of Interest

28

The nurse has used her PICO question to develop an evidence-based change in protocol for a certain nursing procedure. However, to make these changes throughout the entire institution would require more support staff than is available at this time. What is the nurse's best option?
a. Drop the idea of making the change at this time.
b. Insist that management hire the needed staff to facilitate the change.
c. Seek employment in another institution that may have the staff needed.
d. Conduct a pilot study to develop evidence to support the change.

ANS: D
When evidence is not strong enough to apply in practice, or if resources are limited, the next option is to conduct a pilot study to investigate the PICO question. Dropping the idea would be counterproductive; insisting that management hire staff could be seen as a mandate and
could produce negative results. Seeking employment at another institution most likely would not be the answer because most institutions operate under similar established guidelines.

29

This part of the PICOT question identifies what amount of time is needed for an intervention
EX. Amount of time needed to change quality-of-life or patient behavior?

Timing of Interest

31

In reviewing literature for an evidence-based practice study, the nurse realizes that the most
reliable level of evidence is the
a. Systematic review and meta-analysis.
b. Randomized control trial (RCT).
c. Case control study.
d. Control trial without randomization.

ANS: A
In a systematic review or meta-analysis, an independent researcher reviews all of the RCTs conducted on the same clinical question and reports whether the evidence is conclusive, or if further study is needed. A single RCT is not as conclusive as a review of several RCTs on the
same question. Control trials without randomization may involve bias in how the study is conducted. Case control studies also have room for bias.

32

What is the best way to reduce wandering?

Is this proper or improper PICOT question formatting?

Improper formatting

34

What kind of consequences can come from improper formatting of PICOT questions when conducting research?

This leads to irrelevant sources of information which will make it difficult to find the best evidence to practice.

35

In collecting the best evidence, the gold standard for research is
a. The randomized controlled trial (RCT).
b. The peer-reviewed article.
c. Qualitative research.
d. The opinion of expert committees

ANS: A
Individual RCTs are the gold standard for research. A peer-reviewed article means that a panel of experts has reviewed the article; this is not a research method. Qualitative research is valuable in identifying information about how patients cope with or manage various health
problems and their perceptions of illness. It does not usually have the robustness of an RCT. Expert opinion is on the bottom of the hierarchical pyramid of evidence.

36

1. These are needed to form PICOT questions?

2. PICOT questions are usually ______ focused.

1. Background questions

2. Intervention

37

This type of trigger is a problem you face while caring for a patient or something you see a friend doing on a nursing unit?

problem focused trigger to use EBP

38

PICOT questions that are not intervention focused can alternate to ________ focused.

Interest

40

Which is the preferred research standard for selecting Evidence Based Practice?

One Trial Vs Qualitative and Descriptive Trials

Qualitative and Descriptive Trials

41

Qualitative and Descriptive trials
The Opinion of Experts
Randomized Controlled Trials


List in order from most relevant to least relevant?

Most Relevant Randomized Controlled Trials
Qualitative and Descriptive trials
Least Relevant The Opinion of Experts

42

Name the eight elements of an peer reviewed article?

1. Abstract.
2. Introduction.
3. Literature review.
4. Manuscript narrative.
5. Purpose statement.
6. Methods of design.
7. Results of conclusions.
8. Clinical applications.

43

To provide patient care of the highest quality, nurses utilize an evidence-based practice approach because evidence-based practice is
a. A guide for nurses in making clinical decisions.
b. Based on the latest textbook information.
c. Easily attained at the bedside.
d. Always right for all situations.

ANS: A
Evidence-based practice (EBP) is a guide for nurses to structure how to make accurate, timely, and appropriate clinical decisions. A textbook relies on the scientific literature, which is often outdated by the time the book is published and is not the most reliable source for EBP.
Unfortunately, most of the best information in evidence never reaches the bedside. EBP is not to be blindly applied without using good judgment and critical thinking skills. It is not appropriate for all settings

46

When you apply the best evidence you could find in your research to your plan of care for a patient you will use the evidence you found during your research as what?

Your rationale for performing the intervention.

47

The first step in evidence-based practice is to ask a clinical question. In doing so, the nurse needs to realize that in researching interventions, the question
a. Is more important than its format.
b. Will lead you to hundreds of articles that must be read.
c. May be easier if in PICO format.
d. May be more useful the more general it is.

ANS: C
The PICO format allows the nurse to ask questions that are intervention focused. Inappropriately formed questions will likely lead to irrelevant sources of information. It is not
beneficial to read hundreds of articles. It is more beneficial to read the best four to six articles that specifically address the question. The more focused the question asked, the easier it will become to search for evidence in the scientific literature.

48

If you used evidence-based practice and received a desirable outcome what would be your next step?

Contact management and incorporate the evidence-based practice into standard protocol.

49

Name 6 ways that evidence can be integrated into a plan of care?

New Teaching Tools.
New Clinical practice guidelines.
New Policies and procedures
New assessment tools
New documentation tools
Involve staff members

50

The nurse is caring for a patient with chronic low back pain. In providing care for this patient, the nurse wonders whether the guidelines utilized for this type of pain are adequate. The nurse wants to determine the best evidence-based practice regarding these guidelines. What is the best database for the nurse to access?
a. MEDLINE
b. EMBASE
c. PsycINFO
d. AHRQ

ANS: D
The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) includes clinical guidelines and evidence summaries. MEDLINE includes studies in medicine, nursing, dentistry, psychiatry, veterinary medicine, and allied health. EMBASE includes biomedical and pharmaceutical studies. PsycINFO deals with psychology and related health care disciplines.

51

Make sure that when integrating a change it fits within the ________ and ___________.
Then you will evaluate the practice decision or change.

Scope of clinical practice

If the resources are available

52

The nurse is developing a PICO question related to whether her patient's blood pressure is more accurate while measuring with the patient's legs crossed versus with the patient's feet flat on the floor. With P being the population of interest, I the intervention of interest, C the comparison of interest, and O the outcome, the nurse determines that this is
a. A true PICO question, because the outcome always comes before the intervention.
b. A true PICO question regardless of placement of elements.
c. Not a true PICO question, because the comparison comes after the intervention.
d. Not a true PICO question, because the outcome comes after the population.

ANS: B
Note that a well-designed PICO question does not have to follow the sequence of P, I, C, and O. The aim is to ask a question that contains as many of the PICO elements as possible.

54

Qualitative nursing research is valuable in that it
a. Excludes all bias.
b. Uses randomization in structure.
c. Determines associations between variables and conditions.
d. Studies phenomena that are difficult to quantify.

ANS: D
Qualitative nursing research is the study of phenomena that are difficult to quantify or categorize, such as patients' perceptions of illness. No study can totally exclude bias. However, randomization, such as that used in randomized control studies, helps. Qualitative
nursing research does not usually randomize its subjects. Control studies determine whether there is an association between one or more predictor variables and the condition.

55

What three letters in the PICOT question are sometimes inappropriate for a clinical situation?

Intervention
Comparison
Time

56

This part of the PICOT question identifies patients by age, gender, ethnicity, disease, or health problem.

Patient or Population of Interest

56

When asking evidence-based practice questions do you ask a focused question or a general question?

Focused Question

57

The hospital policy states that when starting an intravenous (IV) catheter, the nurse must first
prepare the potential IV site with alcohol and dress it using a gauze dressing. The nurse has
done a literature review and believes that evidence-based practice dictates the use of a transparent dressing to prevent catheter dislodgment. What should the nurse do?

a. Begin to use transparent dressing instead of gauze dressings.
b. Bring findings to the policy and procedure committee.
c. Use transparent dressings on half of her IV starts and gauze on the other.
d. Continue following hospital policy without saying anything.

ANS: B
As a result of her finding, the nurse should meet with the policy and procedure committee to recommend routine use of transparent dressings. However, until the policy is changed, or the nurse receives approval to conduct a pilot study, the nurse is obligated to follow hospital procedure. If the nurse has information that can lead to better patient care, he or she has an obligation (moral and professional) to bring it to the attention of policy makers.

58

The researcher is preparing to publish his study findings. In doing so, the researcher is aware of many ways that the study could have been done better, but that he did not have the ability to do. The researcher discloses these limitations in the manuscript, but they are most likely detected during which phase of the research process?
a. Problem identification
b. Study design
c. Formulation of recommendations
d. Analysis of data

ANS: D
During analysis of data, the researcher interprets the demographics of the study population, as well as results, including limitations. Problem identification involves identifying the area of interest and study variables, reviewing the literature, formulating the theoretical framework, and devising research questions. Study design involves selection of research methods. Formulation of recommendations involves determining the implications of the study for nursing.

59

The use of this helps to provide the highest quality of care to patients and families.

Evidence Based Practice

59

This type of trigger is a question regarding new information on a topic?

Knowledge focused trigger to use EBP.

59

Do patients who have abdominal surgery and who rock in a rocking chair have a reduced incidence of post operative paralytic ileus during hospitalization when compared with patients who receive standard nursing care following surgery?
Dissect this statement into a PICOT Question?

P. Do patients who have abdominal surgery
I. and who rock in a rocking chair
C. when compared with patients who receive standard nursing care following surgery?
O. have a reduced incidence of post operative paralytic ileus
T. during hospitalization

59

This part of the PICOT question identifies what result do you wish to achieve or observe as a result of the intervention
Ex. Change in patient behavior, physical findings, and patient perception.

Outcome of Interest

59

How do patients with cystic fibrosis rate the quality of life?

Is this an appropriate PICOT question?
What parts of the PICOT questions are used here?
What parts of the PICOT question is this question missing?

Yes it is appropriate.

Only contains Population and Outcome

Intervention
Comparison
Time

60

When evaluating quality improvement (QI) programs in relation to evidence-based practice
(EBP), it is easy to note that
a. Both are designed to improve performance.
b. When implementing EBP projects, it is important to review QI data.
c. EBP is not at all related to QI.
d. Evaluation of processes is the realm of performance improvement (PI), not QI.

ANS: B
Evidence-based practice and quality improvement go hand in hand. When implementing an EBP project, it is important to review available QI data. Reliable QI data improve the
relevance and scope of an EBP project. Performance improvement (PI) analyzes performance. QI analyzes processes.

61

A ______ is the gold standard of evidence-based research?

Randomized Controlled Trial

62

How can I reduce falls on my unit?
What is the best way to prevent UTIs?
These kinds of questions relate to what type of trigger to use EBP?

Problem based trigger

62

What is the current EBP to improve pain management in patients with migraine headaches? This kind of question relates to what type of trigger to use EBP?

Knowledge based trigger

63

The quality improvement committee is examining an increase in medication errors on a particular unit. In conducting its analysis, what should be the committee's primary focus?
a. Nurses who administer the medications
b. Pharmacy that prepares the medications
c. Secretaries who enter the orders
d. None of the above

ANS: D
A well-organized QI program focuses on systems that significantly contribute to outcomes, not on individuals. Therefore, the entire process needs to be evaluated to determine effectiveness

64

Reading scientific literature on preventing post-operative paralytic ileus will show studies that have proven that interchanging a regular chair and a rocking chair will help patients recover more rapidly. What is this defined as?

Evidence Based Practice

64

Critically think whether your evidence is ________and ________ to your patient and clinical situation.

Relevant
Appropriate

65

Before conducting any study with human subjects, the researcher must obtain approval from the agency's human subjects committee or institutional review board (IRB). The IRB ensures
that the researcher (Select all that apply.)
a. Obtains informed consent.
b. Minimizes risk to subjects.
c. Ensures confidentiality.
d. Identifies risks and benefits of participation.
e. Ensures that subjects complete the study.

ANS: A, B, C, D
Researchers must protect the confidentiality of those who participate in the study, obtain informed consent, minimize risk to subjects, identify risks and benefits of participation, ensure that participation in the study is voluntary, and allow subjects to withdraw from studies at any time.

66

Give examples of non research evidence? (5)

Infection control data
Scheduled Chart reviews
Quality Control Data
Risk Management Data
Clinician's Expertise

67

Use of this equals the best practice at the patient's bedside.

Evidence Based Practice

69

__________ you ask eventually lead you to the evidence for an answer. Read the best ___- ___ EBP articles that specifically address your practice question.

Questions
4-6

69

What is the difference in retention of new nursing graduate who have previously experienced as nursing assistant versus those who do not?

Dissect this question into PICOT format?
Are any parts missing?
Is this an intervention focused or interest focused PICOT question?

O: What is the difference in retention
P: of new nursing graduate
I: who have previously experienced as nursing assistant
C: versus those who do not ?

Time

Interest Focused

69

A _______ is a small-scale research study that includes a quality or performance improvement project?

Pilot Study