104 MCQ Flashcards
[…] A. A CPA who prepares a substantial portion of a claim for refund of tax for a client
B. A CPA who prepares a tax return for a taxpayer under the Volunteer Income Tax
Assistance program
C. An employee of the tax department of a corporation who prepares a tax return on
behalf of the corporation’s wholly owned subsidiary
D. An employee of the tax department of the corporation who prepares a claim for
refund on behalf of the corporation’s parent company, which owns 100% of the
corporation

A

A. A CPA who prepares a substantial portion of a claim for refund of tax for a client

IRS Regulation Section 301.7701-15 explicitly states which types of
individuals are and are not tax return preparers
* A tax return preparer “is any person who prepares for compensation, or
who employs one or more persons for compensation, all or substantial
portion of any return of tax or any claim for refund un the IRC”