Article 30 Timeliness of Prosecution, Periods of Limitations Flashcards
[…] As to this situation, select the correct answer:
(a) Bagman’s conduct, if proven, would be a class A misdemeanor, which requires that prosecution be commenced within two years after commission of the crime
(b) Bagman is not a public servant, since he holds only a local and appointed position, with a limited term
(c) Bagman’s conduct is not time-barred for commencement of a criminal action, because he continues in office
(d) Bagman’s conduct, occurring eight years ago, is time-barred for commencement of a criminal action.

A

Answer: (d)
Choice (d) is correct, (CPL 30.10 Sub.3(b)). Under sub. 2, the limiting period is two years. Sub. 3(b) further provides “ …that in no event shall the period of limitation be extended by more than five years beyond the period otherwise applicable…”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
9
Q

CPL 30.20
Select the correct answer.
According to New York CPL, a criminal action:
(a) is treated equally with civil cases in terms of court calendar preference