Corporate Taxation Flashcards
[…] A

True.

27
Q

True or False: When the shareholders of a target corporation do not incur tax on the sale or exchange of their stock it is referred to as a tax-free acquisition.

A

True.

28
Q

True or False: The tax policy theory behind a tax-free acquisition is that shareholders of the target corporation continue as shareholders of the acquiring corporation.

A

True.

29
Q

What is “NOLs”?

A

Net Operating Losses

Net operating losses is defined at 26 U.S.C. § 172. It is “an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year.” 26 U.S.C. § 172(a) (2012) (Amend. 2014, Pub. L. 113–295).

30
Q

True or False: The AMT carryforward can be utilized in future years when the Tentative Minimum Tax exceeds the Regular Tax in a subsequent year.

A

False.