Body Of Knowledge 2 Flashcards Preview

API 1169 > Body Of Knowledge 2 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Body Of Knowledge 2 Deck (175):
1

The standard that deals with welding of pipeline related facilities is
A. API 1104
B. API 1110
C. API 5i
D. None of the above

A

2

The API standard that deals with pressure testing is
A. API 5I
B. API 6I
C. API 1110
D. INGAA

D

3

The standard tha established safety toe boot requirements is
A. ASTM
B. ASME
C. INGAA
D. None of the above

A

4

The standard that strictly deals with safety in welding cutting and allied processes is
A. ANSI Z49.1
B. ASME
C. ASTM
D. INGAA

A

5

According to ASME B 31.4 the number of test welds to determine weldability for pipe less than 6 inches is
A. 400
B. 200
C. 100
D. None of the above

?

6

Inspection personnel should be qualified by
A. Training and experience
B. Training and OQ
C. Training only
D. Experience is sufficient

B

7

According to ASME B 31.4 434.8.5 the quality of welding should be checked by
A. Visual and nde testing
B. Nde testing only is sufficient
C. Visual inspection only
D. All of the above

A

8

The pipe diameter at any bend shall not be reduced by more than
A. 2 1/2% of the nominal diameter
B. 2% of nominal diameter
C. 3% the diameter
D. None of the above

A

9

When the nominal wall thickness is not known it shall be determined by measuring the thickness at half points on one end of the pipe.
A. T
B. F

?

10

According to INGAA damage prevention is a______responsibility

?

11

Excavation tolerance zone is an area within______ inches of the existing facilities
A. 24
B. 14
C. 16
D. 18

A

12

Each_______ shall be responsible for collecting as built information

?

13

The crossing angle should be between
A. 45 and 90
B. 60 and 90
C. 30 and 60
D. None of the above

A

14

________has the authority to stop work
A. All personnel
B. Only the Forman
C. Only the inspector
D. None of the above

?

15

Any power lines over1,000 KV should have a minimum distance of
A. 15 ft
B. As established by the utility owner operator
C. 50 ft
D. 65 ft

?

16

The OSHA subpart that deals with cranes and derricks is
A. 1926 subpart C
B. 1920 subpart G
C. 1922 subpart J
D. None of the above

?

17

Employees are _____in the proper use of pipe
A. Trained
B. Qualified
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above

?

18

Any goggles to be worn on site must be approved by the standard
A. ANSI Z89.1
B. ANSI Z87.1
C. ASME
D. ASTN

B

19

________approved reflective vests should be worn per applicable regulatory requirements according to INGAA
A. ASTM
B. ANSI
C. AMSE
D. OSHA

B

20

Only employees that are part of the testing team are allowed to enter the area during a test
A. T
B. F

?

21

Under the CGA a designation of a square represents
A. Facility owner
B. Excavator
C. Locator
D. Project owner

A

22

In the CGA the designation of a triangle represents
A. Project owner
B. Facility owner
C. Designer
D. None of the above

A

23

The API 1169 certification is good for_____years
A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

A

24

According to ISO 90000 the involvement and contribution to activities to achieve shared objectives is
A. Engagement
B. Involvement
C. Dispute resolver
D. None of the above

A

25

In ISO 90000 the person appointed by the audit to assist the audit is
A. The guide
B. The team member
C. The auditor
D. None of the above

A

26

A complete circumferential butt weld joining pipe or components is knows as
A. Girth weld
B. Field weld
C. Butt weld
D. Fillet weld

A

27

The sum of static head pressure, pressure required to overcome friction losses is known as
A. Maximum steady state operating pressure
B. SMYS
C. ANSI
D. Maximum operating pressure

A

28

Discontinuity or discontinuities by nature of a weld is known as
A. Defect
B. Repair
C. NDT
D. ASME

A

29

A weld of approximately triangular cross section joining two surfaces is approximately at right angles is known as B31.4
A. Fillet weld
B. Girth weld
C. Butt weld
D. ASME

A

30

A fillet weld whose size is equal to the thickness of the thinner member joined is known as
A. Full fillet weld
B. Girth weld
C. Circumference weld
D. None of the above

A

31

A single V grove weld is also known as
A. Butt weld
B. Fillet weld
C. Girth weld
D. None of the above

D

32

A meter that measures gas delivered to a customer for consumption on the customers premises is known as
A. Customer meter
B. Owner operator meter
C. Subcontractor meter

A.

33

the term NPS in B31.8 refers to
A. Nominal pipe size
B. Nominal pipe strength
C. Nominal pipe steel
D. None of the above

A

34

In ASME B31.4 by common custom steel is considered to be alloy steel when the maximum of the range given for the content of alloying elements exceeds one or more of the following limits for copper
A. .60
B. 60
C. 25.0
D. 55

?

35

Tensile strength according to ASME B31.8 is expressed in
A. Pounds per square inch
B. Meters per square inch
C. Inches per pound
D. None of the above

A

36

The capability of a pipeline to withstand all anticipated loads is its
A. Integrity
B. SMYS
C. MOP
D. None of the above

A

37

The technique to reduce the corrosion of a metal surface by making that surface the cathode of an electrochemical cell is known as
A. Bracelet anode
B. CP
C. Anode
D. None of the above

B

38

According to API recommended practice 1169 the maximum amount of ditch to be left open at daylight is ___ and at night___ mile/s
A. 2 1/2
B. 2 and 1
C. 3 and 2
D. None of the above

A

39

The minimum amount of feet from the side of the excavation a person can drive is
A. 10ft
B. 6ft
C. 8ft
D. 12ft

?

40

Liquids having a flashpoint below 100F are known as class__ liquids
A. Class 1
B. Class 2
C. Class 3
D. Class 4

A

41

Padding around the pipe in rocky areas should be at least___inches
A. 12
B. 16
C. 24
D. 18

A

42

During the use of equipment in a storm the___person must determine if the equipment is safe to proceed with use
A. Qualified
B. Competent
C. Trained
D. All of the above

?

43

All scaffolding must be installed by a ____ individual
A. Qualified
B. Competent
C. None of the above
D. All of the above

A

44

What is the minimum diameter and minimum specified wall thickness to be used for a second test during a multiple qualification?

6.625” and .250” wall thickness

45

The hazardous materials table designates materials listed therein

For the purpose of listing materials category

46

How accurate should the test medium temperature instrument be?

Within 1 degrees of actual temperature

47

When operating within an API QA system API product or other external specification requirements are used in the design or manufacture of the product, what shall the organization maintain for the integration of these requirements into the product realization process and any other affected process

A documented procedure

48

In order to determine the weldability of a section of unidentified steel pipe to be reused at a hoop stress level above 6000 psi but less than 2400 psi what needs to be done?

A qualified welder shall make the girth weld in the pipe and be tested in accordance with API 1104

49

The inspector should be familiar with location methods for other utilities such as

Other pipelines

50

The site superintendent wants all the welders to increase their production he wants them to increase the welding travel speed is this allowable?

No this is a change to an essential variable requalify

51

Where could an inspector find detailed info regarding test pressures and the duration of the pressure test for a project

Site specific test procedures

52

Inspectors are required to make sure a plan is in place for

Rescue from a confined space

53

What are some of the fall protection systems that can be used on work sites?

Barricades

54

What legislation covers hazardous substances, site contamination, and cleanup

CERCLA

55

What regulation governs the safe working distances of pressure testing piping systems with liquid petroleum, or inert gas or carbon dioxide operating at hoop stress levels>50% of SMYS

49 CFR 195

56

During handling, hauling, stringing, or storing the pipe shall not be allowed to?

Be dropped or strike objects

57

Inspectors should be aware of the provisions of environmental permits including

The different types and agency jurisdiction

58

All B31.8 welders shall be requalified at least?

Once each year

59

Does an increase in minimum specified preheat temp constitute a change in an essential variable

No but a decrease is

60

Notches or laminations in the ends of the pipe sections shall

Not be repaired

61

Inspectors should be familiar with environmental requirements for crossings of waterway crossings, water bodies, and wetlands, including?

Understanding of permit documentation requirements

62

Welding procedures and welders performing work for new construction and out of service pipeline systems operating at hoop stresses of 20% or more of the specified minimum yield strength shall be qualified under which standard?

API 1104 or ASME SEC IX

63

For test pressures greater than 290 psig it is preferable for the total amount of residual air in the test section to be

Less than .2% of the volume

64

For pipe less than 2.375 in OD how many test welds shall be performed to obtain the required number of test specimens

2

65

Inspectors should in terms of handling contamination issues

Have knowledge of permitting and monitoring skills

66

Inspectors should perform a route review in order to

Know how to observe and report route selection deficiencies

67

when is stress relieving required for welds in all carbon steels

Nominal wall thickness exceeds 1-1/4”

68

Each gas service line must be buried with at least

12” of cover on private property and 18” in streets

69

How is pipeline stationing typically shown?

Hundreds of feet(stations) with additional footage shown as pluses

70

The amount of residual air in the hydraulic test section should not exceed

5% of volume

71

When using a pressure relief valve(pop off valve)it should be set to

A pressure just above max test pressure

72

Typically temperature and pressure data are recorded how often when hydro-testing

Every 30 mins throughout the duration of the test

73

What information on stakes should an inspector understand

Pipeline stationing

74

How shall tensile strength(tensile testing) be computed

Divide max load at failure with the smallest cross-sectional area of the specimen

75

Where can pipeline locating and marking requirements be found

API 1169

76

Where might the inspector find landowner requirements such as the removal of permanent fences

Line lists

77

What is the typical distance range between the new pipeline and other existing structures

12” to 24”

78

What is the minimum stress relieving temperature for ferritin can alloy steels

1200F

79

The minimum cover required for a buried liquid pipeline running through a farmers corn field would be

48”

80

Inspector should have knowledge of OSHA 1926 Subpart P to ensure

Ditching/excavations safety plan addresses the threat of cave in

81

A specimen at failure is observed to have a strength greater than or equal to the SMYS of the pipe material and meets all soundness criteria but breaks in the weld or fusion zone. Is the weld acceptable?

Yes acceptable

82

What are some blasting activists that should be monitored?

Permits and precautions

83

Of particular interest to the inspector the following conditions should be noted

Coating condition of the pipe

84

Available records of underground facilities should be available to all potential users especially the

Locator

85

Application of the API monogram on a piece of pipe can be performed by the lead CWI on the project site per API-SPEC-Q1A

A. True
B. False

False

86

According to FERC, environmental Inspectors shall have _____ status in regards to all other craft inspectors

A. None of these answers
B. Subordinate
C. Superior
D. Equal

D

87

According to Title 49 CFR 195, any new pipe with a diameter greater than ___ inches must be marked with the specifications, the SMYS/Grade, and pipe size
A. 12
B. None of these answers
C. 8
D. 4.5

D

88

This legislation covers hazardous substances, site contamination, and clean up
A. Federal water pollution and control act
B. National historic preservation act
C. Comprehensive Environmental Recovery, Compensation and Liability Act
D. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act

C

89

A blueprint showing the exact route of a pipeline and virtually all of the knowledge that exists for that pipeline when constructed is called?
A. Alignment sheet
B. Sweep map
C. ROW drawing
D. Easement Map

A

90

An area is considered oxygen deficient if the oxygen level is below___%
A. 19.5
B. 21.5
C. 20.5
D. 18.5

A.

91

All theses choices represent key factors for avoiding tool hazards except for:
A. Correct use of the tool
B. Proper PPE
C. All of these answers
D. Type of power source

D

92

During a pressure test, if a leak develops on a connection, you must depressurize to a safe level and then _____
A. Re-tighten the connection
B. Hold a safety stand down meeting to discuss a new hydro-test
C. Switch the connection to a freeze plug
D. Perform a nick break or tensile strength test on the connection

A

93

Which listed non-destructive testing method is specified in API 1104?
A. Nick break test
B. All choices
C. RT examination
D. Metallurgical evaluation
E. Bend test for butt welds only

C

94

Prior to hydro-test, ensure that the ____ has approved the de-watering location.
A. Contractor
B. Safety Inspector
C. Crew Foreman
D. Environmental Inspector

D

95

As an inspector, you should ensure that there is always an ____ on a site with an open excavation
A. Crew foreman
B. Designated competent person
C. Rescue kit
D. Equipment operator

B

96

Calculate the top width of a bell hole excavation using the following information:
Depth of Ditch: 8’
Bottom of Ditch: 6’
Soil Type: C
A. 30
B. None of these answers
C. 24
D. 35
E. 28

A

97

Demonstrated ability to apply knowledge and skills
A. Work ethic
B. Quality worker
C. Quality management
D. Competence
E. None of these answers

D

98

According to the EPA, which phase covers containment, countermeasures, cleanup, and disposal for the operational response for oil removal after a spill. (Code reference 40CFR300)
A. Phase IV
B. Phase II
C. Phase VI
D. Phase I
E. Phase III

E

99

Which reference in 40 CFR Part 300 clarifies procedures for planning and implementing off-site response actions for hazardous substances? (Code reference)
A. 300.440
B. 300.134
C. 300.129
D. 300.128

A

100

According to OSHA excavations that are less than 5’ in depth and the examination of the ground by a competent person provides no indication of a potential cave-in, is not required to have any type of protection system.(code reference)
A. None of these answers
B. True
C. False, all trenches require protection systems, no matter the depth
D. Only true for type C soil

B

101

MOC stands for
A. Management operation criteria
B. None of these answers
C. Management of change
D. Management operational change

C

102

Replica tape is used during ____ measurements
A. Surface profile
B. FBE coating
C. Concrete coating
D. Welding

A

103

Where can the exact code for strength test requirements be found for carbon steel(natural gas) pipelines to operate at a hoop stress of 30% or more of SMYS?
A. 192.507
B. 192.505
C. 192.517
D. None of these answers
E. 192.513

B

104

Title 49 CRR 195: The total number of girth welds and the number nondestructively tested, including the number rejected and the disposition of each rejected weld records must be maintained for at least
A. None of these answers
B. 7 years
C. 3 years
D. 5 years
E. The entire lifetime of the pipeline facility

E

105

According to title 49 CFR 192, Subpart N: Records of prior qualification and records of individuals no longer performing covered tasks shall be retained for a period of ___ years
A. 3
B. 5
C. 10
D. 7

B

106

During weld qualification, the fillet weld specimens can be broken inside the weld by an convenient method
A. False
B. True
C. Only if the specimen is at least .750” nominal wall thickness
D. Only if the specimen is at least .450” nominal wall thickness

B

107

The excavation tolerance zone is 50 feet from center line of proposed excavation
A. True
B. False

B

108

Typically, the test pressure ratio is 1.25 and the duration is 4 hours or longer.
A. Preston test
B. Dead-weight test
C. Spike test
D. Galleger test
E.leak test
F. Strength test

F

109

In regards to hazardous liquids pipelines, what is the API RP that must be followed in order to use pipe transported via railroad if it has an OD to WT ratio of 75 to 1 and that will be operated at a hoop stress of 25% of SMYS?
A. API RP 5L1
B. API RP 5L3
C. API RP 5LW
D. API RP 1169

A

110

According to OSHA, what is the maximum amount of category 4 flammable liquids that may be stored in any one storage cabinet? The answer is presented in gallons
A. 120
B. 5
C. None of these answers
D. 60
E. 50

A

111

Melt sticks for coating repair on FBE coating should only be used for defects smaller than ____
A. 0.5 sq. In
B. 2 sq. In
C. 1 sq. In
D. None of these answers
E. 1.5 sq. In.

A

112

The encroachment area is an area within two feet of the existing facilities, or the distance mandated by state law where applicable, whichever is greater
A. False
B. True

A

113

The 3 main systems of pipeline according to PHMSA are ____
A. Transmission, gathering, and distribution
B. Gathering, distribution, and LNG facilities
C. LNG facilities, distribution, and master meter systems
D. Distribution, transmission, and storage

A

114

Due diligence corridor is distance equal to the width of the proposed survey corridor plus ____ feet on each side for crossings construction involving a survey corridor
A. 50
B. None of these answers
C. 25
D. 75

A

115

The CGA defines ____ as any process or procedure other than litigation that is agreed to by the disputing parties as the means for resolving a dispute, and is binding or non-binding pursuant to the agreement by the disputing parties. ADR includes, but is not limited to, advisory boards, arbitration, mini-trials, mediation, partnering, and standing neutrals.
A. Appropriate dispute response
B. Alternative dispute resolution
C. None of these answers

B.

116

SMYS
A. Specific minimum yield stress
B. None of these
C. Specified minimum yield strength
D. Specific maximum yield strength

C.

117

An entity that includes the primary organization and any subcontractors engaged in pipeline construction
A. Project staff
B. Project team
C. Operator
D. Contractor
E. None of these

D

118

(Choose all correct answers)___ of all known utilities in an area must have been performed prior to any mechanical ground disturbance
A. Sweep locating
B. Potholing
C. One calls
D. Disconnection

A,B,C

119

Line locating crews should sweep___
A. Only perpendicular to right-of-way direction
B. In grid pattern(multiple directions)
C. Only parallel to right-of-way direction
D. Only north to south due to magnetic flow

B

120

Transportation, installation, or repair of pipe shall not reduce the wall thickness at any point to a thickness less than _____ of the nominal wall thickness as determined by ASME B31.8 for the design pressure to which the pipe is to be subjected
A. 70%
B. 80%
C. 90%
D. 75%

C

121

The stringer bead shall be inspected, particularly for ___, before subsequent beads are applied.
A. Laminations
B. Cracks
C. Flatness
D. Slag removal

B

122

The minimum distance a piece of equipment (generator, water pump, etc.) should be kept from the edge of an excavation is?
A. 5’
B. 2’
C. 10’
D. 7’

B

123

Calculate the OD to WT ratio of a pipeline, the OD is 36”, the WT is 0.750
A. 48 to 1
B. 36 to 1
C. 27 to 1
D. 43 to 1

A

124

Lacerations from shavings, burns from hot shavings, and eye injuries from shavings are all hazards of what activity?
A. Welding
B. Grading
C. Pipe facing
D. Stringing

C

125

Hearing protection during a hydro test requirements state that the protection level must be adequate to reduce the noise to at least below ___ decibels
A. 90
B. None of these
C. 80
D. 70
E. 120

C

126

A pipe must be wet down and grounded in order for a “jeeping” inspection to work properly
A. Only when inspecting abrasive blasted areas
B. True
C. False

C

127

In regards to hazardous liquids pipelines, when installing used pipe, ___ percent of the old girth welds must be nondestructively tested.
A. 40
B. 80
C. 75
D. 100

D

128

A type of CP is ____
A. Hoop stress
B. Water submersion
C. None of these
D. Impressed current

D

129

(Choose all correct answers) what are the minimum types of PPE to be worn during hydro-vac activity?
A. Face shield
B. Hearing protection
C. Radio
D. Dielectric boots

A,B,D

130

ACI stands for

American Concrete Institute

131

A sacrificial material or electrode having low electrolytic potential, current flows away from the __, causing it to corrode.
A. Anode
B. Cathode
C. Pipeline
D. Soil

A

132

During the ___ drill operators should maintain the pre-engineered angles
A. Frac-out
B. Flow check
C. Bentonite bore
D. Pilot bore

D

133

The negative terminal of a power supply is connected to the pipe to be protected, and the positive side of the power supply is connected to a sacrificial anode, buried in the ground. The positive side of a battery is also called an anode. The pipe becomes the cathode, or the negative side of the battery. This describes what type of CP?
A. Galvanic current
B. Anodic current
C. SCADA system
D. Impressed current

D

134

Elongated grooves or cavities caused by mechanical removal of metal
A. Pitting
B. MIC corrosion
C. None of these
D. Gouge
E. Worm hole corrosion

D

135

Title 29, CFR 1910 For automatic(machine or mechanized) arc welding and cutting, the welder shall not exceed___ on direct-current machines
A. 100 volts
B. 125 kv
C. 75 volts
D. 250 volts
E. 50 volts

A

136

The facility owner/operator must 1) mark its underground facilities with stakes, paint, or flags; or 2) notify the excavator that the facility owner/operator has no underground facilities in the area of excavation
A. Positive response
B. Due diligence
C. Sweep/survey
D. Standard operating procedure

A

137

Regarding federal, state, and local agencies conducting and inspection on the right-of-way inspectors should be able to determine the agency involved, determine their objective, check credentials and know the requirements set forth by the owner/operator on providing information to the agency conducting the inspection

True

138

If using mat bridges across the excavation, handrails must be installed if elevated___ above a lower level
A. 5’
B. None of these
C. 4’
D. 8’
E. 6’

E

139

The sides of a shoring or shielding system must extend a minimum of ___ above the outside soil level.
A. 36”
B. 24”
C. 48”
D. 18”

D

140

A nick break test is a form of NDE used in the qualification of welds
A. True
B. False

B

141

You should review and update hazard assessments when:
A. There is a change in how a task is performed
B. Changes in site or environmental conditions occur
C. A specific need or concern is identified
D. Each new task is begun

A,B,C,D

142

According to INGAA, the excavation tolerance zone is ___
A. 18”
B. 12”
C. 36”
D. 24”

D

143

Trench boxes are examples of ____
A. Shielding
B. Shoring
C. ECD’S
D. ERW’S

A

144

Unless the project specifies a larger distance, the sides of a trench box must extend at least____ above the outside soil level
A. 36”
B. 18”
C. 12”
D. 24”

B

145

During weld qualification, the fillet weld specimens can be broken outside the weld by any convenient method
A. Only if the specimen is at least 0.750 nominal wall thickness
B. Only if the specimen is at least 0.450 nominal wall thickness
C. True
D. False

D

146

FBE is known as a ____ coating
A. Permeating
B. Porous
C. Thermoset
D. Adhesive polymer plastic

C

147

According to the EPA in order to circumvent the requirements set forth in Title 40 CFR 110 addition of emulsifiers to oil to be discharged is required
A. True
B. False

B

148

According to PHMSA if a dent anomaly presents itself, on a hazardous liquids pipeline with 8% depth of nominal diameter, what is the time frame in which it needs to be evaluated and repaired
A. Immediately
B. 90 days
C. 180 days
D. 60 days

C

149

A device for converting alternating current to direct current, A ___ is one component of a CP system used to protect pipelines from corrosion
A. Rectifier
B. Amp meter
C. Volt meter
D. Receiver

A

150

During a lift, as the horizontal sling angle becomes, larger, the crushing load factor____
A. Decreases
B. Remains the same
C. Prevents the machine from lifting more weight
D. Increases

A

151

In reference to the boring process for a new construction pipeline, the intention of the swivel that connects the reamer to the product pipe is to _____ the rotation of the product pipe
A. Speed up
B. Frac-out
C. Prevent
D. Increase

C

152

Portions of piping systems to be operated at a hoop stress of more than 20% of the specified minimum yield strength of the pipe shall be subjected at any point to a hydrostatic proof test equivalent to not less than____ times the internal design pressure at that point for not less than 4 hours.
A. None of these
B. 2.00
C. 1.50
D. 0.75
E. 1.25

E

153

1+00 stationing is equal to?
A. 1,000’
B. 1”
C. None of these
D. 20 meters
E. 100’

E

154

A “frac-out” is ____
A. A serious issue during a hydro test
B. A breakdown on the drill causing a hose leak
C. A point where the drill punctures through the exit pit
D. When drilling mud travels to the surface

D

155

According to OSHA, where oxygen deficiency or a hazardous atmosphere exists or could reasonably be expected to exist, such as in excavations in landfill areas or excavations in areas where hazardous substances are stored nearby, the atmosphere in the excavation shall be tested before employees enter excavations greater than_____ in depth
A. 6
B. None of these
C. 5
D. 20
E. 8

B

156

Field beveling of pipe ends by manual oxygen cutting is acceptable if authorized by the company
A. True
B. This is true only if the cutting operator is a certified welder
C. None of these
D. False
E. True only if the cutting operator is certified by API

A

157

The following should be included in digital RT procedures except for
A. The image collection, processing, viewing, and storage system used
B. The system power source
C. The total magnification used for viewing
D. The amount of geometric magnification used
E. None of these

B

158

According to FERC a schedule identifying when trenching or blasting will occur within each waterbody greater than____ wide must be filled with the secretary prior to the beginning of construction as long as the project does not fall under the automatic authorization provisions
A. 25’
B. 10’
C. None of these
D. 50’
E. 100’

B

159

Per CGA guidelines, what is the excavation tolerance zone distance?
A. 36”
B. 12”
C. 18”
D. 24”

C

160

A ___ is a device used during the bending process to prevent pipe ovality
A. Coupler shoe
B. Cradle shoe
C. Pipe facing machine
D. Mandrel

D

161

Clay, silty clay, and hard-pan are examples of which soil type?
A. Type C
B. Type D
C. Type B
D. Type A

D

162

This category of blast media includes corn starch, wheat starch, sodium bicarbonate, and dry ice
A. Agricultural
B. Synthetic
C. Blended
D. Mineral

B

163

Federal agencies are not allowed to perform inspections on the right of way without first submitting a federal form 7 with exception of ____
A. PHMSA
B. None of these
C. DOT/FERC
D. EPA

B

164

Radiation-protective, semitransparent materials are permissible to be used as protective screens, power ANSI
A. Only during dry weather
B. False per 49 CFR 195.558
C. True

C

165

Their are two major classes of respirators, one is air-purifying, the other is___
A. Atmosphere-purifying
B. Air-decontaminating
C. Atmosphere-supplying
D. None of these

C

166

Familiarization with the key parts of the following regulations and practices will aid in safeguarding the environment during a project, except for ____
A. Maintenance of erosion, sediment, and runoff controls
B. All choices
C. Especially, subpart A of the FWPCA
D. Local revelation requirements
E. Familiarity with NPDES requirements

B

167

Per INGAA guidelines, what is the excavation tolerance zone distance
A. 18”
B. 36”
C. 24”
D. 12”

C

168

According to PHMSA (natural gas), in a class 2 or ____ location, each compressor station regulator station, and measuring station, must be tested to at least Class 3 location test requirements
A. Class 2B
B. Class 3B
C. Class 4
D. Class 1

D

169

Liquids having a flashpoint below 100 F are known as __ liquids
A. Class 3
B. Class 1
C. Class 2
D. Class 4

B

170

Catholic protection can, in some cases, prevent___
A. Stress corrosion cracking
B. Coating disbonment
C. Dents
D. Lack of fusion

A

171

On systems where pipe is telescoped by _____,particular care shall be taken to ensure proper placement of pipe
A. Grade, wall thickness, or both
B. Wall thickness
C. Grade only
D. None of these

A

172

According to Title 49, CFR 192: A CLASS 3 location is any class location unit that has ___ or more buildings intended for human occupancy
A. None of these
B. 27
C. 46
D. 20
E. 10

C

173

For welder qualification, the specimen shall be prepared for tensile-strength, nick break, and bend tests, when tensile-strength tests are omitted
A. Tensile-strength specimens shall be subject to nick break test
B. Welder is not qualified
C. Extra face bends must be tested
D. The weld must be redone

A

174

What code outlines specifications for side-boom spacing during lowering in?
A. Title 29, CFR 1926
B. API 1104
C. API 570
D. INGAA 1402

B

175

In regards to hazardous liquids onshore pipelines, pumping equipment must be installed on property that is under the control of the operator and a least _____ from the boundary of the pump station
A. 300’
B. 50’
C. 150’
D. 1 mile

B