Croizet-Bages
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
La Tourelle de Croizet-Bages
Lagrange
3rd Growth
St.-Julien
Second Wine:
Les Fiefs de Lagrange
Filhot
2nd Growth
Sauternes
==========
other 2nds here:
d’Arche
Lamothe
Lamothe-Guignard
==========
Second Wine:
**None**
Leoville Barton
2nd Growth
St. Julien
Second Wine:
La Reserve de Leoville Barton
Montrose
2nd Growth
Saint Estephe
Second Wine:
La Dame de Montrose
Dauzac
5th Growth
Margaux
(Labarde)
Second Wine:
La Bastide de Dauzac
d’Arche
2nd Growth
Sauternes
==========
other 2nds here:
Filhot
Lamothe
Lamothe-Guignard
==========
Second Wine:
Prieure d’Arche
Cantemerle
5th Growth
Haut-Medoc
(Macau)
Second Wine:
Les Allees de Cantemerle
Haut Brion
Red Only!!
Pessac
Second Red Wine:
- Le Clarence de Haut Brion (from 2007+)
- Bahans de Haut Brion** (2006 was final)
Second White Wine:
Le Clarte de Haut Brion (from 2009+)
{not classified}
==========
Note:
There is debate about Haut Brion. Some sources say Haut Brion Blanc, was added in 1960, some say it was not. GuildSomm has it listed as Red Only, so that’s what I went with here.
Du Tertre
5th Growth
Margaux
(Arsac)
Second Wine:
Les Hauts Du Tertre
La Mission Haut Brion
Red Only!!
Talence
Second Wine:
La Chapelle de la Mission Haut Brion
==========
Note:
In thoery LMHB is classified for Rd Only, however they did absorb the holdings of Laville Haut Brion in 2008(?), which was a classified white wine. Does this mean the new white from LMHB should be considered classified? I have no idea…
Malartic Lagraviere
Red & White
Leognan
Second Wine:
Reserve de Malarctic
Marquis-de-Terme
4th Growth
Margaux
Second Wine:
Les Gondats de Marquis-de-Terme
Pavie
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe A
Second Wine:
Aromes de Pavie
Caillou
2nd Growth
Barsac
==========
other 2nds here:
Doisy-Daene
Doisy-Dubroca
Doisy-Verdrines
Nairac
Broustet
Myrat
Suau
==========
Second Wine:
Les Erables de Caillou
Haut-Bages-Liberal
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
La Chapelle de Bages
Sigalas-Rabaud
1st Growth
Bommes
==========
other 1sts here:
Latour-Blanche
Rayne-Vigneau
Clos-Haut-Peyraguey
Lafourie-Peyraguey
Rabaud-Promis
==========
Second Wine:
Le Cadet de Sigalas
Myrat
2nd Growth
Barsac
==========
other 2nds here:
Doisy-Daene
Doisy-Dubroca
Doisy-Verdrines
Nairac
Broustet
Caillou
Suau
==========
Second Wine:
**None**
Latour-Blanche
1st Growth
Bommes
==========
other 1sts here:
Rayne-Vigneau
Clos-Haut-Peyraguey
Lafourie-Peyraguey
Rabaud-Promis
Sigalas-Rabaud
==========
Second Wine:
Les Charmilles de Latour-Blanche
Canon
Classe B
Second Wine:
Clos de Canon
Rabaud-Promis
1st Growth
Bommes
==========
other 1sts here:
Latour-Blanche
Rayne-Vigneau
Clos-Haut-Peyraguey
Lafourie-Peyraguey
Sigalas-Rabaud
==========
Second Wine:
Domaine de l’Estremade
Beausejour
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
Second Wine:
Croix de Beausejour
Pavie-Macquin
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
Second Wine:
Les Chenes de Macquin
Malescot-St.-Exupery
3rd Growth
Margaux
Second Wine:
La Dame de Malescot
Grand-Puy-Lacoste
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
Lacoste-Borie
Laville Haut Brion
White Only!
Talence
NOTE:
- 2008 was the last vintage.
- Now the wine is being included in La Chappele de la Mission Haut Brion.
- As the vines age they may become part of La Mission Haut Brion.
Guiraud
1st Growth
Sauternes
==========
Second Wine:
Le Dauphine de Chateau Giraud
Giscours
3rd Growth
Margaux
(Labarde)
Second Wine:
La Sirene de Giscours
La Lagune
3rd Growth
Haut Medoc
(Ludon)
Second Wine:
Moulin de la Lagune
Lafaurie-Peyraguey
1st Growth
Bommes
==========
other 1sts here:
Latour-Blanche
Rayne-Vigneau
Clos-Haut-Peyraguey
Rabaud-Promis
Sigalas-Rabaud
==========
Second Wine:
La Chapelle de Lafourie
Angelus
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe A
Second Wine:
Carillon d’Angelus
Boyd-Cantenac
3rd Growth
Margaux
(Cantenac)
Second Wine:
Jacques Boyd
Calon-Segur
3rd Growth
Saint Estephe
Second Wine:
Marquis de Calon
Kirwan
3rd Growth
Margaux
(Cantenac)
Second Wine:
Les Charmes de Kirwan
Bouscat
Red & White
Cadaujac
Second Wine:
Les Chenes de Bouscat
Pedesclaux
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
Sens de Pedesclaux
Ausone
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe A
Second Wine:
Chapelle d’Ausone
Lafon-Rochet
4th Growth
Saint-Estephe
Second Wine:
Les Pelerins de Lafon-Rochet
Figeac
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
Second Wine:
La Grande Neuve de Figeac
Rauzan-Segla
2nd Growth
Margaux
Second Wine:
Segla
Trottevieille
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
Second Wine:
Le Vieille Dame de Trottevieille
St.-Pierre-Sevaistre
4th Growth
St.-Julien
Second Wine:
**None**
Lamothe
2nd Growth
Sauternes
==========
other 2nds here:
d’Arche
Filhot
Lamothe-Guignard
==========
Second Wine:
Le Tourelles de Lamothe
Ducru-Beaucaillou
2nd Growth
St. Julien
Second Wine:
La Croix de Beaucaillou
de-Malle
2nd Growth
Preignac
==========
Second Wine:
Chateau de Sainte-Helene
Camensac
5th Growth
Haut-Medoc
(St.-Laurent)
Second Wine:
La Closerie de Camensac
Pichon-Longueville-Baron
2nd Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
Les Tourelles de Longueville
Climens
1st Growth
Barsac
==========
other 1st here:
Coutat
==========
Second Wine:
Cypres de Climens
Grand-Puy-Ducasse
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
Prelude a Grand-Puy Ducasse
Palmer
3rd Growth
Margaux
(Cantenac)
Second Wine:
Alter Ego de Palmer
La Gaffliere
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
Second Wine:
Clos la Gaffliere
La Mondotte
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
Second Wine:
**None**
Cos d’Estournel
2nd Growth
Saint Estephe
Second Wine:
Les Pagodes des Cos
Talbot
4th Growth
St.-Julien
Second Wine:
Connetable de Talbot
Rauzan-Gassies
2nd Growth
Margaux
Second Wine:
Chevalier de Rauzan-Gassies
*Enclos de Moncabon*
Durfort-Vivens
2nd Growth
Margaux
Second Wine:
Vivens de Durfort-Vivens
*Domaine de Curebourse*
Leoville Las Cases
2nd Growth
St.-Julien
Second Wine(s):
Clos du Marquis
(pre 2007 & earlier)
Le Petite Lion de Marquis de Las Cases
(2008+)
Lascombes
2nd Growth
Margaux
Second Wine:
Chevalier de Lascombes
Haut-Batailley
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
La Tour l’Aspic
Suduiraut
1st Growth
Preignac
==========
Second Wine:
Castelnau de Suduiraut
Canon-la-Gaffliere
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
Second Wine:
Cote Mignon la Gaffliere
Rayne-Vigneau
1st Growth
Bommes
==========
other 1sts here:
Latour-Blanche
Clos-Haut-Peyraguey
Lafaurie-Peyraguey
Rabaud-Promis
Sigalas-Rabaud
==========
Second Wine:
Madame de Rayne
Lacris-Ducasse
Classe B
Second Wine:
**None**
Prieure-Lichine
4th Growth
Margaux
(Cantenac)
Second Wine:
La Cloitre Prieure-Lichine
Nairac
2nd Growth
Barsac
==========
other 2nds here:
Doisy-Daene
Doisy-Dubroca
Doisy-Verdrines
Broustet
Caillou
Myrat
Suau
==========
Second Wine:
**None**
Desmirail
3rd Growth
Margaux
Second Wine:
Initial de Desmirail
Troplong-Mondot
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
Second Wine:
Mondot
Cheval Blanc
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe A
Second Wine:
Le Petit Cheval
Cantenac-Brown
3rd Growth
Margaux
(Cantenac)
Second Wine:
Brio de Cantenac-Brown
Ferriere
3rd Growth
Margaux
Second Wine:
Les Remparts de Ferriere
Brane-Cantenac
2nd Growth
Margaux
Second Wine:
Baron de Brane
Valandraud
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
Second Wine:
Virginie de Valandraud
Gruaud Larose
2nd Growth
St. Julien
Second Wine:
Sarget de Gruaud Larose
Suau
2nd Growth
Barsac
Note:
Suau also makes sweet wines from Cadillac
==========
other 2nds here:
Doisy-Daene
Doisy-Dubroca
Doisy-Verdrines
Nairac
Broustet
Caillou
Myrat
==========
Second Wine:
**None**
d’Issan
3rd Growth
Margaux
(Cantenac)
Second Wine:
Blason d’Issan
Clerc-Milon
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
**None**
??
Leoville Poyferre
2nd Growth
St. Julien
Second Wine:
Moulin Riche
Broustet
2nd Growth
Barsac
==========
other 2nds here:
Doisy-Daene
Doisy-Dubroca
Doisy-Verdrines
Nairac
Caillou
Myrat
Suau
==========
Second Wine:
Chateau de Segur
Clos-Haut-Peyraguey
1st Growth
Bommes
==========
other 1sts here:
Latour-Blanche
Rayne-Vigneau
Lafourie-Peyraguey
Rabaud-Promis
Sigalas-Rabaud
==========
Second Wine:
Chateau Haut-Bommes
Dubignon
3rd Growth
Margaux
**No longer exists**
d’Armailhac
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
**None**
(??)
Couhins-Lurton
White Only!!
Villenave d’Ornan
Second Wine:
**None**
(??)
Couhins and Couhins Lurton are white only
Romer-du-Hayot
2nd Growth
Fargues
==========
other 2nds here:
Romer
==========
Second Wine:
**None**
Latour Martillac
Red & White
Martillac
Second Wine:
Lagrave Martillac
Olivier
Red & White
Leognan
Second Wine:
Le Seigneurie d’Olivier de Chateau Olivier
Potent-Canet
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
Les Hauts de Potent-Canet
Haut-Bailly
Red Only!!
Leognan
Second Wine:
Le Parde de Haut Bailly
Pouget
4th Growth
Margaux
(Cantenac)
Second Wine:
Antoine Pouget
Couhins
White Only!!
Villenave d’Ornan
Second Wine(s):
Couhins “La Gravette”
La Dame de Couhins
Couhins and Couhins Lurton are white only
Lynch-Moussas
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
Les Hauts de Lynch-Moussas
Lynch-Bages
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
Echo de Lynch-Bages
Cos Labory
5th Growth
Saint Estephe
Second Wine:
Charmes Labory
Langoa-Barton
3rd Growth
St.-Julien
Second Wine:
Lady Langoa
“it doesn’t “goa” the distance, that’s why it is 3rd place.
Duhart-Milon
4th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
Moulin de Duhart
Smith Haut Lafite
Red Only
Martillac
Second Wine:
Les Hauts de Smith
La Tour Carnet
4th Growth
Haut Medoc
(St.Laurent)
Second Wine:
Les Douves de Carnet
Coutet
1st Growth
Barsac
==========
other 1st here:
Climens
==========
Second Wine:
Chatreuse de Coutet
Beycheville
4th Growth
St.-Julien
Second Wine:
Amiral de Beycheville
Clos Fourtet
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
(note: there is no ‘Chateau’ preceding)
Second Wine:
Closiere de Fourtet
La Tour Haut Brion
Red Only!!
Talence
NOTE:
- 2005 was the last vintage.
- Now the wine is being included in La Chappele de la Mission Haut Brion.
- As the vines age they may become part of La Mission Haut Brion.
Branaire-Ducru
4th Growth
St.-Julien
Second Wine:
Duluc de Branaire-Ducru
Rieussec
1st Growth
Fargues
==========
_Second Wine(s) (2)_: Carmes de Rieussec Clos Labere (lesser aging)
Also makes a dry wine:
“R”
Pape Clement
Red Only!!
Pessac
Second Wine(s):
Clementine du Pape Clement
Le Prelat du Pape Clement
Marquis d’Alesme-Becker
3rd Growth
Margaux
Second Wine:
Marquis d’Alesme
Batailley
5th Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
**None**
Fieuzal
Red Only!!
Leognan
Second Wine:
L’Abeille de Fieuzal
Beau-Sejour-Becot
Classe B
Second Wine:
Tournelle de Beau-Sejour-Becot
Pichon-Comtesse de Lalande
2nd Growth
Paulliac
Second Wine:
Reserve de la Comtesse
Lamothe-Guignard
2nd Growth
Sauternes
==========
other 2nds here:
d’Arche
Filhot
Lamothe
==========
Second Wine:
L’Oest de Lamothe-Guignard
Romer
2nd Growth
Fargues
==========
other 2nds here:
Romer-Hayot
==========
Second Wine:
???
Domaine du Chevalier
Red & White
Leognan
Second Wine:
L’Esprit du Chevalier
Belgrave
5th Growth
Haut Medoc
(St-Laurent)
Second Wine:
Diane de Belgrave
Belair-Monage
Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe
Classe B
Second Wine:
**None**