Chp 6: Adoption Flashcards
[…] 1
Q

When Marna was six months pregnant, she contacted an adoption attorney. The next month, represented by the attorney, she signed an agreement with Shannon and Pat that they could adopt her child. The day Marna gave birth to Dara, Marna decided she did not want to place Dara for adoption. She contacted her attorney to ask that her consent be rescinded.

Which of the following statements is accurate?

A

Marna’s pre-birth consent may not be valid in all states.

Exp: Most states require that the mother gives her consent after the child’s birth. See Uniform Adoption Act (1994) § 2-404 (1994); Ind. Code Ann. § 31-19-9-2 (2020) (“The child’s mother may not execute a consent to adoption before the birth of the child”).

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

Lisa was adopted at birth. She is now age 30, and Lisa and her spouse would like to have children in the near future. Before becoming pregnant, she would like to find her birth family.

Which of the following is accurate?

A