Civ Pro Flashcards
[…] define the due process standard . . . .” Although five members of the Court believed that tradition alone did not warrant upholding the constitutionality of transient jurisdiction, they did all agree at least that “the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment generally permits a state court to exercise jurisdiction over a defendant if he is served with process while voluntarily
present in the forum State.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
12
Q

Subject matter jurisdiction

A

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, district courts may exercise subject-matter jurisdiction over “all civil
actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” As a general rule,
causes of action that are created by federal law qualify for federal-question jurisdiction while
those created by state law do not.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
13
Q

Determination of state citizenship

A