Civ Pro Flashcards
[…] present in the forum State.”
Subject matter jurisdiction
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, district courts may exercise subject-matter jurisdiction over “all civil
actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” As a general rule,
causes of action that are created by federal law qualify for federal-question jurisdiction while
those created by state law do not.
Determination of state citizenship
State citizenship for individual U.S. citizens is determined by their domicile: the true, fixed,
permanent home to which the individual intends to return when absent.
Venue
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) governs venue in this action. Under § 1391(b), venue is appropriate “in (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in
which the district is located, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or
omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, . . . or (3) if there is no district in which an action
may otherwise be brought . . . , any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.”
Rule 11 Filing
Every pleading, written motion, or other paper (except for discovery requests and responses)
must be signed by an attorney, or by a party if the party is unrepresented.