Civ Pro Flashcards
[…] actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” As a general rule,
causes of action that are created by federal law qualify for federal-question jurisdiction while
those created by state law do not.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
13
Q

Determination of state citizenship

A

State citizenship for individual U.S. citizens is determined by their domicile: the true, fixed,
permanent home to which the individual intends to return when absent.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
14
Q

Venue

A

28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) governs venue in this action. Under § 1391(b), venue is appropriate “in (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in
which the district is located, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or
omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, . . . or (3) if there is no district in which an action
may otherwise be brought . . . , any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
15
Q

Rule 11 Filing

A

Every pleading, written motion, or other paper (except for discovery requests and responses)
must be signed by an attorney, or by a party if the party is unrepresented.