Civ Pro Flashcards
[…] The categories of injustice the Court describes are undue delay, bad faith or dilatory motive, repeated failure to cure defects by amendment, undue prejudice to the party opposing the amendment, or futility of the amendment.
43
Class Actions
In 2005, Congress amended the federal diversity-jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1332, to allow large class actions to be brought in federal court, even if there is not complete diversity between the defendants and the plaintiffs. Under § 1332(d)(2)(A), a federal district court can exercise diversity jurisdiction over a class action if (i) “the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $5,000,000” and (ii) “any member of a class of plaintiffs is a citizen of a State different from any defendant” (i.e., “minimal diversity”).
44
Claims based on state-law rights brought in federal court are governed by federal procedure
The Supreme Court held that federal courts sitting in diversity must look to state law for the substantive rules of decision governing such cases.