Civ Pro Flashcards
[…] constitutional simply “because it is one of the continuing traditions of our legal system that
define the due process standard . . . .” Although five members of the Court believed that tradition alone did not warrant upholding the constitutionality of transient jurisdiction, they did all agree at least that “the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment generally permits a state court to exercise jurisdiction over a defendant if he is served with process while voluntarily
present in the forum State.”
Subject matter jurisdiction
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, district courts may exercise subject-matter jurisdiction over “all civil
actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” As a general rule,
causes of action that are created by federal law qualify for federal-question jurisdiction while
those created by state law do not.
Determination of state citizenship
State citizenship for individual U.S. citizens is determined by their domicile: the true, fixed,