CNS Flashcards Preview

Pediatric SMLE > CNS > Flashcards

Flashcards in CNS Deck (13):
1

What  is  the  single  most  important  risk  factor  for  cerebral  palsy?

A.  Prematurity

B.  Birth  weight  less  than  1.5  kg

C.  Prenatal  asphyxia

D. Genetic mutations. 

Answer: A

2

Absence  of  moro  reflex  in  right  side  of  infant  is  due  to.

A.  Intracranial  hemorrhage.

B.  Neonatal  hypoglycemia.

C.  Neonatal  sepsis.

D.  Erbs palsy

 

Answer: d

Erbs palsy causes asymmetrical moro reflex. Intracranial hemorrhage causes poor moro reflex.  

3

Trauma  to  the fibular  head  what  is  the  nerve  injured?

A.  Common peroneal nerve

B.  Presbycusis

C.  Otosclerosis

D.  Otitis  media

 

Answer: a 

4

Attention  deficit  hyperactivity  disorder  (  they  give  me  the  symptom  not  the  diagnosis  )  child  what  is  the  manegment?

A.  Ecitalpram 

B.  Atomoxetine

C.  Olanzapine

D.  Clonazepam

answer  :  b 

Atomoxetine, a selective norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor, is also used. 

A image thumb
5

7 y/o girl  presented  with  bilateral  symmetrical  lower  limb  weakness,  emg  showed  (  i  can't  remember  )  ,knee  reflexes showed  absolute  bilateral  knee  reflex  absence  ,  she  had  hx  one  week  ago  of  gi  symptoms  ,  what  is  the  best  treatment  ?

A.  Plasmapheresis  

B.  Immunoglobulin

C.  Steroids

D.  Methotrexate

 

Q image thumb

Answer:

I  think  this  is  a  case  of  guillain  -  barre  syndrome  the  treatment  is  iv  immunoglobulin  if  the  patient  has  significant  weakness  ,

plasmapheresis if progression continue both will hasten the recovery. 

A image thumb
6

long  scenario  for  cerebral  palsy ,  On  examination  there  is  crossing  of  lower  limb  when  child  suspend  by  the  axilla.  Which type  of  cp  does  the  patient  have

A.  Hemiplagia

B.  Diplagia

C.  Quadriplagia

D.  Athetoid

 

Q image thumb

Answer:  c

Scissoring  is  seen  in  spastic  cerebral  palsy  (  diaplegic  &  quadriplegic )

A image thumb
7

Child  admitted  with  sore  throat  and  bilateral  knee  pain?

A.  Juvenile  rheumatoid  arthritis

B.  Rhumatoid  arthritis

C.  Other choices  i  did  not  remember  it

D.  Osgood shatler  disease

E. Influenza  

 

Answer:  a 

8

Child  is  complaining  of  severe  throbbing  unilateral  headache,  aggravated  by  light.  What  is  the  most likely  diagnosis  ?

a.  Migraine

b.  Cluster  Headache

c.  Stress  Headache

 

Answer: A 

9

Child  with  meningitis  what  to  do  immediately?

  A. Antibiotics

B. Lumbar  puncture

  

Answer:  A

A image thumb
10

mother  came  to  you  that  her  child  compline  of  spells  for  seconds 

Answer:  absence  (petit  mal)

usually  only  seen  in  children,  unresponsive  for  5-10  s  with  arrest  of  activity, staring,  blinking  or  eye-rolling,  no  post-ictal  confusion

3  Hz  spike  and  slow  wave activity  on  EEG

Seizure  Mimics:  •  Benign  paroxysmal  vertigo •  Breath  holding •  Hypoglycemia •  Narcolepsy •  Night  terror •  Pseudoseizure •  Syncope •  TIA •  Tic

Reference : toronto note and nelson p679 

A image thumb
11

Child  his  teacher  noticed  decrease  concentration  with  15-10  secounds  up  ward  staring  of  eyes  . His  unaware  of  that  what  is  treatment  of  choise  ?

A. carbamezabine

B. ethosuxamide

C. lamotrigene

 

Answer:B  , Absence  seizure 

12

Guillain-Barré syndrome prognosis (it was a child I think) ?

 

1/from uptodate-- 90% of children are symptom-free or no disability despite residual symptoms 2/Time to full recovery varies from days to as long as several months ✅ Step-up to pediatrics page No.143 

13

GBS i think , Distal progresses paralysis upper and lower limb ,What will you find on CSF? A. increased protien

B. decreased glucose

C. other

 

Answer:A

Lumber puncture in patients with GBS classically shows elevated protein and normal WBC count in CSF called albuminocytologic dissociation