CONTRACTS Flashcards
[…] This Contracts question deals with the revival of an offer. If, in the wake of a rejection/counteroffer, the offeror remanifests an intention to trade on the terms of the original offer, that offer is once again open to an acceptance by the offeree. This choice is correct because the wholesaler's statement, "Why don't you think it over until tomorrow?" revived the original offer. It is also important to note that the buyer's acceptance by telephone would be effective even though the offer was by a different medium. According to UCC Section 2-206, "an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium that is reasonable under the circumstances."
29