Dependency Flashcards
[…] 162
Q

What is a “general placement order?”

A

When the court orders that the child be under the care of the social services agency with the agency having the discretion to place the child.

It is subject to the court’s review of placement decisions for abuse of discretion.

163
Q

Does a child need to be placed with a relative?

A

No. The relative placement just needs to be considered. If the court does not place the child with a relative who has been considered for placement, the court shall state for the record the reasons placement with that relative was denied.

164
Q

What does WIC 16507(b) state?

A

“Family reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court.”

165
Q

Holding of N.R.

A

The detriment determination [made at dispo, SMR, TMR etc] is necessarily made by reference to circumstances of the family involved, giving due consideration to the faults or shortcomings of the parents as well as the specific needs of the child.