Discrimination Flashcards
[…] A

Moreover, “[e]mployers shall provide written notice detailing the specific expectations and obligations [relating to the employee’s FMLA leave] of the employee and explaining any consequences of a failure to meet these obligations.” 29 C.F.R. §825.300(c).

Finally, an employer must provide individualized written designation notice relating to the leave. 29 C.F.R. §825.300(d).

18
Q

FMLA serious health condition

A

An employee is entitled to FMLA leave for a serious health condition which includes a condition that required “continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in §825.115.” 29 CFR §825.113(a).

19
Q

FMLA chronic health condition

A

Chronic conditions pursuant to the FMLA have three (3) requirements:

“(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider;

(2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a single underlying condition); and
(3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.). 29 CFR §825.115(c).

20
Q

pre-FMLA eligibility protections

A

The FMLA protects pre-eligibility requests for post-eligibility FMLA leave. Pereda v. Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc., 666 F.3d 1269, 1272 (11th Cir. 2012).