Echniacea Flashcards Preview

Clinical Nutrition Final > Echniacea > Flashcards

Flashcards in Echniacea Deck (18):
1

Common name

Purple coneflower

2

Scientific names

Echinacea purpurea (Best and MC)
E. Angustifolia
E. Pallida

3

Plant part(s) used

Root and/or above ground (aerial) parts

4

Active constituents (3)

Alkamides
Phenols (echinacoside, chicoric acid, other caffeic acid derivatives)
Polysacchardies

5

What makes it therapeutic?
3 mechanisms
(Non human)

1. Immunostimulation via (increased immune cell proliferation + activity + production of cytokines like interleukins and TNF)
2. Antiviral effects (in vitro)
3. Anti-inflammatory effects (in vitro)

6

What makes it therapeutic?
2 mechanisms
(human)

1. Increased number of circulating immune cells
2. Increased phagocytic activity

7

Echinacea works in what populations?

Healthy (prevention
Immune-compromised (prevention)
Acute respiratory infection (treatment)
ADULTS OR CHILDREN

8

What parts of Echinacea are deemed most beneficial?

Aerial, liquid form (vs. powder)

9

What are some well known Echinacea products? (4)

Echinilin (Cold-A-Tak/Echniamide)
Echinaforce
Echinacin (EchniaGuard)
Achinacea Plus Tea (traditional medicinals)

10

What are the conclusions of Echinacea studies?

1. Reduces risk of first common cold infection (~18%)
2. Reduces recurrent common cold infections (~35-58%)
3. Large reduction (~50%) in risk of complications from the common cold
4. Reduces duration of common cold
5. Does nothing for symptom severity

11

How do you use Echinacea?

Start taking at very beginning of symptoms, large doses within 24 hours then taper off.

12

Dosage for treatment of common cold using Cold-A-Tach, Echinamide extracts

- flowering tops of E.purpurea
- 4 mL 10x/day, then 4mL 4x/day

13

Dosage for prevention and treatment of common cold using Echinaforce extract

- E.Purpurea herb (95%) and root (5%)
- Prevention: 0.9 mL 3x/day
- Treatment: 0.9 mL 5x/day

14

Dosage for echinacin/EchinaGuard juice?

20-40 drops (1-2) mL every 2 hours on first day, same dose 3x/day after

15

Safety issues (2)

Autoimmune
Allergy to plants

16

Moderate drug interaction

Immunosuppressant agents reduced

17

Side effects

GI upset
Temporary rash
Increases caffeine stuff

18

Use during pregnancy?

Use caution. Who knows bra