Evidence Flashcards
[…] While testifying; or b. Before testifying, if the court decides that justice requires the party to have those options. • If the court in its discretion determines it is necessary in the interests of justice
242
Jewett v. United States, 15 F.2d 955 (1926)
• “[I]t is quite immaterial by what means the memory is quickened; it may be a song, or a face, or a newspaper item, or a writing of some character.”
243
Jones v. State, 340 Ga.App. 142 (2017)
• In considering the defendants' argument, we necessarily begin our analysis with the text of OCGA § 24–6–612, which permits a witness to “use[ ] a writing to refresh his or her memory while testifying,” but also provides that “an adverse party [is] entitled to have the writing produced at the hearing or trial, to inspect it, to cross-examine the witness on such writing, and to introduce in evidence those portions of such writing which relate to the testimony of the witness.” Here, the appellants contend that, notwithstanding their ability to cross-examine the work-detail guard as to the notes that were in his possession during some portion of his direct examination, the guard was improperly permitted to use the notes to refresh his recollection because the document