Evidence Flashcards
[…] It must be in a form designed to impress that duty on the witness’s conscience.
213
Ga. Code Ann., § 24-6-603
* Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that he or she will testify truthfully by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken the witness’s conscience and impress the witness’s mind with the duty to do so. * “…in all criminal proceedings in which a child was a victim of or witness to any crime, the child shall be competent to testify, and the child’s credibility shall be determined as provided in this chapter.
214
Ga. Code Ann., § 17-8-52
* The following oath shall be administered to witnesses in criminal cases: * “Do you solemnly swear or affirm that the evidence you shall give to the court and jury in the matter now pending before the court shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth? So help you God.”
215
Gordon v. Idaho, 778 F. 2d 1397 (9th Cir. 1985)
• The true purpose of the oath is not to exclude any competent witness, but merely to add a stimulus to truthfulness wherever such a stimulus is feasible.
216
Perjured Testimony | Ga. Code Ann., § 16-10-70