Evidence Flashcards
[…] In other words, the trier of law decides whether the evidence is relevant enough to be admitted, but the trier of fact decides how much it counts (i.e. how much weight or probative value) in determining the verdict. o Relevance is a low standard, requiring only that the evidence in question have “any tendency to make a fact [of consequence] more or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”  United State v. Sumner, 522 Fed. Appendix 802 (2013)  Smart v. State, 299 Ga. 414 (2016) • “To evaluate relevancy, this Court relies on OCGA § 24–4–401, which defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”
60
FEDERAL RULE OF EVIDENCE 401
• Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence; and the fact is of consequence in determining the action.  See, Ga. Code Ann., § 24-4-401 • As used in this chapter, the term “relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence. • Under OCGA § 24–4–401, the term “relevant evidence” means “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” In addition, OCGA § 24–4–402 provides:  All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is