Evidence Flashcards
[…] State Farm Mutal Auto. Ins. Co., 707 F. 2d 312 (1983) o Lay opinion or inferences are limited to those which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness‘ testimony. • Rupert v. People, 429 P. 2d 276 (1967) o Presumption of Sanity o Lay person’s Opinion of Mental State • Briard v. State, 188 Ga. App. 490 (1988) o A lay witness, with sufficient facts to form the basis for the opinion, may also testify as to the sanity of an individual.
264
• Brown v. DeKalb County, et al., 333 Ga.App. 441 (2015)
o OCGA § 24–7–701(a)(1) provides that a lay “witness's testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are ... [r]ationally based on the perception of the witness.” Here, Little's testimony that the car was traveling 60 to 70 mph could not be rationally based on her perception of how the impact felt. She acknowledged that she had never before been hit by a car traveling at that speed and that she was not an expert in accident reconstruction.
265
• State v.