Evidence Flashcards
[…] State, 283 Ga. App. 714 (2007) o In child sexual abuse cases, a certified copy of a prior conviction for a sex crime against a child may, with no other evidence, sufficiently prove that the prior crime is similar to the current crim. [A] certified copy of the defendant's redacted indictment and guilty plea, which contained a factual description of the prior offense, were adequate for proving the required similarity. • Morgan v. State, 337 Ga. App. 29 (2016) o The Rape Shield Statute, codified at OCGA § 24–4–412, provides that in prosecutions for child molestation “evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on cross-examination of the complaining witness[.]”But such evidence may be admissible to show “the victim's lack of credibility where the victim has made prior false allegations of child molestation.” o The reason for this exception to the Rape Shield Statute is that the “evidence does not involve the victim's past sexual conduct but rather