Family Law Rule Response Flashcards
[…] ADDITIONALLY, nearly every state currently mandates consideration of domestic violence between the parents when awarding custody, and many states have standards under which it is presumed that a parent guilty of serious domestic violence should not be awarded custody of a child.

Here, _______________

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
6
Q

ISSUE: Is State B required to enforce the State A child support order? Explain.

A

Under federal law, states are required to give full faith and credit to child support awards from other states. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(a) each state “(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State.” Section 1738B is known as the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act.