Federal Civil Procedure Flashcards
[…] E.g., alleging “discrimination” is insufficient. She must allege the protected class she is apart of, and the discrimination must be based on that classification.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
3
Q

Requirements for Diversity Jurisdiction?

A
  1. Complete diversity
  2. AIC (courts accept allegations of damages unless it appears “to a legal certainty” to be incorrect)
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

Conflict of Laws: What does virginia’s UCC state about choice of law clauses?

A

VA. Code § 8.1A-301(b) that “Except as otherwise provided in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
5
Q

Diversity

What is the standard for determing whether the amount in controversy is met?

A

The test for whether the amount in controversy is met is the legal
certainty test.