Fiber Optic Flashcards Preview

CS 480 > Fiber Optic > Flashcards

Flashcards in Fiber Optic Deck (7)
Loading flashcards...
1

What is the wavelength of MMF?

850-1300 nano-meters

2

What is the wavelength of SMF?

1310-1530 nano-meters

3

What is mode of propagation?

The path which light travels through a fiber optic cable

4

What are the characteristics of an ST connector?

Bayonet connector due to the long tip extending from the connector. Used with MMF and it pushes in a twists to connect

5

What are the characteristics of an SC connector?

Subscriber connector, standard connector or a square connector. APC, UPC and MTRJ are the major types.

6

What are the characteristics of an LC connector?

Lucent connector is the smallest connector available. To connect, you push in and then use a tab to release

7

What are the characteristics of an MTRJ connector?

Mechanical transfer registered jack. The TX and RX (2) strands are included in a single jack. Push in and pull out for the connection