Fishes Flashcards Preview

VNH Lab > Fishes > Flashcards

Flashcards in Fishes Deck (194):
1

Sea Lamprey Superclass

Agnatha

2

Sea Lamprey Order

Petromyzontiformes

3

Sea Lamprey Family

Petromyzontidae

4

Sea Lamprey Genus/Species

Petromyzon marinus

5

Ray Superclass

Gnathostomata

6

Ray Class

Chondrichthyes

7

Ray Order

Myliobatiformes

8

Ray Family

Dasyatidea

9

Ray Genus

Dasyatis

10

Brook Lamprey Superclass

Agnatha

11

Brook Lamprey Order

Petromyzontiformes

12

Brook Lamprey Family

Petromyzontidae

13

On rays the base of the tail spine is?

A venomous gland

14

Lancelets Phylum

Chordata

15

Lancelets Subplylum

Cephalochordata

16

Lancelets Class

Leptoccardi

17

Lemon Shark Class

Chondrichithyes

18

Lemon Shark Order

Carcharhiniformes

19

Lemon Shark Family

Carcharhinidae

20

Lemon Shark Subclass

Elasmobronchii

21

Lemon Shark Genus/Species

Ngaprion brevirostris

22

Golden Shiner Superclass

Osteichthyes

23

Golden Shiner Class

Actinoptergii

24

Golden Shiner Order

Cypriniformes

25

Golden Shiner Family

Cyprinidea

26

Golden Shiner Genus/Species

Notemigonus crysoleucas

27

Acorn worms Phylum

Hemichordata

28

Bluehead Chub Superclass

Osteichthyes

29

Bluehead Chub Class

Actinopterygii

30

Bluehead Chub Order

Cypriniformes

31

Bluehead Chub Family

Cyprinidea

32

Bluehead Chub Genus/Species

Nocomis leptocephalus

33

Longnose Dace Superclass

Osteichthyes

34

Longnose Dace Class

Actinopterygii

35

Longnose Dace Order

Cypriniformes

36

Longnose Dace Family

Cyprinidea

37

Longnose Dace Genus/Species

Rhinichthys cataractae

38

Tunicates Phylum

Chordata

39

Tunicates Subphylum

Urochordata

40

Tunicates Class

Ascidiacea

41

White Sucker Superclass

Osteichthyes

42

White Sucker Class

Actinopterygii

43

White Sucker Order

Cypriniformes

44

White Sucker Family

Castomidae

45

White Sucker Genus/Species

Catostomus commersonii

46

Oyster Toadfish Superclass

Osteichthyes

47

Oyster Toadfish Class

Actinopterygii

48

Oyster Toadfish Order

Batrachoidiformes

49

Oyster Toadfish Family

Batrachoididea

50

Oyster Toadfish Genus/Species

Opsanus tau

51

Stripped Killifish Superclass

Osteichthyes

52

Striped Killifish Class

Actinopterygii

53

Striped Killifish Order

Cyprinodontiformes

54

Striped Killifish Family

Cyprinodontidae

55

Striped Killifish Genus/Species

Fundulus majalis

56

Stoneroller Superclass

Osteichthyes

57

Stoneroller Class

Actinopterygii

58

Stoneroller Order

Cypriniformes

59

Stoneroller Family

Cyprinidea

60

Stoneroller Genus/Species

Campostoma anomalum

61

American Eel Superclass

Osteichthyes

62

American Eel Class

Actinopterygii

63

American Eel Order

Anguilliformes

64

American Eel Family

Anguillidae

65

American Eel Genus/Species

Anguilla rostrata

66

Northern Pike Superclass

Osteichthyes

67

Northern Pike Class

Actinopterygii

68

Northern Pike Order

Salmoniformes

69

Northern Pike Family

Esocidae

70

Northern Pike Genus/Species

Esox lucius

71

Rainbow Trout Superclass

Osteichthyes

72

Rainbow Trout Class

Actinopterygii

73

Rainbow Trout Order

Salmoniformes

74

Rainbow Trout Family

Salmonidae

75

Rainbow Trout Genus/Species

Oncorhynchus mykiss

76

Chain Pickerel Superclass

Osteichthyes

77

Chain Pickerel Class

Actinopterygii

78

Chain Pickerel Order

Salmoniformes

79

Chain Pickerel Family

Esocidae

80

Chain Pickerel Genus/Species

Esox niger

81

Brook Trout Superclass

Osteichthyes

82

Brook Trout Class

Actinopterygii

83

Brook Trout Order

Salmoniformes

84

Brook Trout Family

Salmonidae

85

Brook Trout Genus/Species

Salvelinus fontinalis

86

Pirate Perch Superclass

Osteichthyes

87

Pirate Perch Class

Actinopterygii

88

Pirate Perch Order

Percopsiformes

89

Pirate Perch Genus/Species

Aphredoderus sayanus

90

Bowfin Superclass

Osteichthyes

91

Bowfin Class

Actinopterygii

92

Bowfin Order

Amiiformes

93

Bowfin Family

Amiidea

94

Bowfin Genus/Species

Amia calva

95

Johnny Darter Superclass

Osteichthyes

96

Johnny Darter Class

Actinopterygii

97

Johnny Darter Order

Perciformes

98

Johnny Darter Family

Percidae

99

Johnny Darter Genus/Species

Etheostoma nigrum

100

Seahorse Superclass

Osteichthyes

101

Seahorse Class

Actinopterygii

102

Seahorse Order

Syngnathiformes

103

Seahorse Family

Syngnathidae

104

Seahorse Subfamily

Hippocampinae

105

Croaker Superclass

Osteichthyes

106

Croaker Class

Actinopterygii

107

Croaker Order

Perciformes

108

Croaker Family

Sciaenidae

109

Croaker Genus/Species

Micropogonias undulates

110

Spot Superclass

Osteichthyes

111

Spot Class

Actinopterygii

112

Spot Order

Perciformes

113

Spot Family

Sciaenidae

114

Spot Genus/Species

Leiostomus xanthurus

115

Snakehead Superclass

Osteichthyes

116

Snakehead Class

Actinopterygii

117

Snakehead Order

Perciformes

118

Snakehead Family

Channidae

119

Snakehead Genus/Species

Channa argus

120

Sunperch Superclass

Osteichthyes

121

Sunperch Class

Actinopterygii

122

Sunperch Order

Perciformes

123

Sunperch Family

Centrarchidae

124

Sunperch Genus/Species

Lepomis auritis

125

Longnose Gar Superclass

Osteichthyes

126

Longnose Gar Class

Actinopterygii

127

Longnose Gar Order

Lepisosteiformes

128

Longnose Gar Family

Lepisosteidae

129

Longnose Gar Genus/Species

Lepisosteus osseus

130

Trunkfish Superclass

Osteichthyes

131

Trunkfish Class

Actinopterygii

132

Trunkfish Order

Tetraodontiformes

133

Trunkfish Family

Ostraciidae

134

Trunkfish Genus/Species

Acanthostracion quadricornis

135

White Catfish Superclass

Osteichthyes

136

White Catfish Class

Actinopterygii

137

White Catfish Order

Siluriformes

138

White Catfish Family

Ictaluridae

139

White Catfish Genus/Species

Ameiurus catus

140

Sea Squirts Class

Ascidiacea

141

Amphioxus Class

Leptocardii

142

Vertebrate Subplyum

Vertebrata

143

Jawless Fishes Superclass

Aganatha

144

Jawed Vertebrates Superclass

Gnathostomata

145

Scales on cartilaginous fishes

Placoid scales

146

Male sharks have pelvic ?

Claspers

147

Lobe-finned fishes Class

Sarcopterygii

148

Ray-finned fishes Class

Actinopterygii

149

Sturgeon Order

Acipensiformes

150

Bowfin & Gar Superorder

Holostei

151

Superorder of Teleosts

Teleostei

152

Sardine, Shad, & Herring Order

Clupeiformes

153

Carp, Minnow, & Goldfish Order

Cypriniformes

154

Flat fish Order

Pleuronectiformes

155

Puffer Order

Tetradontiforms

156

Cigar Shaped body

Fusiform

157

Snake-like form

Anquilliform

158

Flattened form dorso-ventrally

Depressed

159

Sturgeon Family

Acipenseridae

160

Sturgeon Species

Acipenser oxyrhyncus

161

Alewife Family

Clupeidae

162

Alewife Species

Alosa pseudoharengus

163

White Sucker Family

Catostomidae

164

White Sucker Species

Catostomus commersoni

165

Catfish tactile organ that houses taste buds

Barbels

166

Blue Catfish Genus/Species

Ictalurus furcatus

167

Summer Flounder Order

Pleuronectiformes

168

Summer Flounder Family

Bothidae

169

Summer Flounder Genus/Species

Paralichthys dentatus

170

Puffer fish Family

Tetradontidae

171

Puffer fish Genus/Species

Sphaeroides maculatus

172

Characteristics of the Tetradontiformes include (2)

Strong jaws and small mouth

173

Tetradontiformes scales are modified into: (2)

Plates or Spines

174

Burrfish Order

Tetradontiformes

175

Burrfish Family

Diodontidae

176

Burrfish Genus/Species

Chilomycterus shoepfi

177

Used in breathing in sharks

Spiracles

178

Sharks sensory system

Ampullae of Lorenzini

179

Used in protection of gills & aid in filter feeding

Gill rakers

180

Shark teeth are highly modified ? scales

Placoid

181

Type of shark caudal fins

Heterocercal

182

Type of shark caudal fin where upper lobe is longer

Epicercal

183

Type of shark caudal fin where the lower lobe is longer

Hypocercal

184

Type of caudal fin in Hagfish and lamprey

Protocercal

185

Mouth position is a straight line

Terminal

186

Fish with terminal mouths feed where?

Mid-water

187

Mouth position is toward substrate

Inferior

188

Fish with inferior mouths feed where?

Bottom

189

Mouth position is toward top

Superior

190

Fish with superior mouths feed where?

Surface

191

Hagfish Class

Myxini

192

Yellow Perch Order

Teleostei

193

Yellow Perch Family

Percidoe

194

Yellow Perch Genus/Species

Perca flavescens