Important Articles, Amendments, And Acts Flashcards
[…] Enacted on 16 June 1878, the posse comitatus act prohibits mentors of the federal uniformed service from exercising state law enforcement or peace officer powers outside of installation, base or property that had federal jurisdiction. The act originally referred only to the army. In 1956 congress added the Air Force to the act. The navy and marine corps were included by DOD directives in 1986.
Assimilative crime acts
18 U.S.C. (United States code) Sec. 13 - assimilative crimes acts “whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquitted as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable if committed or omitted within jurisdiction of the state, territory, possession, or district in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment. The federal assimilative crimes act is an adoption by congress of state criminal laws for areas of exclusive or concurrent federal jurisdiction, provided federal criminal law, including the ucmj, has not defined an applicable offense for the misconduct committed.
Assimilative crime acts
18 U.S.C. (United States code) Sec. 13 - assimilative crimes acts “whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquitted as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable if committed or omitted within jurisdiction of the state, territory, possession, or district in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment. The federal assimilative crimes act is an adoption by congress of state criminal laws for areas of exclusive or concurrent federal jurisdiction, provided federal criminal law, including the ucmj, has not defined an applicable offense for the misconduct committed.
Command authorized search