Important Articles, Amendments, And Acts Flashcards
[…] Us constitution 5th amendment
The right of the people to remain silent during an investigation or an interrogation.
Us constitution 6th amendment
Right to a speedy trial and right to council.
Lautenberg act
This amendment makes it a felony for anyone who has ever been convicted of a domestic violence misdemeanor prior to or after the passage of September 30, 1996 law to possess firearms or ammunition. It is illegal to provide a firearm or ammunition to anyone convicted of such a domestic violence misdemeanor.
Posse comitatus act
18 U.S.C. (United States Code) sec. 1385 - use of army and air force as posse comitatus “whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the constitution or fact of congress, willfully uses any part of the army or Air Force as posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two year or both.” Enacted on 16 June 1878, the posse comitatus act prohibits mentors of the federal uniformed service from exercising state law enforcement or peace officer powers outside of installation, base or property that had federal jurisdiction. The act originally referred only to the army.