Labor Law - Public Flashcards
[…] Three Board Members who are:
(1) appointed by the Governor
(2) confirmed by Senate
(3) Made up of one management, one union, and one public.
Below the Board are mediators and Administrative Law Judges
What is the statutory basis that gives employees the right to organize in the Public Sector?
ORS 243.662.
“Public employees have the right to form, join and participate in the activities of labor organizations of their own choosing for the purpose of representation and collective bargaining with their public employer on matters concerning employment relations.” ORS 243.662.
What statute requires Public Sector employers to remain neutral generally in organizing drives?
ORS 243.670
What specifically are employers prohibited from doing?
Under ORS 243.670(2), “A public employer may not:
(a) Use public funds to support actions to assist, promote or deter union organizing; or
(b) Discharge, demote, harass or otherwise take adverse action against any individual because the individual seeks to enforce this section or testifies, assists or participates in any manner in an investigation, hearing or other proceeding to enforce this section.”
Where are Supervisory Employees defined for PECBA?
ORS 243.650(23).
How are representation elections handled in the Public Sector?
Public sector elections are nearly always done by mail using a double envelope system (similar to Oregon Vote by Mail).