MB2-719 Flashcards Preview

Dynamics 365 Exams > MB2-719 > Flashcards

Flashcards in MB2-719 Deck (40):
1

You plan to publish a customer journey.
You need to ensure that the journey includes all required content and settings.
Which option on the Customer journey command bar should you use?

A. Save as Template
B. Test
C. Flows
D. Check for Errors

Correct Answer: D

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/create-simple-customer-journey

2

You are creating an email template.
Which two content blocks can you add? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. button
B. media
C. survey
D. HTML

Correct Answer: AC

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/design-digital-content

3

You need to see how your email would render on different email clients and platforms.
What should you do?

A. Use the Basic Preview option.
B. Use the Inbox Preview option.
C. Test and send the email.
D. Use the HTML Preview option.

Correct Answer: B

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/email-templates

4

A marketing team member adds a lead scoring rule with multiple conditions.
The rule is not working as expected and fails to run against multiple lead records.
You need to identify the cause for the rule failure.
What is the likely cause of the failure?

A. Lead records were not related to contact records.
B. Lead records were not included in a business workflow.
C. Lead records did not have an email address.
D. Lead records were not related to account records.

Correct Answer: A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/set-up-lead-scoring

5

You need to add HTML markup to a marketing email message before sending the email.
What should you do?

A. Add a text content block to the designer, change the style to HTML, and add the HTML markup to it.
B. Add an HTML content block to the designer and add the HTML markup to it.
C. Add the HTML in the designated related area of the email message.
D. Add the HTML in the designated design area of the email message.

Correct Answer: D

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/design-digital-content

6

You have completed the design of your marketing email and now want to publish it.
What is required before your email can go live?

A. Add a customer journey.
B. Perform an error check.
C. Complete an inbox preview.
D. Perform a basic preview.

Correct Answer: B

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/prepare-marketing-emails#error-check

7

You create a customer journey.
Which three metrics are available from Customer Journey Insights? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. custom channel activities
B. total clicks
C. number of page visits
D. total forwards
E. number of submissions

Correct Answer: BCD

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/insights

8

You need to define a dynamic segment.
Which three options can you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Flow
B. Designer
C. Advanced Find
D. Manual Add
E. Query

Correct Answer: ABE

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/create-segment

9

You need to create a subscription center marketing form.
Which two toolbox elements must you implement? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Submit button
B. Field
C. Do not email
D. Captcha

Correct Answer: AC

References:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/lystavlen/2018/04/23/subscription-center/

10

You are planning a customer journey.
You need to define your target audiences.
Which three segment types can you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Compound
B. Dynamic
C. Subscriber
D. Union
E. Static

Correct Answer: ABE

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/segmentation-lists-subscriptions

11

You are performing initial set up steps for Dynamic 365 for Marketing.
What must you provide during first time setup?

A. company name and email address
B. subscription center
C. physical sender address
D. company phone number

Correct Answer: C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/purchase-setup

12

You need to create a survey that complies with your organization’s corporate design rules.
Which customization option can you use?

A. Create and use a theme that includes your corporate web colors.
B. Create and combine multiple themes that include your corporate fonts.
C. Embed JavaScript code.
D. Upload and use multiple image files in the survey.

Correct Answer: A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/voice-of-customer/design-basic-survey#create-a-survey-theme

13

You are creating an event. You need to send out invitations.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Create a campaign record for the event and distribute the campaign activities.
B. Create a customer journey to send the email.
C. Create a marketing email message that includes a survey block.
D. Create a marketing email message that includes an event block.

Correct Answer: BD

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/invite-register-house-event-attendees

14

You are building a marketing form.
Which three types of controls can you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. option set
B. date picker
C. phone input
D. lookup
E. date-time picker

Correct Answer: ABE

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/create-deploy-marketing-pages#create-and-manage-input-fields-for-use-in-forms

15

You plan to send an email message to several contacts. Litmus is not configured.
You need to ensure that email will render correctly on a generic tablet device.
Which feature should you use?

A. Check for Errors
B. Basic Preview
C. Go Live
D. Inbox Preview

Correct Answer: B

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/prepare-marketing-emails#error-check

16

You need to create a marketing form for use on your portal.
What should you do?

A. Add a form block to a marketing page.
B. Add a marketing page to the form.
C. Publish the form template to the portal.
D. Append the marketing form to the customer journey record.

Correct Answer: A

17

You need to upload new images so that they can be used in surveys.
Which location allows you to upload survey images?

A. Voice of the Customer app module
B. Customer Journey survey tile
C. Marketing app module
D. Customer Journey images tile

Correct Answer: A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/voice-of-customer/design-basic-survey

18

You create a survey.
You need to ensure the survey is ready for distribution.
What should you do?

A. Email a link.
B. Clone the survey.
C. Publish the survey.
D. Assign the survey to a contact.

Correct Answer: C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/voice-of-customer/design-basic-survey#preview-publish-and-test-the-survey

19

What are three possible ways to adhere to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) standards? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Configure each customer journey to only process contacts that have given a minimum-required level of consent.
B. Prevent deletion of information about specific contacts.
C. Extract and share information related to a specific contact when requested.
D. Find and update information about a specific contact only when a third-party notifies you of updates needed for a contact or lead record.
E. Configure each lead-scoring model to only compute scores for leads associated with contacts that have given a minimum-required level of consent.

Correct Answer: ACE

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/gdpr

20

You need to create a subscription marketing list to manage a monthly newsletter subscription.
Which two actions can you use to create the list? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. In Dynamics 365 for Marketing, define a segment as a subscription marketing list,
B. In Dynamics 365 for Marketing, navigate to Marketing Lists and add the list.
C. In the Dynamics 365 Survey app module, navigate to Marketing. Then, under Customers, add the list.
D. In the Dynamics 365 Custom app module, navigate to Marketing. Then, under Customers, add the list.

Correct Answer: CD

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/set-up-subscription-center

21

You need to complete the webinar configuration for events.
What should you do?

A. Create at least one template for use with event registration.
B. Specify the URL for the Dynamics 365 for Marketing application.
C. Add a webinar provider.
D. Provide your Dynamics 365 for Marketing login credentials.

Correct Answer: C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/events-settings

22

You need to create a landing page that includes a form to capture contact information from visitors to your company's website.
What should you do?

A. Create a page and add a form from the Form Gallery.
B. Create a page and drag and drop a form from the toolbox.
C. Create a page and add a form by using the form lookup control.
D. Create a page and change the page purpose to contact capture.

Correct Answer: C

Or B, really ambigous.

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-ca/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/create-landing-page

23

You need to track customer journey page visits.
Which content type tile should you use?

A. activity
B. event
C. marketing page
D. email message

Correct Answer: C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/create-deploymarketingpages

24

You need to create a marketing form.
Which three form types can you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. landing page
B. forward to a friend
C. event registration
D. subscription list
E. subscription center

Correct Answer: ABE

References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/lystavlen/2018/04/23/subscription-center/

25

You need to create a customer journey that targets a marketing segment. The customer journey must exclude contacts who have already subscribed to a subscription marketing list.
Which set of actions should you perform?

A. Add a marketing list tile to the customer journey.
Set the containment method field to Exclusion.
Set the segment source field to subscription marketing list.
Select your subscription marketing list from the list of available subscription marketing lists.

B. Add a new segment group tile to the customer journey.
Set the containment method field to Exclusion.
Set the segment source field to subscription marketing list.
Select your subscription marketing list from the list of available subscription marketing lists.

C. Add a new update record tile to the customer journey.
Set the containment method field to Exclusion.
Set the segment source field to subscription marketing list.
Select your subscription marketing list from the list of available subscription marketing lists.

D. Add a new segment group tile to the customer journey.
Add a child segment tile to the segment group tile.
Set the containment method field to Exclusion.
Set the segment source field to subscription marketing list.
Select your subscription marketing list from the list of available subscription marketing lists.

Correct Answer: D

26

You identify a new lead. The individual continues in the customer journey.
When should the sales team engage with the lead?

A. when a lead signs up for your newsletter
B. the first time a lead opens your email.
C. when the lead status reason is set to Qualified.
D. when lead scoring sets the Sales Ready status to Yes.

Correct Answer: D

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/score-manage-leads

27

You need to send a commercial marketing email.
Which two dynamic fields are required? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Physical Mailing Address
B. Customer First Name
C. View in Browser
D. Subscription Center
E. Customer Email Address

Correct Answer: AD

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/create-marketing-email

28

You observe that some marketing emails that are part of customer journeys are not sent out. Information
about the emails displays in Customer Journey Blocked Email Insights.
You need to determine the cause for the issue. What are three possible reasons why the emails are not sent? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. A Dynamics 365 internal error prevents email sends.
B. The contact has unsubscribed from receiving marketing emails.
C. The contact has been added to a suppression segment.
D. The contact record has a lowered General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) consent level.
E. The contact’s email server was not online when the email was sent.

Correct Answer: BCD

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/insights

29

You need to set up a new customer journey.
Which action can you perform?

A. Add a marketing form as a child tile to a marketing email message.
B. Add a marketing email message as a child tile to an event.
C. Add a survey as a child tile to a marketing email message.
D. Add a marketing email message as a child tile to a marketing page.

Correct Answer: C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/customer-journey-tilesreference

30

You need to extend the dynamic content scripting features in marketing emails by adding JavaScript code.
Which JavaScript library should you use?

A. Squirrelly.js
B. Dust.js
C. Pure.js
D. Handlebars.js

Correct Answer: D

References:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/lystavlen/2018/04/25/add-advanced-logical-processing-to-your-email-design-in-dynamics-365-for-marketing/

31

You create a customer journey for a group of contact records.
You need to make the following modifications to the journey:
Wait for a contact to respond to a survey and then move the contact along in the journey based on values submitted in the survey.
Move 60 percent of the contacts on a different path in the journey than the other 40 percent.
What should you do?

A. Add invoke workflow and survey tiles.
B. Add scheduler and survey tiles.
C. Add event and record update tiles.
D. Add trigger and splitter tiles.

Correct Answer: D

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-ca/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/customer-journey-tiles-reference

32

Your company uses LinkedIn to synchronize lead records.
Creation of new lead records has stopped.
You need to identify the cause for the issue.
Which three items could cause the issue? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. The LinkedIn company page was deleted.
B. There are active and inactive lead matching strategy records for LinkedIn. Both have lead matching fields.
C. The LinkedIn user profile credentials changed.
D. The system administrator security role is removed from the LinkedIn Campaign Manager user.
E. No new leads have responded to the company’s LinkedIn ad campaign.

Correct Answer: CDE

33

Where should you specify the sales ready score?

A. customer journey
B. lead record
C. landing page
D. lead scoring model

Correct Answer: D

34

You must evaluate results for a specific survey record. You need to run a report from the survey record.
Which report type can you run?

A. Campaign Effectiveness
B. Customer Effort Score
C. Net Promoter Score
D. CSAT

Correct Answer: C

35

You need to create a webinar invitation that you can distribute to your contacts.
Which tool should you use?

A. Portals
B. Customer Journey
C. Marketing Emails
D. Event Invitations

Correct Answer: C

36

You need to score leads that are associated with contacts who have a Contoso.com email address.
Which expression should you use to traverse from the lead entity to the contact entity?

A. Lead.lead_contact_parentcontactid
B. Lead.lead_account_parentcustomerid
C. Email_contact_parentemailid
D. Lead.lead_contact_email

Correct Answer: A

37

You create a webinar event and integrate it with your webinar provider, ON24. You create a
customer journey and send out a marketing email inviting your contacts to register for the event.
From where do initial webinar confirmation emails originate?

A. webinar event tile properties in the Dynamics 365 for Marketing customer journey
B. a marketing email tile in the Dynamics 365 for Marketing customer journey
C. the webinar provider’s confirmation email process
D. a webinar advanced settings record in Dynamics 365 for Marketing

Correct Answer: A

38

You are setting up registration for an event. Visitors must be able to register for a group of individual sessions in one operation.You need to configure registration.
What should you do?

A. Associate event registrations with a session track that is assigned to an event and its event sessions.
B. Associate event registrations with the defined set of event sessions.
C. Group event registration in an event pass, then link the event pass to a session track.
D. Group event sessions in a session track, then link the session track to an event pass.

Correct Answer: D

39

You need to resize an image that is stored in Dynamics 365 for Marketing.
What should you do?

A. Clone the image. Specify the new dimensions and save the changes.
B. Edit the image in an external graphics system and re-upload it to the marketing
application.
C. In the Marketing Email form, enter the new dimensions for the image.
D. Edit the image from within the marketing application and save the changes.

Correct Answer: B

40

Your company plans to host a live webinar. You need to ensure that the company meets the prerequisites for hosting webinars.
What are the two prerequisites? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Dynamics 365 must be configured to use the company's webinar account.
B. You must have sign-in credentials to access your company's account with a webinar
provider.
C. Add a custom channel for the webinar.
D. You must have a webinar URL.

Correct Answer: AB