property Flashcards
[…] A

Possessory rights for the duration of the recipient’s life
After their death– reversion or remainder

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
8
Q

reversion

A

back to the grantor

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
9
Q

remainder

A

goes to someone else

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
10
Q

Engagement Rings as Gifts

A

Conditional Gifts: Fault based or no fault based (someone ruins marriage, business death, conditional or not)

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
11
Q

California Civil COde § 1590: Engagement Rings

A

“where either party to a contemplated marriage … makes a gift … to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as
contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
12
Q

Estate

A

refers to the length of time that an ownership lasts

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
13
Q

Fee Simple

A