Rule Comparison Flashcards
[…] No one-to-one correspondence between MR’s and Cal Rules. NOTE: Questions often arise on Bar Exam. Usually looking for discussion of conflict between policies re confidentiality under vs. duties to tribunal (lawyer has such duties as officer of court).
Difference between MR 3.3(a)(1) and Cal 5-200, B&P 6068(d)
40
NOTE: The Cal Bar Exam has tested this concept | regarding citation of authority to a tribunal.
MR 3.3(a)(2) and Cal 5-200(C)(D)
41
Remedial measures. No on-point counterpart, but see 5- | 200 and 5-220.
MR 3.3(a)(3)
42
No Cal. Rule counterpart, but see B&P § 6128(a) (“Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either: (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.”
MR 3.3(b)
43
No Cal. Rule counterpart concerning duration of L’s duty | of candor to tribunal.
MR 3.3(c)
44
Ex parte contacts. No direct Cal. Rule counterpart, but see | 5-300(B). The Cal Bar Exam has tested this.
MR 3.3(d)
45
MR 3.4
Coincides 5-200, 5-220, 5-310 and 6168(b), (d)
46
MR 3.5