SLC - Fiber Optics Exam Study Flashcards Preview

Fiber Optics > SLC - Fiber Optics Exam Study > Flashcards

Flashcards in SLC - Fiber Optics Exam Study Deck (91)
Loading flashcards...
1

What material is best used for a ferrule?

Ceramic

2

What are 3 traits of a fiber optic connector?

Low cost
Easy installation
Low loss
Repeatability

3

What class is a eye safe laser?

Class 1

4

What is a VFL?

Visual Fault Locator

5

What class does a VFL fall under?

Class 3A

6

How do you properly dispose of optical fiber?

Through a clearly marked container labeled Fiber Optical Disposal

7

What must be available when working with chemicals?

Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS)

8

When cleaving, at what position do you want your blade at?

Perpendicular

9

Pure quartz silica glass melts at how many degrees Celsius?

2000 Degrees Celsius

10

Diodes of the fusion splicer heat the glass to how many degrees Celsius?

1,200 Degrees Celsius

11

What is the maximum loss allowed using a fusion splicer?

.3 db loss

12

What are some common causes of a fixed v-groove offset?

Dirt
Debris on fiber
Different fiber optic diameter

13

At what arc count does a diode need to be replaced on a fusion splicer?

Over 1000 count

14

The splicing environment must be ________ as possible?

Clean

15

What must be done before daily splicing operations may be conducted?

Must perform an arc test on the fusion splicer device

16

Where is the most common location for a fusion splice to fail?

The direct splice location

17

What year did AT&T and GTE install the first commercial phone system?

1977

18

What are the advantages of optical fiber?

Info Carrying capacity
Low loss
Electro immunity
Light weight
Small form factor
Security
Upgradable

19

How much is a micrometer?

Millionth Um

20

How much is a nanometer?

Billionth nm

21

What are the primary parts of a fiber optic cable?

Transmitter
Receiver
Connector
Cable

22

What is a mode?

The path of a ray of light through glass

23

What does LED stand for?

Light emitting diode

24

What is reflection?

Light that bounces off an interface

25

What is refraction?

Light rays that bend while changing speed

26

What is the critical angle?

Smallest angle at which total internal reflection occurs

27

How many microns is a cladding core?

125 microns

28

How many microns is a buffer?

900 microns

29

What is the numerical aperture?

The light gathering ability of fiber

30

Multi mode cable has what color of jacket?

Orange

31

OM1 & OM2 are considered what?

Legacy- multi mode

32

Fiber optics operate at what mode of the spectrum?

Infrared

33

What are the two most common dimensions of a multi mode cable?

850 nm
1300 nm

34

What are the most common dimensions of single mode fiber?

1310 nm
1550 nm

35

What color is the jacket of single mode fiber?

Yellow

36

OS1 & OS2 are what?

Laser diode light source

37

What are the dimensions of a multi mode fiber core?

62.5 / 50 microns

38

What is the dimensions of a single mode fiber core?

8 - 10 microns

39

What light source does OM3 & OM4 use?

VCSEL (LED) transmitting light source

40

What color of jacket is a OM3 & OM4?

Aqua

41

What is the maximum bend radius for a fiber optic cable?

20x the outside diameter of the cable

42

What is outdoor fiber made of?

Loose tube cable

43

What does the NEC stand for?

National Electrical Code

44

How many years is the NEC updated?

Every 3 years

45

How much light travels through the core?

80%

46

How much light travels through the cladding?

20%

47

What 3 materials do loose tube contain?

Gel
Tape
Powder

48

The gel, tape, and powder in loose tube prevent what?

Water

49

What is Article 777?

The listing and marking of fiber optic cable

50

What is plenum rated cable?

Fire retardant and low smoke rated cable

51

What is conducive cable mean?

Contains conductive strength or other conductive material

52

What is non-conductive cable mean?

Contains no metallic strength members and no other electric conductive material

53

What is a composite hybrid cable?

Carries a optical fiber and current carrying conductors

54

What is wave guide dispersion?

Light that travels in both the core and cladding

55

What is material dispersion?

Light traveling at different wave lengths and at different speeds

56

What is model dispersion?

Light following different paths through the fiber and arriving at the far end at different times

57

What are the first 6 colors of a fiber optics coloring code?

Blue
Orange
Green
Brown
Slate
White

58

What are the last 6 colors of a fiber optics coloring code?

Red
Black
Yellow
Violet
Rose
Aqua

59

Resolution is described as a __________?

Distance

60

How fast is the speed of light in a vacuum?

186,000

61

What are the two types of resolutions?

Data sampling and spatial resolution

62

What does tight buffer breakout have a layer of?

Layer of Kevlar on each strand

63

What is an example of distribution?

Tight buffer

64

What is the formula for the index of a refraction?

N= velocity of light in a vacuum/ velocity of light in a medium

65

What does a fusion profile alignment system offer?

High resolution CCD camera

66

A 3 decimal loss is how much loss in power?

50.1%

67

1 milliwatt mW = _______ decimal per meter

0 dBm

68

What is the number one problem in maintaining an optical network?

Contamination

69

All connectors must be _______ prior to testing

Cleaned

70

TIA 568-c test method _________ requires one measured quality jumper

B

71

What is the cable loss for 850 nm wavelength's?

3.5dB

72

What is the cable loss for 1300 nm wavelength?

1.5dB

73

What is the typical output power of an LED?

-15 dBm to -20 dBM

74

0dBm is equal to?

1 mW

75

What does OTDR stand for?

Optical time domain reflectometer

76

What is backscatter?

Scattering occurs as a result of a light hitting the density changes in the glass

77

What does OTDR measure?

Level of backscatter

78

What is Fresnel reflection?

Occurs in the index of refraction, fiber breaks, splice points. Light reflected back toward the source

79

What are the two types events?

Reflective and non-reflective

80

What is some reflective type of events?

Connectors, mechanical splices and breaks are typically reflective events

81

What are some non-reflective type of events?

Fusion spices and excessive bends in the cable

82

What determines a dead zone?

Pulse width determines the length of the dead zone

83

What is an event dead zone?

Area of two points that is 1.5 DB down from top of a reflection

84

What is an attenuation dead zone?

Area of beginning of a pulse point .5 dB above the backscatter

85

Fusion splices may be displayed as a ______ or ______ due to different backscatter coefficients

Loser or Gainer

86

______ ________ is the result of a light impurity in the core glass causing the light to be absorbed

Light absorption

87

How is the power controlled in OTDR device?

By adjusting the pulse width

88

_______ determines how far out the OTDR will display the fiber trace

Range

89

What must be present at the end of the trace to ensure an adequate range?

Noise

90

_______ wavelengths are more succesable to Bending losses than shorter wavelengths

Longer wave lengths

91

What color is the connector on a single mode fiber optic cable?

Blue