The Family Life Cycle Flashcards Preview

HD 202 Lec Exam 1 > The Family Life Cycle > Flashcards

Flashcards in The Family Life Cycle Deck (30):
1

Nathan is 43 years old, married to Adlema (42 years old). They have 3 children: Jerico (21 year-old medical student living in a dorm), Angel (17) and Walter (7).

Nathan’s family is in the stage of:
a) The family with children
b) The family with adolescents
c) The launching family
d) The family with unattached young adults

ANSWER: c) The launching family
The exit of Jerico in the family serves as the emotional transition of process (EPT) in this family life cycle stage.

2

Nathan is 43 years old, married to Adlema (42 years old). They have 3 children: Jerico (21 year-old medical student living in a dorm), Angel (17) and Walter (7).

Nathan has wistful thoughts of the life he could have lived had he pursued medicine instead of marrying Adlema. He sees his career in his current pharmaceutical company as stagnant, and he can only see more years of tedium before his retirement. What is Nathan’s problem?
a) Midlife issues
b) Sandwich syndrome
c) Empty nest syndrome
d) All of the above

ANSWER: a) Midlife issues
Midlife issues deal with the physical decline of a person and occur during a time of vulnerability. There is a difference in how the sexes deal with this crisis and this disparity can cause conflict.

3

Nathan is 43 years old, married to Adlema (42 years old). They have 3 children: Jerico (21 year-old medical student living in a dorm), Angel (17) and Walter (7).

Based on family life-cycle theory, what is probably happening to Adlema in this period?
a) She is full regret because of the choices she has made
b) She has more time in her hands
c) She sees life as more tedium with Nathan
d) She focuses her attention on taking care of Walter

ANSWER: b) She has more time in her hands
Exit of Jerico in the family allowed renegotiation of the roles of the parents in the family.

4

Nathan is 43 years old, married to Adlema (42 years old). They have 3 children: Jerico (21 year-old medical student living in a dorm), Angel (17) and Walter (7).

Jerico did not want to be a doctor, but because of Nathan’s pressure, he is now a first year medical student. He still does not want to be a doctor, but he’s struggling with exams. He’s taking his Human Development module exam even though he hates it. From the family life-cycle theory, Jerico is having difficulty with what task?

a) Differentiation from family of origin
b) Development of intimate peer-relations
c) Adjusting parent-child relations
d) Developing self-identity

ANSWER: a) Differentiation from family of origin
In order to proceed well with the family life cycle stage of “unattached young adult,” he must learn how to differentiate himself from his family of origin.

5

Nathan is 43 years old, married to Adlema (42 years old). They have 3 children: Jerico (21 year-old medical student living in a dorm), Angel (17) and Walter (7).

Angel wants to go to Boracay (because that’s what her peers do when they graduate. Her friends and boyfriend are going). She doesn’t want her parents to go with her. What task is being worked out here?
a) Differentiation from family of origin
b) Development of intimate peer-relations
c) Shifting of parent-child relationships to permit the adolescent to move in and out of the system
d) Developing self-identity

ANSWER: c) Shifting of parent-child relationships to permit the adolescent to move in and out of the system
In a “family of adolescents,” negotiated flexibility within the family must be developed as an emotional process of transition.

6

Nathan is 43 years old, married to Adlema (42 years old). They have 3 children: Jerico (21 year-old medical student living in a dorm), Angel (17) and Walter (7).

Nathan wants Walter to take the school bus. That’s what Nathan experienced when his grandfather prevailed upon his father to let him take the school bus when Nathan asked for it. Adlema wants Nathan to hire a driver to drive Nathan to school. She doesn’t trust bus drivers because her brother had an accident while riding the school bus in elementary. What is the task involved?
a) Differentiation from family of origin
b) Realignment of relationships with the extended family to include parenting
c) Taking on parental roles
d) Adjustment of marital system to make space for children

ANSWER: c) Taking on parental roles
Difference in parenting styles may take a toll on the relationship of the husband and wife.

7

Nathan is 43 years old, married to Adlema (42 years old). They have 3 children: Jerico (21 year-old medical student living in a dorm), Angel (17) and Walter (7).

Godofredo, the father of Nathan, is starting to get Alzheimer’s. Nathan and Adlema are trying to hire a nurse to look after him. They decide to hire Rafael, a new graduate nurse who hasn’t passed the boards yet but is looking for a job. What task in the family life cycle is being done here?
a) Dealing with the disabilities of parents
b) Beginning of shift towards concerns of older generation
c) Establishing new familial and social roles for the elderly
d) Supporting the older generation without over-functioning for them

ANSWER: a) Dealing with the disabilities of parents AND b) Beginning of shift towards concerns of older generation

8

The family origin theory was the first theory that emphasized:
a) Multigenerational transmission
b) Imprinting
c) Psychosocial stages of development
d) Psychosexual stages of development

ANSWER: a) Multigenerational transmission
Murray Bowen theorized that the family of origin can influence the current generation through “inheritance” of traits

9

The process of falling in love is:
a) A biological mechanism for efficient reproduction
b) A good basis for decision-making of spousal choices
c) A spiritual phenomenon that God intervenes to
d) A process that actually has good intellectual foundation

ANSWER: a) A biological mechanism for efficient reproduction
Love bypasses intellect. Love may have a biological basis, not well elucidated yet. Behaviors and experiences that are associated with love may be an evolutionary mechanism for the propagation of the species; this mechanism is based on pre-programmed pattern recognition.

10

An example of a second-order developmental change:
a) Moving away from family to take the first job
b) Learning how to ride a bike
c) Achieving a high scholastic distinction in school
d) Having a job promotion

ANSWER: a) Moving away from family to take the first job
Second-order changes involve a change in role while first-order changes involve changes in degree of skill or knowledge.

11

Differentiation from the family of origin means:
a) Doing the opposite of what the family did
b) Having different values from that family
c) Consciously choosing what values and practices to keep or reject
d) Getting into a field of endeavor different form that of parents

ANSWER: c) Consciously choosing what values and practices to keep or reject

12

In the stage of the unattached young adult, the emotional process of transition is one of
a) Developing loyalty to the spouse
b) Setting boundaries with family and friends
c) Accepting parent-offspring separation
d) Establishing a career to be independent of in-laws

ANSWER: c) Accepting parent-offspring separation

13

This is not a task in the stage of the newly married couple
a) Developing loyalty to spouse
b) Setting boundary with family and friends
c) Differentiating from each other’s family practices to develop ones that work for the new system
d) Establishing a career to be independent of in-laws

ANSWER: d) Establishing a career to be independent of in-laws

14

Ultimate role of physician
a) Have correct diagnosis
b) Prescribe correct medication
c) Perform correct surgical procedures
d) Change patient behavior

ANSWER: d) Change patient behavior

15

A 28 year-old male formulates his own personal goals in developing as an individual including forming a new family. What is his stage in the family life cycle?
a) Unattached young adult
b) Newly married couple
c) Family with adolescents
d) Launching family

ANSWER: a) Unattached young adult

16

The stage when the first child leaves home and parents develop adult relationships with children
a) Unattached young adult
b) Newly married couple
c) Family with adolescents
d) Launching family

ANSWER: d) Launching family

17

Atty. Rolando Rivera is a successful prosecutor and his wife Monica is a college professor. They have 3 kids: Carla – 8 years old, Benjie – 6 years old, and Louise – 3 years old. What second order change is appropriate for their stage in the family life cycle?
a) Development of intimate peer relations
b) Formation of a marital system
c) Refocusing on midlife career and marital issues
d) Taking on a parenting role

ANSWER: d) Taking on a parenting role

18

Illicit drug use problems, peer pressure and conflicts with parents are signs psychosocial problems that can be expected in which of the following family life cycle stage?
a) Launching family
b) Family with adolescents
c) Unattached young adult
d) Family in later life

ANSWER: b) Family with adolescents

19

Roxas family is at the stage of family in later life. Both are retired and living by themselves. They maintain a healthy relationship with their children. What can be the most pressing concern of the couple that you can anticipate considering their present status?
a) Coping with physical and mental decline
b) Dealing with loss of spouse
c) Maintaining stress in dealing with children-in-laws
d) Maintaining couple functioning

ANSWER: a) Coping with physical and mental decline

20

Your mom’s friend says that she has so much stress in her life. She has 2 children, 4 and 2 years old. She maintains good relationships with her in-laws. What second order change is of greatest concern?
a) Maintaining stress in dealing with children-in-laws
b) Maintaining satisfactory sexual relationship
c) Sharing responsibilities with extended family
d) Taking on parenting role of toddler

ANSWER: d) Taking on parenting role of toddler

21

Mrs D, 65 year old, complains of insomnia and feeling low lately. Her husband revealed that it started when their only son decided to live on his own and in preparation for marriage. What is the stage in the family life cycle is Mrs. D.
a) Unattached young adult
b) Family with adolescents
c) Launching family
d) Family in later years

ANSWER: c) Launching family

22

Which of the following emotional processes of transition is characteristic of the family in later life?
a) accepting shifting of generational role
b) parent-offspring separation
c) increasing flexibility of family boundaries to allow for children’s increasing independence
d) commitment to marital system

ANSWER: a) accepting shifting of generational role

23

In this phase, the young child becomes close to the mother and begins to differentiate itself from the mother. The child realizes that his physical mobility demonstrates his psychic separation from the mother. The child is tentative, wanting his mother in sight so that through eye contact and action, he can explore the world.
a) Symbolic phase
b) Hatching
c) Practicing
d) Rapprochement

ANSWER: c) Practicing

24

In the stage of the Unattached Young Adult, the emotional process of transition is one of:
a) Attaining independence
b) Looking for a partner in life
c) Accepting parent-offspring separation
d) Establishment of self in work

ANSWER: c) Accepting parent-offspring separation

25

In the stage “the Newly married couple”,
a) Media has so much penetrated our culture that expectations of husband and wife of each other in this stage is dictated more by societal influences rather than by past upbringing
b) There is no spouse that can fill all the needs of his/her partner, so it is important that close friends before the marriage who can be of assistance later be valued just as much as the new spouse
c) In this stage, any loyalty to the parent has to give way and take second place to loyalty to the spouse
d) Most of the time, couples split the rules in their newly formed families 50-50 half of the rules belong to the husband and half of the rules belong to the wife.

ANSWER: c) In this stage, any loyalty to the parent has to give way and take second place to loyalty to the spouse

26

In the stage “family with young children”,
a) No adjustments is necessary for the husband because it is the wife’s role to take care of the children
b) Conflicts may arise due to differences in parenting practices
c) Since grandparents are the most experienced in parenting, it is better to defer to their advice
d) The movement of family members is outward towards society

ANSWER: b) Conflicts may arise due to differences in parenting practices

27

In this stage “family with adolescents”
a) Greater disciplining is required due to the adolescent’s tendency to challenge the rules
b) The mother is pressured to stay home more in order to deal with greater difficulty of parenting an adolescent
c) The midlife crisis that occurs during this stage is a crisis of identity
d) The adolescent striving for independence plus the midlife crisis of the parents are additive in increasing the stressfulness of this stage

ANSWER: d) The adolescent striving for independence plus the midlife crisis of the parents are additive in increasing the stressfulness of this stage

28

In the stage “Launching Children and Moving on,”
a) Letting go of children is a must if the children are to come back to the parents in their old age
b) This is a period of greatest intimacy between husband and wife because they are now freed from parenting responsibilities
c) Children must continue to be obedient to parents due to the wisdom of the older generation
d) The movement of members in the family is inwards towards family concerns

ANSWER: b) This is a period of greatest intimacy between husband and wife because they are now freed from parenting responsibilities

29

Jairus, 46 years old, and his wife Audrey, 45 years old, have a 21-year old son, Lance, who has left for work in Beijing, an 18-year old daughter, Kimmy, in 3rd year college, and a 6-year old son, Jemuel, in elementary.

The correct classification of their life cycle is:
a) Family with young children
b) Family with adolescents
c) Launching family
d) Mixed family with children, adolescents, and launching adults

ANSWER: c) Launching family

30

Jairus, 46 years old, and his wife Audrey, 45 years old, have a 21-year old son, Lance, who has left for work in Beijing, an 18-year old daughter, Kimmy, in 3rd year college, and a 6-year old son, Jemuel, in elementary.

Lance is a 21-year old who is an engineer like his father. He resents his career as it was chosen for him by his father, but strives to do well in it and is moderately successful. His difficulty involves:
a) Differentiation
b) Establishing the self at work
c) Maturity
d) Filial piety

ANSWER: a) Differentiation