Torts Flashcards
[…] An UNexcused violation of a relevant statute constitutes – conclusive evidence of breach (negligence in itself)
90
Evidence of Breach (minority rule) *Violation of statute: Effects
Violation of an applicable statute offers – EV of breach that the fact finder may accept or reject
91
Washington Pattern Jury Instructions | *violation of statute example thing
The violation, if any, of a [statute] [ordinance] [admin. rule] [internal gov’tl policy] is not necessarily negligence, but may be considered by you as evidence in determining negligence. COMMENT RCW 5.40.050 provides, in part: “A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence ….”
92
NEGLIGENCE | ELEMENT 2 – BREACH & RES IPSA 3 things
Direct v. Circumstantial Evidence Doctrine Prerequisites Effects of Doctrine
93
APPROACHES FOR EVALUATING BREACH
Hand Formula Community/Industry Custom Violation of Statute Res Ipsa Loquitur
94
PROOF OF NEGLIGENCE | DIRECT EVIDENCE of NEG.