TQ Flashcards Preview

Test Questions > TQ > Flashcards

Flashcards in TQ Deck (12):
1

A behavior analyst is adhering to which underlying assumption of behavior analysis when she conducts several tests of her treatment before she writes it in a formal behavior program?
A.
Determinism
B.
Law of parsimony
C.
Empiricism
D.
None of the above

C

2

Providing a complete description of one’s procedures in a behavior analytic study of classroom management techniques is adhering to which dimensions of behavior analysis?
A.
Conceptually systematic
B.
Applied
C.
Technological
D.
Analytic

C

3

Describing behavior program procedures in terms of the basic principles of behavior is adhering to which dimension of behavior analysis?
A.
Conceptually systematic
B.
Applied
C.
Technological
D.
Analytic

Answer: A

4

When asked why a certain behavior happened, the behavior analyst states that the behavior “came out of nowhere.” If the behavior analyst meant what he said, he is violating the assumption of __________________.
A.
Philosophical doubt
B.
Determinism
C.
Technological
D.
Being conceptually systematic

Answer: B

5

Which of the following is NOT a dimension of applied behavior analysis?

A.
Effective
B.
Technological
C.
Applied
D.
Empirical

Answer: D
Reference: http://www.baam.emich.edu/baammiscpages/baamsevendimensions.htm

6

A behavior analyst is measuring the time it takes for a client to say, “You’re welcome” after the staff says, “Thank you.” The behavior analyst is measuring __________________.
A.
Frequency
B.
Duration
C.
Inter-response time
D. Latency

Latency
Answer: D Explanation:

7

Which measure would probably be the best measure for crying?
A.
Frequency

B.
Duration
C.
Percentage
D.
Latency

Answer: B Explanation:

8

If a behavior analyst states, “It took four attempts, but Johnny completed the puzzle,” she is using which measure?
A.
Whole interval
B.
Percent of occurrence
C.
Trials to criterion
D.
Frequency

Answer: C

9

Jody had an access-maintained tantrum for 14 minutes and it started 3 seconds after she was told, “No.” It had been 2 days since the previous tantrum. The latency is:
A.
Unknown
B.
2 days
C.
14 minutes
D.
3 seconds

Answer: D

10

Manipulating a students chair in a classroom setting to avoid distraction from the window is an example of a manipulation of a
A.
Context variable
B.
Antecedent variable
C.
Confounding variable
D.
Ecological variable

Answer: A

11

The number of time intervals in a specific period of time during which a response occurs continuously for an entire interval is which measure?

A.
Partial-interval recording
B.
Whole-interval recording

C.
Momentary time sampling
D.
Percentage of occurrence

Answer: B or D

12


In behavior analysis, the __________________ is usually __________________.
A.
Independent variable; a measure of behavior
B.
Dependent variable; a measure of behavior
C.
Baseline measure; unrelated to the behavior
D.
Independent variable; implemented before the baseline measure

Answer: B