Verb types Flashcards Preview

Finnish > Verb types > Flashcards

Flashcards in Verb types Deck (6)
Loading flashcards...
1
Q

For the verbs of each natural group (not irregular) we repeat the endings for each person following the next criteria

A

Minä - n
Sinä - t
Me - mme
Te - tte
He - vat

2
Q

VERB GROUP 1

A

Infinitive ends with two vowels (the last one is “a” and you always remove it).

  • The first person of singular (minä form) has only one of the vowels at the end.
          Lukea  Minä.  Luen Sinä.   Luet Hän.  Lukee Me.    Luemme Te.      Luette He      Lukevat

KIRJOITTAA - to Write

Minä. Kirjoitan
Sinä. Kirjoitat
Hän. Kirjoittaa
Me. Kirjoitamme
Te. Kirjoitatte
He Kirjoittavat

3
Q

VERB GROUP 2

A

Infinitive ends with “-da/-dä”.
- The first person of singular (minä form) has just one syllable or ends with “-oin”

Kayda - to visit

Minä. Käyn
Sinä Käyt
Hän. Käy
Me. Käymme
Te. Käytte
He. Käyvat

TUODA - to bring

Minä. tuon
Sinä tuot
Hän. tuo
Me. tuomme
Te. tuotte
He. tuovat

4
Q

VERB GROUP 3

A

Infinitive ends with two consonants and a vowel (-KKV) “-lla/-llä”, “-nna/-nnä”, “-
rra/-rrä”, “-sta/-stä”.

The first person of singular (mina form) changes the ending to “-len”, “-nen”, “-
ren”, “-sen”.

  • There is change in the consonants only if the infinitive ending is “-lla/-llä”

Menna - to go

Minä. menen
Sinä menet
Hän. menee
Me. menemme
Te. menette
He. menevat

KUUNNELLA - to listen

Minä. kuunelen
Sinä kuunelet
Hän. kuunelee
Me. Kuunelemme
Te. Kuunelette
He. Kuunelevat

5
Q

VERB GROUP 4

A

Infinitive ends with vocal (but no “i”) “-ta/-tä”.

  • The ending is removed and you add “-a/-ä” (with the third person of singular you
    need to repeat the vowel).

TAVATA - to meet

Minä. tapaan
Sinä tapaat
Hän. tapaa
Me. tapaamme
Te. tapaatte
He. tapaavat

VALITA - to choose

Minä. vallian
Sinä valliat
Hän. valliaa
Me. valliamme
Te. valliatte
He. valliavat

6
Q

VERB GROUP 5

A

Infinitive ends with “-ita”.
- The first person of singular (mina form) ends with “-itsen”.

Tarvita to need

Minä. tarvitsen
Sinä tarvitset
Hän. tarvitsee
Me. tarvitsemme
Te. tarvitsevat

TEHDÄ - to do

Minä. teen
Sinä teet
Hän. tekee
Me. teemme
Te. teette
He. teekevat