5 Themes Flashcards Preview

Geography 11: 5 Themes And 4 Spheres > 5 Themes > Flashcards

Flashcards in 5 Themes Deck (17)
Loading flashcards...
1

5 themes

Location
Place
Human-environment
Movement
Regions

2

2 types of locations

Absolute location
Relative location

3

Absolute location

Latitude and Longitude (global location)
Street address (local location)

4

Relative location

Described by landmarks, time, direction, or distance. From 1 place to another.
Eg. Go 1 mile west on Main Street and turn a block.

5

2 kinds of places

Human characteristics
Physical characteristics

6

Human characteristics

Languages, customs, beliefs?
How many people live/work there?

7

Physical characteristics

Landforms: mountains, rivers, etc.
Climate, vegetation, wildlife, soil, etc.

8

Human-environment interaction

We Depend on it: people depend on rivers for water and transportation
We modify it: modify environment for heating and cooling buildings.
We adapt it: adapt by wearing suitable clothing for weather

9

Movement

Human movement
Information movement
Idea movement

10

Regions

Formal regions
Functional regions
Vernacular regions

11

Formal regions

Regions defined by governmental or administrative boundaries (states, countries, cities)

12

Functional regions

Regions defined by function (newspaper service area, cell phone coverage area)

13

Vernacular region

Regions defined by people’s perception (middle east, south)

14

AKA

M-ovement
R-egions

HE- human environment interaction
L-ocation
P-lace

15

Human movement

Trucks
trains
planes

16

Information movement

Phones
computer
email

17

Idea movement

Social media