chapter 19 Flashcards Preview

Network+ > chapter 19 > Flashcards

Flashcards in chapter 19 Deck (11):
1

if we run a network cable over a fluorescent light, the network communication will be mess up. way?
722

because fluorescent light produce Electromagnetic interference ( EMI ).

2

crosstalk is _____
722

is when signal bleed between 2 wires carrying a current, the crosstalk can be minimize by twisting the wire pairs together. cat 6 is a good example.

3

explain how Attenuation/ DB loss/ distance limitation are common problem in network communication?
723

all copper cables have a maximum segment distance of 100 meters before we need to amplified a switch or a hob, but single mode fiber can carry signals for miles.

4

open impendence mismatch ( echo ):
724

some of the signal bounce back in the direction it came from, will causes the link to fail.

5

A ______ is a wiring error where two wires of a twisted pair are instead connected using two wires from different pairs, potentially creating interference.
724

A split pair

6

what is a network collision?



723

In a half duplex Ethernet network, a collision is the result of two devices on the same Ethernet network attempting to transmit data at exactly the same time. The network detects the "collision" of the two transmitted packets and discards them both using the CSMA/CD.

7

what are some fiber optic issues?
724

-SFP/GBIC ( cable mismatch ).
-wavelength mismatch.
-fiber type mismatch.
-dirty connectors.
-connector mismatch.
-band Radius limitations.
-Distance limitations.

8

wavelength mismatch in fiber network:
724

it occurs when two fiber transmitters at each end of the cable are using either a longer or a shorter wavelength.

9

GBIC is _________





724

Gigabit Interface Converter, GBIC is a hot-swappable networking component that enables a router, switch, or other network device to have support for different connections. For example, a network router may have a blade that supports different GBICs, meaning the user can use different fiber connections, copper connections, or other network connections.

10

some common wireless problems?


725

-Interferance.
- Device saturation/ Bandwidth saturation.
-wireless standard mismatch.
-ESSID mismatch.
- Incorrect Antenna or switch placement.
- environmental factors.

11

what are the things that can Interferance with wireless network?

725

Bluetooth, wireless cell phones, and microwaves are some of the devices that can Interferance with the wireless network, to solve this problem we need to be careful with the placement of the WAP.