chapter 4 Flashcards Preview

Network+ > chapter 4 > Flashcards

Flashcards in chapter 4 Deck (19):
1

what is a collision Domain?
90

when one or more computers or networking devices attempt to send data at the same time to one computer, server, or other network device.

2

what is a Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Detection, CSMA/CD ?
91

- is a Media Access Control (MAC) protocol.
- It defines how network devices respond when two devices attempt to use a data channel simultaneously and encounter a data collision. The CSMA/CD rules define how long the device should wait if a collision occurs.

3

we can run full duplex with any device except a hub. T/F
93

True

4

what is the deference between half duplex and full duplex Ethernet?
94

half duplex Ethernet shares a collision domain and provides a lower effective throughput then full duplex Ethernet, which has a private collision domain and a higher effective throughput.

5

there are no collision in full duplex mode. T/F
94

True

6

a dedicated switch port is required for each full duplex host. T/F
94

True

7

Ethernet at the Data Link layer is responsible of what ?
94

1- Ethernet addressing ( MAC Addressing ).
2- Framing packets received from the network layer.

8

how many bits are in nibble?
94

4 bits

9

what are nibble values?
95

8 4 2 1

10

what is Hexadecimal?
95

the hexadecimal numbering system uses combinations of 16 character digits to represent all numerical values. Hexadecimal uses all ten numbers in the decimal system (0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9) and letters A through F.

11

what is MAC?



98


Short for Medium Access Control, or MAC address. Known as a physical address and hardware address, it is a 48 bit address whose number is uniquely formatted in hexadecimal format and given to each computer or network device on a computer network.

12

a very popular implementation of Ethernet over coax, also known as thinnet that has a maximum speed of 10Mbps and a maximum transmission distance of 185 meter per segment.
105

10Base2

13

Thick Ethernet or Thicknet, is an IEEE standard for baseband Ethernet at 10MBps over thick coaxial cable. it has a maximum distance of 500 meters.
105

10BaseE5

14

is a 10 Mbps CSMA/CD Ethernet LAN that works on Category 3 or better twisted-pair cables ( UTP ). it can be up to 100 meters in length.

10BaseT

15


is a 100Mbps Ethernet that works on category 5, the cable s used are UTP or STP and can be up to 100 meters.
105

100BaseTX

16

is a 10 Mbps is an Ethernet over fiber Optic to the Desktop, it can go from 500 meters to 2000 meters.
105

100BaseFL

17

it work on MMF and has a maximum speed of 100Mbps and can go up to 2000 meters.
105

100baseFX

18

this Ethernet uses a UTP cable, it has a maximum speed of 1000Mbps and can reach a maximum distance of 100 meters.

1000BaseT

19

this Ethernet uses a SC fiber connector and a MMF cable, it has a maximum speed of 1000Mbps and can reach up to 550 meters.

1000BaseSX