Chapter 4 - Wills: Formalities Flashcards
[…] Most courts would invalidate the will / deny admission to probate for lack of proper witness attestation.
In re Estate of Sarah Ellen Henneghan (D.C. Ct. App. 2012) (Affidavits from non-attesting witnesses, who cannot verify that they witnessed two attesting witnesses sign the will in the presence of the testator fail to satisfy the statutory requirements).
A witness if generally competent if…
A witness is generally competent if they can OBSERVE, REMEMBER, and RELATE THE FACTS occurring at the will execution ceremony.
NOTE: If the witness is also a beneficiary…
UPC § 2-505(b): The signing of a wil by an interested witness does NOT invalidate the will or any provision of it.
If the witness is also a BENEFICIARY…
Most states: interest of the interested witness is purged.
UPC § 2-505(b): “The signing of a will by an interested witness does not invalidate the will or any provision of it.”
**Use of interested attesting witnesses should be avoided.
What is the function of the attestation clause? The purpose?
Attestation clause recites the circumstances surrounding the will’s execution ceremony from the witnesses’ perspectives.