Customization and Configuration MB2-707 Flashcards Preview

CRM 2015 > Customization and Configuration MB2-707 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Customization and Configuration MB2-707 Deck (90)
Loading flashcards...
1

On the Account record in Microsoft Dynamics CRM, you create business rules that update the Credit Limit based on the Relationship Type option set. After which two user actions do these business rules apply?

Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Choose two.

A. Saving an Account

B. Changing a Relationship Type on an existing Account

C. Adding a Relationship Type to a new Account

D. Deleting an Account

2

You need a component that can combine form controls together with the possibility to expand and collapse them.

Which component should you choose?

A. sub-grid

B. section

C. Quick View form

D. tab

Answer: D

3

You create two entities, Event and Booking, in Microsoft Dynamics CRM. The Booking entity references the Event entity with an Event lookup attribute in the Booking entity. This Event lookup attribute is used on the Booking form as lookup control. You want to delete the Event entity.

What should you do first?

A. Delete the Event entity; all references are deleted automatically.

B. Remove the lookup attribute in the Booking entity.

C. Remove the lookup control on the Booking form.

D. Remove the relationship between Event and Booking.

4

You want to show values from a related entity in a form in Microsoft Dynamics CRM. Which two components can you use to display values in a sub-grid?

Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Choose two.

A. dashboard

B. list

C. chart

D. report

Answer: B,C

5

You want to reduce the amount of data stored in auditing in Microsoft Dynamics CRM. Your Dynamics CRM environment has multiple audit logs. You need to delete at least one audit log. 

What should you do?

A. Select the most recent audit log, and click delete.

B. Create a bulk delete job, and select the audit entity.

C. Select the oldest audit log, and click delete.

D. Select multiple audit logs, and click delete.

6

An organization wants to use Multi-Entity Quick Search. Which three entities can be used for Multi-Entity Quick Search?

Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Choose three.

A. Leads

B. Custom entities

C. Accounts

D. Contacts E. Orders

7

You customize Microsoft Dynamics CRM for a customer. Your customer has the following requirements for custom attributes:

  • Users should not be able to add filters for this field in Advanced Find.
  • The fields should be available when customizing views.

What should you do?

A. Remove the attribute from the Find Columns list of the Lookup view.

B. Remove the attribute from the Find Columns list of the Quick Search view.

C. Create a business rule to prevent the use of this attribute in Advanced Find.

D. Change the Searchable option to No.

Answer: D

8

You are adding a calculated field to the account entity. Which two fields can you include in the field calculation? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.

A. Fields on a related quote

B. Fields on the account

C. Fields on a related opportunity

D. Fields on the related parent account 

Answer: B,D

Explanation: Ref:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn832103.aspx

9

You create a custom entity named Ocean. It has the plural name of Oceans. What are three system views for this custom entity? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Ocean Lookup View

B. Ocean Advanced Find View

C. Ocean Associated View

D. My inactive Oceans

E. My active Oceans

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation: Ref:https://www.microsoft.com/en-US/dynamics/crm-customer-center/createa-new-entity.aspx

10

Your sales team notifies you that the Account form has unnecessary fields. You want the Account form to display the Account contact information only. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Create a new Account form by using Save As and by modifying the new Account form.

B. Modify the existing Account form.

C. Create a new Account system entity, and modify the form of this new entity.

D. Create a new Account connection role, and modify the form of this new connection role.

11

You need to create and save a business rule. Which component is required?

A. formula

B. property

C. description

D. action 

Answer: D

12

A business services customer reports issues with a case entity. You have two support tiers. Your support users are grouped by their tiers into separate business units, security roles, and teams. You want to create a business process flow that is unique for each support tier, with tierspecific fields and stages on the case entity. You do not want to allow your first-tier users to use the second-tier process flow. What should you do?

A. Create two business process flows and two main forms. Enable one form for each tier's security role. Then associate the corresponding business process flow with its form.

B. Create two business process flows. Assign the first support-tier security role to the firsttier business process flow only. Enable the second support-tier security role for both business process flows.

C. Create two business process flows. Make the second-tier team the owner of the secondtier business process flow, and make the first-tier team the owner of the first-tier business process flow.

D. Create one business process flow. Configure it with branches into two separate stage paths, depending on the business unit related to the user working on the case.

Answer: B

Explanation: Ref:http://crmbook.powerobj

13

You are customizing Microsoft Dynamics CRM. What should you do before you delete a custom entity?

A. Delete the shares for records of this entity.

B. Check whether the entity has any component dependencies.

C. Remove the entity ownership.

D. Remove the entity from any security role. 

Answer: B 

14

You are creating a custom event entity to track trade shows. You want to associate multiple accounts with multiple events, and you want to store additional field values about the account's involvement in the event, such as number of attendees from the account. How should you configure this relationship in Microsoft Dynamics CRM?

A. Create a native N:N relationship between account and event Add the additional fields to the account entity.

B. Create a manual N:N relationship between account and event. Add the additional fields to the relationship entity.

C. Create a 1;N relationship between event and account Add the additional fields to the event entity.

D. Create a native N:N relationship between account and event Add the additional fields to the event entity.

Answer: B

15

You are a Microsoft Dynamics CRM specialist for an organization. The marketing and sales teams at the organization exist within different business units. Your organization decides that a marketing employee's personal chart could be very useful to the sales team. You need to distribute this chart to the sales team but not to the marketing team. No users currently have privileges to create personal charts. What should you do?

A. Share the chart with the sales team.

B. Copy the chart by using Save As, and assign the copy to the sales team business unit.

C. Export the chart and distribute the file to sales team users.

D. Convert the chart into a system chart.

16

Users at your company do not need the No Orders in Last 6 Months option in the public view accounts. You need to remove this view from the list of views. What should you do?

A. Deactivate the view from system settings.

B. Delete the view from the customizations area.

C. Deactivate the view from the customizations area.

D. Delete the view from system settings.

17

You add 20 new fields to the Lead entity in Microsoft Dynamics CRM. You also add these fields to the Account record. You use the Generate Field Mappings feature to create the mappings between the Lead and the Account. Which two options does Dynamics CRM check to create the mappings? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.

A. Field types

B. Schema names

C. Display names

D. Values on option sets

Answer: A,B

18

Your customer needs a customization of Microsoft Dynamics CRM to include a venue. The venue must meet the following requirements:

  • Contain only basic information
  • Show a relationship with accounts that represent sponsors
  • Show multiple relationships to contacts who are performers
  • Show an aggregate of the number of attendees

What should you do?

A. Create a new venue view.

B. Create a new venue entity.

C. Create a new venue connection role.

D. Rename the contact entity to venue.

19

You create a new custom entity named Equipment which you use for tracking equipment owned by your Accounts. You want to create a one-to-many relationship between Account and Equipment. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Choose two.

A. From the Equipment entity, create a new 1:N relationship where the Primary Entity is the Equipment and the Related Entity is the Account.

B. While customizing the Account form, create a sub-grid, and specify the Equipment as the related record.

C. From the Account entity, create a new 1:N relationship where the Primary Entity is the Account and the Related Entity is the Equipment.

D. While customizing the Equipment form, create a new Lookup field, and specify the Target Record Type of Account.

20

You are configuring two business process flows for a custom work order entity. In the business process flow for the sales team, you need to prevent a user from moving on to the next stage without selecting a value from the work order type option set. In the business process flow of the service team, the work order type field is optional and needs to allow the user to move on to the next stage.

What should you do?

A. Make the work order type option set read-only on the entity form.

B. Make the work order type option set required on the business process flow for the salesteam.

C. Make the work order type field a global option set and use it in the business process flow.

D. Make the work order type option set required on the entity form.

21

You create a new solution for your company in Microsoft Dynamics CRM. At which three levels can you configure auditing?

Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Choose three

A. User

B. Attribute

C. Business unit

D. Entity

E. Organization

Answer: B,D,E

22

You need to populate the Opportunity type with the Lead type. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two.

A. Create a global option set field that can be reused across entities.

B. Add this field to the mappings in the relationship,

C. Create two different fields that have the same value, and set up a connection.

D. Create one local option set with a field type of lookup to the entity.

Answer: A,B

23

You are consulting for a company that needs a new system chart for their Account entity. Which three locations in Microsoft Dynamics CRM can this chart be consumed? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose three.

A. In the navigation pane

B. In the ribbon bar

C. In a dashboard

D. In the chart pane alongside a view

E. In a main form

24

You add a Roll up field to the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Account entity to calculate the sum of related Opportunity Estimated Revenue. How frequently will Dynamics CRM automatically recalculate the Rollup field?

A. Once every 12 hours

B. Once every four hours

C. Once a day

D. Once an hour

Answer: D

25

A user from the sales team is transitioning into the service department. The user has both Sales Representative and Customer Service Representative security roles. The user's default pane and default dashboard need to be set.

What should you do?

A. Change the user's Business Unit to Customer Service, and then have the user set the default pane and dashboard in the user options.

B. Locate the user's desired pane and dashboard in the Default Solution components, and set it as the default.

C. Recommend that the user set the default pane in the user options, open the desired dashboard, and set the dashboard as the default

D. Locate the user's desired dashboard, and enable security roles for it. Assign the Sales Representative role to the dashboard.

Answer: A

26

Your System View shows all contacts who work for educational institutions. You want to change the view so that it also shows contacts who work for government organizations. Which two actions should you perform in System View?

Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two.

A. Paste in the Fetch XML for your new query.

B. Select Edit Filter Criteria.

C. Add the additional query criteria.

D. Select Details to modify the query.

27

In Microsoft Dynamics CRM, you create a custom Event entity tor storing events and a custom Event Type entity for storing possible Event Types for events. You want to store one or more of these Event Types in an Event.

What should you create?

A. a native N:N relationship between Event and Event Type

B. a Lookup attribute in the Event entity

C. a Multiple Lines of Text attribute in the Event entity

D. an Option Set attribute in the Event entity

Answer: B

28

You create a custom entity named Event in Microsoft Dynamics CRM for your customer. Your customer has specific requirements regarding naming conventions.

Which information is always part of the Schema Name of a custom entity?

A. Solution Publisher Prefix

B. Primary Field Name

C. Display Name

D. Description

29

You create a custom entity named Project. You want Top-Project instead of Project to appear in the UI for this entity. Which two properties of the entity should you change?

Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two,

A. Display Name

B. Description

C. Name

D. Plural Name

30

You create an entity named Achievement. Which two properties can you change after the entity is created and saved?

Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Choose two.

A. Display Name

B. Entity Ownership

C. Define as an activity entity

D. Auditing