Exam Labs Questions Flashcards Preview

A+ 220-902 > Exam Labs Questions > Flashcards

Flashcards in Exam Labs Questions Deck (279)
Loading flashcards...
1

An engineer working with large detailed CAD files notices over time that the workstation is
taking significantly longer to open files that used to launch quickly. Other applications work
fine, and the engineer confirms all of the data has been backed up the night before. A
technician determines that the workstation is about two years old. Which of the following
would be the technicians FIRST step in troubleshooting the problem?

A. Run defrag on the hard drive
B. Restore the CAD files from backup
C. Replace the hard drive
D. Remove and reinstall the CAD software

Answer : A

2

A technician is trying to prevent a local application from reaching the web due to security
concerns. Which of the following solutions could BEST prevent the application from
reaching the web? (Select TWO).

A. Configure the workstation for a static IP
B. Disable all wireless network connections
C. Remove shortcuts to the application
D. Block the application in Windows Firewall
E. Change network location to Work
F. Reroute the web address in HOSTS file

Answer : D,F

3

When securing a mobile device, which of the following types of screen locks is the MOST
secure?

A. Fingerprint lock
B. Swipe lock
C. Passcode lock
D. Face lock

Answer : A

4

A user reports several technicians have been unable to solve a problem and requests that
the technician on the phone comes out to fix the problem because the user is unable to
work. After the technician has effectively communicated a willingness to help, which of the
following is the NEXT step?

A. Allow the user to speak with a supervisor.
B. Identify the problem.
C. Establish a theory.
D. Immediately go to the user’s office.

B. Identify the problem.

5

A technician is instructed to configure a new workstation to boot the OS from the network.
The technician must enable which of the following FIRST?

A. PXE
B. WOL
C. WiFi
D. UPNP

Answer : A

6

A customer calls an IT consultant to explain an issue they are having with their Windows 7
Professional PC. Windows Update attempts to install patches upon each startup but fails
on the same single update. The customer has attempted to re-run Windows Update from
Control Panel but the issue remains. Which of the following courses of action would BEST
resolve the problem?

A. Running a full DEFRAG on the system
B. Clearing the AppData temp folder entirely
C. Clearing the Windows Update download cache entirely
D. Uninstalling the Windows Update feature in Windows 7 and reinstalling it directly from the Microsoft website

Answer : C

7

A technician is tasked with setting up a users webmail on a tablet, phone, and laptop. The
user would like the data synced to all three devices. Which of the following items can be
synced to the devices via webmail? (Select THREE).

A. Free/busy
B. Programs
C. Documents
D. Calendar
E. Favorites
F. Social media
G. Contacts

Answer : A,D,G

8

A technician has imported a .dll to fix a missing .dll issue on a PC. The application still does
not run correctly and is reporting that the .dll is missing. Which of the following tools would
the technician use to complete the import of the .dll?

A. gpresult
B. msconfig
C. regedit
D. gpupdate
E. regsrv32

Answer : E

9

A user receives an unsolicited call from a technician claiming to be from a Microsoft
certified partner. The technician tricks the user into allowing them access to their PC
because of malware alerts that were being broadcasted. Which of the following attacks is
this user a victim of?

A. Shoulder surfing
B. Phishing attack
C. Social engineering
D. Malware infection

Answer : C

10

Which of the following security threats requires the attacker to be physically located near
the target machine?

A. Shoulder surfing
B. Social engineering
C. Phishing
D. Rootkit

A. Shoulder surfing

11

A user, Ann, reports that her laptop will no longer connect to wireless. Joe, a technician,
checks the device manager and does not see a wireless networking card or any unknown
devices. Which of the following should Joe do FIRST?

A. Check to make sure the wireless card was not turned off via the hardware switch or keyboard shortcut.
B. Install a USB wireless card to ensure that Windows networking is working properly.
C. Open the laptop and reseat the network card and both antennas.
D. Download and install the latest wireless driver from the manufacturer’s website.

Answer : A

12

For the last year, a company has gathered statistics on the most common security
incidents. The highest percentage deals with opening email attachments that contain
malware. Which of the following would mitigate this issue without reducing productivity?

A. Annual cyber security education
B. Update antivirus signatures more often
C. Block all email attachments
D. Install an IPS on each workstation

Answer : A

13

A user prefers an external monitor, mouse, and keyboard for a laptop. The user does not
want to use the built-in screen; however, when the laptop lid is closed, it goes into sleep
mode. Which of the following Control Panel items can be used to disable this feature?

A. Action Center
B. System
C. Display Settings
D. Power Options

Answer : D

14

An administrator wants to give a user limited access rights in Windows Vista so that the
user can install printers and create local user accounts. Which of the following accounts
should the administrator create for the user?

A. Power user
B. Administrator
C. Standard
D. Guest

Answer : A

15

Ann, a home user, brings a Windows XP PC in for repair and reports that several disk read
errors are occurring. She has run check disk and errors have been reported several times.
Which of the following should a technician recommend? (Select TWO).

A. Increase the amount of RAM to improve disk checks
B. Backup all data on the drive
C. Upgrade to a home server
D. Purchase a new hard drive
E. Change the drive configuration to RAID 0
F. Upgrade to Windows 7 Professional

Answer : B,D

16

A network administrator is unable to install programs on a workstation. Which of the
following is MOST likely the reason the administrator is not able to install applications?

A. The workstation is victim of a denial of service attack.
B. The username is not authenticating on the network.
C. The username is not part of the local administrator group.
D. The administrator has not applied appropriate security patches.

Answer : C

17

Drag and drop the following Windows Versions to the correct feature on which they are
found. Windows Versions may be used more than once.

https://www.exam-labs.com/static/img/exams/CompTIA-220-902-7.0/CompTIA-220-902-8_2.png

https://www.exam-labs.com/static/img/exams/CompTIA-220-902-7.0/CompTIA-220-902-8_3.png

18

A user is experiencing a software application error. The user contacts a technician for
support. Which of the following will allow the user to issue an invitation to the technician in
this scenario?

A. Remote desktop
B. Remote assistance
C. telnet
D. FTP

Answer : B

19

An end user needs to completely re-install Windows 7 on a home computer but it did not
come with any OS discs. How would a technician accomplish this?

A. Recovery partition
B. Primary partition
C. System restore
D. System refresh

Answer : A

20

A technician has been tasked with loading the operating system on every PC with a blank
hard drive on a network. The technician wishes to install the operating system with minimal
physical interaction with the PCs. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish
this?

A. Clone the operating system from an image onto optical media.
B. Use the original software media to load the operation system on every PC.
C. Set up a central image that the PCs can load from a PXE boot.
D. Create an image and copy it from a USB drive using an unattended answer file.

Answer : C

21

A technician is tasked with improving the security of a SOHO network. The office is
comprised of a single wireless router located under the front desk where the office
manager sits. All desktop computers are wired into the router which is configured with
strong device credentials. Additionally, wireless is disabled on the router. Which of the
following should the technician perform NEXT to improve the security of the SOHO
network?

A. Disable the router’s remote management feature.
B. Enable WPA2 wireless encryption.
C. Change the router’s default admin name and password.
D. Place the router in a locked room.

Answer : D

22

Ann, a user, has a phablet for personal and work usage. She finds that her phablet starts to
exhibit slow performance after a couple of hours and that the problem worsens as the day
goes by. If Ann restarts the device, it works fine for a couple of hours and then starts to run
slow again. Which of the following is the BEST action to troubleshoot this problem?

A. Check running apps
B. Reset to factory default
C. Disable cloud syncing
D. Replace the device’s battery

Answer : A

23

A user needs their email set up on their iOS device. The email needs to synchronize all
changes made with the server and the PC. Which of the following would the technician use
to accomplish this?

A. IMAP
B. SMTP
C. SMNP
D. POP3

A. IMAP

24

A customer with a PC has requested assistance setting up Windows 7 parental controls
within the web browser. The customer would like to limit how much time a child can spend
on a particular website. Which of the following tabs under Internet Options will allow the
user to create those settings?

A. Privacy
B. Advanced
C. Security
D. Content

Answer : D

25

On a corporate network, which of the following features would be used to redirect network
traffic for filtering or monitoring?

A. Content Advisor
B. Proxy Settings
C. Network Drive Mapping
D. Local Security Policy

Answer : B

26

A user reports that their wireless connectivity is being spotty. The issue seems to interrupt
their wireless signal connection when the laptop screen is tilted forward or backward during
operation. When this happens, the entire wireless signal drops out until the screen is left in
position for a good minute or so. Which of the following MOST likely explains what is
happening?

A. The hinges on the laptop screen are not strong enough to support the wireless signal cables.
B. The wireless card is losing contact to its socket when the screen is opening/closing.
C. The laptop is designed to work optimally with wireless when the screen is at a perfect 90 degree angle.
D. The wireless signal cables are being crimped when the screen is opening/closing.

Answer : D

27

A technician has been informed by the IT security manager that a vulnerability has been
discovered in the wireless router. The vulnerability could allow an attacker to take remote
control of the device. Which of the following should the technician perform to address the
issue?

A. Power off the device
B. Install an add-on card
C. Update the WiFi antenna
D. Update firmware

Answer : D

28

Which of the following updates should be performed on a regular basis to ensure the OS
has the latest security patches?

A. Anti-malware updates
B. Driver updates
C. Windows updates
D. Firmware updates

Answer : C

29

A customer has recently installed several applications on a Windows 7 workstation and is
now experiencing slow system performance and spontaneous restarts. After removing
some of the recently installed applications, the issue persists. Which of the following tools
could the technician use to troubleshoot the problem while preventing data loss?

A. Factory restore
B. SecureBoot
C. msconfig
D. diskpart

Answer : C

30

A technician has configured the ability to connect to a small office server using remote
desktop from a workstation within the office. The technician has reviewed logs that show
constant brute force attacks to that server from outside the network. Which of the following
would prevent this from occurring?

A. Configure the server to use a static IP
B. Logically move the server to the DMZ
C. Reallocate the server to a different networking closet
D. Disable the remote desktop port

Answer : D

31

Which of the following file system types is used primarily for optical media?

A. FAT32
B. NTFS
C. HPFS
D. CDFS

Answer : D

32

A technician has purchased a new surge protector to protect equipment in the production
environment. The surge protectors features safeguard the connected equipment by
directing surges to the:

A. path of shortest conductance.
B. path of lowest inductance.
C. path of highest voltage.
D. path of least resistance.

D. path of least resistance.

33

A technician has verified that Joe, a user, has a malware infection on his desktop. Drag
and drop the following malware remediation techniques in the correct order Joe should
follow to alleviate this issue.

https://www.exam-labs.com/static/img/exams/CompTIA-220-902-7.0/CompTIA-220-902-16_2.png

https://www.exam-labs.com/static/img/exams/CompTIA-220-902-7.0/CompTIA-220-902-17_2.png

34

A technician is using a domain account to access files located on a server at the path
\\computername\C$. The technician receives an Access denied error message. Which of
the following is MOST likely the cause of the error?

A. The server is no longer accepting connections since reaching its limit of open shares.
B. The password is incorrect, requiring the user to reset it before authentication will proceed.
C. The username should be prefixed by the domain, followed by a backslash (e.g., domain\username).
D. The account does not have local administrative permissions to access the server share.

Answer : D

35

Which of the following is a security threat that disguises itself as legitimate software?

A. Trojan
B. Worm
C. Virus
D. Spyware

Answer : A

36

Which of the following will help to protect an organization from further data exposure
AFTER a list of user passwords has already been leaked due to policy breach? (Select
TWO).

A. Use multi-factor authentication
B. Require strong passwords
C. Enable file encryption
D. Educate end users
E. Restrict user permissions

Answer : A,D

37

A technician has been tasked with disposing of hard drives that contain sensitive employee
data. Which of the following would be the BEST method to use for disposing of these
drives?

A. Recycling
B. Shredding
C. Overwriting
D. Reformatting

Answer : B

38

A Windows workstation is suspected of having malicious software that created an infected
start-up item or service. Which of the following tools would a technician use to test this
theory?

A. chkdsk
B. msconfig
C. dxdiag
D. ipconfig

Answer : B

39

A user needs to shrink the partition size of a hard drive encrypted with BitLocker. Which of
the following is the BEST option to modify the size of the partition?

A. Credential Manager
B. Computer Management
C. Device Manager
D. TPM Manager

Answer : B

40

A technician has finished replacing the network card in a laptop and has verified full system
functionality. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take
NEXT?

A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Escalate problem to a senior technician
C. Re-establish new theory of probable cause
D. Perform a full system backup

Answer : A

41

When the computer is turned on it emits a series of beeps and does not POST. This can be
caused by a bad:

A. CMOS battery.
B. video card.
C. IDE cable.
D. floppy cable.

Answer : B

42

A user in a corporate environment needs to have a laptop device repaired and takes the
device to the appropriate technician. Which of the following should the technician offer to
the user in order to maintain professionalism?

A. Ask to user to wait in the area while repairs are being made.
B. Offer a temporary loaner laptop for the user to work on.
C. Inform the user that it will be ready “sometime” and to come back later.
D. Ask the user to bring the laptop back when the department is less busy.

Answer : B

43

A technician is installing Bluetooth speakers in a conference room. Which of the following
will be the average operating range of the speakers?

A. 10 feet (3 meters)
B. 15 feet (5 meters)
C. 30 feet (9 meters)
D. 45 feet (14 meters)

Answer : C

44

Drag and drop the following Windows 7 versions in order according to their feature-sets,
from MOST to LEAST.

https://www.exam-labs.com/static/img/exams/CompTIA-220-902-7.0/CompTIA-220-902-21_2.png

https://www.exam-labs.com/static/img/exams/CompTIA-220-902-7.0/CompTIA-220-902-22_2.png

45

Which of the following Windows utilities would MOST likely be used to identify system
errors?

A. System Restore
B. Event Viewer
C. Security Center
D. Windows Defender

Answer : B

46

Ann, a customer, reports that when she occasionally works in the office basement, her
smartphone battery drains faster than normal and she has poor cellular reception. Which of
the following is the reason for the fast battery drain?

A. Unpaired Bluetooth
B. Weak signal
C. Defective SD card
D. Malware

Answer : B

47

The type of security threat that uses computers or other networks to accept and pass on
viruses is called:

A. phishing.
B. botnets.
C. logic bomb.
D. man-in-the-middle.

Answer : B

48

A user, Joe, calls and states every few hours he is unable to connect to the Internet for
several minutes but is able to access internal sites during this time. Which of the following
tools would be used to find the issue with the network connection?

A. TRACERT
B. NETSTAT
C. IPCONFIG
D. NSLOOKUP

Answer : A

49

A company has subscribed to a cloud service, paying monthly for a block of services and
being billed incrementally when they exceed the monthly fee. Which of the following cloud
concepts does this represent?

A. Measured service
B. Rapid elasticity
C. On-demand
D. Resource pooling

Answer : A

50

A user has a new web email account and asks a technician for help with setting up email
on a tablet. The user would like for the email to only be stored on this tablet. Which of the
following email server setting types would the technician use to accomplish this task?

A. POP3
B. IMAP
C. S/MIME
D. SMTP

A. POP3

51

A technician has just installed a video card in a PC. The video card is not working, although
it was working fine on the test bench. Which of the following Windows tools should the
technician use to start troubleshooting the problem?

A. Task Manager
B. Device Manager
C. System Configuration
D. Computer Management

Answer : B

52

A technician must secure company documents from accidental disclosure. Which of the
following should be implemented? (Select TWO).

A. User training
B. Anti-malware
C. Paper shredding
D. Time of day restrictions
E. Employee badges
F. Mantraps

Answer : A,C

53

A technician receives a helpdesk ticket about an employee having a problem sending text
messages with a company Android smartphone. It has been determined that it is not a
carrier issue. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

A. Verify data connectivity
B. Reformat the MicroSD card
C. Replace the SIM card
D. Perform a soft restore

Answer : A

54

A user needs to connect securely to the company network while working from a hotel room.
Which of the following would the user need available to accomplish this?

A. AES
B. VPN
C. UTM
D. WPA2

Answer : B

55

A local administrator would like to determine why a laptop is taking so long to boot into the
operating system. Which of the following tabs in MSCONFIG would the administrator
access to BEST determine this?

A. Startup
B. Tools
C. General
D. Boot

Answer : A

56

A users PC breaks and a technician needs to configure a new machine with a copy of their
computer image stored on a remote server. Which of the following technologies would help
RIS install this image?

A. BRD
B. DVD
C. USB
D. PXE
E. CD

Answer : D

57

Which of the following is the FASTEST way for a user to synchronize data between an
iPhone and a work PC?

A. Transfer data via WiFi Direct to the user’s laptop.
B. Use Bluetooth to share data from the phone.
C. Connect the iPhone’s USB cable and use iTunes.
D. Copy the data from the phone to a MicroSD card.

Answer : C

58

A customer is reporting a burning smell coming from a CRT monitor. Which of the following
should be taken into consideration before attempting to resolve the customers issue?

A. Disconnect power before inspecting the CRT power supply
B. CRT monitors should be serviced by qualified personnel
C. Have compressed air available to clear out the debris
D. Wear safely goggles to protect from the cathodes

Answer : B

59

Ann, a technician, is trying to recover some files for a user from a damaged laptop. Since
the Windows installation has been corrupted and does not boot, Ann plugs the drive into a
bench system to attempt a recovery. After trying to access the drive on the bench
computer, the following message is displayeD. Access Denied. Please Enter Encryption
Password. Which of the following is the reason that this error is displayed?

A. The hard drive is experiencing S.M.A.R.T. failure errors
B. The TPM security chip inside the bench system is not enabled
C. The BIOS of the bench system is out of date
D. BitLocker is being used

Answer : D

60

A small business owner is setting up their wireless network in their office, which is in a
building shared with several other businesses. The owner does not want to disable the
SSID broadcasting due to visiting customers needing to use the network, but does not want
other businesses to notice the network, let alone access it. Which of the following would
BEST accomplish this?

A. Configure the access point encryption from unsecured access to WEP.
B. Adjust the radio power so that coverage is restricted to the business.
C. Change the SSID to reflect the business name instead of a public access point.
D. Enable MAC filtering and restrict access to other company’s devices.

Answer : B

61

A technician is in need of a device that would give the BEST network protection within a
single device. Which of the following devices would the technician use?

A. NLX
B. IDS
C. UTM
D. ATX

Answer : C

62

A technician opens a customers computer and sees large amounts of accumulated dust.
Which of the following is the BEST method of removing the dust from the computer?

A. Use compressed air to free the dust from the components and remove it with an ESD vacuum.
B. Dampen an ESD cloth with denatured alcohol and use it to gently wipe the dust away.
C. Use a shop vacuum with enough power to ensure all dust has been removed.
D. Remove as much dust as possible by hand and use compressed air to blow the rest out.

Answer : A

63

A customer reports very slow wireless connection speeds in the new office. Which of the
following tools should a technician use to troubleshoot the issue?

A. WiFi analyzer
B. Loopback plug
C. Signal booster
D. Packet sniffer

Answer : A

64

A technician suspects that a computer issue is caused by a failed NIC. Following the
troubleshooting theory, which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

A. Identify the problem
B. Document findings, actions and outcome
C. Verify full system functionality
D. Establish a theory of probable cause
E. Test the theory to determine cause

Answer : E

65

An administrator is in a Remote Assistance session, sharing a users desktop. While trying
to map a shared network drive for the user, an access denied error is encountered while
using the users credentials. Which of the following should be the administrators NEXT
step?

A. Ensure the user’s account is not locked out
B. Use the fully qualified domain name of the share
C. Open the location with administrator privileges
D. Try mapping with a different drive letter

Answer : C

66

After accidentally removing a hard drive from a server with three drives in a RAID 5
configuration, a technician notices the server locks up and shuts down. Which of the
following can the technician do to quickly fix the problem?

A. Replace the RAID controller and boot.
B. Reinsert the drive and boot.
C. Plug the drive back in, the system will resume automatically.
D. Remove all drives and rebuild the array.

Answer : B

67

A company wants to ensure that the latest cyber security threats are known to the
employees across the enterprise to minimize occurrences. Which of the following should be
implemented?
A. Message of the Day
B. Email lists
C. Company forums
D. Regular user education

Answer : D

68

Which of the following command line tools will terminate a non-system process without
restarting the computer?

A. Shutdown
B. Kill
C. Erase
D. Break

Answer : B

69

A company is concerned about users tailgating into restricted areas. In order to prevent
unauthorized users from following others, which of the following should be implemented?

A. Biometric locks
B. CCTV
C. Mantraps
D. Badge readers

Answer : C

70

Which of the following should a technician implement to prevent external contractors from
physically plugging devices into the companys network jacks unless such jacks are
designated for guest use?

A. Disable DHCP and assign a static IP address to each network device physically connected to the network.
B. Enable MAC address filtering across all network jacks and record the MAC address of guest devices.
C. Disable all switch ports when they are not utilized and enable them on an as needed basis.
D. Place guest network jacks in public areas and all other jacks in secure areas as needed.

Answer : C

71

A technician responds to a hardware issue with a server. The technician discovers that one
of the hard drives in the server has failed. The server is set up in a RAID 1 configuration.
Which of the following steps would the technician perform NEXT?

A. Remove the hard drive and back up the data
B. Run CONVERT on the hard drive
C. Reboot the server
D. Swap hard drive and rebuild array

Answer : D

72

A user states that they cannot connect to the network or the Internet. The technician
determines the issue is that the computer has a static IP address and needs to use DHCP
to work correctly. The technician sets the NIC to automatically assign an IP address. Which
of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

A. Identify the type of network card and what Operating System the computer is running
B. Confirm the computer is back on the network and has Internet connectivity
C. They need to annotate what the static IP address was and inform the employees manager
D. They need to determine why the NIC was assigned a static IP address

Answer : B

73

A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears
statinG. primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue." Which of the following should the
technician check FIRST?

A. That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing
B. Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers)
C. If computer can boot into safe mode
D. If the BIOS boot settings are correct

Answer : B

74

When dealing with a difficult customer, which of the following is the BEST way to handle
the situation?
A. Do not argue with the customer and/or be defensive
B. Use technical terms to assure customer confidence
C. Escalate the customer’s issue to a supervisor
D. Sympathize with the customer about issue

Answer : A

75

A user reports unexpected icons appearing on the desktop. The technician identifies that
the symptoms point to a malware infection. Which of the following procedures would be
performed NEXT?

A. Quarantine infected system
B. Schedule scans and run updates
C. Report the issue to the information security officer
D. Disable System Restore (in Windows)
E. Educate end user

Answer : A

76

Which of the following should be used to ensure that a Windows OS is functioning
optimally?

A. Driver updates
B. Scheduled backups
C. Application updates
D. Restore points

Answer : A

77

Joe, an end-user, reports that the Windows PC he is using automatically locks when he
leaves his desk and walks to a printer to retrieve documents. Joe is then required to type in
his username and password to unlock the computer. The technician looks at the settings
on the PC and notices that the screensaver and screen-lock options are grayed out on the
computer and cannot be changed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this
issue?

A. Domain-level group policies
B. Antivirus domain-level policies
C. Corrupted registry settings
D. Incorrect local-level user policies

Answer : A

78

An IT manager needs to reimage 30 computers in a lab. The image has already been
created and is ready to be deployed via the network. Which of the following tasks should be
completed FIRST?

A. Boot from PXE.
B. Install Windows using DVD.
C. Reboot computers with USB drive.
D. Press F8 while rebooting.

Answer : A

79

A newly deployed Windows PC cannot connect to the antivirus server on the local network
for updates, but it can connect to other file servers and printers without issue. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. The PC’s Windows firewall is misconfigured
B. The PC has an incorrect IP address configured
C. The PC is on the wrong wireless network
D. The PC does not have remote assistance turned on

Answer : A

80

A technician needs to install a clean Windows OS on several laptops in the office. The
office is running a 100Base-T network. The owner would like the installations completed as
soon as possible. Which of the following installation methods should the technician use?

A. FireWire External Hard Drive
B. PXE-based Network Installation
C. USB 3.0 Flash Drive
D. DVD-ROM

Answer : C

81

A technician has been given a PC that is not powering up. After brief troubleshooting, the
technician comes to the conclusion the power supply needs to be replaced. Which of the
following is the NEXT step in the process of performing the repair?

A. The technician should replace the power supply
B. The technician should review disposal regulations
C. The technician should check the environment
D. The technician should remove jewelry

Answer : D

82

A technician troubleshooting a computer finds a faulty video card and needs to replace it.
Which of the following safety procedures should be used to prevent damaging the new
part?

A. Ground the computer and remove jewelry.
B. Self ground and handle the new card by the edges.
C. Place the computer on an ESD mat.
D. Attach an ESD strap to the new card during handling.

Answer : B

83

A user is configuring the email settings on a smartphone. Which of the following
configurations will allow the user to synchronize email from multiple devices?

A. IMAP
B. S/MIME
C. POP3
D. SMTP

Answer : A

84

A technician recently replaced a users monitor and now the user is reporting that the
screen is filled with static and appears distorted. Which of the following will resolve the
issue?

A. Lower refresh rate
B. Lower the resolution
C. Raise the resolution
D. Increase refresh rate

Answer : A

85

A technician has just upgraded RAM on a users workstation from 4GB to 8GB. The
technician now wants to adjust the page file size on the system to the recommended
Microsoft settings. Which of the following should be entered for the Min portion of the
page file setting if using these best practices?

A. 4096MB
B. 8192MB
C. 12288MB
D. 16328MB

Answer : C

86

How would a technician install Windows OS on a MAC OS computer without using third-
party software?

A. Terminal
B. Boot Disk
C. Disk Utility
D. Boot Camp

Answer : D

87

A technician is tasked with enabling TLS version 1.0, 1.1, and 1.2 on a client Internet
Explorer browser. Which of the following Internet Options Tabs should the technician look
to enable the aforementioned TLS settings?

A. Advanced
B. Security
C. Privacy
D. Connections

Answer : A

88

A user has plugged in a mobile phone to a PC and received a message that the driver was
not successfully installed. Which of the following system tools should be used to
troubleshoot this error?

A. Device Manager
B. Component Services
C. Windows Memory Diagnostics
D. Data Sources

Answer : A

89

Which of the following is the BEST license type to comply with end user licensing
agreement (EULA) terms for commercial software used by multiple users in a corporate
environment?

A. Commercial license
B. Enterprise license
C. Seat license
D. Open source license

Answer : B

90

Which of the following prevention methods is considered to be digital security?

A. RFID badge
B. Mantrap
C. Biometrics
D. Firewalls
E. ID badge

Answer : D

91

A user, Ann, has reported that she lost a laptop. The laptop had sensitive corporate
information on it that has been published on the Internet. Which of the following is the
FIRST step in implementing a best practice security policy?

A. Require biometric identification to log into the laptop.
B. Require multifactor authentication to log into laptop.
C. Require laptop hard drives to be encrypted.
D. Require users to change their password at frequent intervals.
E. Require users to have strong passwords.

Answer : C

92

A user leaves the workstation frequently and does not want sensitive material to be
accessed. In addition, the user does not want to turn off the computer every time in the
evening. Which of the following is the BEST solution for securing the workstation?

A. Set a strong password that requires a renewal every 30 days.
B. Run a screensaver after one minute of nonuse and fingerprint lock for afterhours.
C. Apply a screen lock after five minutes of nonuse and login time restrictions for afterhours.
D. Require a password and fingerprint lock afterhours.

Answer : C

93

A technician needs to quickly destroy data on several hard drives that are no longer
wanted. Which of the following methods is MOST effective?

A. Physical destruction
B. Quick format
C. Low level format
D. Overwrite

Answer : A

94

A technician has been notified that recent vulnerabilities have been discovered related to a
type of SOHO router. The technician has verified that all connections and settings are
appropriate. Which of the following actions should the technician take NEXT?

A. Change the router firewall settings
B. Check for and apply a firmware update
C. Reconfigure the QoS settings
D. Change router user-names and passwords

Answer : B

95

A user has been granted permission to access the corporate network from a personal
smartphone. Which of the following should a technician perform before configuring the
phone for access?

A. Check the phone for unauthorized root access
B. Disable the phone’s Bluetooth chip
C. Erase all personal data from the phone
D. Check the phone for location tracking

Answer : A

96

A user calls the helpdesk reporting that when accessing the company portal, it redirects to
an unfamiliar website. Which of the following steps would the technician take to resolve this
issue using best practices?

A. Identify symptoms, quarantine infected system, and create restore point.
B. Quarantine infected system, identify symptoms, and create restore point.
C. Identify symptoms, educate end user, and create restore point.
D. Create restore point, identify symptoms, and quarantine infected system.

Answer : A

97

Which of the following best practices is used to fix a zero-day vulnerability on Linux?

A. Scheduled backup
B. Scheduled disk maintenance
C. Patch management
D. Antivirus update

Answer : C

98

Joe, a technician, receives an error message on his tower PC just after POST which reads:
WARNING! Your drive is about to fail. Please back up your data and run full drive
diagnostics.
Which of the following is generating this error message?

A. CHKDSK
B. S.M.A.R.T.
C. eSATA
D. QoS

Answer : B

99

A technician is configuring wireless for a home office. The customer wants to prevent
others from accessing the wireless network. The customer has a small number of devices
on the network and does not want to have to remember a complicated password. Which of
the following should the technician recommend?

A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Disable SSID broadcast
C. Assign static IP addresses
D. Turn on content filtering

Answer : A

100

A computer was recently infected by malware after a flash drive was plugged in. The user,
Ann, indicates she never opened any files or folders from the flash drive. A technician
needs to prevent this from occurring in the future. Which of the following would accomplish
this?

A. BitLocker To Go
B. Set strong passwords
C. Disable usermin
D. Disable AutoRun

Answer : D

101

A technician is configuring a SOHO router to ensure network computers can only use
secured protocols on the Internet. Which of the following ports should be allowed?

A. 143
B. 23
C. 443
D. 3269
E. 3389

Answer : C

102

A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following
Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?

A. Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI
B. Display -> Settings -> Resolution
C. Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh
D. Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition

Answer : C

103

A user calls the help desk because a folder containing critical business files is missing from
the local drive. The user is adamant that the folder was there the previous day, and cannot
understand why it is gone. The technician views the properties of the parent folder and
sees a back up listed on the Prior Versions tab. According to the theory of
troubleshooting, which of the following is the technicians NEXT step?

A. Establish a theory of probable cause
B. Establish a plan of action and implement the solution
C. Document findings, actions and outcomes
D. Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures

Answer : A

104

An administrator has a new workstation that has been loaded with the Windows OS and
configured with the proper IP settings. The workstation needs to be added to the
corporations domain. Which of the following utilities will the administrator access to
configure this setting?

A. System Properties
B. System Information
C. System Protection
D. System Management

Answer : A

105

Which of the following security threats happens when another person enters a secured
area with an authorized person?

A. Tailgating
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Spoofing
D. Phishing

Answer : A

106

A customer calls the help desk to report an issue. The customer suggests that the problem
is hardware related, but the technician knows from the description that this is not the case.
Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician?

A. Follow the customer’s prescribed course of action.
B. Convince the customer to take a better course of action to resolve the issue.
C. Explain why the customer’s prescribed course of action is incorrect.
D. Acknowledge the customer’s input, but follow another course of action.

Answer : D

107

Joe, a user, states he is unable to use his Android phone after updating the OS. Joe is in a
hurry and would like a quick solution that would most likely fix the issue. Which of the
following methods can the technician use?

A. Initiate a factory reset
B. Perform a hard reset
C. Remove the MicroSD card
D. Rollback the OS update

Answer : B

108

A users personal laptop was hacked. A technician troubleshooting the issue discovers the
user used the numbers 123456789 as their account password. The user has not changed
the password in two years. Which of the following best practices should the technician
recommend the user implement to prevent future hacking? (Select TWO).

A. Configure screen saver
B. Set a strong password
C. Set login time restrictions
D. Use a more secure browser
E. Change the password frequently

Answer : B,E

109

Users are reporting that their laser printer is picking up multiple pages. The printer has very
high utilization. Which of the following should be performed to resolve this issue?

A. Use a maintenance kit
B. Calibrate the printer
C. Replace the toner
D. Replace the fuser

Answer : A

110

A technician is called into the office during a thunderstorm. Users are reporting that
machines are intermittently powering off. Which of the following will BEST prevent user
data loss?

A. Auto save
B. A surge protector
C. An ESD mat
D. A UPS

Answer : D

111

An office manager mistakenly uninstalled a valuable application. Which of the following
utilities may allow the manager to correct this issue?

A. System Restore
B. Computer Management
C. Disk Management
D. System Configuration

Answer : A

112

A technician has just fixed a users PC and successfully removed a virus and malware from
the machine. Which of the following is the LAST thing the technician should do?

A. Educate the user regarding Internet browsing best practices
B. Update the anti-malware software on the user’s PC
C. Schedule scans and run updates
D. Enable system restore and create restore point

Answer : A

113

A technician is troubleshooting a PC with multiple volumes. To verify which are active and
assigned drive letters, the technician should use the LIST function of which of the following
commands?

A. extract
B. diskpart
C. bootrec
D. chkdsk

Answer : B

114

Which of the following tools is used to type or paste recovery commands directly into a
Linux box?

A. Shell/terminal
B. Backup/time machine
C. Command/cmd
D. Restore/snapshot

Answer : A

115

Which of the following describes when an application is able to reuse Windows login
credentials?

A. Access control list
B. Principle of least privilege
C. Single sign-on
D. Pass-through authentication

Answer : C

116

A mobile phone has started to respond slowly and erratically. The user has done a soft
reset and the problem still exists. Which of the following is the BEST step the user can take
to fix this problem?

A. Perform a force stop
B. Reset to factory default
C. Upgrade to a larger battery
D. Close running apps

Answer : B

117

A laser printer is producing completely blank sheets. Which of the following processes
should the technician check FIRST?

A. Fusing
B. Paper handling
C. Transfer
D. Development

Answer : D

118

After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences
intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?

A. Power surges
B. Overheating
C. APIPA addressing
D. RF interference

Answer : B

119

A recent data breach has revealed that compromised files contained employee photos,
names, and addresses. This information is sensitive because it is considered to be:

A. a detriment to employer/employee relations.
B. personally identifiable information.
C. a violation of information access policies.
D. proof of employee corporate affiliation.

Answer : B

120

A user reports that a file they shared out on their computer for another network user is not
accessible to the third party. The user insists they specifically gave this third party Allow
rights for Read and Write access. Which of the following could explain the problem at
hand?

A. The parent folder has explicit Allow rights set for this user.
B. The parent folder has explicit Deny rights set for this user.
C. The user forgot to share the parent folder and only shared the specific file.
D. The parent folder likely has the “archive” attribute enabled.

Answer : B

121

Joe, a user, has connected a tablet to his personal mobile hot-spot device in a public
location for Internet access. The device display indicates there are two connections instead
of just one. Which of the following actions can he perform to prevent this unauthorized
access to the device immediately? (Select TWO).

A. Change the SSID to a different broadcast name
B. Add the intruding device to a blocked access list
C. Access the intruder’s device and shut it down
D. Shut down the device until the intruder is no longer in the area
E. Set up a WiFi analyzer to identify the intruding device

Answer : A,B

122

A technician is performing a clean install of Windows on a new hard drive from a factory
DVD, but the computer does not recognize the optical disc. A non-system disk or disk
error is observed. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Update the motherboard firmware
B. Check the cables
C. Replace the optical drive
D. Check the BIOS setting

Answer : D

123

An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of
the following should be checked FIRST?

A. Proper lighting
B. Paper levels
C. Physical obstructions
D. Printer share name

Answer : C

124

Which of the following explains why it is important to secure Personally Identifiable
Information (PII)?

A. So phishing attacks are not launched against employees of the organization.
B. So sensitive information, such as corporate passwords, is not stolen.
C. So man-in-the-middle attacks are not launched against the organization.
D. So sensitive information, such as social security numbers, is not stolen.

Answer : D

125

A technician is working on a home theater PC in a location where the electrical system may
not be properly grounded. As the technician is finishing the installation, which of the
following should the computer technician do before connecting a cable TV line to a TV
tuner card?

A. Perform self-grounding
B. Unplug the computer power cable
C. Use an ESD strap
D. Require the electrical system be brought up to code

Answer : B

126

A company is looking to donate a collection of old PCs that are no longer needed. Which of
the following data destruction methods would be MOST secure for highly sensitive
information?

A. Simple 1-pass zero overwrite
B. Low level 3-pass random wipe
C. Low level 7-pass random wipe
D. High level format 10 times

Answer : C

127

A PC technician has been asked to verify certain Group Policies applied on a workstation.
Which of the following commands should be run on the workstation?

A. extract
B. tasklist
C. gpupdate
D. gpresult
E. chkdsk

Answer : D

128

A user recently installed a new video driver on a PC but now it will not boot. Which of the
following is the BEST option to correct the issue?

A. Automated system recovery
B. Emergency repair disks
C. FIXBOOT
D. Safe mode

Answer : D

129

A technician is configuring a SOHO wireless router for a small business with three
employees. After the three employees laptops have successfully connected to the wireless
network, the company would like to prevent additional access to the wireless network. The
technician enables WPA2 on the wireless router. Which of the following additional settings
should the technician change?

A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Disable SSID broadcast
C. Reduce radio power level
D. Update router firmware

Answer : A

130

Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded directly to Windows 7
Professional by a default installation? (Select TWO).

A. Windows 7 Home Premium
B. Windows Vista Business
C. Windows XP Home
D. Windows XP Professional 64-bit
E. Windows XP Media Center

Answer : A,B

131

Virtual machines provide users with the ability to do which of the following?

A. Extend 32-bit machines to 64-bits
B. Share hardware resources
C. Increase the network download speed
D. Use less memory in the machine

Answer : B

132

An unauthorized user observing system security procedures is known as:

A. a worm.
B. shoulder surfing.
C. phishing.
D. spyware.

Answer : B

133

A network administrator needs to connect to resources from an offsite location while
ensuring the traffic is protected. Which of the following should the administrator use to gain
access to the secure network?

A. SSH
B. VPN
C. SFTP
D. RDP

Answer : B

134

A company that manages its own cloud, while utilizing a third-party vendor to help manage
storage, is implementing which of the following infrastructure types?

A. Hybrid
B. Community
C. Private
D. Public

Answer : A

135

A networked PC has started to display adware pop-ups when the user opens the browser.
Which of the following best practices should the technician employ FIRST when responding
to the problem?

A. Disable System Restore
B. Schedule scans and run updates in safe mode
C. Quarantine the system
D. Create a System Restore point

Answer : C

136

After installing a critical update from Windows Update, a user accidentally types an
incorrect URL into the browser and malware is automatically installed. The malware
disables the computers antivirus software and Internet connection. Which of the following
would be the BEST tool to remove the malware without risking loss of the users data?

A. Run System Restore
B. Reinstall Windows with the Repair Option
C. Reinstall Windows on top of itself
D. Run System File Checker

Answer : A

137

A technician installs a new application and restarts the computer. After signing in to
Windows, an error message appears stating that the application did not start automatically
as intended. After confirming the software has installed correctly, which of the following
tools would be used to troubleshoot this problem?

A. msconfig
B. appwiz.cpl
C. gpedit
D. regsrv32

Answer : A

138

A technician is tasked to change the number of CPU cores available to the OS to enhance
productivity. Which of the following tools would allow the technician to perform this task?

A. msconfig
B. perfmon
C. taskmgr
D. dxdiag

Answer : A

139

A technician is setting up automatic login to desktop for a non-domain Windows XP
system. Which of the following administrative tools would accomplish this?

A. User Accounts
B. Network and Sharing Center
C. Task Manager
D. System Configuration

Answer : A

140

A technician has upgraded four computers and would like to securely repurpose the hard
drives for later use. Which of the following should the technician do to the drives to prepare
them for later use?

A. chkdsk
B. Degauss
C. Quick format
D. Drive wipe

Answer : D

141

A technician is tasked with installing Windows on numerous network PCs. Which of the
following is the QUICKEST method for getting a standard configuration to the PCs?

A. Prebuilt image using PXE
B. Single solid state/flash drive with answer file
C. Hot swappable image drive
D. Internal hard drive partition with the image

Answer : A

142

A technician is attempting to remove malware from a customers workstation. Which of the
following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

A. Folder Options > View hidden files
B. System > Performance
C. Display Settings > Refresh rate
D. Internet Options > Privacy

Answer : A

143

Which of the following should a technician implement to prevent external contractors from
physically plugging devices into the companys network jacks unless such jacks are
designated for guest use?

A. Disable DHCP and assign a static IP address to each network device physically connected to the network.
B. Enable MAC address filtering across all network jacks and record the MAC address of guest devices.
C. Disable all switch ports when they are not utilized and enable them on an as needed basis.
D. Place guest network jacks in public areas and all other jacks in secure areas as needed.

Answer : C

144

A user has a Windows 8.1 RT operating system and wants to add additional programs to
the computer. Which of the following is available for installing more applications?

A. Microsoft Store
B. DVD
C. Google Play
D. iTunes

Answer : A

145

After several passes with a malware removal program, the program keeps detecting the
same malware infection after a reboot. Which of the following should be done to attempt to
remove the offending malware?

A. Run the malware removal program while disconnected from the Internet
B. Run the malware removal program in Windows Safe Mode
C. Reinstall the malware removal program from a trusted source
D. Set the malware removal program to run each time the computer is rebooted

Answer : B

146

A user states that the computer takes a long time to load the desktop after login. Which of
the following tools should be used to help remediate the problem?

A. Disk Management
B. FIXMBR
C. MSCONFIG
D. SFC

Answer : C

147

When using Microsoft Windows 8.1 Operating System, which of the following features
allows scripts and snippets to run?

A. One Drive
B. XP Mode
C. Power Shell
D. Windows Firewall

Answer : C

148

A user has recently installed Windows 7 on a computer. They ran Windows updates,
updated the firmware and installed a printer. The user accessed a P2P application and now
they are getting a large amount of browser pop-ups. Which of the following is MOST likely
the cause of the pop-ups?

A. Phishing
B. Malware
C. Proxy redirect
D. Firmware

Answer : B

149

Data on full disk encrypted drives using BitLocker is MOST secure from loss when
combined with which of the following technologies?

A. USB authentication token
B. Filesystem access controls
C. Trusted platform module
D. Fingerprint reader

Answer : C

150

A user wants to configure a smartphone to save all attachments from an Outlook.com email
to a cloud-based service. Which of the following would be BEST to use to accomplish this?

A. Google Drive
B. iCloud
C. One Drive
D. FTP

Answer : C

151

Which of the following tasks is automatically added to the task scheduler in Windows to
keep hard disk performance up?

A. defrag
B. chkdsk
C. cleanmgr
D. diskpart

Answer : A

152

A technician is tasked with removing a virus file that created a custom service. The
technician has located the file to be removed using an antivirus scanner, but the scanner
did not successfully remove the file. When the technician attempts to manually remove the
file, an error message appears that says, The file is in use by another program. Which of
the following tools would be the BEST to use to correct the issue?

A. Terminal
B. SFC
C. Event Viewer
D. Services Console
E. Recovery Console

Answer : D

153

Which of the following is TRUE about the difference between a worm and a virus?

A. Worms are written in assembly while viruses are written with scripting languages.
B. Viruses hide in the boot record while worms hide within the file system.
C. Worms self propagate while viruses need human intervention to replicate.
D. Viruses disable the antivirus update service while worms kill the antivirus process.

Answer : C

154

A technician is tasked with analyzing computer settings managed by Microsoft Group
Policy configuration. The technician wants to print a report to an HTML file for offline
review. Which of the following Windows command line tools would allow the technician to
accomplish this task?

A. gpedit.msc
B. gpupdate
C. gpresult
D. gpmc.msc

Answer : C

155

Joe, a technician, would like to map a network drive when he starts up his computer in the
morning. Which of the following commands would he use to accomplish this task?

A. NSLOOKUP
B. NETSTAT
C. NBTSTAT
D. NET

Answer : D

156

A technician is installing a wireless network and wants to limit the signal available outside
the building. Which of the following would help accomplish this?

A. Place directional antennas
B. Use omni-directional antennas
C. Enable MAC filtering
D. Disable SSID broadcast

Answer : A

157

A users CRT display is not displaying colors correctly. Turning the display to the right or
left sometimes temporarily corrects the problem. Which of the following should the
technician check?

A. The video card display driver
B. The CRT power cable
C. The video cable
D. The CRT On Screen Display (OSD)

Answer : C

158

While navigating a Windows machine through command prompt, which of the following
commands will a technician use to display the contents of the current folder?

A. cd
B. dir
C. md
D. rd

Answer : B

159

A technician recently created an email account for a new user, Joe. On the second day,
Joe reports his email account is full of spam even though he has not given out his address.
Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the issue?

A. Turn on windows firewall
B. Click the unsubscribe link in the spam
C. Run an anti-spyware scan
D. Install privacy filter

Answer : C

160

Which of the following identifies traffic based upon its physical network address?

A. Phishing
B. Hashing
C. MAC filtering
D. Geotracking

Answer : C

161

A user is having issues with a Windows computer. Upon loading the operating system,
several messages appear referring to a DLL file that cannot be found. Which of the
following would be the BEST course of action for the technician to perform NEXT?

A. Copy the DLL file from a working PC and use the regsvr32 command to load the file
B. Run the Windows Update utility to manually reinstall the DLL file
C. Run the defrag utility to correct any fragmentation that may have damaged the file
D. Research the DLL file to identify the application it corresponds to before continuing

Answer : D

162

A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the
cables are connected correctly, but the installation media does not detect any hard drives.
Which of the following should the user do to help detect the hard drives?

A. Press F8 when prompted
B. Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect
C. Enable PATA in the BIOS
D. Select load driver

Answer : D

163

A technician is tasked with installing a legacy application on a Windows 7 computer. When
the technician tries to install the legacy application, an error is received that the application
cannot be installed because the OS is not supported. Which of the following should the
technician do FIRST to try to get the application installed in Windows 7?

A. Install the application in safe mode
B. Install the application with compatibility mode
C. Install the latest Windows service packs and updates
D. Install Windows Security updates on the system

Answer : B

164

A user wants to be able to access email from all devices. Which of the following formats
should be used to allow this synchronization?

A. SMTP
B. iCal
C. POP3
D. IMAP

Answer : D

165

Joe, a user, just downloaded a game onto his company phone. When he is not using the
device, it unexpectedly dials unrecognized numbers and downloads new content. Joe is the
victim of which of the following?

A. Trojan horse
B. Spyware
C. Social engineering
D. Worms

Answer : A

166

A technician recently removed spyware from a computer and now the user is getting error
messages about system files. Which of the following tools would a technician use to verify
all system files are intact and in their original versions?

A. Repair Disk
B. SFC
C. FIXMBR
D. ASR

Answer : B

167

A technician recently installed a new video card in a PC. The PC already has integrated
video on the motherboard. When the technician turns on the PC, there is no video. Which
of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. The motherboard BIOS version is out of date.
B. The incorrect video card drivers are installed.
C. The power connector for the video card is unplugged.
D. The video card is unsupported by the motherboard.

Answer : C

168

Which of the following features of a mobile device operates the touch screen?

A. Gyroscope
B. Digitizer
C. Accelerometer
D. Geotracking

Answer : B

169

Which of the following file formats does Android use for application installation?

A. .ipa
B. .api
C. .apk
D. .exe
E. .sdk

Answer : C

170

A technician is attempting to manually migrate a users profile from one Windows PC to
another. Files in the users My Documents folder cannot be copied. Some files in question
have green letters in the filenames. Which of the following file systems is causing this to
occur?

A. exFAT
B. COMPRESSED
C. EFS
D. NTFS

Answer : C

171

Ann, a user, has brought her laptop in for service. She reports that her battery is at 100%,
but whenever it is unplugged it immediately shuts down. Which of the following should the
technician do?

A. Replace the battery
B. Change power settings to balanced
C. Replace the power adapter
D. Enable APM in the BIOS

Answer : A

172

Which of the following Windows OS capabilities allows modern Windows versions to run
applications written for older versions natively?

A. Microsoft Virtual PC
B. Compatibility mode
C. Hyper-V
D. Virtual XP mode

Answer : B

173

A network administrator notices a new WiFi connection has appeared as a wireless
network choice and is always at the top of the list. As a result, users are constantly trying to
connect to the wrong network. Which of the following should the administrator do to correct
this issue?

A. Adjust the wireless router antennas to 90 degrees clockwise from the current position.
B. Ask the new wireless network owner to adjust the radio power level so it is listed below the companys network.
C. Set all of the WiFi users wireless profiles to automatically connect to the company network.
D. Change the company’s channel to a lower number than the new network’s channel.

Answer : C

174

A user reports the Internet connection is not working on the corporate network. After
running through the troubleshooting steps, the administrator finds the computer has a valid
IP address, can connect to network shares, and can view local intranet pages in the web
browser. The administrator tries navigating to a public Internet page and it times out. Which
of the following should the technician configure next?

A. Hosts files
B. IPv6 settings
C. Proxy settings
D. Lmhosts files

Answer : C

175

An administrator is concerned about users accessing network shares outside of their job
role. Which of the following would BEST prevent this?

A. Set up shares with permissions based upon group membership.
B. Implement a written policy addressing the issue for all users.
C. Monitor access to the network shares using SNMP.
D. Prevent remote logins to all network shares and drives.

Answer : A

176

Which of the following network hosts would MOST likely provide the services needed to
allow client access to Internet web pages?

A. File server
B. Web server
C. WINS server
D. Proxy server

Answer : D

177

An end-user is attempting to access a file-sharing site to download files shared by a
customer, but is receiving a message stating the site has been blocked. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. Antivirus software
B. Internet connectivity issues
C. Ransomware infection
D. Content-filtering

Answer : D

178

A technician is working on a users PC. After testing the theory of the cause, which of the
following could the technician perform NEXT? (Select TWO).

A. Resolve issue
B. Inform user
C. New theory or escalate
D. Document issue
E. Verify system functionality

Answer : A,C

179

In order to prevent other users from editing files in C:\ Files, which of the following steps
should be taken?

A. Set NTFS permissions to read only
B. Set the folder to index files for search
C. Set the local administrator as the owner of the folder
D. Set network share permissions to read only

Answer : A

180

A user is looking for the Application Data directory in their profile but cannot see it. Which
of the following Control Panel options would correct this?

A. System
B. Display
C. User Accounts
D. Folder Options

Answer : D

181

A technician would like to remove the dust inside of a desktop computer. Which of the
following should the technician use to MINIMIZE exposure to the dust while protecting
internal hardware components? (Select TWO).

A. Mask
B. ESD mat
C. ESD strap
D. Antistatic bag
E. Safety goggles
F. Rubber gloves

Answer : A,E

182

A new user reports trying to login to a workstation but, when pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL,
they are asked for a PIN. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

A. Enter all passwords they have used in the past
B. Verify a smart card has been issued
C. Check the network cable
D. Reboot the computer

Answer : B

183

A technician is trying to install Windows on a computer. The install process reports there
are no storage devices available, but the BIOS shows a hard drive is installed. Which of the
following does the technician need to do?

A. Create a primary partition
B. Use NTFS
C. Enable PXE
D. Install third-party drivers

Answer : D

184

A technician contacts the network administrator to request a list of all static IP addresses in
the building. Which of the following server roles would the technician MOST likely review to
find that information?

A. DHCP server
B. DNS server
C. File server
D. Proxy server

Answer : A

185

A technician is noticing extremely slow performance on a computer and would like to see
what application is consuming resources. Which of the following tools should the technician
use to view the system performance?

A. msconfig
B. Task Manager
C. Event Viewer
D. netmon

Answer : B

186

Which of the following is the BEST option to prevent data breaches on lost mobile devices?

A. Install a locator application on the mobile device so that it can be traced.
B. Apply a restriction to lock the device after a certain number of failed login attempts.
C. Configure the device to remote wipe as soon as it is reported lost.
D. Utilize the fingerprint scanner and passcode for multifactor authentication.

Answer : C

187

After an installation of a video adapter, the screen on a Windows 7 system cannot be seen.
Which of the following Windows 7 functions will resolve this?

A. Component Management
B. Startup Repair
C. Device Manager
D. Task Manager

Answer : B

188

A technician needs to log into a user's computer to fix the user's corrupt local profile. Which
of the following connectivity tools will allow the technician to connect to the users
computer?

A. Remote Assistance
B. Virtual Private Network
C. Computer Management
D. Remote Desktop

Answer : D

189

Ann, a user, discovers that all of her documents will not open. The documents open
properly on another computer. Which of the following tools will be the FASTEST for a
technician to use to allow the documents to open?

A. Backup
B. Recovery Image
C. chkdsk
D. System Restore

Answer : D

190

Which of the following features is being used when a smartphone is used to purchase a
product at a retail kiosk?

A. NFC
B. Virtual assistant
C. SDK
D. Bluetooth

Answer : A

191

A user recently purchased a video card for gaming purposes. The user installed the
appropriate drivers and validated they work using vendor-supplied test tools. However,
while gaming, the speed of the case fans increases, the entire system locks up, and the
user must hard boot to restart the computer. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause of this issue?

A. Unsupported operating system
B. Unacceptable CPU type and speed
C. Insufficient airflow and cooling
D. Inadequate video RAM amount

Answer : C

192

A technician enabled remote management on the small office WAP to manage this device
from another location. Users are reporting that the WAP has changed its SSID without
anyones knowledge. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring?

A. Change to user MAC filtering
B. Change default usernames and passwords
C. Disable the SSID from broadcasting
D. Enable static IP addresses

Answer : B

193

Joe, a technician, arrives onsite at a customers home. Upon entering the home, Joe
notices an unpleasant odor. In response to this, Joe pinches his nose and holds his breath.
After Joe leaves, the customer reports the behavior to Joe's supervisor. The supervisor
decides the issue must be addressed. Which of the following topics would the supervisor
be MOST likely to cover?

A. Maintaining good communications with the customer
B. Maintaining good personal hygiene
C. Avoiding being judgmental
D. Avoid dismissing the customer’s problems

Answer : C

194

An end user receives an unsolicited and unencrypted email containing a co-workers birth
date and social security number. The end user should immediately contact the IT
department and report a violation of which of the following policies?

A. DRM
B. EULA
C. IRP
D. PII

Answer : D

195

A Google account on an Android device by default will synchronize to which of the following
locations?

A. Cloud
B. SSD
C. PC desktop
D. MicroSD

Answer : A

196

A technician is tasked to install a 4TB SATA hard disk. Which of the following partitioning
technologies should the technician use to satisfy these requirements?

A. GPT
B. Logical
C. MBR
D. Extended

Answer : A

197

Which of the following is an example of client-side virtualization?

A. Compatibility mode on a program icon properties menu
B. Running a DOS application on a Windows 7 32-bit operating system
C. Cloud hosted office applications
D. XP mode running in Windows 7 64-bit operating system

Answer : D

198

A critical server was replaced by the IT staff the previous night. The following morning,
some users are reporting that they are unable to browse to the Internet upon booting their
workstations. Users who did not shut down their workstations the previous day are able to
connect to the Internet. A technician looks at the following report from a workstation with no
Internet connectivity:
IP Address: 192.168.1.101
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server:192.168.1.1
DNS Server:192.168.1.2
Default Gateway:192.168.1.1
Given the above report, which of the following is the cause of why some workstations are
unable to browse the Internet?

A. The workstation has an APIPA address.
B. The DHCP server is unavailable.
C. The default gateway router is misconfigured.
D. The DHCP server is misconfigured.

Answer : D

199

A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are
getting the following error invalid system disk. Which of the following should the
technician check FIRST?

A. Verify the operating system is installed correctly.
B. Verify that all removable drives are empty.
C. Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.
D. Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.

Answer : B

200

A user has an LCD and a CRT monitor attached to their workstation. The colors are slightly
off on the CRT but not the LCD. Which of the following controls should be used in
troubleshooting?

A. Geometry
B. Contrast
C. Brightness
D. Degauss

Answer : D

201

A large magnet is placed too close to a CRT monitor. Which of the following will MOST
likely occur?

A. Dead pixels
B. Flickering image
C. No image on screen
D. Distorted image

Answer : D

202

A technician has decided to upgrade all users iPhones to the latest model. Which of the
following is the FIRST thing the technician should advise the users to do with the old
phones before turning them in?

A. Back up the mobile data with a cloud backup service.
B. Enable remote wipe to clear all personal and corporate data.
C. Go into the device settings to remove personal customizations.
D. Factory reset the old phones to ensure the data is no longer on the device.

Answer : A

203

A user notices the social media apps are constantly updated with the users precise
location. The user is worried about privacy and would like to keep this information from
being broadcast online. Which of the following features should the user adjust in order to
accomplish this?

A. Geotracking
B. Filtering
C. WiFi
D. Tethering

Answer : A

204

A technician is trying to diagnose a laptop that is experiencing heavy artifact corruption and
random loss of video during operation. Which of the following are MOST likely causes of
this problem? (Select TWO).

A. Integrated system video chip is failing and/or near death.
B. Video drivers were not installed directly from Microsoft update.
C. Incompatible or untested video drivers have been installed.
D. The BIOS is not set for the proper operation temperature of the video chipset.
E. The BIOS is underclocking the video card’s operating speed.

Answer : A,C

205

A PC uses RAID 1. Ann, a technician, has read in the event log that the drive "SATA 1" is
no longer in sync with drive "SATA 0". Which of the following steps should she try FIRST to
repair this PC to optimal running conditions?

A. Remove SATA 1 from the RAID group then try to re-add it
B. Replace both drives then restore from a backup
C. Remove both drives then switch the SATA channels
D. Replace SATA 1, rebuild the RAID and replace SATA 0

Answer : A

206

A technician is working a trouble ticket for a user. After addressing the issue, the technician
asks the user to verify functionality. The user confirms the system is functioning, but the
computers speakers now emit an irritating noise. The technician states this is a byproduct
of the solution, and the user will eventually get used to the noise. Which of the following
professionalism principles is the technician failing to address?

A. Avoiding being judgmental
B. Avoiding dismissal of the customer’s problems
C. Avoiding an argument with the customer
D. Maintaining a positive attitude

Answer : B

207

A PC is powering on but the only activity a technician can see is spinning fans. Which of
the following components would MOST likely be at fault for such a condition? (Select
TWO).

A. SATA controller
B. CPU
C. Memory
D. Hard drive
E. Sound card

Answer : B,C

208

Which of the following is a risk of implementing a BYOD policy?

A. Introducing malware onto the network
B. DHCP may fail due to incompatibility
C. Different encryption technology
D. Higher risk of phishing attacks

Answer : A

209

A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe
states that he needs to update Anns email client to prevent corruption. At Joe's request,
Ann discloses her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member
of the help desk. Which of the following has occurred?

A. Social engineering
B. Phishing
C. Spear phishing
D. Hijacking

Answer : A

210

A user, Ann, reports that her computer is able to connect to devices on her local network
but not on the remote office network. Anns computer shows the following ipconfig
information:
IP address: 192.168.10.45
Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.11.1
DNS server 1: 192.168.10.2
DNS server 2: 8.8.8.8
Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

A. DNS server 2 is set incorrectly.
B. DNS server 1 is set incorrectly.
C. IP address is set incorrectly.
D. Gateway is set incorrectly.

Answer : D

211

A user reports browsing the Internet is slow and an icon with a picture of a person with a
headset keeps asking them to click here for help. The user has clicked on the icon to try
to resolve the slowness but all that happens is the computer redirects them to a website to
purchase software. Which of the following should be performed FIRST to resolve the
issue?

A. Create a restore point
B. Run O/S updates
C. Train the user of malicious software
D. Identify the type of malware

Answer : D

212

An administrator has a virtual client running but cannot receive network connectivity. The
host workstation is able to access the network. Which of the following would the
administrator check on the host to repair the problem?

A. The cable connected to the network
B. Virtual host network adapter
C. USB host adapter
D. The domain of the virtual machine

Answer : B

213

A user is unable to find the preferred default network printer in the printers list in the user
profile. Which of the following is the FIRST step that should be taken?

A. Map printer
B. Reboot computer
C. Check to see if printer is turned on
D. Log in as a different user and see if printer is mapped

Answer : A

214

A manager suspects a user has obtained movies protected by copyright using a torrent
client. An incident response technician responds and verifies the user has indeed been
violating company policy. Which of the following would be the next BEST step for this
technician to perform?

A. Secure the workstation in a limited access facility.
B. Document the incident, purge all policy violating materials.
C. Immediately delete all unauthorized materials.
D. Reprimand the user and apply a content filter to their profile.

Answer : A

215

A user, Joe, has just finished upgrading his computer with a wireless keyboard/mouse
combination, additional memory, installed new speakers, and replaced his 15 inch flat
screen with a 24 inch flat screen. When he boots the computer it immediately starts making
a loud beeping noise and will go no further in the boot process. Which of Joes system
upgrades is the cause of the problem?

A. The DVI cable is not properly seated
B. Speakers are not properly connected
C. Battery low on wireless mouse
D. Memory is mismatched

Answer : D

216

A technician has successfully completed a gpupdate from a CMD box of a users PC and is
ready to move to the next user. Which of the following is the appropriate NEXT step?
(Select TWO).
A. View the CMD process in Task Manager
B. Type EXIT at the command prompt and press Enter
C. Minimize the CMD box to the taskbar
D. Click the “x” in the top right of the CMD window
E. Select Switch User on the PC

Answer : B,D

217

A technician has been tasked with limiting the users who can connect to a network printer
located centrally within an office environment. Which of the following tools would be the
BEST to utilize to achieve this goal?

A. VPN
B. ACL
C. RDP
D. DLP

Answer : B

218

A user states that when typing in directions on a navigation website, the map is not
viewable in a newer web browser. The technician runs updates to Java, but is still unable to
view the map. The technician should change which of the following Internet Options?

A. Compatibility view
B. Manage add-ons
C. Clear browser cache
D. Pop-up blocker

Answer : A

219

A customer reports that a smartphone is experiencing a very short battery life. The user
has been using this phone for a short time and has installed several apps recently. Which
of the following might be the cause of the issue?

A. Slow data speeds
B. Defective SD card
C. Unauthorized root access
D. Signal drop or weak signal

Answer : C

220

The customer reports their PC freezes up everyday around the same time. Which of the
following utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes?

A. Windows Updates
B. Task Scheduler
C. Event Viewer
D. Performance Monitor

Answer : C

221

A technician is navigating through a Windows OS via command prompt. The technician
needs to display the content of a folder. Which of the following is the BEST option for
accomplishing this task?

A. dir
B. ls
C. rd
D. cmd

Answer : A

222

A users smartphone runs very slow at the end of the day. When the user restarts the
phone in the morning, it runs at its normal speed. Which of the following should be done
throughout the day to BEST resolve this issue?

A. Reset to the smartphone to factory default.
B. Uninstall any unused apps.
C. Close all running apps.
D. Charge the smartphone.

Answer : C

223

A customers Windows 7 Home Premium computer displays a stop error and automatically
reboots. Which of the following system utilities can a support technician use to find more
information about the cause of the error?

A. Action Center
B. Event Viewer
C. File Explorer
D. Disk Management

Answer : B

224

A support technician is using virtualization software on a Windows 7 Enterprise PC to test
Windows 8.1 Enterprise for a future deployment. When operating the Windows 8.1 VM,
performing tasks in the host operating system becomes considerably slower. Which of the
following options may improve performance in the host operating system? (Select TWO).

A. Install more physical memory.
B. Increase the size of the virtual hard drive.
C. Install a different hypervisor.
D. Reduce physical memory allocated to the VM.
E. Clear temporary files in the VM.
F. Install additional physical hard drives.

Answer : A,D

225

An IPS appliance is installed on the network. Which of the following is the purpose of the
IPS?

A. To check the network for unwanted activity
B. To check and stop unwanted activity
C. To provide connectivity to the network
D. To test the resilience of the network

Answer : B

226

In preparation for an operating system upgrade, a technician is tasked with installing
additional memory modules in a computer. Which of the following safety steps should be
performed FIRST?

A. Use safety goggles
B. Remove jewelry
C. Put on an ESD strap
D. Disconnect power

Answer : D

227

A new help desk technician receives a trouble call from a user. The issue is something the
technician has never encountered before, and does not know where to begin
troubleshooting. The FIRST course of action is for the technician to:

A. tell the customer the issue needs to be escalated to a higher tier technician.
B. ask the customer if they would mind holding for no more than two minutes to check resources.
C. tell the customer this is the first time encountering the issue and to please be patient.
D. ask the customer to please hold while a senior technician is consulted regarding the issue.

Answer : B

228

A technician is working on a PC that utilizes a RAID array for operation. The user of the
system has reported that random files are becoming corrupted on creation with no pattern
to the activity. One drive in the array is likely failing and causing the read/write failures.
Which of the following types of RAID is MOST likely in use?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10

Answer : A

229

A PC technician notices that the printers deployed via a new Group Policy are not showing
up on the workstation. Which of the following commands should be run on the PC?

A. extract
B. robocopy
C. gpupdate
D. tasklist

Answer : C

230

A small office experiences frequent power outages. Upon rebooting the Windows
workstations after each power outage, users report the inability to open shared files. Which
of the following MUST a technician configure to resolve this issue in the future?

A. Check the “Reconnect at logon” checkbox for the mapped network drive
B. Connect all computers in the office to UPS devices
C. Re-map the mapped network drive with the domain administrator account
D. Replace the hard drives on the file server hosting the shared files

Answer : A

231

A technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have been
run, and some detections have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup, the system still
seems to be slow, especially with multiple programs running. Which of the following should
the technician do NEXT?

A. Run CHKDSK
B. Manually erase all cookies
C. Go back to the latest restore point
D. Run defrag

Answer : D

232

The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up.
This is a symptom of:

A. overheating.
B. incompatible RAM.
C. a faulty hard drive.
D. a bad internal USB hub.

Answer : A

233

Ann, a user, states that after installing an update on her iPhone, the WiFi starts to
malfunction. The WiFi icon is displaying that it has connectivity but she is still unable to
browse. Which of the following could be the issue?

A. PRAM needs to be reset
B. iCloud is corrupted
C. The router needs to be rebooted
D. The upgrade needs to be uninstalled

Answer : A

234

A user updates the video driver on the computer and it requests a restart after installation.
The computer never gets past the loading Windows page without rebooting. Which of the
following should the technician use to resolve this issue without losing any vital files or
programs?

A. Emergency Repair Disk
B. Restore from OEM image
C. System Recovery
D. Restore from backup

Answer : C

235

A user frequently travels with a Windows laptop and connects to several wireless networks.
At a new location, the user reports that the locally shared printers are not available on the
wireless connection. Which of the following would be causing the issue?

A. The location profile is set to public.
B. Workgroup is disabled.
C. The proxy settings are misconfigured.
D. Remote assistance is not configured.

Answer : A

236

A user states that when they logon to their computer sometimes they get an IP conflict
error. The user computer is configured with a static IP. Which of the following is the
problem?

A. Duplicate IP exist on the network
B. DHCP server needs to be rebooted
C. Network adapter driver needs to be updated
D. Bad network adapter

Answer : A

237

A technician needs to perform a backup while a system is running. Which of the following
services allows this task to be accomplished?

A. Robocopy
B. Shadow copy
C. Xcopy
D. System restore

Answer : B

238

A technician is tasked with repairing a Windows 7 system including the removal of recently
installed files and software. Which of the following system restoration methods would be
the LEAST destructive way to achieve this?

A. System Restore
B. System Image Recovery
C. CHKDSK
D. Windows Memory Diagnostic

Answer : A

239

Ann reports that printouts from the department laser printer have become faded. She has
already replaced the toner cartridge. Which of the following is the MOST likely component
causing the faded printing?

A. Transfer roller
B. Fusing assembly
C. Registration assembly
D. Duplexing assembly

Answer : A

240

A users email inbox is suddenly receiving dozens of rejection messages from various mail
servers. Which of the following would the technician perform to BEST solve the issue?

A. Change the user’s email password.
B. Enable spam filtering on the email account.
C. Change the email account from POP to IMAP.
D. Disable the user’s email account.

Answer : A

241

A user tries to connect to the Internet using a dial-up modem and receives a No dial tone
detected message. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check
to troubleshoot the issue?

A. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-45 port.
B. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-11 port.
C. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-45 port.
D. Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-11 port.

Answer : B

242

A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang.
The PC has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a
technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

A. Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.
B. Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good Configuration.
C. Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.
D. Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.

Answer : C

243

A technician is implementing a SOHO wireless network for Company A that shares a floor
with Company B. Which of the following would BEST secure the wireless network so that
only Company A employees are allowed access?

A. Turning down the radio power level
B. Enabling MAC filtering
C. Setting a high encryption level
D. Disabling the SSID broadcast

Answer : B

244

A user advises that a computer is displaying pop-ups when connected to the Internet. After
updating and running anti-malware software, the problem persists and the technician finds
that two rogue processes cannot be killed. Which of the following should be done NEXT to
continue troubleshooting the problem?

A. Run msconfig to clean boot the computer
B. Run Event Viewer to identify the cause
C. Run System Restore to revert to previous state
D. Run Recovery Console to kill the processes

Answer : A

245

Which of the following commands are used from a Linux command line interface to elevate
a users access level to administrative privilege? (Select TWO).

A. chmod
B. passwd
C. sudo
D. su
E. runas
F. pwd

Answer : C,D

246

An end user has reported not receiving emails sent by a specific customer. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. The HIPS device is blocking the messages
B. The access control list is blocking the messages
C. The email filter has quarantined the messages
D. The firewall is blocking the sender’s email address

Answer : C

247

Joe, an end-user, reports that the PC he uses periodically logs off his user account and
displays a message that updates are being installed. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause of this issue?

A. Time of day restrictions are enabled on the machine
B. Scheduled antivirus scans and updates are enabled on the machine
C. Remote desktop is enabled and an administrator has logged into the machine
D. Automatic Windows Update is enabled on the machine

Answer : D

248

A user reports that any URL entered redirects to the same web page. A technician
concludes that the users computer has been compromised. Which of the following tools
would the technician use to resolve the issue?

A. Last known good configuration
B. Anti-malware
C. System restore
D. Rogue antivirus

Answer : B

249

Joe, a user, returned yesterday from a trip where he utilized the GPS function of his mobile
device. He now notices the battery is rapidly draining. Which of the following can Joe
MOST likely do to resolve the issue without a loss of data?

A. Restart the mobile device.
B. Update the device’s firmware.
C. Uninstall the GPS-enabled app.
D. Readjust the location settings.

Answer : D

250

A customer has made several trouble calls to the help desk and is very irate. The
technician that receives the call has learned that the issue has not yet been resolved. The
technician politely asks the customer to explain the issue, and learns that the problem
needs to be escalated. Which of the following should the technician do once the problem
has been escalated?

A. Communicate status with customer and ensure successful call transfer
B. Remain on the line until the issue is resolved
C. Inform the customer that the issue cannot be resolved at this level
D. Tell customer that patience will be needed

Answer : A

251

When moving files from a Microsoft gaming console, which of the following command line
utilities is recommended to transfer files?

A. IMAP
B. XCOPY
C. DISKPART
D. FDISK

Answer : B

252

An end user calls the companys IT service desk to report an inability to open encrypted
emails on a mobile device. Which of the following BEST represents a possible cause?

A. A valid certificate suitable for S/MIME is not installed.
B. Emails received by the user lack suitable digital signatures.
C. SSL/TLS certificates stored on the device are expired.
D. The sender did not have the addressee’s public certificate.

Answer : A

253

A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring
with a clients machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the
following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?

A. Identify the problem
B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
C. Test the theory to determine cause
D. Document findings, actions, and outcomes

Answer : D

254

The system administrator is tasked with installing Windows to 100 computers over the
network. The systems administrator needs to remove system-specific identifiers. Which of
the following would the system administrator use to accomplish this?

A. Windows Deployment Services
B. Remote Installation Services
C. System Preparation Tool
D. Unattended installation

Answer : C

255

A technician receives a call regarding a PCs slow performance. The client states that most
applications are slow to respond; boot up and shutdown take much longer than they used
to. Hard drive diagnostics pass, but there are error messages in the event viewer stating
that the file system is corrupt. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Reload the OS using FAT32 instead of NTFS.
B. Change the disk from basic to dynamic.
C. Run chkdsk with the /r switch and reboot the PC.
D. Open the defrag utility and run a drive analysis.

Answer : C

256

A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken.
Which of the following can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?

A. Re-join the computer to the domain
B. Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship
C. Update the BIOS using the latest version
D. Run CHKDSK

Answer : A

257

When removing the top case from a laptop, which of the following, besides hand tools,
should a technician have on hand to assure correct disassembly and reassembly? (Select
TWO).

A. A multimeter and a toner probe.
B. A large cloth to spread the screws and disassembled parts on.
C. A writing pad for documentation and a marker to label cables.
D. A manufacturer’s technical manual for the model of the laptop.
E. A container with separated areas to store different size screws.

Answer : D,E

258

Which of the following Windows features would be used to encrypt a single file or folder?

A. EFS
B. NTFS
C. BitLocker
D. Security

Answer : A

259

A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician,
confirms malware exists and starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the
following is the FIRST step he should take in removing the malware?

A. Disable antivirus
B. Disable system restore
C. Enable hard drive encryption
D. Format the hard drive

Answer : B

260

Which of the following is the command line entry to start an archive or restore a process on
a Windows XP computer?

A. RECOVER
B. REPLACE
C. NTBACKUP
D. COPY

Answer : C

261

A technicians is onsite troubleshooting a user's issue and receives a call from another
customer. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician to take in
this situation?

A. Let the call go to voicemail and respond when time permits.
B. Leave the current appointment to assist the calling customer.
C. Ignore the call and continue with the scheduled itinerary.
D. Apologize to the customer and answer the call.

Answer : A

262

A customer is experiencing issues with email and calls the help desk. The technician
determines it would help clarify the issue if the customer agrees to share their desktop.
Prior to establishing a Remote Desktop Assistance connection with a customer, a
technician should ask the customer to:

A. close any items of a personal nature.
B. reboot the computer and log back in.
C. capture a screen-shot of the error message.
D. take steps to reproduce the error.

Answer : A

263

A turnstile is an example of which of the following forms of physical security?

A. Entry control roster
B. Biometrics
C. Mantrap
D. Cipher lock

Answer : C

264

Ann recently upgraded a computer from Windows XP to Windows 7, but one of her
applications does not work now. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A. Set the application to run in XP compatibility mode
B. Reinstall Windows XP
C. Configure a dual boot with XP and 7
D. Install the application in XP mode

Answer : A

265

Ann, an end user, receives a call from someone claiming to be from the help desk and
asking for her username and password to prevent her email box from being deleted
immediately. Which of the following BEST describes this type of attack?

A. Shoulder surfing
B. Man-in-the-middle
C. Social engineering
D. Ransomware

Answer : C

266

A user reports paper jams at the location of the paper trays. Which of the following
components would need to be replaced to resolve this issue?

A. Fuser
B. Duplexer
C. Pickup roller
D. Imaging drum

Answer : C

267

A user, Ann, receives a phone call from the companys mail administrator who indicates her
email account has been disabled due to high volumes of emails being sent in a very short
period of time. Which of the following types of attack has the user experienced?

A. Virus infection
B. Man-in-the-middle attack
C. Phishing attack
D. Malware infection

Answer : A

268

Joe, a user, is using his smartphone for navigation while driving. As he drives, an icon
frequently appears on the screen informing the user additional information is required to log
in. Which of the following is causing this?

A. Unintended WiFi connections
B. Cellular data roaming notifications
C. Weak cellular signal
D. Unintended Bluetooth connections

Answer : A

269

A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7
Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this?

A. Virtual RAID configuration
B. Quick format
C. New partition
D. Full format

Answer : D

270

Ann, an executive, reports that she received a call from someone asking for information
about her email account. Which of the following type of potential security threats does this
scenario describe?

A. Social engineering
B. Spoofing
C. Zero-day
D. Man-in-the-middle

Answer : A

271

A technician is installing Windows 7 on a computer with a previously used hard drive. After
receiving an error, the technician realizes the hard drive does not support this install. Which
of the following tasks should the technician perform?

A. Partition the hard drive in Extended format.
B. Use Windows Update to download the appropriate driver.
C. Enable Multiboot in the BIOS.
D. Convert the file system to NTFS.

Answer : D

272

Which of the following would a technician use to search for a specific string within a file
name?

A. grep
B. chmod
C. wget
D. sudo

Answer : A

273

A user is trying to access an application on their home machine from work. The user sets
up port forwarding on their router but is still unable to connect to the application. Which of
the following should be the users NEXT step in resolving this issue?

A. Configure Wake-on-LAN for the NIC on the Work PC.
B. Configure a firewall exception on the Home PC.
C. Switch the Work PC network from “Work” to “Home”.
D. Disable the Windows firewall on the Home PC.

Answer : B

274

A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the
functionality in it is operational. Another user is using the same application on a different
Windows 7 machine and doesnt report those problems. Which of the following features in
Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?

A. System Protection settings
B. User Account Control
C. Action Center
D. Data Execution Prevention

Answer : B

275

A user wants to save a file into another users directory, but the file save is denied. Which
of the following is the MOST likely reason the file save cannot be completed?

A. The user must be a member of the Users group
B. The user requires write permissions to the folder
C. The user requires read permission to the folder
D. The user must be a member of the Administrators group

Answer : B

276

An administrator must upgrade multiple workstations with a new image being deployed
using Windows Deployment Services. Which of the following client-side boot methods
initiates the deployment of the new image?

A. USB flash drive
B. CD-ROM
C. PXE
D. GRUB

Answer : C

277

A technician is remotely connecting to a workstation using SSH to transfer a security hotfix.
Which of the following command line tools would the technician use to create a directory to
store the hotfix?

A. dir
B. rd
C. cd
D. md

Answer : D

278

A technician is configuring a new Windows computer for a home office. Which of the
following steps should the technician take to secure the workstation? (Select TWO).

A. Rename default accounts
B. Disable Windows Update
C. Configure single sign-on
D. Run gpupdate tool
E. Disable guest account
F. Disable Action Center pop-ups

Answer : A,E

279

A technician receives a report that the pages coming out of a laser printer are smearing
when touched. Which of the following components should the technician check FIRST to
resolve this issue?

A. Drum
B. Fuser
C. Pickup roller
D. Corona wire

Answer : B